How we
calculate
Every number in CarFinder is a list price from a published source, a dealer band set per model, and a stack of taxes and fees from the rules of the region you pick. This page shows all of it: the basis per country, the bands, every fee table with its source, the exchange rates and their date, what is an estimate, and how to correct a figure.
It is generated by the build from the same data files the app ships with, so it cannot drift from the numbers, and the coverage figures on it are measured at every build. Car prices as of 29 September 2026, aircraft as of 12 October 2026, exchange rates of 14 October 2026.
The three prices
Every row shows the same three numbers, built the same way in every tab.
- List price. The maker’s published price for the cheapest and the dearest trim, variant or package of the model, on the basis that market uses (US sticker before destination, Indian ex-showroom, UK on-the-road, Australian RRP before on-roads, Canadian MSRP before freight, and so on; each tab names its basis). Nothing is adjusted: if a brand quotes a price with tax inside, so does the row.
- Typical dealer price. A band, not a quote: each model carries a market level (hot, steady, deals) set from the discount climate for that model in that market when the data was compiled, and the band is a share of the list price (the table below). The breakdown applies the band to the trim you pick with the slider.
- On-road price. The dealer band plus every mandatory cost of putting the vehicle on the road, water or ramp in the region you pick: destination or freight, taxes, registration, plates, compulsory insurance, levies and rebates, each as a separate line with a note on what it is. Lines marked shown, not added (insurance where it is optional, running costs, mooring) are information only. A total is a range because the dealer price is a range.
Rounding. Prices are stored in whole local units (rupees, not lakh; yuan, not 万). Fees are computed exactly and displayed rounded to the unit; a ~ marks a typical figure rather than a statutory one. Price presets and wizard budgets are rounded to two significant figures. Nothing is rounded before it is added.
Running costs. Yearly fuel or charging uses the official efficiency figure (EPA, ARAI, WLTP, NRCan, CLTC, Eco Sticker, INMETRO…) at the fuel and electricity prices in the cost assumptions, which you can edit; monthly payments use the loan terms there. Aircraft and boats use fuel burn per hour times the hours you set.
Data as of
Compiled is the date of a whole dataset; a row’s date is its dataset’s date, and there are no per-row verification dates yet. Every row is in exactly one of four states, each true of the row and nothing more: checked, a person compared the row to the maker’s page after compile (none yet; this is where per-row verification goes); listed, the maker’s published list price for this market on the compile date, not individually re-checked since; converted, a published list in another currency converted at a dated exchange rate (aircraft outside the US); estimated, modelled from announcements, trade press or dealer quotes (most boats, and bikes outside the US). The card and the detail sheet show the state; the masthead counts the converted and estimated rows on every tab.
| Dataset | Prices compiled | Tax and fee rules as of | Rates on the compile day | Converted at | States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars and trucks | 29 September 2026 | 29 September 2026 | 29 September 2026 | priced in the home currency, not converted | 1,939 listed · 0 converted · 790 estimated |
| Motorcycles and scooters | 10 October 2026 | 10 October 2026 | 9 October 2026 | priced in the home currency, not converted | 514 listed · 0 converted · 930 estimated |
| Boats and jet skis | 10 October 2026 | 10 October 2026 | 9 October 2026 | priced in the home currency, not converted | 63 listed · 0 converted · 493 estimated |
| Planes, jets and helicopters | 12 October 2026 | 12 October 2026 | 12 October 2026 | 12 October 2026 (from the maker’s dollar or euro list) | 1 listed · 865 converted · 105 estimated |
Converted and estimated rows are included by default and tagged on the card; the filter panel’s “Include the … with converted or estimated prices” box turns them off (the permalink carries est=0).
Exchange rates
The World tab converts every list price and on-road figure at the ECB euro foreign exchange reference rates of 14 October 2026, the latest pull; rubles use the Bank of Russia official rate of the same day, because the ECB has not published a ruble reference rate since March 2022. Aircraft list prices outside the US are converted once, at the rates of the day they were compiled (12 October 2026), and stay fixed in local currency until the next compile. The table keeps every rate the data has used, per US dollar, and the last column is how far each currency has moved against the dollar between the car list’s compile day (29 September 2026) and the World tab’s rates (positive: the currency strengthened, so a price converted from it is now worth more): that is the gap a converted price can carry, and the detail sheet states it for the row’s own currency against the currency you picked whenever it exceeds half a percent.
| Code | Currency | 29 September 2026 | 9 October 2026 | 12 October 2026 | 14 October 2026 | Moved since 29 September 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUR | euros | 0.8807 | 0.8924 | 0.8944 | 0.8933 | −1.4% |
| GBP | British pounds | 0.7549 | 0.7564 | 0.7555 | 0.7538 | +0.1% |
| INR | Indian rupees | 95.9850 | 96.7308 | 95.7750 | 95.1570 | +0.9% |
| CNY | Chinese yuan | 6.7034 | 6.6921 | 6.6928 | 6.6927 | +0.2% |
| AUD | Australian dollars | 1.4277 | 1.4324 | 1.4339 | 1.4266 | +0.1% |
| MXN | Mexican pesos | 17.8971 | 18.2001 | 18.3419 | 18.3653 | −2.5% |
| THB | Thai baht | 33.5148 | 33.5303 | 33.6151 | 33.5748 | −0.2% |
| RUB | Russian rubles | 84.4075 | 85.4173 | 84.9048 | 83.8675 | +0.6% |
| BRL | Brazilian reais | 5.2115 | 5.0050 | 4.9923 | 5.0242 | +3.7% |
| CAD | Canadian dollars | 1.4180 | 1.4226 | 1.4262 | 1.4219 | −0.3% |
Re-pull the rates for a new compile with node tools/fx.mjs YYYY-MM-DD (ECB 90-day history and the Bank of Russia daily XML into data/sources.json), set fx.date and the dataset’s compiledAt or convertedAt, regenerate the aircraft rows with python3 tools/air.py, then node src/build.js.
What is measured
The trust layer is measured, not asserted: src/quality.js computes these figures from the data files at every build, writes them to docs/DATA-QUALITY.md and one row per release to data-quality-history.csv, and the test suite fails when a number drops below its floor in data/quality-floor.json. The floors are per vertical, with a few points of margin, so adding boats cannot break cars and a vertical that stands still is visible.
| Measure | Value | Floor |
|---|---|---|
| Rows | 5,700 | |
| Checked by a person · listed · converted · estimated | 0 · 2,517 (44.2%) · 865 (15.2%) · 2,318 (40.7%) | |
| Cars and trucks: from a published list (checked, listed or converted) | 1,939 of 2,729 (71.1%) | 68.0% |
| Motorcycles and scooters: from a published list (checked, listed or converted) | 514 of 1,444 (35.6%) | 32.0% |
| Boats and jet skis: from a published list (checked, listed or converted) | 63 of 556 (11.3%) | 10.0% |
| Planes, jets and helicopters: from a published list (checked, listed or converted) | 866 of 971 (89.2%) | 86.0% |
| Rows whose maker page is linked | 5,407 (94.9%) | 92.0% |
| Makers without a linked page | 159 | at most 159 |
| US car rows with a build-and-price link | 337 of 414 | 78.0% |
| Car rows with a build-and-price link, all eleven markets | 1,215 of 2,729 (44.5%) | 42.0% |
| Cars and trucks: rows with a photo | 2,352 of 2,729 (86.2%) | 84.0% |
| Motorcycles and scooters: rows with a photo | 927 of 1,444 (64.2%) | 62.0% |
| Boats and jet skis: rows with a photo | 20 of 556 (3.6%) | 3.0% |
| Planes, jets and helicopters: rows with a photo | 929 of 971 (95.7%) | 93.0% |
| Price sources that cite a page | 34 of 49 | at most 15 unlinked |
| US state rows with a citation | 52 of 52 | all |
| Indian state rows with a citation | 27 of 27 | all |
| Makers spelled two ways in the data or the source maps | 0 | 0 |
Sources recorded as a name only (a maker’s print list, a dealer quote) are shown as not linked in the app rather than dressed up as citations; the scorecard lists them.
Dealer bands
The share of list price a buyer typically pays, by market level, for cars. Motorcycles, boats and aircraft have their own bands in the fee tables below.
| Market | Hot | Steady | Deals |
|---|---|---|---|
| USA | 100%–105% Sells at or above sticker | 95.5%–100% Small discounts are typical | 87%–94% Big discounts and incentives typical |
| Canada | 98%–100% Sells at MSRP; sometimes a wait | 95%–98% 2% to 5% off, or a subsidised rate | 85%–94% 6% to 15% off is typical |
| Mexico | 98%–100% Sells at list; waiting list | 95%–98% 2% to 5% off is typical | 85%–94% 6% to 15% off is typical |
| Brazil | 97%–100% Sells at tabela; waiting list | 93%–97% 3% to 7% off through bonuses | 80%–92% 8% to 20% off is typical |
| UK | 98%–100% Sells at OTR; waiting list | 91%–96% 4% to 9% off is typical | 75%–88% 12% to 25% off is typical |
| Spain | 97%–100% Sells at PVP; some waiting | 91%–96% 4% to 9% off is typical | 83%–92% 10% to 20% off is typical |
| Russia | 97%–100% Sells at list; waiting list | 90%–95% 5% to 10% off through benefits | 75%–88% 12% to 25% off is typical |
| India | 100%–102% Waiting period; no discount | 97%–100% Small discounts are typical | 88%–96% Big discounts typical |
| China | 98%–100% Sells at guide price; waiting list | 90%–97% 3% to 10% off is typical | 70%–85% 15% to 35% off is typical |
| Thailand | 100%–100% Sells at list; waiting list | 97%–99% 1% to 3% off, plus freebies | 85%–92% 8% to 15% off is typical |
| Australia | 98%–100% Sells at RRP; sometimes a wait | 95%–98% 2% to 5% off is typical | 85%–94% 6% to 15% off is typical |
Aircraft, every market: hot 100%–103% (Sells at list; delivery positions trade above it), steady 95%–100%, deals 88%–95%.
USA
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP) by trim, 2026 model year. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Manufacturer build-and-price pages (the maker link on each row) not linked · EPA fuel-economy ratings (fueleconomy.gov) · Cox Automotive / Kelley Blue Book incentive reports (dealer bands)
How these numbers work
Sticker (MSRP) is the manufacturer’s base price for each model’s cheapest trim through its most expensive, before the mandatory destination charge. Prices are the 2026 model year as published by the manufacturers, compiled September 29, 2026, with 2025 leftovers and early 2027 models included and labeled. Models marked Estimate use announced or expected pricing that can still change; Listed rows are the maker’s published list price on the compile date.
Estimated drive-off starts from the sticker plus destination, applies a typical dealer discount or markup for that model’s demand level (in August 2026 incentives averaged about 6.6% of MSRP industry-wide, with far larger EV incentives), then adds your state’s sales tax, a typical dealer documentation fee, and roughly $350 for title and plates. Local tax rates, dealer add-ons and negotiation change the real number, so treat it as a range to bargain within.
Fuel economy is the EPA combined rating for the most efficient common configuration; electric range is the EPA figure for the longest-range trim. The federal $7,500 EV tax credit ended September 30, 2025; some states and utilities still offer EV rebates.
State table (data/states_us.json)
Combined state and average local sales-tax rate on a vehicle purchase, the typical dealer documentation fee, and the note the breakdown shows. Title and plates are about $350 nationwide. The Source column is the state revenue department, DMV or statute page the rate was read from, independent of this table; doc fees are the statutory cap where one exists and otherwise a typical figure from dealer surveys, so they are the least certain number in the row.
| State | Sales tax | Typical doc fee | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nationwide average US | 7% | $500 | Average of state rates; pick your state for a closer estimate | Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 |
| Alabama AL | 4% | $500 | 2% state auto rate plus local; local rates vary widely | Alabama Department of Revenue |
| Alaska AK | 0% | $200 | No state sales tax; a few boroughs charge a local tax | Alaska Office of the State Assessor |
| Arizona AZ | 8.4% | $500 | 5.6% state plus city and county | Arizona Department of Revenue |
| Arkansas AR | 9.5% | $129 | 6.5% state plus local; doc fee capped at $129 | Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration |
| California CA | 8.75% | $85 | 7.25% state plus local (LA and Bay Area run 9.5%-10.25%); doc fee capped at $85 | California CDTFA |
| Colorado CO | 7.8% | $700 | 2.9% state plus local; Denver metro runs 8%-9% | Colorado Department of Revenue |
| Connecticut CT | 6.35% | $500 | 6.35%, or 7.75% on vehicles over $50,000 | Connecticut DMV |
| Delaware DE | 4.25% | $300 | No sales tax; the DMV charges a 4.25% document fee instead | Delaware DMV |
| District of Columbia DC | 7% | $600 | Excise tax of 6%-8% set by weight and mpg; most EVs are exempt | DC DMV |
| Florida FL | 6% | $995 | 6% state plus a county surtax (up to 1.5%) on the first $5,000; doc fees are among the highest | Florida Department of Revenue, GT-800030 |
| Georgia GA | 7% | $800 | One-time 7% Title Ad Valorem Tax replaces sales tax | Georgia Department of Revenue |
| Hawaii HI | 4.5% | $300 | 4% excise tax plus county surcharge (4.712% on Oahu) | Hawaii Department of Taxation |
| Idaho ID | 6% | $300 | 6% statewide | Idaho State Tax Commission |
| Illinois IL | 8.8% | $358 | 6.25% state plus local (Chicago about 10.25%); doc fee capped near $358 | Illinois Department of Revenue |
| Indiana IN | 7% | $200 | 7% statewide | Indiana Department of Revenue, Bulletin 28S |
| Iowa IA | 5% | $180 | 5% one-time registration fee instead of sales tax; doc fee capped at $180 | Iowa Department of Revenue |
| Kansas KS | 8.7% | $500 | 6.5% state plus local | Kansas Department of Revenue, Pub. KS-1526 |
| Kentucky KY | 6% | $450 | 6% motor vehicle usage tax | Kentucky Department of Revenue |
| Louisiana LA | 10% | $425 | 5% state plus local (often 9%-10.5%); doc fee capped at $425 | Louisiana Department of Revenue |
| Maine ME | 5.5% | $500 | 5.5% statewide | Maine Revenue Services |
| Maryland MD | 6.5% | $500 | 6.5% titling tax (raised from 6% in July 2025); doc fee capped at $500 | Maryland MVA |
| Massachusetts MA | 6.25% | $450 | 6.25% statewide | Massachusetts Department of Revenue |
| Michigan MI | 6% | $290 | 6% statewide; doc fee capped near $290 | Michigan Secretary of State, Dealer Manual ch. 8 |
| Minnesota MN | 6.875% | $125 | 6.875% motor vehicle sales tax; doc fee capped at $125 | Minnesota Department of Revenue |
| Mississippi MS | 5% | $300 | 5% on cars and light trucks | Mississippi Department of Revenue |
| Missouri MO | 7.9% | $500 | 4.225% state plus local (often 7%-9%) | Missouri Department of Revenue |
| Montana MT | 0% | $300 | No sales tax | Montana Code Annotated 61-3-303 |
| Nebraska NE | 7% | $300 | 5.5% state plus local | Nebraska Department of Revenue |
| Nevada NV | 8.25% | $500 | 6.85% state plus county (Clark County 8.375%) | Nevada Department of Taxation |
| New Hampshire NH | 0% | $500 | No sales tax | New Hampshire Department of Revenue Administration |
| New Jersey NJ | 6.625% | $700 | 6.625%; an extra 0.4% applies to some vehicles over $45,000 | New Jersey Division of Taxation |
| New Mexico NM | 4% | $300 | 4% motor vehicle excise tax | New Mexico Taxation and Revenue |
| New York NY | 8.5% | $175 | 4% state plus local (NYC 8.875%); doc fee capped at $175 | New York DMV |
| North Carolina NC | 3% | $700 | 3% highway use tax instead of sales tax | North Carolina DMV |
| North Dakota ND | 5% | $200 | 5% motor vehicle excise tax | North Dakota Tax Commissioner |
| Ohio OH | 7.25% | $250 | 5.75% state plus county; doc fee capped at $250 | Ohio Department of Taxation |
| Oklahoma OK | 4.5% | $350 | 1.25% sales tax plus 3.25% excise tax | Service Oklahoma |
| Oregon OR | 0.5% | $250 | No sales tax; a 0.5% vehicle privilege tax is usually passed on to the buyer | Oregon Department of Revenue |
| Pennsylvania PA | 6% | $450 | 6% (7% in Allegheny County, 8% in Philadelphia) | PennDOT fact sheet |
| Rhode Island RI | 7% | $400 | 7% statewide | Rhode Island DMV |
| South Carolina SC | 5% | $400 | 5% infrastructure maintenance fee, capped at $500 | South Carolina Department of Revenue |
| South Dakota SD | 4% | $250 | 4% motor vehicle excise tax | South Dakota Department of Revenue |
| Tennessee TN | 7.25% | $800 | 7% state plus local tax on the first $1,600 | Tennessee Department of Revenue |
| Texas TX | 6.25% | $225 | 6.25% statewide; no local tax on vehicles | Texas Comptroller |
| Utah UT | 7.2% | $400 | 4.85% state plus local | Utah DMV |
| Vermont VT | 6% | $300 | 6% purchase and use tax | Vermont DMV |
| Virginia VA | 4.15% | $800 | 4.15% sales and use tax; doc fees are among the highest | Virginia DMV |
| Washington WA | 9.3% | $200 | 6.5% state plus 0.3% motor vehicle tax plus local (Seattle about 10.5%); doc fee capped at $200 | Washington Department of Revenue |
| West Virginia WV | 6% | $400 | 6% titling privilege tax | West Virginia DMV |
| Wisconsin WI | 5.5% | $400 | 5% state plus 0.5% county | Wisconsin Department of Revenue, Pub. 202 |
| Wyoming WY | 5.4% | $400 | 4% state plus local | Wyoming Excise Tax Division |
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: MSRP before freight and setup, 2026 and early 2027 model years. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Manufacturer sites and dealer showroom listings not linked · State DMV fee schedules (docs/tax-notes/us-bikes-boats.md)
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (MSRP before freight and setup), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → US.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP the maker’s suggested retail price for this variant, before freight, setup, tax and fees | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–102% · steady 96%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Freight & dealer setup crate-to-showroom shipping plus assembly and pre-delivery inspection, as the maker publishes it; taxable in most states | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Dealer doc fee paperwork fee; capped by law in CA ($85), NY ($175), MN ($125), IA ($180), AR ($129); $199 to $599 elsewhere | The state’s typical dealer documentation fee (at most 599; approximate) | added |
| Sales or use tax your state’s rate on the bike, freight and setup (DC 6%; WA skips the 0.3% motor-vehicle tax) | By region (share of the dealer price plus freight or delivery): DC 6%, WA 9% | added |
| Title fee one-time state title | By region (fixed amount): US 25, CA 27, FL 77, IL 155, PA 67, NY 50, MA 75, TX 33, OH 15, NC 56, VA 15 (approximate) | added |
| Plates and first-year registration state plate and registration; renewals run $40 to $100 a year | By region (fixed amount): US 125, CA 120, IL 210, MA 190, PA 150, NY 130, WA 130, NJ 130, FL 120, TX 110, MI 60, OH 75, CO 100 (approximate) | added |
| Vehicle licence / ownership tax, year 1 CA 0.65% VLF, AZ licence tax on 60% of MSRP, CO specific ownership tax; most states charge none | By region (share of the dealer price): US 0%, CA 0.65%, AZ 1.68%, CO 1.8% (approximate) | added |
| Safety inspection annual or two-yearly in NY, NJ, MA, PA, VA, NC, NH, ME, DE, HI and DC | By region (fixed amount): US 0, NY 25, NJ 20, MA 35, PA 40, VA 20, NC 30, NH 40, ME 15, DE 10, HI 25, DC 35 (approximate) | added |
| Full-coverage insurance, first year liability cover is compulsory in 48 states; full cover for a 35 to 50-year-old: cruisers and standards $600–$900, sportbikes $900–$1,500, riders under 25 up to $3,000 | Information: ~$600 – $1,500 (not Trike) | shown, not added |
| Full-coverage insurance, first year three-wheelers are cheaper to insure than two-wheelers | Information: ~$500 – $900 (only Trike) | shown, not added |
| Rider course (optional) MSF Basic RiderCourse $0–$350; waives the road test in most states and earns 5% to 15% off insurance | Information: $0 – $350 | shown, not added |
Local terms: M endorsement: The motorcycle class added to a US driver licence after a written and road test, or an MSF rider course. No engine-size ladder for adults: pass once and any bike is legal. Autocycle: Three-wheelers such as the Polaris Slingshot are "autocycles" in about 45 states (a car licence is enough); Can-Am Spyder and Ryker and Harley trikes count as motorcycles in many states and need the M endorsement. DCT / E-Clutch: Honda’s dual-clutch automatic (no clutch lever) and its E-Clutch, which works the clutch for you while you still shift gears. Twist-and-go scooters use a CVT instead. Helmet laws: Universal helmet laws in 19 states plus DC; most other states require helmets under 18 or 21; Illinois, Iowa and New Hampshire have none.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: MSRP for the standard package (boat, motor and trailer where sold that way). Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Manufacturer sites and dealer listings not linked · State boat sales-tax caps and registration fees (docs/tax-notes/us-bikes-boats.md)
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market many boats are priced as boat-motor-trailer packages and others as a hull with the engine extra; the note on each row says which. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → US.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP the maker’s price for the standard package (the row note says whether engine and trailer are in), before freight, prep, tax and fees | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–101% · steady 94%–100% · deals 85%–94% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Freight, prep & commissioning delivery, rigging, fluids, battery and sea trial, as the maker or dealer publishes it; added to Tracker-group "national prices" too | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Dealer doc fee paperwork fee of $150 to $995; Florida dealers charge the most | By region (fixed amount): US 399, FL 699, CA 85, NY 175 (approximate) | added |
| Sales or use tax your state’s boat rate on boat, motor and freight; capped in FL ($18,000), TX ($18,750), MD ($16,100), VA ($2,000), NC ($1,500), SC ($500); RI, OR, MT, NH, DE and AK charge none | By region (share of the dealer price plus freight or delivery): US 6%, AL 2%, AK 0%, AZ 8.4%, AR 9.5%, CA 8.75%, CO 7.8%, CT 2.99%, DE 0%, DC 6%, FL 6%, GA 7%, HI 4.5%, ID 6%, IL 8.8%, IN 7%, IA 6%, KS 8.7%, KY 6%, LA 10%, ME 5.5%, MD 5%, MA 6.25%, MI 6%, MN 6.88%, MS 7%, MO 7.9%, MT 0%, NE 7%, NV 8.25%, NH 0%, NJ 6.63%, NM 7.1%, NY 8.5%, NC 3%, ND 6.5%, OH 7.25%, OK 4.5%, OR 0%, PA 6%, RI 0%, SC 5%, SD 4.5%, TN 7.25%, TX 6.25%, UT 7.2%, VT 6%, VA 2%, WA 9%, WV 6%, WI 5.5%, WY 5.4% | added |
| Title about 30 states title boats; $5 to $75 | By region (fixed amount): US 30, TX 33, FL 10, VA 7, MD 2, OR 0, AK 0, NH 0 (approximate) | added |
| Registration (by length) state registration decal for one to three years; under 16 ft $15–$45, 16–26 ft $30–$110, 26–40 ft $80–$220, 40 ft and over $150–$400 | By length (fixed amount): up to 16: 30; up to 26: 70; up to 40: 150; up to 999: 275 (approximate) | added |
| Trailer registration $10 to $100 a year plus a $5 to $50 trailer title where the package includes a trailer | Fixed 60 (approximate) | added |
| Trailer, if not in the package single-axle $2,500–$4,500, tandem $5,000–$9,000, tritoon and 25 ft-plus hulls $9,000–$14,000; a PWC trailer $1,000–$2,500 | Information: $1,000 – $14,000 (not Sail) | shown, not added |
| Insurance, first year no state requires it, but lenders and marinas do; hull plus liability runs 1% to 2% of value a year (PWC $250–$600, pontoon $400–$900, wake boat $900–$2,500, center console $800–$3,000); hurricane states cost more | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Slip, mooring or storage, per year wet slip $60–$250 per foot a year in coastal metros, dry stack $2,000–$9,000, trailer storage $500–$1,500; trailer boats at home pay nothing | Information: $0 – $12,000 | shown, not added |
| Winterising & annual service winterising and shrink-wrap $300–$1,200, engine service $300–$1,000, bottom paint $500–$2,500 for boats kept in the water | Information: $600 – $4,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: BMT / national price: Boat, motor and trailer sold as one priced package. The Tracker group (Tracker, Sun Tracker, Nitro, Mako, Tahoe, Ranger) sells at a fixed "national price" that dealers do not haggle on; freight and prep are added. Boater education card: No federal licence, but almost every state requires a safety course for operators born after a cut-off year (Florida 1988, Texas 1993, Georgia 1998) or for everyone (California, New York). Online NASBLA courses cost $0–$60. USCG documentation: Optional federal registration for boats of 5 net tons and over (roughly 27 ft up): about $133 to start and $26 a year; lenders often require it above $50,000. Engine cut-off switch: Since 2021 federal law requires the lanyard on planing boats under 26 ft; on a PWC it must be worn at all times. Boat excise / property tax: Massachusetts charges $10 per $1,000 of value a year; Connecticut, Maine, South Carolina, Virginia, Missouri and Kansas levy personal-property tax on boats. Shown as information, not added.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. US prices are the maker’s dollar list before sales or use tax. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → US.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price the maker’s 2026 price from base to typically equipped, in US dollars, before taxes, delivery and options | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and factory acceptance ferry flight, handover training and documentation as typical for the type | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Sales or use tax your state’s rate on aircraft; many states exempt aircraft or cap the tax (NC $2,500, SC $500, Virginia 2%), and fly-away rules exempt nonresidents who leave within days | By region (share of the dealer price plus freight or delivery): VA 2%, NC 4.75%, SC 5% | added |
| FAA registration N-number registration, renewed every seven years | Fixed 5 | added |
| State aircraft registration or property tax, year 1 a dozen states register aircraft or levy personal-property tax on them; typical figure | Fixed 300 (approximate) | added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. Fly-away exemption: Texas, Florida, Kansas and others exempt a sale from sales tax when the buyer flies the aircraft out of the state within a set number of days; your home state may then charge use tax.
Research note: United States (us): motorcycle and boat fees, October 2026 (57 sources)
Snapshot date 10 Oct 2026. Rates and fees are what a buyer meets in the 50 states plus DC; the state codes are the same two-letter codes CarFinder already uses for cars (data/states_us.json, plus US = nationwide average). Items marked "approx" were not confirmed on a government page and should be shown as estimates.
Motorcycles: price basis
price_min/price_maxare the US MSRP of the cheapest and most expensive standard variant (for example base, ABS, SE, DCT trims), in whole dollars. MSRP excludes freight/destination, dealer set-up (PDI), the dealer doc fee, sales/use tax, title, plates and registration, and accessories. The typical freight plus set-up amount is in each row'sfreightfield.- Harley-Davidson and Indian list a "Starting at" price for the base colour;
price_maxadds the usual premium-paint or trim upcharge (about $500 to $1,500) and is not a published variant price. Ducati, KTM and Zero show 2027 model-year prices for several bikes because those 2027 bikes went on sale in mid-2026; Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki, Suzuki, BMW, Harley-Davidson, Indian, Triumph and Royal Enfield prices are 2026 model year. est = 1(50 of 270 rows) means the price is estimated or only partly confirmed (small importers, MV Agusta, Husqvarna, some Aprilia and Moto Guzzi, electric Kawasakis, Can-Am three-wheeler top trims). Tariffs on imported bikes in 2025 and 2026 are already inside these MSRPs.
Motorcycles: dealer discount climate
hot: 0% to +2% steady: -4% to 0% deals: -12% to -5%
- hot (sells at sticker, some dealers add up to 2% market adjustment): Honda Rebel 300/500, Triumph Speed 400, Royal Enfield Hunter 350 and Classic 350, Yamaha MT-07 and R9, BMW R 1300 GS, Ducati Multistrada V4, Kawasaki Ninja 500 and Z900RS.
- steady (small discounts, free accessories, financing offers): most Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki, BMW, Triumph, Ducati and Royal Enfield models.
- deals (factory rebates of $500 to $4,000 or 0.99% to 4.99% APR for 36 to 60 months, plus dealer discounts): Harley-Davidson (excluding CVO), Indian (especially baggers and Scouts), Suzuki, KTM and Husqvarna, Zero, LiveWire, Can-Am, Slingshot and 2026 leftovers once 2027 models arrive in autumn.
Motorcycles: fees and taxes from list price to on-the-road
| Line item | Amount or formula | Varies by region? | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freight/destination plus dealer set-up | the row's freight field: Honda $500-600, Yamaha/Kawasaki/Suzuki $600, Harley-Davidson $1,000-1,100, Indian $995, BMW $1,095 ($895 R 18, $595 G 310), Ducati $695, KTM $700, Triumph $595, Royal Enfield $624 ($375 freight + $249 prep), Aprilia $595-695, CFMoto $495, Vespa $450, Zero $495, Can-Am and Slingshot three-wheelers $1,500 | No | Charged on top of MSRP by nearly every dealer; ask for an out-the-door price. Taxable in most states |
| Dealer doc/handling fee | min(car doc fee in states_us.json, 599); legal caps: CA $85, NY $175, MN $125, IA $180, AR $129; typical $199-$599 elsewhere; FL, VA, GA, TN dealers often charge the $599 maximum used here | Yes (table below) | Powersports dealers charge a little less than car dealers; fee is taxable in most states |
| Sales/use tax | rate × (price after discount + freight + set-up + doc fee), using the per-state rate below | Yes | Same state rate as cars except DC (6%) and WA (no 0.3% motor vehicle tax). Out-of-state purchases are taxed at the home state rate with credit for tax already paid |
| Title fee | default $25; CA $27, FL $77, IL $150-$165, PA $67, NY $50, MA $75, TX $33, OH $15, NC $56, VA $15 | Yes | Approx; one-time |
| Plates plus first-year registration | default $125; CA $120 plus 0.65% of the price (vehicle licence fee), AZ $2.80 per $100 of 60% of MSRP (first-year licence tax), CO $100 plus specific ownership tax of about 1.8% of MSRP in year 1 (2.1% of 85% of MSRP, declining yearly), IL $210 all-in, MA $190, PA $150, NY $130, WA $130, NJ $130, FL $120, TX $110, MI $60, OH $75 | Yes | Approx; renewals are cheaper (default $40-$100 per year). Some states (VA, MO, KS, CT, SC) add local personal-property tax on motorcycles |
| Safety inspection | $0 in most states; $10-$40 in NY, NJ, MA, PA, VA, NC, NH, ME, DE, HI, DC | Yes | Annual or two-yearly; emissions checks only in a few counties |
| Compulsory insurance | liability cover is required in 48 states plus DC (New Hampshire does not require it and Florida does not require it for motorcycles unless the rider goes helmetless) | Yes | Information only: first-year full coverage averages $600-$900 for a cruiser or standard, $900-$1,500 for a sportbike, $1,500-$3,000 for riders under 25; trikes about $500-$900 |
| Rider training (optional) | Basic RiderCourse $0-$350, often waives the road test | Yes | Many insurers give 5%-15% off; mandatory for under-21 first-time riders in CA and some other states |
| Federal excise tax | $0 | No | The 12% federal excise tax applies to heavy trucks and trailers, not to motorcycles |
| EV credit (electric bikes) | $0 | No | See licences and incentives |
State sales/use tax, typical dealer doc fee and notes (rate is state plus average local tax; the nationwide average is on the US line):
| Code | State | Tax % | Doc fee $ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | Nationwide average | 7 | 500 | Average of state rates; pick your state for a closer estimate |
| AL | Alabama | 4 | 500 | 2% state auto rate plus local; local rates vary widely |
| AK | Alaska | 0 | 200 | No state sales tax; a few boroughs charge a local tax |
| AZ | Arizona | 8.4 | 500 | 5.6% state plus city and county |
| AR | Arkansas | 9.5 | 129 | 6.5% state plus local; doc fee capped at $129 |
| CA | California | 8.75 | 85 | 7.25% state plus local (LA and Bay Area run 9.5%-10.25%); doc fee capped at $85 |
| CO | Colorado | 7.8 | 599 | 2.9% state plus local; Denver metro runs 8%-9% |
| CT | Connecticut | 6.35 | 500 | 6.35%, or 7.75% on vehicles over $50,000 |
| DE | Delaware | 4.25 | 300 | No sales tax; the DMV charges a 4.25% document fee instead |
| DC | District of Columbia | 6 | 599 | Excise tax is 6% on motorcycles (cars pay 6% to 8% by weight and mpg) |
| FL | Florida | 6 | 599 | 6% state plus a county surtax (up to 1.5%) on the first $5,000; doc fees are among the highest |
| GA | Georgia | 7 | 599 | One-time 7% Title Ad Valorem Tax on fair market value applies to motorcycles too |
| HI | Hawaii | 4.5 | 300 | 4% excise tax plus county surcharge (4.712% on Oahu) |
| ID | Idaho | 6 | 300 | 6% statewide |
| IL | Illinois | 8.8 | 358 | 6.25% state plus local (Chicago about 10.25%); doc fee capped near $358 |
| IN | Indiana | 7 | 200 | 7% statewide |
| IA | Iowa | 5 | 180 | 5% one-time fee for new registration instead of sales tax; doc fee capped at $180 |
| KS | Kansas | 8.7 | 500 | 6.5% state plus local |
| KY | Kentucky | 6 | 450 | 6% motor vehicle usage tax |
| LA | Louisiana | 10 | 425 | 5% state plus local (often 9%-10.5%); doc fee capped at $425 |
| ME | Maine | 5.5 | 500 | 5.5% statewide |
| MD | Maryland | 6.5 | 500 | 6.5% titling tax (raised from 6% in July 2025); doc fee capped at $500 |
| MA | Massachusetts | 6.25 | 450 | 6.25% statewide |
| MI | Michigan | 6 | 290 | 6% statewide; doc fee capped near $290 |
| MN | Minnesota | 6.875 | 125 | 6.875% motor vehicle sales tax; doc fee capped at $125 |
| MS | Mississippi | 5 | 300 | 5% on cars and light trucks |
| MO | Missouri | 7.9 | 500 | 4.225% state plus local (often 7%-9%) |
| MT | Montana | 0 | 300 | No sales tax |
| NE | Nebraska | 7 | 300 | 5.5% state plus local |
| NV | Nevada | 8.25 | 500 | 6.85% state plus county (Clark County 8.375%) |
| NH | New Hampshire | 0 | 500 | No sales tax |
| NJ | New Jersey | 6.625 | 599 | 6.625%; an extra 0.4% applies to some vehicles over $45,000 |
| NM | New Mexico | 4 | 300 | 4% motor vehicle excise tax |
| NY | New York | 8.5 | 175 | 4% state plus local (NYC 8.875%); doc fee capped at $175 |
| NC | North Carolina | 3 | 599 | 3% highway use tax instead of sales tax |
| ND | North Dakota | 5 | 200 | 5% motor vehicle excise tax |
| OH | Ohio | 7.25 | 250 | 5.75% state plus county; doc fee capped at $250 |
| OK | Oklahoma | 4.5 | 350 | 1.25% sales tax plus 3.25% excise tax |
| OR | Oregon | 0.5 | 250 | No sales tax; 0.5% vehicle privilege tax is usually passed on to the buyer |
| PA | Pennsylvania | 6 | 450 | 6% (7% in Allegheny County, 8% in Philadelphia) |
| RI | Rhode Island | 7 | 400 | 7% statewide |
| SC | South Carolina | 5 | 400 | 5% infrastructure maintenance fee, capped at $500 |
| SD | South Dakota | 4 | 250 | 4% motor vehicle excise tax |
| TN | Tennessee | 7.25 | 599 | 7% state plus local tax on the first $1,600 |
| TX | Texas | 6.25 | 225 | 6.25% statewide; no local tax on vehicles |
| UT | Utah | 7.2 | 400 | 4.85% state plus local |
| VT | Vermont | 6 | 300 | 6% purchase and use tax |
| VA | Virginia | 4.15 | 599 | 4.15% sales and use tax; doc fees are among the highest |
| WA | Washington | 9 | 200 | 6.5% state plus local (Seattle about 10.5%); the 0.3% motor vehicle tax does not apply to motorcycles; doc fee capped at $200 |
| WV | West Virginia | 6 | 400 | 6% titling privilege tax |
| WI | Wisconsin | 5.5 | 400 | 5% state plus 0.5% county |
| WY | Wyoming | 5.4 | 400 | 4% state plus local |
Motorcycles: licence classes and incentives
- Licence. Every state requires a motorcycle licence or an M endorsement on the driver licence for anything above the moped limit (usually 50 cc / 30 mph / about 2 hp; California M2 covers scooters up to 150 cc). There is no engine-size ladder for adults in the US: once a rider passes the written test plus a road test (or the MSF Basic RiderCourse, which waives the road test in most states) any bike is allowed. Learner permits typically bar passengers, night riding and highways. Riders under 18 face engine-size or course rules in some states (CA requires a course for under-21 first-time riders).
- Beginner-friendly picks in this dataset: Honda Rebel 300/500, Kawasaki Ninja 500/Z500/Eliminator, Yamaha MT-03/R3, Triumph Speed 400, KTM 390 Duke, Royal Enfield Hunter/Classic 350, Suzuki GSX-8S (all under about 50 hp or with ABS).
- Three-wheelers. Polaris Slingshot is an "autocycle" in about 45 states (car licence only; helmet rules vary). Can-Am Spyder/Ryker and Harley trikes are motorcycles in many states (M endorsement) but not in all; check the state DMV.
- Helmets. Universal helmet laws in 19 states plus DC (AL, CA, GA, LA, MD, MA, MS, MO, NE, NV, NJ, NY, NC, OR, TN, VT, VA, WA, WV); partial laws (usually under 18 or 21) elsewhere; IL, IA and NH have no helmet law.
- Incentives. No federal credit for electric motorcycles: the 30D credit never covered two-wheelers and ended for all EVs on 30 Sep 2025. A few states run small rebates for e-motorcycles (for example Connecticut CHEAPR, Illinois, Colorado); amounts change, so CarFinder should show no incentive. Many states (for example CA, AZ, NV, TX, UT) let motorcycles use carpool lanes solo.
Boats: price basis
price_min/price_maxare US MSRP for the standard package in dollars, before freight/prep/commissioning, sales tax, title, registration and dealer fees. The package is stated in each row's note.- BMT = boat, motor and trailer: Tracker, Nitro, Ranger, Mako skiffs (13-19 ft) and Triton are sold as complete BMT packages at a "national price" (no haggling, but clearance rebates); Lowe, Lund, Alumacraft, Crestliner, G3 and Smoker Craft aluminum boats are usually quoted as BMT too, at dealer prices. Sun Tracker, Tahoe, Bennington, larger Mako and the fiberglass brands include the outboard or inboard engine but not the trailer ($2,500-$4,500 single axle, $5,000-$9,000 tandem, $9,000-$14,000 for tritoons and 25+ ft hulls). Personal watercraft are ski only; a single-ski trailer is $1,000-$2,500. Wake boats usually include the trailer and ballast. Sailboats include the diesel auxiliary but not electronics, canvas or commissioning.
- Prices follow the newest model year on the maker's site in October 2026: model-year 2027 for Sea-Doo, Yamaha WaveRunner, Kawasaki Jet Ski, the Tracker group (Tracker, Sun Tracker, Nitro, Mako 13-17 ft and 226/246, Tahoe, Ranger) and Bennington; model-year 2026 or earlier for the rest.
est = 0only for Sea-Doo, Yamaha WaveRunner, Kawasaki Jet Ski and the Tracker group (51 of 162 rows);est = 1(111 rows) marks every other brand, including Bennington, whose starting prices are confirmed but whose top prices are estimated. - Typical engines are Mercury or Yamaha outboards;
gphis an estimate of fuel burn at typical cruise with the standard engine, in US gallons per hour (not a test result).
Boats: dealer discount climate
hot: 0% to +1% steady: -6% to 0% deals: -15% to -6%
- The 2025-26 boat market is soft: high interest rates, tariffs on imported parts and a large stock of 2025 and 2026 boats. Autumn is model-year-end clearance (Oct-Dec) and the best deals appear at winter boat shows (Jan-Feb).
- hot: Grady-White, Boston Whaler (Montauk and Vantage) and Scout; premium saltwater brands rarely sell below MSRP and some dealers have order waits.
- steady: Bennington, wake boats, most fiberglass bowriders, most Tracker-group "no haggle" boats (clearance rebates of $1,000-$3,000 are common), Sea-Doo (2026 models carry $1,000 off or 2 years of coverage), Yamaha WaveRunner and Kawasaki Jet Ski (rebate cycles of $500-$1,500).
- deals: 2025 and 2026 leftovers (Mako 24 Apex was $10,500 off), Sun Tracker clearance, Tahoe, Mako, entry fiberglass bowriders and any boat with an expiring model year. Dealers often bundle trailer, cover or free winterisation instead of cutting price.
Boats: fees and taxes from list price to in-the-water
| Line item | Amount or formula | Varies by region? | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Freight, prep and commissioning | the row's freight field: PWC $900-$1,500, Tracker group $1,195-$3,295, Bennington $2,055-$3,800 (destination), fiberglass runabouts and center consoles $1,800-$7,500, wake boats $3,200-$5,500, sailboats $2,500-$8,000 | No | Added to the "national price" on Bass Pro group boats; taxable in most states |
| Dealer doc fee | $150-$995, typical $399; FL up to $995 | Yes | Check whether it is taxed |
| Sales/use tax | rate × (boat + motor + trailer + freight/prep), then apply the cap column below; use-tax credit for tax paid in another state | Yes | Caps: FL $18,000, TX $18,750, MD $16,100 (from 1 Jul 2026; was $15,000), VA $2,000, NC $1,500, SC $500 per boat and per motor, NY exempts receipts above $230,000 |
| Title | $5-$75 where boats are titled (about 30 states; some titling only above a length or for older hulls) | Yes | e.g. TX $33; FL, VA and MD charge roughly $5-$30; none in several states |
| Registration | by length, one to three years: under 16 ft $15-$45, 16-26 ft $30-$110, 26-40 ft $80-$220, 40 ft and over $150-$400 | Yes | Examples (approx): FL state fee $16.25 (12-16 ft), $28.75 (16-26 ft), $78.25 (26-40 ft) plus about 50% county fee; TX (2-year) $33 under 16 ft, $53 for 16-26 ft, $93 for 26-40 ft. PWC use the same classes |
| Trailer | registration $10-$100 per year; trailer title $5-$50 | Yes | Bought with BMT packages; separate trailer $2,500-$14,000 |
| USCG documentation (optional) | about $133 initial, $26 annual renewal | No | Federal paper for 5+ net tons (roughly 27 ft and up); lenders may require it above $50,000 |
| Compulsory insurance | none in most states; lenders and marinas require liability | Mostly no | Information only: hull plus liability about 1%-2% of value per year (PWC $250-$600, aluminum fishing $250-$700, pontoon $400-$900, ski/wake boat $900-$2,500, center console $800-$3,000; FL, Gulf and Atlantic states add hurricane surcharges) |
| Mooring, launch and storage | wet slip $1,500-$12,000 a year (about $60-$250 per foot, coastal metros top end); dry stack $2,000-$9,000; trailer storage $500-$1,500; ramp fee $0-$25 per launch | Yes | Information only |
| Annual running | winterising and shrink-wrap $300-$1,200; engine service $300-$1,000; bottom paint $500-$2,500 | Yes | Information only |
| Annual local boat tax | MA excise $10 per $1,000 of value (on a 90%/60%/40%/30%/10% age schedule); personal-property tax on boats in many states (for example CT, ME, SC, VA, MO, KS) | Yes | Information only |
Boat sales/use tax by state (rate is state plus typical local tax where local tax applies; Cap $ is the maximum sales tax per boat sale; New York instead caps the taxable price at $230,000):
| Code | State | Boat tax % | Cap $ | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| US | Nationwide average | 6 | none | Nationwide average of state rules; many states are capped or exempt |
| AL | Alabama | 2 | none | 2% state rate on a boat, motor and trailer sold as a unit; 4% state rate if the boat or motor is sold alone; local tax may add 1% to 5% |
| AK | Alaska | 0 | none | No state tax; some boroughs charge 3% to 7.5% |
| AZ | Arizona | 8.4 | none | 5.6% state transaction privilege tax plus city and county |
| AR | Arkansas | 9.5 | none | 6.5% state plus local |
| CA | California | 8.75 | none | 7.25% state plus district tax; use tax if the boat is bought elsewhere and kept in CA |
| CO | Colorado | 7.8 | none | 2.9% state plus local |
| CT | Connecticut | 2.99 | none | Reduced 2.99% rate on boats, boat motors and boat trailers (since 1 Jul 2018) |
| DE | Delaware | 0 | none | No sales tax; the 4.25% DMV document fee applies to cars only |
| DC | District of Columbia | 6 | none | 6% sales tax |
| FL | Florida | 6 | 18000 | 6% state plus county surtax (up to 1.5%) on the first $5,000; state tax capped at $18,000 per boat sale |
| GA | Georgia | 7 | none | 4% state plus local sales tax (not the Title Ad Valorem Tax); no cap |
| HI | Hawaii | 4.5 | none | 4% general excise tax plus county surcharge |
| ID | Idaho | 6 | none | 6% statewide |
| IL | Illinois | 8.8 | none | 6.25% state plus local; watercraft use tax when bought out of state |
| IN | Indiana | 7 | none | 7% statewide |
| IA | Iowa | 6 | none | 6% sales tax (approx); local option up to 1% |
| KS | Kansas | 8.7 | none | 6.5% state plus local |
| KY | Kentucky | 6 | none | 6% usage tax |
| LA | Louisiana | 10 | none | 5% state plus local (often 9% to 10.5% total) |
| ME | Maine | 5.5 | none | 5.5% statewide; some exemptions for non-residents |
| MD | Maryland | 5 | 16100 | 5% vessel excise tax capped at $16,100 from 1 Jul 2026 (was $15,000); trade-in of a vessel is credited |
| MA | Massachusetts | 6.25 | none | 6.25% statewide plus annual municipal boat excise |
| MI | Michigan | 6 | none | 6% statewide |
| MN | Minnesota | 6.875 | none | 6.875% plus local (up to 1.5%) (approx) |
| MS | Mississippi | 7 | none | 7% general rate (approx) |
| MO | Missouri | 7.9 | none | 4.225% state plus local |
| MT | Montana | 0 | none | No sales tax |
| NE | Nebraska | 7 | none | 5.5% state plus local |
| NV | Nevada | 8.25 | none | 6.85% state plus county |
| NH | New Hampshire | 0 | none | No sales tax |
| NJ | New Jersey | 6.625 | none | 6.625% statewide |
| NM | New Mexico | 7.1 | none | Gross receipts tax about 7% (approx) |
| NY | New York | 8.5 | base 230000 | 4% state plus local (NYC 8.875%); receipts above $230,000 on a vessel (with motor and trailer) are exempt, so tax applies only to the first $230,000 |
| NC | North Carolina | 3 | 1500 | 3% with a $1,500 maximum per boat; local and transit taxes do not apply to boats |
| ND | North Dakota | 6.5 | none | 5% state plus local (approx) |
| OH | Ohio | 7.25 | none | 5.75% state plus county |
| OK | Oklahoma | 4.5 | none | 3.25% excise plus 1.25% sales tax (approx) |
| OR | Oregon | 0 | none | No sales tax on boats |
| PA | Pennsylvania | 6 | none | 6% (7% Allegheny, 8% Philadelphia) |
| RI | Rhode Island | 0 | none | Sales of boats are exempt from sales and use tax (R.I. Gen. Laws 44-18-30); parts and accessories are taxed |
| SC | South Carolina | 5 | 500 | 5% maximum-tax rate capped at $500 per boat, $500 per motor and $500 per trailer; local taxes do not apply |
| SD | South Dakota | 4.5 | none | 4.2% state plus local (approx) |
| TN | Tennessee | 7.25 | none | 7% state plus local tax on the first $1,600 and 2.75% state single-article tax on $1,600 to $3,200 |
| TX | Texas | 6.25 | 18750 | 6.25% boat and boat motor tax, no local tax; capped at $18,750 per boat sale, motors taxed separately (115 ft or shorter) |
| UT | Utah | 7.2 | none | 4.85% state plus local |
| VT | Vermont | 6 | none | 6% purchase and use tax |
| VA | Virginia | 2 | 2000 | 2% watercraft sales and use tax, maximum $2,000 (Code of Virginia 58.1-1402) |
| WA | Washington | 9 | none | 6.5% state plus local (Seattle about 10.5%) |
| WV | West Virginia | 6 | none | 6% (approx) |
| WI | Wisconsin | 5.5 | none | 5% state plus 0.5% county |
| WY | Wyoming | 5.4 | none | 4% state plus local |
Boats: licences and rules
- No federal boating licence. Education rules are state law, set by birth year, age or horsepower, and almost every state has some rule (approx; check the state agency). Examples: Florida needs a Boating Safety ID Card for anyone born on or after 1 Jan 1988 to run a boat of 10 hp or more; Texas requires a course for anyone born on or after 1 Sep 1993 who runs a boat over 15 hp or a PWC; North Carolina for anyone born after 1 Jan 1988 on 10 hp or more; Georgia for anyone born on or after 1 Jan 1998; California and New York now require a boater card or safety certificate for all operators of motorised boats. Online NASBLA-approved courses cost $0-$60.
- Personal watercraft. Minimum operator age is 14 to 16 in most states (education card required), a wearable life jacket is mandatory, riding at night is banned, and the engine cut-off lanyard must be worn.
- Horsepower. No limit for adult beginners. Many states restrict children under 12 to 10-15 hp or require an adult aboard; check the state.
- Registration and title. Every motorised boat (and sailboat with an engine) must be registered in the state where it is mostly used, usually by the wildlife/natural-resources agency (TX TPWD, NC Wildlife, GA DNR, MD DNR, MN DNR) or the DMV (CA, NY, FL via county tax collector, MI Secretary of State). Registration numbers and a validation decal go on the bow, and the hull ID (HIN) on the transom. About 30 states also title boats. Federal documentation by the Coast Guard is optional for boats of 5 net tons and over (roughly 27 ft and up).
- Safety rules (federal). A wearable life jacket for each person (children under 13 must wear one on a moving boat in most states), a throwable device on boats 16 ft and over, a fire extinguisher where required, sound signals, navigation lights, and flares on coastal waters. Since 2021 an engine cut-off switch must be used on planing boats under 26 ft. Boating under the influence is 0.08% blood alcohol.
- Trailers need their own plate or registration in most states and must have lights; brakes are required above about 1,500-3,000 lb gross weight depending on the state.
Fuel and running assumptions
- Road petrol: $4.45 per US gallon, or $1.18 per litre (CarFinder US default); premium (91-93 octane) about $5.15 per gallon ($1.36 per litre) for sport and luxury bikes.
- Marine petrol at a marina: about $5.75 per gallon ($1.52 per litre); ethanol-free about $6.25 ($1.65 per litre). Marine diesel at a marina: about $5.90 per gallon ($1.56 per litre).
- Home electricity: $0.17 per kWh (CarFinder US default).
- Typical annual use: 3,000 miles (4,800 km) for a motorcycle (range 1,500-6,000; commuter scooters 4,000 and up); 50 engine hours a year for a pontoon, fishing or runabout boat, 40 for a PWC, 100-150 for a wake boat (including ballast time), 50 motoring hours for a sailboat.
- Annual fuel cost =
gph × hours × marine fuel pricefor boats;miles ÷ mpg × petrol pricefor bikes (mpg = 235.215 ÷l100). - Typical loan: motorcycles 7.9% APR, 60 months, 10% down (manufacturer promotions run 0.99%-4.99% for 36-60 months); boats 8.5% APR, 180 months, 15% down (120 months under $30,000, 240 months over $100,000).
- Depreciation, for information: a new motorcycle loses about 15%-20% in year 1; a new boat loses about 10%-15% in year 1 and 5%-8% a year afterwards. Maintenance on a boat is about 5%-10% of its value per year including storage.
Glossary (8–12 terms per vertical)
Motorcycles
- MSRP: the manufacturer's suggested retail price, before freight, set-up, tax and fees.
- Freight (destination): the charge for shipping the bike from the factory or port to the dealer.
- PDI (set-up): the dealer's assembly and pre-delivery inspection, billed on top of the price.
- Doc fee: the dealer's paperwork charge, capped by law in a few states.
- M endorsement: the motorcycle class added to a driver licence after a test or rider course.
- ABS: anti-lock brakes that stop the wheels locking under hard braking.
- DCT: Honda's dual-clutch automatic gearbox, with no clutch lever.
- E-Clutch: Honda's system that works the clutch for you but still lets you shift gears.
- Cruiser, bagger: relaxed-posture bikes; baggers add a fairing and hard saddlebags.
- Adventure bike: tall, long-travel bike made for both roads and unpaved tracks.
- Dual-sport: a lightweight street-legal trail bike, usually 150 to 650 cc.
- Autocycle/trike: three-wheeler (Slingshot, Spyder, Ryker, Harley trikes) with its own licence rules in many states.
Boats
- BMT: boat, motor and trailer sold as one priced package.
- National price: a fixed price (Tracker group) that dealers do not haggle on; freight and prep are added.
- Freight and prep: the charge for delivering and commissioning a new boat.
- Pontoon/tritoon: a deck on two (pontoon) or three (tritoon) aluminum tubes; tritoons are faster and take bigger engines.
- Mod-V and deep-V: hull shapes; mod-V is flatter and stable for shallow lakes, deep-V cuts through big-water chop.
- Center console: an open boat with the steering station in the middle, popular for fishing.
- Outboard, sterndrive, inboard, jet drive: engine layouts; outboards hang off the transom, jets have no exposed propeller.
- HIN: the hull identification number stamped on every boat, used for titling and registration.
- Titling vs registration: title proves ownership; registration lets you operate on public water for a set period.
- USCG documentation: optional federal registration for boats of 5 net tons or more.
- Max HP/person capacity: the maximum engine power and number of people allowed on the manufacturer's capacity plate.
- Wake/surf boat: an inboard tow boat with ballast tanks that shape a wave for surfing or wakeboarding.
Sources
Motorcycle prices and models:
- hbhonda.com/Showroom/New-Honda-Models/Model-List/Honda/Motorcycles/2026
- powersports.honda.com/motorcycle/scooter/pcx/2026/pcx
- yamahamotorsports.com/motorcycles
- 421powersports.com/Brands/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Yamaha/Motorc…
- yamahamotorsports.com/Blogs.php?action=blogArticle&blog_id=yamaha-…
- mainlandcyclecenter.com/Showroom/Factory-Catalogue/Model-List/Kawasaki…
- motorcyclepowersportsnews.com/2026-kawasaki-motorcycles/
- suzukicycles.com/news/2025/07/suzuki-announces-first-wave-of-2026-mode…
- desertcyclenm.com/Brands/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Suzuki/Motorcy…
- harley-davidson.com/us/en/motorcycles/index.html
- harley-davidson.com/us/en/motorcycles/touring.html
- harley-davidson.com/us/en/motorcycles/adventure-touring.html
- indianmotorcycle.com/en-us/motorcycles/
- warhorsecamphill.com/blog/2026-bmw-motorcycle-price-guide--105915
- aeopowersports.com/Inventory/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Ducati
- ducati.com/us/en/home/ducati-world-premiere
- montysmotorsports.com/Brands/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/KTM/Motorc…
- triumphroswell.com/Showroom/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Triumph/Mot…
- bmwmoc.com/Showroom/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Royal-Enfield/Motor…
- vespamarietta.com/Brands/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Vespa/Scooters…
- zeromotorcycles.com/model-comparison
- livewire.com/s2-mulholland-electric-motorcycle
- cfmotousa.com/motorcycles
- ridermagazine.com/2026-cfmoto-motorcycle-lineup-plus-clarity-on-app-su…
- can-am.brp.com/on-road/us/en/
- ridermagazine.com/major-price-drop-on-2026-can-am-electric-motorcycles…
- slingshot.polaris.com/en-us/slingshots/
- kymcousa.com/scooters/
Boat prices and models:
- sea-doo.brp.com/us/en/models/personal-watercrafts.html
- watercraftzone.com.au/2026-sea-doo-prices-specifications-colour-changes/
- yamahawaverunners.com/waverunner/series/recreation/
- citiesedge.com/Brands/Manufacturer-Models/Model-List/Kawasaki?Category…
- trackerboats.com/bass.html
- trackerboats.com/deep-v.html
- suntrackerboats.com/recreational-pontoons.html
- suntrackerboats.com/fishing-pontoons.html
- nitro.com/bass.html
- makoboats.com/inshore.html
- makoboats.com/offshore.html
- tahoeboats.com/bowrider-boats.html
- rangerboats.com/fiberglass/bass/z-comanche.html
- rangerboats.com/fiberglass/bass/z500-z100.html
- benningtonmarine.com/en-us/pontoon-boats/
- bayliner.com/us/en/boats/watersports/bowrider
- malibuboats.com/
- xshore.com/us/products/x-shore-1/
- anglersportmarine.com/all-boats/new-boats/lowe-boats/lowe-fishing-boats/
Taxes and rules:
- law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title58.1/chapter14/section58.1-1402/
- ncdor.gov/taxes-forms/sales-and-use-tax/taxable-items/boats-and-relate…
- dnr.maryland.gov/boating/Pages/registration.aspx
- dor.sc.gov/sales-use-tax-index/maximum-tax-max-tax
- tax.ny.gov/pdf/research/stats/expenditure-reports/TaxExpenditureFY18.pdf
- webserver.rilegislature.gov/Statutes/TITLE44/44-18/44-18-30.HTM
- portal.ct.gov/dmv/vehicle-services/sales-tax-registrations/sales-tax-c…
- admincode.legislature.state.al.us/administrative-code/810-6-2-.46.01
- flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2025/212.05
- comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/boat
data/states_us.jsonin this repository (car sales tax and doc fees reused for motorcycles).
Not confirmed on a web page (knowledge-based, approx): title and registration fees, insurance ranges, mooring and storage costs, boater-education birth-year rules, loan norms, and every price flagged est = 1.
Canada
Cars and trucks
Price basis: MSRP before freight and PDI. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Manufacturer newsroom price releases not linked · Unhaggle · AutoTrader.ca research pages · Le Guide de l'auto · NRCan fuel-consumption ratings
How these numbers work
MSRP is the manufacturer’s Canadian sticker before freight, fees and taxes, for each model’s cheapest trim through its most expensive, from brand sites, Unhaggle and AutoTrader in late September 2026 (2027 model year where already on sale). Brands that only publish all-in prices are backed out and marked Estimate.
Estimated drive-away applies the discount typical for that model, then adds the brand’s freight & PDI, the A/C tax, tire and admin fees, the green levy and federal luxury tax where they apply, your province’s sales tax (BC’s price-tiered PST included), registration, and takes off the federal EVAP rebate and any provincial EV rebate. Insurance is shown but not included.
Consumption and range are NRCan ratings. September 2026 fuel prices reflect the Gulf shock (diesel at a record C$2.64) and the suspended federal excise tax.
Regions in the picker: Ontario · Quebec · British Columbia · Alberta · Manitoba · Saskatchewan · Nova Scotia · New Brunswick · Newfoundland & Labrador · Prince Edward Island · Territories (default Ontario). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Canada (ca) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (47 sources)
Currency CAD ($). Prices in data/cars_ca.json are integer dollars, the manufacturer's suggested retail price (MSRP / PDSF) as published on the brand's Canadian site for the cheapest and dearest trim of each nameplate (options and paint excluded). Canadian MSRPs are quoted before freight & PDI, the $100 air-conditioner excise tax, the federal green levy, tire/environmental fees, dealer fees, the federal luxury tax and all sales taxes. They are NOT the "as shown", "starting at (all-in)" or "selling price" figures that Ontario/Quebec/BC/Alberta/Manitoba/Saskatchewan dealers must advertise (those add freight & PDI plus every fee, see 2.1). Where a brand only publishes all-in prices (Genesis, Tesla's "purchase price", some dealer sites) the MSRP was backed out and the row is flagged est=1. Efficiency columns: NRCan (Natural Resources Canada) 5-cycle combined L/100 km for the most efficient common variant and NRCan CO2 g/km for the variant behind price_min (gasoline ≈ 23.3 g/km per L/100 km, diesel ≈ 26.6); EV range is the NRCan (EPA-method) rating in km. Model year: 2026 for most rows, 2027 where the brand had already switched by 29 Sept 2026 (Toyota Corolla/Crown/bZ/C-HR/GR86/Prius, Kia EV5/Telluride, Chevrolet Bolt), 2025 leftovers only for discontinued models (Ford Escape, F-150 Lightning, VW ID.4/ID. Buzz, Jaguar F-Pace).
1. What the MSRP already includes
Nothing except the car and the manufacturer's margin. Unlike the UK/EU there is no tax inside the sticker, and unlike Australia the luxury tax is added at the till. Two federal levies that manufacturers often print on the window sticker (A/C tax, green levy) are still *outside* the MSRP. So:
`` pre-tax price = MSRP + freight&PDI + $100 A/C tax + green levy (if any) + tire fee + dealer admin fee + regulator fee (ON $22, AB $6.25) + options/accessories + federal luxury tax (if pre-tax price > $100,000) drive-away = pre-tax price × (1 + GST/HST + PST/QST rate for the province) + registration/plates (+ insurance down payment) `` Rule of thumb: drive-away ≈ MSRP × 1.16–1.22 in HST provinces (ON 13 %, Atlantic 14–15 %), × 1.21–1.24 in Quebec (14.975 %) and BC (12 %+), × 1.11 in Alberta and the territories (GST only). The freight & PDI charge alone adds 4–8 % to a $30k car.
Business buyers (GST/HST registrants) recover the GST/HST (capped at the $38,000 + tax capital-cost limit for passenger vehicles in 2026) — irrelevant to private buyers. Trade-ins reduce the taxable amount in every province except that in Quebec the QST/GST credit applies too (trade-in value is deducted before tax everywhere; this is worth 5–15 % of the trade-in value).
2. From MSRP to drive-away
2.1 Freight & PDI ("destination", "transport et préparation") — 2026 figures
A non-negotiable manufacturer charge for shipping and pre-delivery inspection; it is identical at every dealer of a brand and is taxed like the car. Figures verified on brand/dealer sites in Sept 2026 are marked ✓; the rest are the current brand norms.
| Brand | Freight & PDI (CAD) |
|---|---|
| Toyota | $1,930 Corolla/Camry/Prius/GR86 ✓, $2,030 RAV4/Corolla Cross/Highlander/Sienna, $2,130 Tundra/Sequoia/4Runner |
| Lexus | $2,205 (UX/NX/ES/IS) – $2,305 (RX/TX/GX/LX) |
| Honda | $1,930 Civic/Accord/Prelude ✓, $2,000 Prologue ✓, $2,100 HR-V/CR-V ✓, $2,225 Pilot/Passport/Odyssey/Ridgeline |
| Acura | $2,725 (Integra/ADX) – $2,825 (RDX/MDX) |
| Nissan | $1,850 Sentra ✓, $2,030 Kicks/Pathfinder/Frontier ✓, $2,080 Rogue ✓, $2,095 Leaf/Rogue PHEV ✓, $2,200 Armada ✓; Ariya/Murano $2,095–2,395 |
| Infiniti | $2,395 |
| Hyundai | $2,000 Venue/Elantra/Kona/Tucson, $2,100 Santa Fe/Palisade ✓/Ioniq 5, $2,150 Ioniq 9 (Hyundai calls it "delivery & destination", includes a full tank) |
| Kia | $2,050 K4/Seltos/Niro, $2,150 Sportage/EV4, $2,250 Sorento/EV5/EV6, $2,350 Carnival/Telluride/EV9 |
| Genesis | $0 — Genesis publishes all-in prices with freight, PDI and 5 years of service included |
| Mazda | $2,095 Mazda3/CX-30/MX-5, $2,195 CX-5, $2,350 CX-70/CX-90 |
| Subaru | $2,395 Impreza/Crosstrek/BRZ/WRX, $2,495 Forester, $2,595 Outback/Solterra/Trailseeker/Uncharted |
| Mitsubishi | $2,100 RVR/Eclipse Cross, $2,350 Outlander/Outlander PHEV |
| Ford | $2,195 Maverick/Bronco Sport/Mach-E, $2,395 Mustang/Explorer/Ranger/Bronco, $2,595 F-150/Expedition/Super Duty |
| Lincoln | $2,650 Corsair/Nautilus, $2,795 Aviator/Navigator |
| Chevrolet / GMC / Buick | $2,200 Trax/Trailblazer/Envista/Encore GX/Equinox/Terrain, $2,400 Blazer/Traverse/Acadia/Enclave/Equinox EV, $2,600 Silverado/Sierra/Tahoe/Yukon/Colorado/Canyon |
| Cadillac | $2,600 Optiq/XT5/CT5, $2,900 Lyriq/Vistiq/Escalade |
| Jeep / Dodge / Chrysler / Ram | $2,095 Compass/Cherokee, $2,295 Wrangler/Gladiator/Pacifica/Charger, $2,495 Grand Cherokee/Durango/Ram 1500, $2,795 Grand Wagoneer/Ram HD |
| Volkswagen | $2,100 Jetta/Golf, $2,300 Taos/Tiguan, $2,500 Atlas/ID.4/ID. Buzz |
| Audi | $3,050 (A3/Q3) – $3,250 (Q5 and up) |
| BMW / MINI | $2,995 all models |
| Mercedes-Benz | $3,250 (CLA/GLA/GLB/C/GLC) – $3,500 (E/GLE) – $4,000 (S/GLS/G) |
| Volvo / Polestar | $2,850 (EX30/XC40) – $3,000 (XC90/EX90); Polestar $2,500 |
| Porsche | $2,250 (Macan/Cayenne) – $2,500 (911/Taycan/Panamera) |
| Land Rover / Jaguar | $2,300 (Evoque/Discovery Sport) – $2,800 (Range Rover) |
| Alfa Romeo / Maserati / Fiat | $2,295 Tonale/Stelvio/500e; Maserati $3,000 |
| Tesla | $2,500 destination ✓ + $250 non-refundable order fee ✓ (Tesla also lists a "purchase price" that already includes both) |
| Rivian / Lucid | $2,650 / $2,500 (delivery), ordered online |
2.2 Federal levies added to every sale
- Air-conditioner excise tax: $100 on every vehicle with A/C (Excise Tax Act). Shown as a separate line, taxed with GST/HST/PST.
- Green levy (excise tax on fuel-inefficient vehicles): based on the NRCan *weighted* rating (55 % city / 45 % highway) of automobiles — cars, station wagons, vans and SUVs with < 10 seats. Pickup trucks, ambulances, hearses and 10+ seat vans are exempt. Brackets: 13.0–13.99 L/100 km $1,000; 14.0–14.99 $2,000; 15.0–15.99 $3,000; 16.0 and above $4,000. Paid by the importer and passed through as "Federal Green Levy" (e.g. Escalade-V, Durango Hellcat, Wrangler 392, AMG G 63, Range Rover V8, Lamborghini Urus). Formula:
levy = w<13 ? 0 : w<14 ? 1000 : w<15 ? 2000 : w<16 ? 3000 : 4000where w = weighted L/100 km (≈ 0.55 × city + 0.45 × hwy; combined figures in the dataset run about 3–5 % below the weighted number, so treat combined ≥ 12.5 as a warning). - Select Luxury Items Tax (federal "luxury tax", since 1 Sept 2022): on new vehicles (< 10 seats, GVWR ≤ 3,856 kg, so most HD pickups and vans are exempt, as are motorhomes, ambulances, race cars and vehicles previously registered) whose taxable amount — MSRP + freight + options + accessories + dealer-installed extras, before GST/HST — exceeds $100,000. Tax = the lesser of 10 % of the whole taxable amount and 20 % of the amount above $100,000, i.e.
lux = price<=100000 ? 0 : min(0.10*price, 0.20*(price-100000)); the 10 % cap only wins above $200,000. GST/HST (and QST/PST) are then charged on top of the luxury tax. Example: $130,000 Range Rover Sport → luxury tax $6,000; in Ontario HST 13 % on $136,000 = $17,680; $250,000 Bentley → $25,000 (10 % cap). Budget 2025 (4 Nov 2025) repealed the luxury tax on aircraft and boats but kept it on vehicles; nothing changed for 2026. Charged by the seller at delivery, not inside the MSRP. - Tariffs are inside the MSRP, not a line item. Since 9 April 2025 Canada applies a 25 % surtax on US-assembled vehicles (full value if not CUSMA-compliant; on the non-Canadian/Mexican content if CUSMA-compliant). A remission framework (renewed 9 April 2026 – 8 April 2027) waives it for automakers that keep Canadian production and investment (Ford, GM, Stellantis, Toyota, Honda; GM's and Stellantis's quotas were cut in Oct 2025 after CAMI and Brampton pauses). Brands without Canadian plants get no remission — Tesla, Rivian, Lucid, Subaru, Mazda, Nissan, Hyundai/Kia, VW, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo, Polestar — so they re-sourced (Tesla Model Y from Berlin, Model 3 from Shanghai, Santa Fe from Korea, Outback from Japan, Volvo EX30 from Belgium), dropped models (Subaru Ascent/Wilderness, Mazda CX-50, Lincoln Nautilus Hybrid for a year) or priced the tariff in (Rivian, Tesla Model S/X/Cybertruck, BMW X3/X5/X7, Mercedes GLE/GLS/EQ SUVs, Volvo EX90, Hyundai Ioniq 9, Kia EV9, VW Atlas/ID.4). US-built share of Canadian sales fell from 35.4 % (H1 2025) to 28.4 % (H1 2026); brands with no Canadian plant went from 17.7 % to 4.9 % US-sourced. Chinese-built EVs: the 100 % surtax was replaced on 1 March 2026 by the normal 6.1 % MFN duty inside an annual quota of 49,000 vehicles (24,500 per half-year, first-come); above the quota the 100 % surtax still applies. That is why the Shanghai-built Tesla Model 3 Premium RWD sells for $39,490, Polestar 2 and Lincoln Nautilus are back, and BYD is opening ~20 Canadian stores in late 2026 (no BYD pricing yet as of 29 Sept 2026). Chinese-built vehicles are not eligible for the federal EV rebate. On 8 Sept 2026 Canada added 15–50 % surtaxes on $27.6 bn of other US goods (steel, appliances, food); vehicles unchanged. The US side charges 25 % (s.232) on Canadian-built cars and has threatened to double it on 1 Jan 2027 — the reason Canadian-built RAV4/Civic/CR-V/Lexus RX/Pacifica/Charger/Silverado production is being redirected to the domestic market and why DesRosiers expects softer Q4 sales.
2.3 Provincial and dealer fees on the bill of sale
| Item | Typical 2026 amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Dealer administration / documentation fee | $199–$999 (ON median ~$599, BC/AB $499–$895, QC $0–$500, Atlantic $299–$799) | Negotiable in theory; must be *inside* the advertised all-in price in ON (OMVIC), QC (OPC), BC (VSA), AB (AMVIC), MB and SK. Luxury dealers charge up to $1,500. |
| Regulator transaction fee | ON OMVIC $22 (since 1 Sept 2025); AB AMVIC levy $6.25; QC none | Pass-through, non-negotiable. |
| Tire stewardship / environmental fee | $3–$6 per tire, $15–$30 per car (ON ~$4.50–$5, QC $4.50, BC $5–6, AB $4, SK $4.25, MB $2.80, NB/NS/PEI $4.50, NL $3) | Some dealers add a $25–$60 "environmental" or "green" charge on top — refuse it in all-in provinces. |
| Nitrogen, etching, anti-theft, "protection packages" | $199–$1,500 | Pure dealer profit; walk away. Not legal to add after the advertised all-in price in ON/QC/BC/AB. |
| New plates / permit (first registration) | see 2.5 | Charged by the registry, collected by the dealer. |
2.4 Sales tax by province (rates in force Sept 2026) — applied to the pre-tax price incl. freight, fees and luxury tax
| Region | Tax on a new car from a dealer | Private used sale | EV / hybrid treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | HST 13 % | 13 % RST on the greater of price and Canadian Red Book value | none |
| Quebec | GST 5 % + QST 9.975 % = 14.975 % (QST is on the price *without* GST, so simply add) | 9.975 % QST on the greater of price and 95 % of the Guide d'évaluation value (+ GST only from a dealer) | none on the sale; Roulez vert rebate paid after (see 3) |
| British Columbia | GST 5 % + PST by price band (dealer sale): < $55,000 → 7 %; $55,000–55,999.99 → 8 %; $56,000–56,999.99 → 9 %; $57,000–124,999.99 → 10 %; $125,000–149,999.99 → 15 %; $150,000+ → 20 % (rate applies to the *whole* price, so $57,000 costs $1,710 more PST than $56,999). Zero-emission vehicles (BEV/PHEV/FCEV): every threshold is $20,000 higher (7 % < $75,000, 8 % $75–76k, 9 % $76–77k, 10 % $77k–125k, 15 % $125–150k, 20 % $150k+). Bulletin PST 308 rev. Aug 2026. | 12 % PST flat on a private sale (through ICBC), on the greater of price and Canadian Black Book value, plus the 15 %/20 % luxury tiers above $125k/$150k | the PST exemption on *used* ZEVs ended 30 Apr 2025; new ZEVs only get the raised thresholds |
| Alberta | GST 5 % only (no PST) | no tax on private sales | none |
| Saskatchewan | GST 5 % + PST 6 % = 11 % | 6 % PST on the greater of price and Red Book value (exempt if < $5,000 or from a family member) | none |
| Manitoba | GST 5 % + RST 7 % = 12 % | 7 % RST on the greater of price and Red Book value | none |
| Nova Scotia | HST 14 % (cut from 15 % on 1 Apr 2025) | 14 % on the greater of price and Red Book value | none (rebate ended Apr 2025) |
| New Brunswick | HST 15 % | 15 % Provincial Vehicle Tax on the greater of price and Red Book value | none (rebate ended Jul 2025) |
| Prince Edward Island | HST 15 % | 15 % | provincial rebate (see 3) |
| Newfoundland & Labrador | HST 15 % | 15 % Retail Sales Tax on the greater of price and Red Book value | rebate ended Mar 2026 |
| Yukon / NWT / Nunavut | GST 5 % only | none | Yukon/NWT rebates (see 3) |
Programmer formulas (p = pre-tax price incl. freight, fees, luxury tax; zev = BEV/PHEV/FCEV): `` ON: tax = 0.13*p QC: tax = 0.05*p + 0.09975*p AB/YT/NT/NU: tax = 0.05*p SK: tax = 0.11*p MB: tax = 0.12*p NS: tax = 0.14*p NB/PE/NL: tax = 0.15*p BC: t = zev ? 20000 : 0 pst = p < 55000+t ? 0.07 : p < 56000+t ? 0.08 : p < 57000+t ? 0.09 : p < 125000 ? 0.10 : p < 150000 ? 0.15 : 0.20 tax = (0.05 + pst) * p `` Note the BC 15 %/20 % tiers start at $125,000/$150,000 for every vehicle (no ZEV uplift there). Private-sale rules matter only for used cars.
2.5 Registration, plates and compulsory insurance (first year)
Every province requires third-party liability (minimum $200,000; $50,000 in Quebec where SAAQ covers injuries) — private insurers in ON, AB, Atlantic Canada and the territories; public insurers in BC (ICBC), SK (SGI), MB (MPI) and, for injuries only, QC (SAAQ). Lenders and lessors demand collision + comprehensive too, so assume a full policy.
| Region | Registration / plate cost (12 months, private car) | Compulsory insurance | Typical full-coverage premium 2026 (35–50-yr-old, clean record, $40–50k car) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | New plates $59 + permit $32 one-time; annual plate renewal is $0 for passenger cars and light trucks since Mar 2022 (still must be renewed online, free) | private, min $200k liability + accident benefits | $2,100–2,600 (GTA $2,800–4,000; Ottawa/rest of ON $1,600–2,200). 2025 average premium $2,117, rising ~7 % a year |
| Quebec | SAAQ ~$217 (registration $140 + insurance contribution $72; $165 outside designated regions) + public-transit contribution $150 in the Montreal CMM / $30–60 in Quebec City, Gatineau, Sherbrooke, Trois-Rivières, Saguenay + plates ~$20; luxury surcharge 1 % of the vehicle's value above $40,000 every year for 7 years (EVs/PHEVs exempt up to $75,000, fully electric exempt up to $125,000); EVs: extra annual fee of about $125 planned from 2027 | SAAQ injury coverage inside the registration; private policy for property damage/liability | $750–1,000 (2025 average $1,067 all-in with SAAQ; Montreal $1,100–1,400) — cheapest in Canada |
| British Columbia | ICBC registration/licence fee $18 + plates $18 (one-time) + ICBC Basic Autoplan (mandatory, sold with the plate) | ICBC Basic $200k liability + Enhanced Care; average basic ≈ $1,400 | $1,900–2,300 basic + optional (Metro Vancouver $2,200–2,800); ICBC rates frozen through 2026 |
| Alberta | $93 registration + plate (one-time) | private, min $200k | $1,800–2,300 (2025 average $1,820; Calgary/Edmonton highest); "good driver" rate cap 7.5 % in 2026, Care-First no-fault system starts Jan 2027 |
| Manitoba | $154 registration + MPI Autopac Basic (mandatory, ~$1,000–1,300 for a $40k car, includes $500k liability and collision with $750 deductible) | MPI Basic | $1,300–1,700 basic + extension (2026/27 average projected $1,350) |
| Saskatchewan | SGI registration incl. basic plate insurance ≈ $900–1,400 (rate depends on the car's claims record) | SGI Auto Fund basic $200k liability + $700 deductible | $1,200–1,600 all-in with SGI package |
| Nova Scotia | $~180 for 2 years by weight (~$90/yr) | private, min $500k | $1,300–1,600 (2024 average $1,302) |
| New Brunswick | $~95–115/yr by weight | private, min $200k | $1,200–1,500 (2024 average $1,208) |
| Newfoundland & Labrador | $180/yr flat | private, min $200k | $1,400–1,700 (2024 average $1,359) |
| PEI | $~100–140/yr by weight | private, min $200k | $1,000–1,300 (2024 average $1,018) |
| Territories | YT $~80–100/yr, NT $~110/yr, NU $~100/yr | private, min $200k (NT/NU $200k; YT $200k) | $1,200–1,900 (few insurers) |
Add roughly $60–150 for the first-year emissions/safety inspection where required (none for new cars in ON, QC, BC, AB; NB/NS/PEI/NL sell new cars with a 2–3-year inspection sticker included).
2.6 Worked example — Toyota RAV4 LE AWD hybrid, MSRP $37,500 (freight & PDI $2,030, admin fee $599, tire fee $22)
| Ontario (Toronto) | Quebec (Montreal) | British Columbia (Vancouver) | Alberta (Calgary) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $37,500 | $37,500 | $37,500 | $37,500 |
| Freight & PDI + A/C tax + fees | $2,030 + $100 + $22 (OMVIC) + $22 + $599 = $2,773 | $2,030 + $100 + $18 + $599 = $2,747 | $2,030 + $100 + $22 + $599 = $2,751 | $2,030 + $100 + $6.25 + $16 + $599 = $2,751 |
| Pre-tax price | $40,273 | $40,247 | $40,251 | $40,251 |
| Sales tax | HST 13 % = $5,235 | GST $2,012 + QST $4,015 = $6,027 | GST $2,013 + PST 7 % $2,818 = $4,831 | GST 5 % = $2,013 |
| Registration/plates | $91 | $217 + $150 transit + $20 = $387 | $36 (+ ICBC Basic with the policy) | $93 |
| Drive-away | $45,599 | $46,661 | $45,118 (+ ICBC ≈ $1,400) | $42,357 |
| + first-year full insurance | ≈ $2,800 | ≈ $1,000 | ≈ $2,300 | ≈ $2,000 |
2.7 Regions for the dropdown (suggest 11)
Ontario (HST 13 %, free plate renewal, private insurance, dearest premiums) · Quebec (14.975 %, SAAQ + luxury 1 % surcharge, cheapest insurance, Roulez vert $2,000) · British Columbia (12 %+ with luxury PST tiers, ICBC public insurance, ZEV thresholds +$20k) · Alberta (GST only, private insurance, no incentives) · Manitoba (12 %, MPI public insurance) · Saskatchewan (11 %, SGI public insurance) · Nova Scotia (HST 14 %) · New Brunswick (HST 15 %) · Newfoundland & Labrador (HST 15 %, dearest fuel) · Prince Edward Island (HST 15 %, $4,000 provincial EV rebate) · Territories (GST 5 %, Yukon/NWT $5,000 EV rebates, highest fuel and insurance costs).
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force, September 2026
Federal — Electric Vehicle Affordability Program (EVAP), launched 16 Feb 2026 to replace iZEV (which ran out of money in Jan 2025):
- $5,000 for a battery-electric or hydrogen vehicle, $2,500 for a plug-in hybrid, applied at the point of sale by the dealer (or Tesla/Rivian/Polestar online), on purchase or a lease of ≥ 12 months.
- Cap: final transaction value ≤ $50,000 — MSRP + options + accessories + freight & PDI + dealer/admin fees, *before* taxes and rebates (extended warranties, winter tires, chargers and financing charges are excluded). A $1,300 tow hitch can push a $49,990 Model Y RWD over the line. Vehicles assembled in Canada have no price cap (Chrysler Pacifica PHEV and Dodge Charger Daytona from Windsor, Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid from Woodstock; Canadian-built CR-V/Civic/RX hybrids are not plug-ins, so nothing).
- Origin rule: made in Canada or in a country with a Canadian free-trade agreement — Chinese-built vehicles are excluded regardless of price (Shanghai Model 3, Polestar 2, Lincoln Nautilus, future BYD).
- One rebate per person for the whole five-year program; amounts step down to $4,000/$2,000 in 2027, $3,000/$1,500 in 2028–29 and $2,000/$1,000 in 2030. Budget of the program is a five-year federal commitment, no first-come funding cliff announced as of Sept 2026.
- Eligible examples under the cap: Kia EV4 (all trims), Kia EV5 Light/Wind FWD, Chevrolet Bolt, Equinox EV LT FWD, Nissan Leaf S+, Hyundai Kona Electric Preferred, Fiat 500e, Toyota C-HR SE and bZ XLE, Mustang Mach-E Select, Volvo EX30, Tesla Model Y RWD (Berlin-built), Subaru Uncharted FWD; PHEVs: Prius Plug-in, Tucson/Sportage/Sorento/Niro PHEV, Outlander PHEV ES, Escape PHEV leftovers, Pacifica PHEV (no cap).
- The federal EV Availability Standard (sales mandate) was repealed on 5 Feb 2026; no federal purchase penalty or road-user charge exists.
Provincial/territorial:
- Quebec — Roulez vert: 2026 amounts $2,000 BEV/FCEV, $1,000 PHEV with ≥ 15 kWh battery, $500 PHEV 8–15 kWh, $1,000 used BEV, MSRP cap $65,000 (base trim), stackable with EVAP; the program ends 1 Jan 2027 (no rebate for vehicles registered after 31 Dec 2026). Quebec is also introducing an annual EV registration surcharge (~$125) from 2027 and keeps its EV exemption from the 1 % luxury registration fee up to $75,000.
- British Columbia: the passenger CleanBC Go Electric rebate is gone (paused May 2025, formally scrapped in 2026); only the fleet/commercial program (Class 2b–8, reopened 10 Aug 2026), BC Hydro home-charger rebates ($350) and the ZEV PST thresholds (+$20,000, section 2.4) remain. No PST exemption on new ZEVs.
- Prince Edward Island: $4,000 BEV / $2,000 PHEV (new or used, Tesla excluded), plus $1,000 for a Level 2 charger; stacks to $9,000 with EVAP.
- Yukon: $5,000 BEV/PHEV (up to $7,500 for some classes), $1,500 charger rebate; stacks with EVAP. Northwest Territories: $5,000 (Arctic Energy Alliance, funding pauses). Nunavut: none.
- Nova Scotia ($3,000, ended Apr 2025), New Brunswick ($5,000, ended Jul 2025), Newfoundland & Labrador ($2,500, ended 15 Mar 2026), Manitoba ($4,000, ended 31 Mar 2026): no longer available.
- Ontario, Alberta, Saskatchewan: no purchase rebates; Ontario utilities and Hydro-Québec/BC Hydro offer $350–$1,000 charger rebates. Ontario's Ultra-Low Overnight electricity plan (2.8 ¢/kWh 11 pm–7 am) is the best deal for home charging in the country.
- Employer/fleet: 100 % first-year capital-cost allowance (Class 54/55, $61,000 cap) for business EVs until end-2027 (phasing down).
4. Dealer discount climate, September 2026
Context: sales rose for a third straight month in August (168,000, +5.4 % YoY per DesRosiers) but DesRosiers expects September to be down on 2025 because of the escalating tariff war and an affordability squeeze (CPI ~3 % on fuel, Bank of Canada rate held at 2.25 % on 2 Sept). Gasoline is at $1.89/L and diesel a record $2.64/L after seven months of Strait of Hormuz closure, so hybrids and EVs are hot and V8 trucks/SUVs are soft. EVs plus hybrids are ~64 % of Toyota Canada's retail volume; the federal $5,000 rebate has made sub-$50k EVs the fastest-moving stock. Inventory is normal for most brands except Toyota/Lexus hybrids and Canadian-built RAV4.
| Segment / brand | Typical discount off MSRP | What it looks like in Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hot (0–2 %): Toyota RAV4 (all), Corolla (2027 inventory tight), Sienna, Grand Highlander, Tacoma, 4Runner, Land Cruiser, Prius; Lexus RX/GX/TX; Honda Prelude, CR-V Hybrid; Ford Maverick hybrid; Kia EV4/EV5, Telluride (2027 launch); Land Rover Defender/Range Rover; Porsche 911; Mercedes G; Tesla (fixed prices, but Model 3/Y were cut $5–10k in May) | 0 %, sometimes a deposit and a 2–6-month wait; dealers only trim the admin fee | Toyota Canada allocates by region; Quebec gets a third of the country's EV/PHEV supply |
| Steady (2–5 %): Honda Civic/HR-V/Accord ($500–1,000 + 1.5–3.8 % rates), Hyundai/Kia gas models (0.99–3.99 % financing, $500–1,500 cash), Mazda3/CX-30/CX-5 ($500–1,000 + 1.99 %), Subaru ($500 + 0.99 %), Chevrolet Trax/Trailblazer/Equinox (0 % 36 mo), Ford Bronco/Bronco Sport/Ranger, BMW/Mercedes/Audi volume models (rate support, $2–5k on EVs), Volvo, Genesis (fixed prices) | $500–2,000 cash or a subsidised rate worth $1,500–3,000 | Quarter-end (end Sept, Dec) and model-year changeover (Sept–Nov) are the moments to push |
| Deals (6–15 %): Nissan (Rogue $5,000 or 0 % 60 mo, Rogue PHEV $10,000 + $2,500 EVAP, Sentra $2,750, Kicks 0 %); Mitsubishi (Outlander PHEV $4,250 + EVAP); Stellantis — Jeep Compass/Grand Cherokee/Wrangler, Ram 1500 (0 % 84 mo), Dodge Durango/Charger, Chrysler Pacifica ($5,000–12,000 typical); GM trucks and EVs — Silverado/Sierra 0 % 84 mo, Equinox EV $5,000 cash, Blazer EV 0 % 60 mo, Cadillac Lyriq/Optiq/CT5/XT5 0 % 72–84 mo, Buick Envision 0 % 84 mo, Bolt $4,000 in the spring; Ford F-150 2.99 % 72 mo + $2–6k, Explorer, Escape/Lightning leftovers, Mach-E; VW everything at 0 % 60 mo + 3 years maintenance (Tiguan, Jetta, Taos, Atlas, ID.4/ID. Buzz leftovers); Acura ADX $4,000, RDX $5,000, MDX $3,000; Toyota bZ $5,000 and C-HR $2,500 cash on top of EVAP; Mazda CX-70/CX-90 $1,500 + 0.99 %; Hyundai Ioniq 5/6/9 and Kia EV6/EV9/Niro EV ($3,000–8,000); Fiat 500e $8,000; luxury EV run-outs (Mercedes EQE/EQS $10–20k, Audi Q8 e-tron, BMW i-models, Polestar, Lucid, Rivian, Cadillac Escalade IQ); Jaguar F-Pace, Alfa Romeo, Infiniti QX60, Nissan Murano/Pathfinder, Lincoln Corsair/Aviator | 6–15 %, 20 %+ on aged EV stock; 0 % financing over 72–84 months is the Detroit-3 default | Manufacturer cash is usually "in lieu of" the subsidised rate — do the math both ways. Loyalty/conquest bonuses of $500–1,500 and 0.5–1 % rate cuts are common. |
Chinese-brand price pressure has not arrived yet (BYD stores open late 2026), but the Shanghai-built Tesla Model 3 at $39,490 and the $38,995 Kia EV4 have already forced Chevrolet, Nissan and Hyundai to discount sub-$50k EVs.
5. Running costs, September 2026
- Gasoline (regular 87): national average $1.89/L (29 Sept 2026, down from $1.91 the week before). Cities: Vancouver ~$1.92 (Metro Vancouver 18.5 ¢ TransLink tax; peaked at $1.89 in July), Toronto ~$1.80, Montreal ~$1.86, Calgary ~$1.68 (Alberta $1.68 is the cheapest province), Halifax ~$1.93, St. John's ~$2.20 (NL is dearest), Whitehorse ~$2.11. Premium 91 adds 20–25 ¢/L. The consumer carbon charge was abolished 1 Apr 2025, and the federal excise tax (10 ¢/L gasoline, 4 ¢/L diesel) has been suspended since 20 Apr 2026, extended to 31 Jan 2027 (half rate Feb–Mar 2027) — budget for +10 ¢ when it returns.
- Diesel: $2.64/L national average (record, 29 Sept 2026), ~60 % above pre-war levels; $2.45–2.90 by region. Diesel pickups and SUVs now cost more per km than gasoline hybrids.
- Home electricity (residential, all-in per kWh): Quebec 7.4–10.7 ¢ (Hydro-Québec Rate D, cheapest), Manitoba ~10 ¢, BC 9.6 ¢ (Step 1) / 15.1 ¢ (Step 2), Ontario 7.6 ¢ off-peak / 12.2 mid / 18.2 ¢ on-peak, Ultra-Low Overnight 2.8 ¢ (11 pm–7 am), Alberta 12–18 ¢ (regulated/variable + delivery), Saskatchewan 15.8–17.1 ¢, New Brunswick 13–15 ¢, NL 12.9 ¢, PEI 16.6 ¢, Nova Scotia 17.6 ¢ (dearest). Use ~11 ¢ for Ontario overnight charging and 8 ¢ for Quebec in the calculator. Public Level 2 20–30 ¢/kWh; DC fast 35–55 ¢/kWh (Tesla Supercharger, Electrify Canada, Petro-Canada, FLO, Circuit électrique 45 ¢/kWh).
- Annual distance: 15,000 km is the national average (Statistics Canada/insurance underwriting standard); Alberta/Saskatchewan 18,000–20,000, Quebec/BC urban 12,000–14,000.
- Financing: Bank of Canada policy rate 2.25 %, prime 4.45 %. Bank auto loans 6.5–7.5 % (national average 6.57 %), dealer/captive standard rates 5.99–8.99 %, subsidised captive rates 0–3.99 % on selected models (0 % over 60–84 months at GM, Ram, VW, Nissan, Cadillac; 0.99–2.99 % at Honda, Mazda, Subaru, Kia, Ford), sub-prime 12.9–29.99 %. Terms of 72–84 months are the norm (average new-car loan ≈ 80 months; 96 months exists); leasing (36–48 months, 16,000–24,000 km/yr) is 25–30 % of retail deals and dominates luxury brands. Typical down payment 10 %; negative equity rolled into the next loan is common.
- Ownership extras: winter tires are mandatory in Quebec 1 Dec–15 Mar and on BC mountain highways Oct–Apr ($1,000–2,500 with rims); Quebec plates renew every year with the SAAQ bill; Ontario has no renewal fee but requires renewal every 1–2 years.
6. Glossary (Canada)
- MSRP / PDSF: manufacturer's suggested retail price — the sticker before freight, fees and taxes; the number used in this dataset.
- Freight & PDI (transport et préparation): the manufacturer's fixed delivery and pre-delivery inspection charge ($1,850–4,000), added to every sale and taxed.
- All-in price / prix tout inclus: the advertised price ON, QC, BC, AB, MB and SK dealers must show — MSRP + freight + all fees, excluding only sales tax and registration.
- A/C tax: the $100 federal excise tax on vehicle air conditioners.
- Green levy: federal excise tax of $1,000–4,000 on cars/SUVs/vans rated 13 L/100 km or worse (weighted city/highway); pickups exempt.
- Luxury tax (Select Luxury Items Tax): federal tax on vehicles over $100,000 — the lesser of 10 % of the price or 20 % of the amount above $100,000, with GST/HST charged on top.
- HST / GST / PST / QST / RST: federal-provincial Harmonized Sales Tax (ON 13 %, NS 14 %, NB/PE/NL 15 %); 5 % federal Goods and Services Tax; provincial sales tax (BC 7–20 %, SK 6 %, MB 7 % RST, QC 9.975 % QST).
- BC luxury PST: the higher PST rates (8–20 %) BC charges on passenger vehicles from $55,000 ($75,000 for ZEVs).
- Counter-tariff / surtax: Canada's 25 % duty on US-assembled vehicles (April 2025–), remitted for automakers with Canadian plants; and the 6.1 %-in-quota / 100 %-above-quota regime for Chinese-built EVs.
- EVAP: the federal Electric Vehicle Affordability Program — $5,000 (BEV) / $2,500 (PHEV) at the dealer for vehicles under $50,000 all-in, one per person, 2026–2030.
- Roulez vert: Quebec's EV rebate ($2,000 BEV / $1,000 PHEV in 2026, ends 31 Dec 2026).
- iZEV: the old federal $5,000 rebate that ran out in January 2025 (you will still see it on 2025 window stickers).
- Admin / doc fee: the dealer's own paperwork charge ($199–999), negotiable and included in all-in prices.
- OMVIC / AMVIC / VSA / OPC: the dealer regulators of Ontario, Alberta, BC and Quebec; OMVIC collects $22 per sale.
- Autopac / SGI Auto Fund / ICBC Autoplan / SAAQ: the public insurance schemes of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, BC and (injury only) Quebec, bought with the plate.
- Residual / lease-end value, kilometre allowance: leasing terms — the buy-back price and the 16,000–24,000 km/yr cap.
- NRCan rating / EnerGuide label: Canada's official fuel-consumption and range figures (city/highway/combined L/100 km, Le/100 km and km for EVs), printed on every new car.
- CUSMA/USMCA-compliant: a vehicle meeting the North American content rules; only the non-Canadian/Mexican share of its value carries the 25 % counter-tariff.
7. Sources
- Toyota Canada newsroom pricing releases (2026 RAV4 5 Jan 2026, RAV4 PHEV Mar 2026, 2026 Camry, 2026 Corolla Sept 2025, 2027 Corolla 18 Aug 2026, 2027 Corolla Hatchback 9 Jul 2026, 2027 Crown 11 Sept 2026, 2027 bZ 18 Aug 2026, 2027 bZ Woodland 20 Aug 2026, 2027 GR86 4 Aug 2026, 2027 Prius/Prius PHEV 16 Jul 2026, 2027 C-HR, 2026 Grand Highlander, 2027 Tundra/Sequoia 31 Jul 2026): media.toyota.ca/en/releases.html
- Nissan Canada newsroom (2026 Sentra 20 Nov 2025, Rogue 6 Aug 2025, Rogue PHEV 10 Feb 2026, Pathfinder/Frontier 16 Jan 2026, Armada 12 Aug 2025, Leaf 19 Aug 2025): canada.nissannews.com/en-CA/
- Unhaggle brand pages (starting MSRPs, Sept 2026): unhaggle.com/Toyota-Canada/ (and Honda, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, Mazda, Subaru, Ford, Chevrolet, GMC, Buick, Cadillac, Lincoln, Jeep, Ram, Dodge, Chrysler, Volkswagen, Audi, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Lexus, Acura, Infiniti, Mitsubishi, Volvo, Porsche, MINI pages)
- Le Guide de l'auto / The Car Guide model pages 2026–2027 (MSRP ranges, NRCan consumption): guideautoweb.com/en/makes/
- AutoTrader.ca research pages (trim MSRPs): autotrader.ca/research/
- Honda/Hyundai/Toyota dealer all-in pages used to back out freight (Riverview Honda, Upper James Toyota, Capital Hyundai)
- Electric Autonomy / Drive Tesla Canada / MobileSyrup on EVAP (16 Feb 2026 launch): electricautonomy.ca/policy-regulations/ev-rebates-incentives-funding/2… ; driveteslacanada.ca/news/canadas-new-ev-rebate-program-is-live-everyth… ; EVAP tracker thinkev.ca/blog/evap-program-updates-tracker-canada-2026 ; provincial summary thinkev.ca/blog/ev-rebates-by-province-canada-2026
- Quebec Roulez vert amounts: quebec.ca/en/transports/electric-transportation/financial-assistance-e… ; Auto123 on the 2026 cut: auto123.com/en/news/amp/roulez-vert-program-subsidy-reduction/73536/
- BC PST Bulletin 308 (rev. Aug 2026, vehicle rate bands and ZEV thresholds): www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/taxes/sales-taxes/publications/pst-308-vehic… ; BC Go Electric status: electric-vehicle-rebates.gov.bc.ca/ and 7gen.com/blog/go-electric-rebates-return-bc-2026/
- SAAQ registration costs and luxury-vehicle surcharge: saaq.gouv.qc.ca/en/saaq/rates-fines/vehicle-registration/cost-renewal/… ; saaq.gouv.qc.ca/en/vehicle-registration/additional-registration-fee-lu…
- OMVIC transaction fee ($22 from 1 Sept 2025): omvic.ca/selling/fees/transaction-fees/
- Select Luxury Items Tax (CBSA D18-4-1; Budget 2025 kept it on vehicles): cbsa-asfc.gc.ca/publications/dm-md/d18/d18-4-1-eng.html ; autonews.com/retail/anc-2025-federal-budget-luxury-tax-relief-1105/
- Counter-tariffs: Canada Gazette United States Surtax (Motor Vehicles 2025) remission renewal Apr 2026 gazette.gc.ca/rp-pr/p2/2026/2026-04-08/html/si-tr13-eng.html ; Cole International summary blog.coleintl.com/tradenews/canada-renews-surtax-remission-on-us-origi… ; Sept 2026 surtax order ghy.com/trade-compliance/canada-counter-tariffs-us-goods-september-2026/ ; market impact gmauthority.com/blog/2026/09/u-s-made-vehicle-sales-drop-in-canada-due… and fortune.com/2026/09/25/canada-purchase-american-cars-decreasing-tariff…
- Chinese EV quota (6.1 % within 49,000 units from 1 Mar 2026): electrek.co/2026/01/16/canada-breaks-with-us-slashes-100-tariffs-chine… ; thinkev.ca/byd-canada-guide ; Tesla Shanghai Model 3 electrek.co/2026/05/01/tesla-model-3-rwd-premium-canada-record-low-pri… ; Model Y guide tslna.com/en/model-y-canada-guide/
- Fuel prices: Finder weekly average (29 Sept 2026) finder.com/ca/research/canadian-gas-prices ; diesel record bnnbloomberg.ca/investing/commodities/2026/09/29/now-at-historic-highs… ; federal excise suspension extension canada.ca/en/department-finance/news/2026/09/the-government-of-canada-… ; Vancouver dailyhive.com/vancouver/vancouver-gas-prices-sept-2026
- Electricity by province: thinkev.ca/blog/ev-charging-costs-by-province-canada-2026
- Interest rates: Bank of Canada 2 Sept 2026 bankofcanada.ca/2026/09/fad-press-release-2026-09-02/ ; car-loan rates finder.com/ca/car-loans/car-loan-interest-rates ; 0 % offers finder.com/ca/car-loans/0-car-loans
- Insurance averages: wealthnorth.ca/insurance/car-insurance/average-car-insurance-by-provin…
- Market and incentives: DesRosiers August 2026 sales cp24.com/news/canada/2026/09/02/auto-sales-see-third-consecutive-month… ; Car Help Canada September 2026 deals carhelpcanada.com/best-new-car-deals-september-2026/ ; Bolt/EV discounts emptytank.ca/2026/05/05/2027-chevrolet-bolt-discounted-in-may/
- Model status: Subaru Canada 2026 line-up guideautoweb.com/en/articles/80795/subaru-canada-clarifies-status-of-m… ; Nissan Versa/Altima motorillustrated.com/the-nissan-altima-is-back-in-the-us-for-2026-but-… ; Kia K5/Soul axed guideautoweb.com/en/articles/73459/kia-k5-to-be-axed-in-canada/ ; Kia EV5 pricing electricautonomy.ca/automakers/passenger-electric-vehicles/2025-12-02/… ; Bolt pricing electricautonomy.ca/automakers/passenger-electric-vehicles/2025-10-16/… ; ID. Buzz thinkev.ca/blog/vw-id-buzz-canada-review-2026 ; VinFast closures auto123.com/en/news/vinfast-canada-closes-five-dealerships/72827/
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (MSRP before freight and setup), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CA.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP the maker’s Canadian sticker before freight & PDI, dealer fees and taxes | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 99%–102% · steady 96%–100% · deals 88%–96% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Freight & PDI the maker’s published delivery and pre-delivery charge | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Admin / documentation fee dealer paperwork fee, C$199 to C$699; inside all-in prices in Ontario and Quebec | Fixed 399 (approximate) | added |
| Sales tax GST plus provincial tax (HST 13% Ontario, GST + QST 14.975% Quebec, 12% BC) on bike, freight and fees | The province’s sales tax (GST/HST plus PST or QST) | added |
| Plates & registration, year 1 Quebec’s SAAQ fee includes injury insurance and runs C$400 to C$1,500 by bike type; BC and Manitoba buy public insurance with the plate | By region (fixed amount): ON 60, QC 650, BC 60, AB 95, MB 100, SK 90, NS 110, NB 110, NL 120, PE 100, YT 70 (approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year liability is compulsory; full cover for a 35-year-old with a clean record; Ontario sport bikes and riders under 25 pay far more | Information: ~C$600 – C$2,500 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Freight & PDI: The maker’s fixed delivery and pre-delivery inspection charge, C$500 to C$1,500 on a motorcycle, added to every sale and taxed. M1 / M2 / M (Ontario): Graduated licensing: a written test for M1, a road test for M2 after 60 days, and a second road test for the full M. SAAQ / ICBC / MPI: Quebec, BC and Manitoba sell injury (or full) insurance with the plate, so their registration bills are much higher than Ontario’s.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market many boats are priced as boat-motor-trailer packages and others as a hull with the engine extra; the note on each row says which. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CA.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP the maker’s Canadian price for the standard package before freight, prep, fees and taxes | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–101% · steady 93%–100% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Freight, prep & rigging delivery and commissioning as published or typical for the brand | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Admin fee dealer paperwork fee | Fixed 399 (approximate) | added |
| Sales tax GST plus provincial tax on boat, motor and freight (BC PST 7% on boats) | The province’s sales tax (GST/HST plus PST or QST) | added |
| Federal luxury tax on boats over C$250,000: the lesser of 10% of the price or 20% of the amount above C$250,000 | By price (share of the dealer price): up to 250,000: 0%; up to any: 10% (approximate) | added |
| Trailer plate provincial trailer registration | Fixed 80 (only PWC, Pontoon, Bowrider, Deck boat, Center console, Fishing, Bass boat, Jon boat, Wake, RIB, Dinghy; approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year not compulsory; lenders and marinas require it; about 1% to 1.5% of value | 1.2% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Pleasure Craft Licence free from Transport Canada for any boat over 10 hp, valid ten years | Information: C$0 | shown, not added |
| Pleasure Craft Operator Card the boating-safety card every operator needs, online course and exam | Information: C$50 once | shown, not added |
| Slip or storage marina slip plus winter storage | Information: C$2,000 – C$12,000 a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: Pleasure Craft Licence: The free Transport Canada registration number painted on the bow; mandatory on any boat with a motor of 10 hp or more. PCOC: The Pleasure Craft Operator Card, a lifetime boating-safety certificate required for anyone driving a motorised boat. Luxury tax: The federal Select Luxury Items Tax on boats over C$250,000, charged on top of GST and provincial tax.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CA.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to Canadian dollars at the ECB rate; before GST / HST, PST and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and factory acceptance ferry flight, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| GST / HST and PST federal GST or HST plus provincial sales tax on the aircraft (BC PST 7% on aircraft) | The province’s sales tax (GST/HST plus PST or QST) | added |
| Transport Canada registration Certificate of Registration | Fixed 110 | added |
| Import duty civil aircraft enter Canada duty-free | Information: C$0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost.
Mexico
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Precio de lista, IVA and ISAN included. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Autocosmos catálogo · Manufacturer sites not linked · SAT, Anexo 15 RMF 2026 (ISAN)
How these numbers work
Precio de lista is the brand’s published price, IVA and ISAN included, for each model’s cheapest versión through its most expensive, from brand sites and Autocosmos in September 2026. Promotional “precios especiales” tied to financing are noted, not used.
Estimated precio final applies the discount typical for that model (nothing on Versa, Hilux or RAV4; MX$10,000 to MX$30,000 bonos on most; 6% to 15% on Chinese brands and slow sellers), then adds your state’s alta de placas, the holograma for Megalópolis states, and first-year tenencia where it still applies (3% of the pre-IVA value in CDMX and Edomex above MX$638,000; EVs and hybrids exempt). Comprehensive insurance is shown but not included.
Rendimiento comes from the CONUEE Ecovehículos label; EV range is as published by the brand (NEDC/CLTC for Chinese brands, EPA for Tesla, GM and Ford). Cars built in China carry a 50% import tariff since January 2026, absorbed so far by the brands.
Regions in the picker: Ciudad de México · Estado de México · Jalisco · Nuevo León · Guanajuato · Puebla · Querétaro · Veracruz · Yucatán · Baja California · Chihuahua · Otro estado (default Ciudad de México). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Mexico (mx) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (27 sources)
Currency MXN (pesos, "$"). Prices in data/cars_mx.json are integer pesos, the precio de lista (also "precio sugerido al público", "MSRP") that the brand publishes for each version, cheapest and dearest version of each nameplate, excluding paint, accessories and dealer add-ons. Efficiency columns: combined consumption in L/100 km converted from the km/L figure on the CONUEE/PROFECO "Ecovehículos" label where one exists (l100 = 100 ÷ km/L; the label is derived from EPA-style lab cycles, so real-world use is 10–25 % worse), CO2 g/km approximated from consumption (Mexico has no CO2-based tax, so this column is informational), EV/PHEV range as the brand publishes it in Mexico (Chinese brands quote NEDC or CLTC, Tesla/Ford/GM quote EPA, Europeans quote WLTP; the cycle is named in each note where it matters).
1. What the precio de lista already includes
A Mexican list price includes 16 % IVA and the federal new-car tax ISAN. Volkswagen's September 2026 footnote is typical: *"El precio aquí establecido corresponde a operaciones de contado en Moneda Nacional… las cuales incluyen el 16 % de Impuesto al Valor Agregado (IVA) y el Impuesto Sobre Autos Nuevos (ISAN cuando aplique)."* ISAN is legally paid by the manufacturer/dealer and passed through inside the price; SAT rules say it is not broken out as a separate line on the CFDI invoice (it is buried in the subtotal, and IVA is charged on the ISAN-inclusive amount). So:
list = (P + ISAN(P)) × 1.16, where P is the pre-tax "precio de enajenación" (the ISAN base). To recover P from a list price solveP + ISAN(P) = list / 1.16(iterate the bracket, or just useP ≈ list / 1.16 − ISAN).- The list price excludes: state registration (alta de placas / tarjeta de circulación), state tenencia where it applies, insurance, the verification hologram, and any dealer "gestoría" (paperwork) fee or forced accessories. There is no delivery/freight charge in Mexico; "precio de lista" is the same nationwide (border-zone IVA of 8 % only applies to some services, not to cars).
- IVA on a car is 16 % everywhere in Mexico. The 8 % border-region IVA does not apply to vehicle sales.
- Rule of thumb: drive-away ≈ list × 1.00–1.01 plus insurance for anything under $638,000 in CDMX/Edomex (tenencia subsidised, ISAN already inside), and list × 1.03–1.04 plus insurance for a $1M+ petrol car in a tenencia state.
2. From list price to on-the-road
2.1 ISAN — Impuesto Sobre Automóviles Nuevos (federal, inside the list price)
Base = pre-tax price P (with factory options, before discounts, without IVA). Tariff for 2026 (SAT Anexo 15, RMF 2026, DOF 28-Dec-2025; amounts are inflation-indexed every January):
| Límite inferior (P) | Límite superior | Cuota fija | % sobre excedente |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0.01 | $383,940.35 | $0.00 | 2 % |
| $383,940.36 | $460,728.35 | $7,678.67 | 5 % |
| $460,728.36 | $537,516.64 | $11,518.25 | 10 % |
| $537,516.65 | $691,092.34 | $19,197.04 | 15 % |
| $691,092.35 | onward | $42,233.35 | 17 % |
- Reduction for expensive cars: if P > $1,060,189.93, subtract 7 % of (P − 1,060,189.93) from the tax computed with the table (so the marginal rate above that point is effectively 10 %).
- Exemptions (Art. 8-II, 2026 amounts): P ≤ $356,934.05 → no ISAN at all; P between $356,934.06 and $452,116.48 → pay 50 % of the computed ISAN; above → 100 %. In list-price terms: full exemption up to roughly $414,000 list, the half-rate band up to roughly $530,000 list.
- Electric, plug-in and hybrid cars pay no ISAN (Art. 8-IV: battery-electric vehicles and "eléctricos que además cuenten con motor de combustión interna", i.e. HEVs and PHEVs, plus hydrogen). Brands do not always treat 48 V mild hybrids as exempt; assume mild hybrids (Suzuki Boostergreen, Mazda MHEV, Peugeot 3008 "hybrid") pay ISAN unless the dealer confirms otherwise.
- Trucks: chassis-cab and cargo trucks up to 4,250 kg payload and panel vans with ≤ 3 seats pay a flat 5 % (Art. 3-II); double-cab pickups with 5 seats are "automóviles" and use the table.
`` ISAN(P): if EV/PHEV/HEV: 0 if P <= 356934.05: 0 t = P<=383940.35 ? 0.02*P : P<=460728.35 ? 7678.67 + 0.05*(P-383940.35) : P<=537516.64 ? 11518.25 + 0.10*(P-460728.35) : P<=691092.34 ? 19197.04 + 0.15*(P-537516.64) : 42233.35 + 0.17*(P-691092.34) if P > 1060189.93: t -= 0.07*(P-1060189.93) if P <= 452116.48: t *= 0.5 return t `` Worked: P = $500,000 → $11,518.25 + 10 % × 39,271.65 = $15,445 (3.1 %); P = $1,000,000 → $94,748 (9.5 %); P = $2,000,000 → 264,748 − 65,787 = $198,961 (9.9 %). Remember these amounts are already in the sticker; the only time a buyer meets ISAN live is on dealer-fitted accessories invoiced with the car.
2.2 Tenencia — state ownership tax (the big regional variable)
Mexico abolished the federal tenencia in 2012; each state decides. In 2026 roughly half the states still levy it, almost all with a subsidy for cheaper cars paid on time. Where it exists the formula is the old federal one:
- New car:
tenencia = 3 % × valor total, where valor total = price without IVA but including ISAN and import duties (≈ list ÷ 1.16), prorated by month of purchase (factor: Jan 1.00, Feb 0.92, Mar 0.83, Apr 0.75, May 0.67, Jun 0.58, Jul 0.50, Aug 0.42, Sep 0.33, Oct 0.25, Nov 0.17, Dec 0.08). - Following years:
3 % × valor total × depreciation factor: year 1 = 0.850, 2 = 0.725, 3 = 0.600, 4 = 0.500, 5 = 0.400, 6 = 0.300, 7 = 0.225, 8 = 0.150, 9+ = 0.075 (CDMX Código Fiscal art. 161 BIS 13; Edomex uses the same ladder). - Pay with the annual refrendo (plate renewal) in January–March; late payment loses the subsidy and adds ~1.5 %/month surcharges.
State rules for the suggested dropdown (2026):
| Region | Tenencia in 2026 | Subsidy / exemption | Annual refrendo (plate renewal) | First registration (alta de placas, incl. tarjeta de circulación) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciudad de México | Yes, 3 % | **100 % subsidy if the car's value *including IVA* is ≤ $638,000 (raised from $250,000 for 2026) and the refrendo is paid in the window (1 Jan–30 Jun 2026 after an extension; new cars pay at alta). EVs and hybrids: 0 %.** Above the cap you pay the full 3 % (no taper). | $760 | $972 conventional / $486 hybrid or electric (placas + engomado + tarjeta); do it within 30 days of the invoice |
| Estado de México | Yes, 3 % | 100 % subsidy if value incl. IVA ≤ $638,000 (= $550,000 pre-IVA) for plates 2021 or newer; 50 % for 2020 plates; window 1 Jan–6 Apr 2026. EVs exempt; hybrids exempt only if CO2 < 100 g/km. | $990 | $1,194 |
| Jalisco | No (abolished) | — | ≈ $1,000 (5 % off if paid online Jan–Feb) | ≈ $1,500 (plates + tarjeta); free plate exchange campaign in 2026 |
| Nuevo León | No (since 2018) | — | $4,105.85 (35 UMA) for 2017+ models — the dearest refrendo in the country; EVs pay 17.5 UMA ≈ $2,053 | ≈ $2,500 (plates + tarjeta + first control vehicular) |
| Guanajuato | Only on cars whose depreciated pre-IVA value exceeds $450,000 (per state portal summaries; verify) — EVs/hybrids exempt | Below the threshold nothing but the refrendo | ≈ $940 | $1,473 |
| Puebla | Yes (3 %), but 100 % subsidised if the "control vehicular" is paid by 31 March and you have no photo-fine debts; EVs/hybrids exempt | Miss the window → full tenencia + surcharges | $700 | $1,275 |
| Querétaro | Yes | 100 % "estímulo" on cars with depreciated pre-IVA value up to $800,000 if paid Jan–Mar; above that you pay only on the excess; cars registered during the year keep the benefit to 31 Dec | ≈ $900 (verify on Recaudanet) | ≈ $1,500 |
| Veracruz | Yes (3 %), 100 % subsidised if control vehicular paid Jan–Apr | Otherwise full tenencia + surcharges | $1,119.42 ($1,287.34 with the education surtax) | ≈ $1,716 (2026 plate exchange price) |
| Yucatán | No | — | ≈ $800 | ≈ $1,500 (mandatory plate exchange finished 30 Jun 2026) |
| Baja California | No for ordinary cars (press reports a ≈ $685,000 threshold for "high-value" cars; not confirmed in the 2026 Ley de Ingresos) | — | $1,167.33 ("revalidación"); liability insurance required to renew | ≈ $1,700 |
| Chihuahua | No | — | "Revalidación" $2,325–$2,529 for 2021+ models (price rises by month) | ≈ $2,600 (control vehicular + plates + tarjeta) |
| Otro estado | Assume none (Aguascalientes, BCS, Campeche, Chiapas, Coahuila, Michoacán, Nayarit, SLP, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Zacatecas do not charge; Colima, Durango, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Morelos, Oaxaca, Quintana Roo, Sinaloa, Tabasco, Tlaxcala charge with subsidies) | — | ≈ $1,000 | ≈ $1,500 |
Programmer formula (CDMX/Edomex): `` valor = list / 1.16 // pre-IVA, ISAN inside tenencia_year0 = (EV or hybrid) ? 0 : (list <= 638000 && paidOnTime) ? 0 : 0.03 * valor * monthFactor[purchaseMonth] tenencia_yearN = 0.03 * valor * dep[N] (same exemption test on the depreciated value incl. IVA) `` Worked: Tiguan R-Line, list $795,790, bought in CDMX in October 2026 → valor $686,026 → full-year tenencia $20,581, 2026 prorated $5,145; 2027: $17,494; 2028: $14,921. A Sealion 7 at $949,800 pays $0 (EV).
2.3 Verification, holograms and Hoy No Circula (Megalópolis: CDMX, Edomex, Hidalgo, Morelos, Puebla, Tlaxcala, Querétaro)
- Every petrol/diesel car verifies its emissions twice a year; CDMX price for H2 2026 is $765 per visit (Edomex ≈ $730).
- New cars get the "00" hologram, obtained once at a verificentro within 180 days of the invoice ($765): no further verification and exempt from Hoy No Circula for 2 years, then hologram "0" (one verification a year, still exempt from the weekday ban) while the car is under ~8 years old and passes.
- EVs and hybrids get the "E" (exento) hologram: no verification, permanently exempt from Hoy No Circula and from the "doble Hoy No Circula" smog-alert bans; also 50 % off CDMX plates ($486). This, plus zero ISAN and zero tenencia, is the real EV/hybrid incentive package in the capital.
- Outside the Megalópolis most states have no verification programme at all (Nuevo León, Jalisco, Guanajuato and Baja California have voluntary or loosely enforced schemes).
2.4 Insurance
Not compulsory nationwide except third-party liability on federal highways and in some states (Baja California demands it to renew plates), but any financed car must carry cobertura amplia (comprehensive) named to the lender. Typical annual premiums in 2026 (miituo/SI.MX quotes, CDMX, 35–45-year-old driver):
- Limitada (theft + liability): $6,000–$9,600 a year.
- Amplia: $8,800–$18,000 for a $300k–$500k car, roughly 2.5–4 % of value; $20,000–$35,000 (3–4 %) for a $700k–$1M SUV; 4–6 % for the most-stolen models (Versa, NP300/Frontier, Aveo, Hilux, Tsuru-era pickups) and for Chinese brands/EVs where parts are slow; premium brands above $1.5M about 2.5–3 %. Edomex and Puebla quote 10–20 % above CDMX; Guadalajara/Monterrey/Mérida cheaper. Deductibles 5 % (damage) and 10 % (theft) are the norm.
- Budget a one-year comprehensive premium of 3.5 % of list as the default in the calculator.
2.5 Dealer fees and add-ons
- "Gastos de gestoría" (dealer does the plates for you): $1,500–$6,000, negotiable; you can plate the car yourself for the state fee only.
- Dealers push "seguro de la agencia" (often 10–20 % dearer than online quotes), GAP insurance ($3,000–$8,000), "garantía extendida" and accessory packs (film, alarm, mats: $5,000–$20,000). None is mandatory.
- Financing "comisión por apertura" 1–3 % of the amount financed (some captives 0 %).
2.6 Worked examples (CDMX, September 2026)
| Nissan Versa Advance CVT | Toyota RAV4 XLE HEV | VW Tiguan R-Line | BYD Sealion 7 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| List (IVA + ISAN inside) | $439,900 | $712,000 | $795,790 | $949,800 |
| of which ISAN already paid | ≈ $3,750 (50 % band) | $0 (hybrid) | ≈ $36,100 | $0 (EV) |
| Alta de placas + tarjeta | $972 | $486 (hybrid rate) | $972 | $486 |
| Holograma 00 / E | $765 | $0 (E) | $765 | $0 (E) |
| Tenencia 2026 (bought Sept, factor 0.33) | $0 (≤ $638k) | $0 (hybrid) | $6,792 | $0 |
| Insurance year 1 (3.5 %; 4 % for the Chinese EV) | $15,397 | $24,920 | $27,853 | $37,992 |
| Drive-away year 1, CDMX | $457,034 | $737,406 | $832,172 | $988,278 |
| Same car in Monterrey (no tenencia, no verification, alta ≈ $2,500) | $457,797 | $739,420 | $826,143 | $990,292 |
2.7 Regions for the dropdown (suggest 12)
Ciudad de México · Estado de México · Jalisco · Nuevo León · Guanajuato · Puebla · Querétaro · Veracruz · Yucatán · Baja California · Chihuahua · Otro estado. CDMX and Edomex share the $638,000 cap but differ on hybrids (CDMX exempts all hybrids, Edomex only < 100 g/km) and refrendo ($760 vs $990); Nuevo León is the "no tenencia but $4,106 refrendo" case; Querétaro and Guanajuato show the high-value-only pattern; Veracruz/Puebla the "free if you pay by March" pattern; Chihuahua/BC the north-border high-refrendo, no-tenencia pattern.
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force (September 2026)
Federal:
- ISAN exemption for BEVs, PHEVs, HEVs and hydrogen cars (worth 2–10 % of the pre-tax price; e.g. ≈ $70,000 on a $900,000 SUV).
- Import tariff: since 1 January 2026 cars from countries without a trade agreement (China above all, also India-built cars from some brands) pay 50 % duty (up from 20 %); the earlier 0 % tariff for Chinese EVs ended in 2024. Brands stocked up in Q4 2025, so the visible price effect was small in H1 2026 and is expected to show in late-2026/2027 model years. Cars built in Mexico, the US/Canada (T-MEC), the EU, Japan, Korea, Brazil/Argentina (ACE-55) and Thailand (no: Thailand has no FTA, but Toyota/Isuzu pickups enter under special programmes) are not affected.
- ISR/depreciation: companies may depreciate EVs/PHEVs up to $250,000 (vs $175,000 for ICE) per year; irrelevant to private buyers.
- No federal purchase rebate exists. Home-charger installation has no subsidy; CFE will install a separate meter for a charger on request.
State/city:
- CDMX: tenencia 0 % for EVs and hybrids; plates at half price ($486); hologram E (no verification, no Hoy No Circula); some free/discounted parking meters.
- Edomex: tenencia exempt for EVs and for hybrids under 100 g/km CO2; hologram E.
- Puebla, Guanajuato, Querétaro, Hidalgo, Veracruz: EVs/hybrids exempt from tenencia (where charged) or from the verification programme.
- Nuevo León: no exemption; EVs actually pay 17.5 UMA refrendo (≈ $2,053) versus 35 UMA for petrol cars, a half-price concession.
- Jalisco: EVs get a free "placa verde" and free plate exchange; no tenencia anyway.
- Public charging: Tesla Superchargers, VEMO, Evergo, BYD and dealer networks charge $8–12 per kWh on DC fast chargers; CFE home rates are the ones in section 5.
4. Dealer discount climate, September 2026
Context: the market runs at about 1.45–1.5 million units a year (2025 record 1.55 M, 2026 flat to slightly down); Nissan, Chevrolet, VW, Toyota and Kia lead; Chinese brands hold about 20–22 % of sales (BYD, MG, Chirey/Omoda/Jaecoo, GWM, Geely, Changan, JAC) and the 50 % tariff has not yet pushed their prices up because they absorbed it and cut bonos instead of list prices. Financing promos matter more than list discounts in Mexico: the "precio especial con crédito" (Nissan V-Drive $45,000 off, Chirey $30,000–$50,000 "precio especial", MG loyalty bonos $30,000) is how discounting is done.
| Segment | Typical discount off list | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hot (0–2 %): Nissan Versa/NP300, Toyota Hilux 2027, RAV4, CX-5 2026, Kia Seltos 2027, Suzuki Jimny, Tesla, Porsche 911/718, Land Rover Defender/Range Rover, G-Class, BYD King | Nothing, or a free accessory pack | Waiting lists on Jimny, RAV4 PHEV, Hilux diesel auto, GR models |
| Steady (2–5 %): most Nissan/Toyota/Honda/Mazda/Kia/Hyundai/VW volume models | $10,000–$30,000 bonos, or subsidised 0–9.9 % financing, or free first service | Ask for the "precio de contado" and the "bono de marca"; end of month and end of quarter matter |
| Deals (6–15 %): Chinese brands (Chirey bonos $30k–$50k ≈ 8–15 %, MG, GWM, Geely, JAC, Jetour year-end clearances), slow sellers (Chevrolet Trax/Blazer/Equinox EV, Ford Explorer/Edge, Jeep Compass/Renegade, Dodge, Alfa, Infiniti, Mitsubishi Outlander Sport, sedans generally), EVs from legacy brands (Mercedes EQ, BMW iX, Mach-E, Blazer EV), run-out models (Kia Telluride, VW Amarok, Mazda 2/CX-3, Audi Q8 e-tron, BMW X4, Outback) | 6–15 %, occasionally 20 % on aged 2025 stock | El Buen Fin (mid-November) and the December "remate de modelos 2026" are the two big discount windows; "0 % de interés a 12–36 meses" is the usual form |
5. Running costs and finance (September 2026)
- Fuel, national averages 27 Sep 2026 (CNE/PROFECO daily report): Magna (regular, 87 oct) $23.69/L; Premium (91–92 oct) $28.58/L; Diesel $27.01/L. CDMX $23.81 / $28.80 / $26.97; Edomex $23.65 / $28.16 / $26.75; the north border (Tijuana, Ciudad Juárez) runs $1–2 cheaper because of the IEPS border stimulus. The voluntary "Magna at $24 max" agreement between the government and retailers (Feb 2025) still holds. LPG/CNG conversions are rare on new cars; ignore.
- Electricity (CFE, 2026 tariffs): Tarifa 1 (subsidised domestic) basic block $0.987/kWh, intermediate $1.198/kWh, excess $3.218/kWh; a home that charges an EV usually crosses the 250 kWh/month (Tarifa 1; 400 in 1B, 850 in 1C) average and drops into DAC at ≈ $6.20/kWh plus a fixed charge. Use $2.50/kWh as a blended home figure for an EV that adds ~250 kWh/month, $6.20/kWh for DAC households, $10/kWh for public fast charging.
- Annual distance: 15,000 km is the standard assumption (AMIS/AMDA use 15,000–18,000; CDMX commuters run higher).
- Loans: banks 12.99–15.5 % annual (BBVA 12.99 % for hybrids/EVs, 14.99 % conventional, 9.99 % with payroll; Banorte 13.49 %, Banco del Bajío 13.8 %, HSBC 13.9 %, Scotiabank 14.5 %, Santander 15.49 %), CAT 19–26 %; captive finance arms (NR Finance/CrediNissan, Toyota Financial, GM Financial, VW Financial, Ford Credit, Kia Finance) 16–18 % list rate but with subsidised promos of 0–9.9 % on selected models and terms (BYD/Denza via Banorte 7.88 %). Enganche 10–20 % (5 % minimum at some banks, 20 % for the best rate), plazos 12–72 months (60 is the norm), comisión por apertura 1–3 %, comprehensive insurance and life cover mandatory and usually financed into the loan. "Arrendamiento puro" (lease) is common above $700,000 for tax reasons.
- Exchange rate context: about 18.3–18.8 MXN per USD through September 2026.
6. Glossary for a first-time buyer
- Precio de lista / precio sugerido: the brand's published price for a version; already includes IVA and ISAN; excludes plates, tenencia, insurance.
- IVA: 16 % value-added tax, inside every list price.
- ISAN (Impuesto Sobre Automóviles Nuevos): federal progressive tax of 2–17 % on the pre-tax price, hidden in the list price; cars under ≈ $414,000 list, all EVs and all hybrids pay none.
- Tenencia: annual state ownership tax, 3 % of the pre-IVA value depreciating each year; abolished in half the states and subsidised for cars under $638,000 in CDMX/Edomex.
- Refrendo: the yearly plate-renewal fee ($700–$4,100 depending on the state) paid in Jan–Mar; paying it on time is what unlocks the tenencia subsidy.
- Alta de placas / tarjeta de circulación: first registration and the registration card; $972 in CDMX, $1,194 in Edomex, done within 30 days.
- Verificación / holograma 00, 0, 1, 2, E: the twice-yearly emissions test in the Megalópolis; 00 = new car exempt two years, E = electric/hybrid exempt forever.
- Hoy No Circula: the weekday driving ban by plate digit in CDMX/Edomex; holograms 00, 0 and E are exempt.
- Enganche: down payment, usually 10–20 %.
- CAT (Costo Anual Total): the all-in annualised cost of a loan (interest + fees + insurance), the number to compare, typically 19–26 %.
- Bono / precio especial: manufacturer or dealer cash discount, often conditional on financing with the captive lender.
- Cobertura amplia / limitada: comprehensive vs theft-and-liability insurance; lenders require amplia.
- Gestoría: the dealer's paperwork fee for plating the car; optional and negotiable.
- Rendimiento (km/L): fuel economy is quoted in kilometres per litre from the CONUEE Ecovehículos label; 20 km/L = 5.0 L/100 km.
- Hecho en México / importado: where the car is built decides the tariff exposure (Chinese-built cars carry the 50 % duty since 2026) and often the warranty logistics.
- T-MEC: the USMCA trade agreement; cars built in Mexico/US/Canada cross tariff-free.
7. Sources
- SAT, Anexo 15 RMF 2026 (ISAN tariff, reduction threshold, Art. 8 exemption amounts): sat.gob.mx/minisitio/NormatividadRMFyRGCE/documentos2026/rmf/anexos/An…
- Ley Federal del ISAN (structure of Art. 2, 3 and 8): diputados.gob.mx/LeyesBiblio/pdf/LFISAN.pdf and sdv.com.mx/compendio/ley-isan/articulo-2/
- ISAN not itemised on the CFDI / IVA on ISAN-inclusive price: idconline.mx/fiscal-contable/2023/05/05/como-se-refleja-el-isan-en-los…
- VW México price footnote (IVA + ISAN included): vw.com.mx/es.html
- CDMX tenencia 3 % rule, valor total definition, month factors, depreciation ladder, EV 0 %: transparencia.finanzas.cdmx.gob.mx/repositorio/public/upload/repositor…
- CDMX 2026 subsidy cap $638,000, refrendo $760, extension to 30 June: finanzas.cdmx.gob.mx/comunicacion/noticias/inician-descuentos-en-pago-… ; elfinanciero.com.mx/cdmx/2026/04/28/tenencia-cdmx-2026-extienden-3-mes… ; expansion.mx/empresas/2025/12/04/que-autos-no-pagaran-tenencia-cdmx-20… ; miituo.com/blog/tenencia-y-refrendo-cdmx/
- Edomex 2026 (cap $638,000 incl. IVA, plates 2021+/2020, refrendo $990, deadline 6 April): mvsnoticias.com/nacional/estados/2026/1/22/tenencia-edomex-2026-requis… ; motorpasion.com.mx/industria/estado-mexico-sube-precio-limite-para-aut…
- State-by-state tenencia/refrendo (Querétaro, Puebla, Jalisco, Nuevo León, Guanajuato, Chihuahua, Veracruz, Yucatán, Baja California): tenenciavehicular.com.mx/ and its state pages (/adeudos/queretaro, /puebla, /jalisco, /nuevo-leon, /guanajuato, /chihuahua, /veracruz, /yucatan, /baja-california); creditea.mx/blog/post/que-carros-pagan-tenencia ; record.com.mx/historia/tenencia-vehicular-2026-en-mexico-requisitos-pa…
- Alta de placas 2026: motormania.com.mx/noticias/destacado/cuanto-cuesta-sacar-placas-nuevas… ; informador.mx/economia/costos-y-requisitos-para-dar-de-alta-placas-nue…
- Verificación CDMX 2026 price: verificentroscdmx.com/precios-verificacion-cdmx/
- Fuel prices 27 Sep 2026: tvazteca.com/aztecanoticias/precio-gasolina-hoy-27-septiembre-2026-lit… ; infobae.com/mexico/2026/09/27/precios-de-la-gasolina-hoy-en-mexico-lit…
- CFE tariffs 2026: calcele.com/guias/cfe/tarifas-electricas/
- Car-loan rates 2026: compreauto.mx/credito-automotriz-mexico-2026-tasas-bancos-como-elegir ; bancario.com.mx/credito-automotriz
- Insurance costs 2026: miituo.com/blog/cuanto-cuesta-un-seguro-de-auto/
- 50 % tariff on Chinese cars from Jan 2026: expansion.mx/empresas/2026/01/14/autos-chinos-en-mexico-se-encarecen ; motorpasion.com.mx/industria/aranceles-frenan-a-autos-chinos-mexico-lo…
- Prices: Autocosmos catalog pages (autocosmos.com.mx/catalogo/vigente/<brand>/<model>), brand sites (nissan.com.mx, kia.com/mx, chirey.mx, byd.com/mx, tesla.com/es_mx), Autocosmos/Motorpasión México/El Universal launch articles cited in the row notes (Kait, Venue 2027, Seltos 2027, King 2027, Yuan Pro DM-i, Haval H7, Hilux 2027, RAV4 2026, Ranger 2027, Jetta 2027).
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → MX.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Precio de lista the brand’s published price with 16% IVA; motorcycles pay no ISAN | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 99%–102% · steady 95%–99% · deals 85%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Placas y tarjeta de circulación first registration with the state; motorcycle plates are cheaper than car plates | By region (fixed amount): CDMX 1,500, MEX 1,300, JAL 1,100, NL 1,200, GTO 1,000, PUE 1,000, QRO 1,000, VER 900, YUC 900, BC 1,500, CHH 1,000, XX 1,100 (approximate) | added |
| Gestoría del distribuidor the dealer’s plating service, optional if you go to the módulo yourself | Fixed 1,500 (approximate) | added |
| Refrendo y tenencia motorcycles are exempt from tenencia in most states; the yearly plate renewal runs MX$500 to MX$1,000 | Information: MX$500 – MX$1,000 a year | shown, not added |
| Seguro de responsabilidad civil, primer año compulsory on federal highways and in CDMX and Edomex; full cover costs more | Information: ~MX$1,500 – MX$4,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Licencia tipo A: The motorcycle licence; CDMX issues a permanent one and most states require a written and practical test. Sin ISAN: The federal new-vehicle tax applies to cars and trucks, not motorcycles, so a bike’s list price is IVA only. Verificación: Motorcycles over 125 cc in the Megalópolis must pass the emissions check from 2024; new bikes get two years’ grace.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → MX.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Precio de lista IVA 16% included; imported boats carry duty and freight inside | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–101% · steady 93%–100% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Flete y entrega delivery and commissioning where charged | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Matrícula ante la Capitanía de Puerto registration with the port authority (SEMAR) through a gestor | Fixed 4,500 (approximate) | added |
| Permiso de navegación / tarjeta de identificación annual navigation permit and the skipper’s card | Fixed 1,200 (approximate) | added |
| Seguro, primer año optional but required by marinas; 1% to 2% of value | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Marina (Cancún, Los Cabos, Vallarta, Valle de Bravo) slip fees quoted per foot per month | Information: US$10 – US$25 per foot a month | shown, not added |
Local terms: Matrícula: Boats over a few metres register with the Capitanía de Puerto; the number is painted on the hull and renewed when sold. Panga: The open fibreglass fishing boat found on every Mexican coast, usually a 22 to 26 ft hull with a single outboard.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → MX.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Precio de fábrica converted to pesos at the ECB rate; antes de IVA y entrega | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Entrega y aceptación ferry flight, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| IVA 16% on the aircraft and delivery | 16% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| Matrícula AFAC XA/XB registration and certificate of airworthiness fees | Fixed 9,000 (approximate) | added |
| Arancel most civil aircraft enter duty-free under T-MEC | Information: MX$0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost.
Brazil
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Preço público sugerido (tabela) with taxes and frete. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Webmotors 0 km catalogue · Manufacturer offer pages not linked · Fenabrave sales data
How these numbers work
Preço de tabela is the brand’s published São Paulo price with IPI, PIS/COFINS, ICMS and frete inside, for each model’s cheapest versão through its most expensive, from Webmotors and brand launch pricing in late September 2026 (model year 2027 where already on sale). Rio prices run about 1.5% higher.
Estimated preço final applies the bonus typical for that model (nothing on Polo, Onix, HB20 or Toyota hybrids; 3% to 7% on most; 8% to 20% on Stellantis SUVs, imported EVs and 2025-plate stock), then adds your state’s emplacamento and first-year IPVA (prorated for a late-September purchase, with each state’s EV and hybrid rules). There is no compulsory insurance in 2026; comprehensive cover is shown but not included.
km/L is the INMETRO petrol figure; ethanol returns about 30% less per litre but is cheaper per km when it costs under 70% of petrol, as in São Paulo now.
Regions in the picker: São Paulo · Rio de Janeiro · Minas Gerais · Paraná · Rio Grande do Sul · Santa Catarina · Bahia · Distrito Federal · Goiás · Pernambuco · Ceará · Outro estado (default São Paulo). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Brazil (br) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (51 sources)
Currency BRL ("R$"). Prices in data/cars_br.json are integer reais, the preço público sugerido (also "preço de tabela") that each brand publishes for the São Paulo tabela — cheapest and dearest version of each nameplate, solid paint, no dealer accessories, before the monthly "bônus"/promo prices. Efficiency columns: combined consumption in L/100 km converted from the gasoline km/L on the INMETRO/PBEV label (l100 = 100 ÷ km/L; where only the city figure was found the combined value was approximated as city × 1.08 for petrol/diesel and city × 0.97 for hybrids). Brazil's label also quotes an ethanol figure, always about 30 % worse (every "Petrol" row from a Brazilian plant is flex — see §5 for the 70 % rule). For PHEVs l100 is the hybrid-mode (charge-sustaining) figure, not the weighted PBEV number. co2 is the label/approximated gasoline CO2 (2.32 kg per litre, 2.65 for diesel); it is informational — no Brazilian tax uses CO2 except the 83 g/km threshold of the Carro Sustentável IPI rule. EV/PHEV range is the PBEV/INMETRO km when the brand publishes it; notes say when a figure is NEDC/CLTC/WLTP or an estimate.
1. What the preço público sugerido already includes
The tabela price is a retail price with every tax inside it:
- IPI (federal excise) — since 1 Nov 2025 the "IPI Verde" rates of Decreto 12.549/2025 (see §2.1), from 0 % to about 20 %. Charged on the factory/importer price.
- PIS/COFINS — vehicle makers pay the "monofásico" 2 % + 9.6 % = 11.6 % on their sale price (Lei 10.485/2002, with a 30.2 % base reduction for cars sold to dealers, so ≈ 8.1 % effective); dealers pay nothing further. Roughly 6–8 % of the sticker.
- ICMS (state VAT, "por dentro") — on new cars São Paulo charges 12 % (RICMS/SP art. 54, XV; the general SP rate is 18 % but vehicles are on the 12 % list). Most states apply the same 12 % effective load to NCM 87.03 vehicles (MG, PR, SC, RS, BA, PE, CE, GO, DF…); Rio adds its 2 % FECP surcharge on many goods (verify for cars), some northern/north-eastern states charge 17–20 % on vehicles, and Manaus/Amapá free-trade zones are cheaper. ICMS is collected by substituição tributária at the factory (Convênio ICMS 199/2019), so the dealer invoice shows it but the buyer never pays it separately.
- Frete (delivery) — brand tabelas are "preço sugerido com frete incluso" for the state of São Paulo. A dealer that adds "frete" or "taxa de entrega" (typically R$ 1,500–4,000) on a car whose price already says *frete incluso* is double charging; the only legitimate delivery add-on is for cars ordered to distant states where the brand's regional tabela is higher.
- Import duty for CBUs (35 %, see §3) is inside the importer's price too.
So list = P × (1 + IPI) × (1 + PIS/COFINS) ÷ (1 − ICMS) roughly; the total tax share of a Brazilian car is 30–45 % of the sticker (Anfavea/Fenabrave figures: ≈ 33 % on a national 1.0 hatch, 40 %+ on an imported petrol SUV, 45 %+ on a diesel SUV).
Why the same car costs a different amount in another state: the brand publishes one SP tabela and a few regional ones. In practice: SP, MG, PR, SC, RS, GO, DF, BA, PE and CE quote the SP price (±0–1 %); Rio de Janeiro often +1–2 %; Amazonas (Manaus) and Amapá −3 to −8 % (Zona Franca ICMS treatment); remote northern states +2–6 % for logistics. The buyer pays the price of the state where the car is invoiced/registered, so the app can apply a regionFactor of 1.00 for the dropdown states, 1.015 for RJ and 0.95 for "Outro estado – Manaus/Macapá".
What the list price does NOT include (what the buyer adds): emplacamento (registration, plates, licensing), first-year IPVA, insurance, financing costs, and any dealer add-ons.
2. From list price to on-the-road
2.1 IPI Verde — how the federal excise inside the price is built (Decreto 12.549/2025, in force since 1 Nov 2025, valid to 31 Dec 2026 for the 0 % tier)
Base rate 6.3 % for passenger cars (NCM 87.03) and 3.9 % for light commercials/pickups (87.04). Then add/subtract:
| Fuel / propulsion (cars) | pp |
|---|---|
| Ethanol-only | −0.5 |
| Flex (petrol/ethanol) | 0 |
| Petrol-only | +6.5 |
| Diesel | +12.0 |
| PHEV flex/ethanol −2.0 · HEV flex −1.5 · MHEV flex −1.0 | |
| PHEV petrol +2.0 · HEV petrol +3.0 · MHEV petrol +4.5 | |
| PHEV diesel +3.0 · HEV diesel +4.0 · MHEV diesel +5.5 | |
| Battery EV | −2.0 |
Power malus (as reported by the trade press; check the decree annex): up to 85 kW (≈115 cv) 0; 85–132 kW (116–180 cv) +0.75; 132–180 kW (181–245 cv) +1.5; above 180 kW +3.0. This is why Onix/Tracker/i20/Creta 1.0 turbos were downrated to 115 cv and the T270/Tiggo 7/8 to 176–180 cv for MY2027. Bonuses: energy efficiency up to −2.0, ESC/AEB/side-impact package −1.0, recyclability up to −2.0; Mover/Rota 2030 efficiency credits can shave 1–2 pp more until Oct 2027. Floor 0 %.
Carro Sustentável = 0 % IPI (companion decree signed 10 Jul 2025 under Programa Mover): compact cars built in Brazil (welding, painting, engine and assembly here), < 83 g CO2/km on the PBEV label, > 80 % recyclable, low power. Beneficiaries: Mobi, Argo 1.0, Cronos 1.0, Kwid, C3 1.0, Onix/Onix Plus 1.0, HB20/HB20S 1.0, i20 1.0, Polo Track/Robust, Tera MPI, Basalt 1.0. Valid through Dec 2026 — prices of these cars may rise in 2027 unless it is renewed.
Worked rates (already inside the tabela): 1.0 flex hatch with bonuses 0–2.2 %; 1.0 turbo flex 115 cv ≈ 3.5–4.5 %; 1.3 turbo 176 cv flex ≈ 5–6 %; Corolla Cross Hybrid flex ≈ 2.8 %; imported BEV ≈ 2.5–4.3 %; petrol-only 1.6 turbo 177 cv (Tucson, Creta 2025) ≈ 13–15.8 %; BMW X5 50e petrol PHEV 14.8 %; SW4 2.8 diesel 204 cv ≈ 19.8 %. Diesel pickups start from the 3.9 % base, which is why the diesel malus hits SUVs (SW4, Trailblazer, Commander diesel) harder than the Hilux/S10.
2.2 Import duty (Imposto de Importação) — inside CBU prices
- Combustion cars from outside Mercosur/Mexico: 35 % (the tariff ceiling) on CIF value, before IPI/PIS/COFINS/ICMS pile on top.
- Electrified cars: the GECEX phase-in ended on 1 July 2026 — 35 % for BEV, PHEV and HEV (BEV went 10 % Jan-24 → 18 % Jul-24 → 25 % Jul-25 → 35 % Jul-26; PHEV 12/20/28/35; HEV 12/25/30/35). The duty-free import quotas (US$ 463 M in total) also expired in July 2026. Trade press expected ≈ 10 % price rises on imported EVs; in practice BYD/GWM/GAC/Chery absorbed most of it (Camaçari, Iracemápolis, Anápolis, Ceará plants) and imported EVs from legacy brands sit on 2025 stock with discounts instead.
- Mercosur (Argentina) and Mexico (ACE-55) cars enter duty-free: Cronos, Titano, Amarok, Frontier, Ranger, Taos, Dakota (Argentina); Versa, Sentra, Jetta, Equinox, ZR-V, Maverick, Bronco Sport, Silverado, Q5, CLA (Mexico). Everything from China, Japan, Korea, Thailand, the US and Europe pays the 35 %.
2.3 Emplacamento — first registration, plates, licensing (state, paid once at delivery)
Done through the dealer/despachante within 30 days of the invoice. Components (2026):
- Taxa de registro/1º emplacamento + CRLV-e at the state Detran: SP R$ 469.91 (includes the first annual licenciamento); RJ ≈ R$ 293 licenciamento + ≈ R$ 150 first registration; MG ≈ R$ 330; PR ≈ R$ 300; RS ≈ R$ 340; SC ≈ R$ 280; BA ≈ R$ 300; DF ≈ R$ 330; GO ≈ R$ 250; PE ≈ R$ 260; CE ≈ R$ 250 (Detran tables; ±10 %).
- Placas Mercosul (pair, stamped by an accredited estampadora): R$ 200–330 depending on the state (SP ≈ R$ 250–300, RJ R$ 140–250, MG ≈ R$ 230).
- Vistoria (only some states/models): R$ 100–180.
- Despachante/dealer paperwork fee: R$ 300–800 (SP dealers usually bundle "emplacamento" at R$ 1,500–3,000 including plates and IPVA handling; you can do it yourself at the Detran for the government fees only).
Typical all-in (government fees + plates + despachante, excluding IPVA): SP R$ 1,100–1,700 · RJ R$ 900–1,500 · MG R$ 900–1,400 · PR R$ 800–1,300 · RS R$ 900–1,400 · SC R$ 800–1,200 · BA R$ 800–1,300 · DF R$ 900–1,400 · GO R$ 700–1,200 · PE R$ 700–1,200 · CE R$ 700–1,200 · other states R$ 700–1,500. Use the mid-point in the calculator; it is < 1.5 % of any car's price.
Personalised plates (SP, RJ, MG, PR…): extra R$ 700–4,000, optional. Annual licenciamento afterwards: SP ≈ R$ 176 (2026), RJ ≈ R$ 293, MG ≈ R$ 150, PR ≈ R$ 120, RS ≈ R$ 150.
2.4 IPVA — the annual state ownership tax, prorated in year 1 (the big regional variable)
Base = invoice value (nota fiscal) for a new car in year 1, then the FIPE value each following year. Year-1 tax is prorated by the months (some states: days) left in the calendar year counting the invoice month and is due within 30 days of the invoice, before the plates are issued. Rates for passenger cars in 2026 and the EV/hybrid rules:
| State (dropdown) | IPVA cars 2026 | EV rule 2026 | Hybrid rule 2026 | Emplacamento (fees+plates+despachante, no IPVA) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| São Paulo | 4 % (the January single-quota payment earns a 3 % discount on the tax; the rate itself stays 4 %) | 4 % — no exemption for pure EVs (a refund of up to R$ 10.8k exists only for EVs under R$ 150k in app-driver/fleet programmes; ignore for retail) | 0 % for flex/ethanol hybrids and hydrogen cars up to R$ 261,154 (2026 cap, was R$ 250k) — i.e. Corolla Hybrid, Corolla Cross Hybrid, Yaris Cross Hybrid, Haval H6 HEV flex, BYD Atto 2/Song Pro/King DM-i Flex qualify; petrol hybrids (Civic, CR-V, Kona, RAV4) pay 4 %. Exemption runs to 31 Dec 2026, then 1 % (2027), 2 %, 3 %, 4 % by 2030 | R$ 1,100–1,700 |
| Rio de Janeiro | 4 % | 0.5 % | 1.5 % (any hybrid) | R$ 900–1,500 |
| Minas Gerais | 4 % | 4 % (no benefit for imported/other-state EVs) | 0 % only for flex hybrids built in Minas (Fiat Pulse/Fastback T200 Hybrid, Argo X hybrid); others 4 % | R$ 900–1,400 |
| Paraná | 1.9 % (cut from 3.5 % in 2026 for all cars) | 0 % (EVs exempt) | 1.9 % | R$ 800–1,300 |
| Rio Grande do Sul | 3 % | 0 % (EVs exempt) | 3 % | R$ 900–1,400 |
| Santa Catarina | 2 % | 2 % (no incentive) | 2 % | R$ 800–1,200 |
| Bahia | 2.5 % | 0 % up to a R$ 300,000 vehicle value, else 2.5 % | 2.5 % | R$ 800–1,300 |
| Distrito Federal | 3.5 % (some 2026 tables show 3 %; verify on the DF Economia site) | 0 % (EVs exempt; hybrids bought at DF dealers also exempt) | 0 %/3.5 % | R$ 900–1,400 |
| Goiás | 3.75 % (3 % for lower-power cars; verify) | 3.75 % (exemption bill still pending) | 3.75 % | R$ 700–1,200 |
| Pernambuco | 2.4 % | 0 % (EVs exempt) | 2.4 % | R$ 700–1,200 |
| Ceará | 3.5 % (2.5–3.5 % by power) | 2 % reduced rate for EVs | reduced rate for hybrids | R$ 700–1,200 |
| Outro estado | 2–3 % typical (ES/AC/TO 2 %, PB/PA 2.5 %, RN/RR/RO/MS/AP 3 %, AM 1.5 %) | many exempt: RN, PB, MA, PI (1 %), SE, AC, TO (to end-2026), AL/AP/MS (year-1 only), PA (≤ R$ 150k) | varies | R$ 700–1,500 |
Programmer formula: `` rate = stateRate[state] if EV and evRule[state]=="exempt" (or value cap satisfied): rate = evRate[state] // SP 4, RJ 0.5, PR/RS/DF/PE/BA<=300k 0, CE 2, MG 4 if Hybrid: rate = hybridRate[state] // SP 0 if flex hybrid and list<=261154 else 4; RJ 1.5; MG 0 if MG-built flex hybrid else 4 ipva_year1 = list × rate × monthsRemaining/12 // purchase in Sept 2026 → 4/12 (SP counts the invoice month) ipva_year2 = fipeValue × rate (FIPE of a 1-year-old car ≈ 85–90 % of list) `` Worked: Polo Track R$ 96,690 bought in SP in Sept 2026 → 4 % × 4/12 = R$ 1,289 now, ≈ R$ 3,400 in Jan 2027. BYD Dolphin Mini GS R$ 119,990: SP R$ 1,600 (no EV break) vs Rio R$ 200 (0.5 %) vs Paraná/RS/DF/PE R$ 0. Corolla Cross Hybrid R$ 223,790: SP R$ 0 (flex hybrid ≤ R$ 261k), MG R$ 2,984, RJ R$ 1,119. Payment: single quota (3 % discount in SP if paid in the January window in later years) or 3–5 instalments; many states let you pay by card in 12x with fees.
2.5 Seguro obrigatório — none in 2026
DPVAT was extinguished in 2020, the SPVAT that replaced it (LC 207/2024) was revoked by LC 211 of 2 Jan 2025 before ever being charged, and no compulsory vehicle insurance exists in 2025–2026 (news items claiming "SPVAT volta em 2026" are wrong). Put R$ 0. Victims of accidents up to 2025 still claim the old fund through Caixa.
2.6 Insurance (voluntary comprehensive — "seguro auto compreensivo")
Not mandatory, but any financed car must carry it (named to the bank). 2026 quotes (Minuto Seguros/Meu Seguro Mais Barato/Porto data, 35–45-year-old driver, garage at home):
- National hatch/sedan/compact SUV under R$ 150k: 4–6 % of the FIPE value per year in São Paulo and Rio (Onix/HB20/Polo/Argo/Strada are among the most stolen, so they price at the top of that band), 3–4 % in Curitiba, Porto Alegre, Belo Horizonte, Brasília, Goiânia, Florianópolis, 3–5 % in Salvador/Recife/Fortaleza.
- R$ 150–300k SUVs/pickups: 3–5 % (Hilux, S10, Ranger and Compass at the top; Toyota/Honda hybrids 3–4 %).
- Chinese EVs/PHEVs: 4–7 % in SP/RJ — battery is a large share of value, parts still come from China, so BYD Dolphin Mini quotes R$ 4–7k, Song Plus R$ 8–12k, Seal R$ 12–18k; GWM/BYD now sell subsidised "seguro incluso" or fixed-price policies with the car (GAC includes one free year on the Aion UT).
- Premium (> R$ 400k): 2.5–4 %; exotics 2–3 % (agreed value).
- Deductibles ("franquia") 5–10 % of the value are standard; "seguro popular" (recycled parts) is 20–30 % cheaper; Porto/Azul/Tokio/Allianz/Bradesco/HDI/Suhai are the main insurers; roughly a third of Brazilian cars are insured at all, so this is optional in the calculator with a default of 5 % of list in SP/RJ and 4 % elsewhere, +1 pp for Chinese EVs.
2.7 Dealer fees and add-ons
- "Emplacamento" package: R$ 1,500–3,500 (negotiable; the government part is ≈ R$ 800–1,000).
- Forced accessories ("kit": película, tapetes, protetor de cárter, alarme): R$ 2,000–8,000 — refuse; Procon considers tying illegal (venda casada).
- Financing: TAC/"tarifa de cadastro" up to R$ 1,000 and IOF 0.38 % + 0.0082 %/day (≈ 3.4 % a year, capped) on the financed amount, registration of the lien ("gravame") R$ 150–450 by state, plus "seguro prestamista"/GAP pushed at signing.
- Paint: metallic/pearl R$ 1,500–3,500 over the tabela (Honda R$ 1,900; special colours R$ 2,200).
2.8 Worked examples (São Paulo, bought late September 2026, 4 months of IPVA)
| VW Polo Track 1.0 | Toyota Corolla Cross XRX Hybrid | BYD Dolphin Mini GS | Toyota Hilux SRX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabela SP (all taxes + frete inside) | R$ 96,690 | R$ 223,790 | R$ 119,990 | R$ 346,890 |
| Typical Sept promo / bonus | −R$ 10,000 (trade-in bonus) | −R$ 0–8,000 | −R$ 10,000 (R$ 109,990) | −R$ 20,000 (varejo) |
| Emplacamento (Detran R$ 470 + plates R$ 280 + despachante R$ 500) | R$ 1,250 | R$ 1,250 | R$ 1,250 | R$ 1,250 |
| IPVA 2026 prorated (4/12) | R$ 1,289 (4 %) | R$ 0 (flex hybrid ≤ R$ 261k) | R$ 1,600 (4 %, SP gives EVs nothing) | R$ 4,625 (4 %) |
| Seguro obrigatório | R$ 0 | R$ 0 | R$ 0 | R$ 0 |
| Insurance year 1 (5 % / 4 % / 6 % / 4 %) | R$ 4,835 | R$ 8,950 | R$ 7,200 | R$ 13,900 |
| Drive-away year 1 at list, SP | R$ 104,064 | R$ 233,990 | R$ 130,040 | R$ 366,665 |
| Same car in Curitiba (PR: IPVA 1.9 %, EV 0 %, emplacamento R$ 1,050, insurance 3.5 % / 4.5 % EV) | R$ 101,736 | R$ 234,090 | R$ 126,440 | R$ 362,278 |
| Same car in Rio (price +1.5 %; IPVA 4 %, EV 0.5 %, hybrid 1.5 %; emplacamento R$ 1,200; insurance 5 % / 4 % / 6 % / 4 %) | R$ 105,556 | R$ 238,569 | R$ 130,500 | R$ 372,072 |
2.9 Regions for the dropdown (12)
São Paulo · Rio de Janeiro · Minas Gerais · Paraná · Rio Grande do Sul · Santa Catarina · Bahia · Distrito Federal · Goiás · Pernambuco · Ceará · Outro estado. SP is the reference tabela and the hybrid-flex exemption case; RJ is the "0.5 %/1.5 % electrified" case; MG the "only MG-built hybrids" case; PR the new 1.9 % low-rate state; RS/DF/PE the "EV exempt, normal rate otherwise" pattern; BA the value-capped EV exemption; SC/GO "no incentive"; CE reduced EV rate; "Outro estado" defaults to 3 %/EV exempt and lets the note explain Manaus pricing.
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force (September 2026)
Federal — there is no purchase subsidy, rebate or tax credit for private buyers. What exists:
- IPI Verde bonuses inside the price (BEV −2 pp, flex PHEV −2, flex HEV −1.5, flex MHEV −1) and the 0 % Carro Sustentável tier for national compacts (none electric yet; the Camaçari Dolphin Mini/Atto 2 are expected to qualify once local content rules are met).
- Programa Mover (Lei 14.902/2024): R$ 19 bn of tax credits 2024–2028 for manufacturers that invest in R&D/decarbonisation — the reason BYD, GWM, Chery, GAC, Stellantis and Toyota localised production; indirect for buyers.
- Import duty: 35 % on all imported electrified cars since 1 Jul 2026 (quotas over) — a disincentive; locally built EVs/PHEVs (Dolphin Mini, Dolphin, Atto 2, King, Song Pro, Spark EUV, Captiva EV, Haval H6/H6 GT, Tiggo 7/8 PHEV, CS55 PHEV) avoid it.
- Move Brasil (MP 1.359, 19 May 2026): BNDES-backed credit (R$ 30 bn) for app drivers and taxi drivers on new flex/hybrid-flex/EV cars up to R$ 150,000, 60–72 months, 6-month grace, cheaper rates, plus brand discounts of R$ 10–57k (Fiat, VW, GM, Renault, Hyundai, BYD, GAC, Jeep…) and the existing IPI + ICMS exemptions for taxi drivers and PcD buyers (cars up to R$ 200k; e.g. Fastback T200 R$ 119,990 → R$ 99,790, Dolphin Mini GL → R$ 99,990). Retail buyers get none of this.
- Rota 2030/Mover efficiency credits: manufacturer-side only.
State/municipal:
- IPVA: see §2.4 — full EV exemptions in PR, RS, DF, PE, RN, PB, MA, PI (1 %), SE, AC, TO; 0.5 % RJ; 2 % CE; value-capped BA (≤ R$ 300k), PA (≤ R$ 150k); SP exempts only flex/ethanol hybrids ≤ R$ 261,154 (until 31 Dec 2026, then phased 1–4 % from 2027); MG only MG-built flex hybrids; SC, GO, ES, AM nothing (AM is 1.5 % for everyone).
- São Paulo city rodízio: registered EVs and hybrids are exempt from the weekday plate-number ban (municipal law of 2021, apply at the CET); some municipalities (Curitiba, Belo Horizonte, Brasília) offer free or discounted rotativo parking for EVs.
- ICMS on EVs: no state reduction beyond the 12 % vehicle rate; a few states (RS, PR, PE) exempt home-charger imports/wallboxes from ICMS.
- Charging: public DC networks (Tupinambá, Electra, EZVolt, Zletric, BYD, GWM, Shell Recharge) charge R$ 2.50–4.50/kWh (up to R$ 5+ on highways); home AC is the residential tariff in §5. Nothing is subsidised.
4. Dealer discount climate, September 2026
Context: the market is booming — 3.72 M autos+light commercials registered Jan–Aug 2026 (+15.3 %), 503.8k in August, on course for 2.7 M in 2026 (Fenabrave forecast +8 %). Unemployment is at a record low 5.3 %, the Selic is falling (13.75 % after the 16 Sep Copom cut), and Chinese brands hold about 22–23 % of sales (BYD #2 brand-wise with Dolphin Mini #2 model; five Chinese models in the top 20; Haval H6 in the top 10). The result is a price war: average transaction prices fell ≈ 3.5 % 2025→2026, brands cut MY2027 list prices (Kwid −R$ 2k, Kicks −R$ 10k, Kait −R$ 10k, Peugeot 208/2008 −R$ 13–22k, Yaris Cross −R$ 11–22k), Fiat runs a "Setembro Turbinado" with up to R$ 43.5k off, and used cars ≤ 3 years old lost 20 %+ in H1 2026. The tabela is a ceiling, not the price: ask for the "preço promocional/à vista", the "bônus de fábrica" and the "supervalorização do usado" (trade-in bonus), and compare with the CNPJ/PcD tabela to see how much fat there is.
| Segment | Typical off list | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hot (0–3 %): Polo/Tera/T-Cross, Onix, HB20, i20, Avenger (launch), Kardian, Corolla/Corolla Cross Hybrid, Yaris Cross Hybrid, RAV4, Hilux at list for individuals, Dolphin Mini GS, Sealion 7, Defender, Porsche, GR models | Free accessories or "taxa zero" with 50–60 % entrada | Waiting lists on Avenger, i20, Hilux automatics, hybrids in SP (IPVA-free), Jimny 5-door |
| Steady (3–7 %): Argo/Cronos, Strada, Tracker/Montana, Creta, Kicks, Renegade, C3/Basalt, Kwid, Song Pro/King, Haval H6, Kardian, HR-V/City (pre-facelift) | R$ 5–12k bônus, 0.99 %/month or "taxa zero" promos, R$ 10k trade-in bonus (Polo Track, BYD) | Month-end and quarter-end matter; October is the run-out month for MY2026 stock |
| Deals (8–20 %): Pulse/Fastback/Toro/Titano (R$ 20–43k), Compass/Commander (R$ 37–49k), Nivus/Taos/Tiguan, Yaris Cross flex, SW4 (R$ 25–46k), Outlander PHEV (R$ 55k), e-Vitara (R$ 50k), Equinox/Blazer EV, Palisade, Ioniq 5, Sentra, ZR-V/CR-V (R$ 43k), Eclipse Cross, Chinese EV importers (Zeekr, GAC, Geely, Ora 03, Yuan Pro/Plus, Seal, Tan/Han 2025 stock), all Mercedes/BMW/Volvo 2025-plate stock | 8–20 % cash, or "taxa zero 36x" with big entrada | CNPJ/rural producer tabelas run 10–25 % under retail; PcD/taxi tabelas 20–30 % under; "feirões" (dealer fairs) in Oct–Dec clear model-year stock |
Financing promos are the usual discount vehicle: "taxa zero" (0 %) in 12–36 months with 50–70 % entrada, or 0.99–1.29 %/month with 30–40 % entrada, all with the price locked at list.
5. Running costs and finance (September 2026)
- Fuel, ANP weekly survey 20–26 Sep 2026 (national averages): gasolina comum R$ 6.59/L (SP state R$ 6.42, SP city R$ 6.29); etanol hidratado R$ 4.46/L national, R$ 3.86 in SP state (R$ 3.82 SP city), R$ 4.09 Southeast; diesel S10 ≈ R$ 7.05/L (SP city R$ 7.08, Southeast R$ 7.04); gasolina aditivada ≈ R$ 6.75; GNV R$ 5.40/m³ (SP; CNG is a taxi/Rio/aftermarket thing — no new car is factory CNG). The 70 % rule: fill with ethanol when its price ≤ 0.70 × gasoline (ethanol has ≈ 30 % less energy; the PBEV label's ethanol km/L is what you will get). At today's SP prices (3.86/6.42 = 0.60) ethanol wins clearly in SP, MG, GO, MT, PR; at the national ratio (0.68) it is marginal; in the North/Northeast gasoline usually wins. For the calculator use the gasoline km/L in
l100with the gasoline price, or divide the ethanol price by 0.70 to compare. - Electricity (home charging): Enel SP residential tariff since Jul 2026 is R$ 0.789/kWh before taxes, ≈ R$ 0.95–1.00/kWh with ICMS (12 % up to 200 kWh/month, 18 % above) and PIS/COFINS; national residential average ≈ R$ 0.83/kWh pre-tax → use R$ 1.00/kWh all-in (Rio/Light ≈ R$ 1.05–1.25, MG Cemig ≈ R$ 1.00, PR Copel ≈ R$ 0.95, RS ≈ R$ 1.00, BA/GO ≈ R$ 1.05). Tarifa Branca (time-of-use, opt-in) in SP: off-peak 21:30–16:30 R$ 0.669/kWh pre-tax (≈ R$ 0.80 with taxes), intermediate R$ 0.985, peak 17:30–20:30 R$ 1.48 — an overnight-charged EV should use the R$ 0.80 figure. Bandeira tarifária adds R$ 1.885–7.877 per 100 kWh in yellow/red months (Sept 2026 was yellow, October green). Public DC: R$ 2.50–4.50/kWh.
- Annual distance: 12,900 km in the first year is the KBB/Detran benchmark (SP/MG/SC ≈ 12–13k, Northeast ≈ 11k, Centre-West/North 15–17k); app drivers 50–70k. Use 13,000 km default (12–15k range).
- Loans (CDC): Central Bank average rate for vehicle credit to individuals 27.7 % a year in Jan 2026 (≈ 2.05 %/month), drifting to ≈ 25–27 % a year (1.9–2.0 %/month) by September as the Selic came down from 15 % (held until Jan 2026) to 13.75 % (16 Sep 2026). Captive banks (Banco Fiat/Stellantis, BV, Santander for BYD/GWM/Renault, Itaú for VW/Toyota/BYD, Bradesco/GM Financial, Toyota Financial, Honda Finance, Hyundai Finance, Mobi/Volvo Car Financial) quote 1.19–1.99 %/month (15–27 % a year) with 20–30 % entrada and 48–60 months; promotional 0 % or 0.99 %/month with 50–70 % entrada over 12–36 months; Move Brasil 72 months. Add IOF ≈ 3.4 % of the financed amount, TAC up to R$ 1,000, gravame R$ 150–450 and the mandatory comprehensive insurance. CET (total effective cost) is the number to compare — typically 28–35 % a year on a standard 48-month deal, 20–24 % on promo rates. Consórcio (savings pool, no interest but 12–20 % admin fee over 60–80 months, car delivered when drawn or bid) and assinatura/leasing (Localiza Meoo, Movida, Kinto, VW Sign&Drive; R$ 2,000–4,500/month for a compact including IPVA, insurance and maintenance) are the popular alternatives. Exchange rate ≈ R$ 5.2–5.5 per USD in Sept 2026.
6. Glossary for a first-time buyer
- Preço público sugerido / tabela: the brand's published retail price for São Paulo, with IPI, PIS/COFINS, ICMS and frete inside; the ceiling you negotiate down from.
- Bônus de fábrica / preço promocional / à vista: the manufacturer's monthly cash discount (R$ 5–50k) that the dealer must pass on; usually valid to the end of the month or "enquanto durar o estoque".
- Venda direta (CNPJ, produtor rural, taxista, PcD, frotista): direct-sales channels with their own tabela 10–30 % under retail; PcD and taxi buyers also get IPI/ICMS exemptions (cars up to R$ 200k) and cannot resell for 2–4 years.
- IPI / IPI Verde / Carro Sustentável: the federal excise built into the price, now 0–20 % by fuel, power, efficiency and recyclability; 0 % for national 1.0 compacts through 2026.
- ICMS: state VAT (12 % on cars in SP and most states), also inside the price; the reason prices differ by state.
- Emplacamento / 1º registro / placa Mercosul / CRLV-e: first registration at the Detran, the plate pair and the digital registration document — R$ 700–1,700 in fees, R$ 1,500–3,500 if the dealer does it.
- IPVA: annual state ownership tax (1.5–4 % of the invoice value, then of the FIPE value), prorated in the purchase year and due before plating; several states exempt EVs and SP exempts flex hybrids.
- Licenciamento anual: the yearly Detran renewal (R$ 120–300) that keeps the CRLV valid; paid with the IPVA.
- Tabela FIPE: the monthly reference value of every model/year, used for IPVA, insurance and trade-ins; new cars trade 8–15 % below FIPE within months.
- Despachante: the paperwork agent who handles plating, transfers and licensing for a fee (R$ 300–800).
- Flex / etanol / regra dos 70 %: almost every Brazilian-built petrol car burns any mix of gasoline and hydrated ethanol; ethanol is cheaper per km when it costs less than 70 % of gasoline.
- PBEV / etiqueta INMETRO: the official efficiency label (city/road km/L for gasoline and ethanol, kWh/100 km and km range for EVs, A–E rating and CO2).
- CDC / entrada / CET / IOF / taxa zero: the standard car loan (crédito direto ao consumidor), the down payment (20–30 %), the total effective cost of the loan (the number to compare), the federal 0.38 % + daily tax on credit, and the 0 %-interest promo that needs a big down payment.
- Consórcio: a lottery/bid savings pool that delivers a car without interest but with a 12–20 % admin fee and no fixed delivery date.
- Supervalorização do usado: the dealer's inflated trade-in offer (R$ 10–30k over FIPE) used instead of a cash discount.
- Seguro compreensivo / franquia / seguro popular: voluntary comprehensive insurance (3–7 % of value a year), its deductible (5–10 %), and the cheaper recycled-parts version.
7. Sources
- Sales/market: Fenabrave August 2026 release (fenabrave.org.br/portalv2/Noticia/17489); September ranking (soubrasilia.com/carros-mais-vendidos-setembro-2026-polo-dolphin-mini-f…); price war (vrum.com.br/bom-negocio/2026/09/7500191-guerra-de-precos-carros-0km-te… ; otempo.com.br/autotempo/2026/9/8/guerra-de-precos-nos-carros-zero-km-f…); Fenabrave 2026 forecast (autodata.com.br/noticias/2026/07/28/fenabrave-revisa-alta-do-mercado-t…)
- IPI Verde / Carro Sustentável: Decreto 12.549/2025 summary (pwc.com.br/pt/consultoria-tributaria-societaria/thinking-about-taxes/t…); rates table (autopapo.com.br/noticia/ipi-verde-carros-mais-caros/ ; seminovos.localiza.com/blog/posts/ipi-verde-carro-sustentavel); entry into force Nov 2025 and model examples (autoindustria.com.br/2025/11/28/ipi-verde-passa-a-valer-a-partir-deste…); power thresholds and 2026 downrating (despachantedok.com.br/blog/noticias/menos-cavalos-nos-carros-novos-o-q…); criteria (exame.com/economia/ipi-verde-lula-assina-decreto-que-reduz-impostos-pa…)
- Import duty on electrified cars (35 % from July 2026, end of quotas): primoauto.com.br/imposto-de-importacao-de-eletricos-chega-a-35-em-julh… ; mecanicaonline.com.br/2026/04/preco-dos-veiculos-eletricos-vai-dispara… ; poder360.com.br/poder-economia/carros-eletricos-importados-tem-aumento…
- ICMS by state 2026 and SP 12 % on vehicles: treeunfe.com.br/blog/tabela-icms-2026-veja-as-aliquotas-estaduais-atua… ; why prices differ by state (gazetasp.com.br/economia/quer-economizar-veja-onde-carros-novos-sao-ma…); tax composition (canalve.com.br/saiba-quais-impostos-incidem-sobre-o-preco-de-carros-el…)
- IPVA 2026 rates by state: cnnbrasil.com.br/auto/ipva-2026-saiba-quais-estados-cobram-os-impostos… ; valorfinal.com.br/tabela-fipe/ipva ; moneytimes.com.br/ipva-2026-imposto-para-o-mesmo-carro-pode-ser-3-veze… ; EV/hybrid rules (vrum.com.br/aceleradas/2026/07/7471454-ipva-para-carro-eletrico-em-202… ; vrum.com.br/noticias/2026/07/7466052-ipva-2026-para-eletricos-a-lista-… ; canalve.com.br/ipva-2026-saiba-quais-estados-tem-isencao-carros-eletri…); SP hybrid exemption and 2026 cap (cnnbrasil.com.br/auto/veja-quais-carros-hibridos-nao-pagarao-ipva-em-s… ; portal.fazenda.sp.gov.br/Noticias/Paginas/IPVA-2026-Reajuste-do-teto-p… ; eltro.com.br/incentivos-fiscais-para-carros-eletricos-no-brasil-2026/); proportional IPVA (autopapo.com.br/noticia/ipva-proporcional-o-que-e-quando-pagar-e-como-…)
- Emplacamento costs: Detran-SP 2026 fees (blog.edocumento.com.br/2026/01/custos-e-taxas-do-detran-sp-2026-guia.h…); RJ (despachantenoriodejaneiro.com/blog/quanto-custa-emplacar-veiculo-no-rj/); national ranges (olhardigital.com.br/2026/05/10/curiosidades/quanto-custa-emplacar-um-c… ; custocarro.com/blog/emplacamento-carro-novo-quanto-custa/)
- SPVAT revoked (no compulsory insurance): consultadeplaca.net/blog/spvat-dpvat-2026-acabou-explicacao-completa ; camara.leg.br/noticias/1125348-sancionada-lei-que-impede-volta-do-dpva… ; migalhas.com.br/quentes/422306/lula-sanciona-lei-que-impede-retomada-d…
- Insurance: riorubiocorretora.com.br/seguro-byd/ ; meuseguromaisbarato.com.br/seguro-de-carro/marca/byd
- Move Brasil: santander.com.br/hotsite/santanderfinanciamentos/blog/move-brasil-taxi… ; fastcompanybrasil.com/money/move-brasil-prazo-financiamento-carros-fle… ; Fiat Move Brasil offers (media.stellantis.com/br-pt/fiat/press/fiat-divulga-ofertas-especiais-p…)
- Fuel prices (ANP week 20–26 Sep 2026): combustiveis-anp.com.br/preco-da-gasolina ; combustiveis-anp.com.br/preco-do-etanol ; combustiveis-anp.com.br/estado/sp/sao-paulo ; Southeast ethanol/diesel (otempo.com.br/autotempo/2026/9/23/etanol-sobe-2-51-no-sudeste-e-chega-…)
- Electricity: Enel SP 2026 tariff and tarifa branca (calculadoraenergia.com.br/tarifa/enel-sp); distributor ranking (comparesolar.com.br/ranking-tarifas-energia/)
- Selic and loan rates: investalk.bb.com.br/noticias/economia/copom-setembro-2026 ; autodata.com.br/noticias/2026/02/25/taxa-de-juros-para-veiculos-sobe-p… ; annual km (moneytimes.com.br/motoristas-brasileiros-rodam-129-mil-km-no-1o-ano-de…)
- Prices: Webmotors 0 km catalogue pages (webmotors.com.br/<marca>/<modelo>/2027 and /2026) for every brand; brand offer pages (BYD condições byd.com/br/condicoes ; Geely geelybrasil.com.br/ofertas ; Carrera Omoda/Jaecoo/GAC listings); launch/price articles cited in the row notes — Fiat Setembro Turbinado (Stellantis media), Onix 2027 (A Gazeta), Onix Plus 2027 and HB20 2027 (Autoo), Creta 2027 (BNews), i20 (Autopapo), T-Cross 2027 (Itatiaia), Tera 2027 (Vrum), Kwid 2027 (O Tempo), Kicks 2027 (Auto Show), Kait 2027 (Vrum/Autos Segredos), Avenger 2027 (Motor Show), Renegade 2027 (Autoo), Compass/Renegade promos (CNN Brasil), Peugeot 208/2008 2027 (Autoo), Corolla Cross 2027 (Itatiaia/car.blog.br), Corolla 2026 (O Tempo, March 2026), Hilux CNPJ tabela (Mundo do Automóvel para PCD, Aug 2026), Yaris Cross promo (idem, Sept 2026), Haval H6 (idem, 29 Sep 2026), Dolphin Mini 2027 (Autoo, 23 Sep 2026), BYD 2026 line (Vrum, 3 Sep 2026), Atto 2 (Canal VE), Sealion 7 (car.blog.br), Tiggo 7/8 PHEV 2027 (Terra), Leapmotor B10 REEV (Stellantis media, 28 Sep 2026), ID.4 2027 (Tribuna PR), Sonic 2027 (Autos Segredos), Ora 5 (Revista Cars), Zeekr 7X (AutoData), Denza (CNN Brasil), JAC restructuring (Mundo do Automóvel para PCD), Mercedes tabela PDF (imprensa.mercedes-benz.com.br).
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → BR.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Preço público sugerido the brand’s São Paulo price with IPI, PIS/COFINS, ICMS and frete inside | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 99%–102% · steady 95%–99% · deals 86%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Emplacamento (Detran, placa Mercosul, despachante) first registration, plate and the paperwork agent | By region (fixed amount): SP 900, RJ 1,100, MG 900, PR 850, RS 900, SC 850, BA 800, DF 900, GO 800, PE 800, CE 800, XX 850 (approximate) | added |
| IPVA, year 1 (prorated) state ownership tax of 2% to 3.75% of the invoice, prorated for a late-year purchase; several states exempt electric bikes | By region (share of the dealer price): SP 0.5%, RJ 0.5%, MG 0.5%, PR 0.88%, RS 0.75%, SC 0.5%, BA 0.63%, DF 0.63%, GO 0.94%, PE 0.63%, CE 0.63%, XX 0.63% (EVs exempt; approximate) | added |
| Licenciamento anual the yearly Detran renewal | Fixed 160 (approximate) | added |
| Seguro optional; DPVAT/SPVAT not charged; comprehensive cover on a new bike | Information: R$1,500 – R$6,000 a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: Habilitação categoria A: The motorcycle licence, from 18 after a theory course and road test; the 50 cc Shineray mopeds need the ACC permit or category A. Emplacamento: First registration with the state Detran plus the Mercosul plate and, usually, a despachante’s fee. Consórcio de motos: A savings pool that delivers a bike without interest but with an admin fee; a quarter of Brazilian bikes are bought this way.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → BR.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Preço de tabela the builder’s price with taxes inside; engine included where the row says so | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–101% · steady 93%–100% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Frete e comissionamento delivery and rigging where charged | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Inscrição na Capitania (TIE / TIEM) com despachante Navy registration of the boat and the agent who files it | Fixed 900 (approximate) | added |
| Emplacamento do reboque trailer registration where a trailer is used | Fixed 1,000 (only PWC, Pontoon, Bowrider, Deck boat, Center console, Fishing, Bass boat, Jon boat, Wake, RIB, Dinghy; approximate) | added |
| Seguro, primeiro ano optional but required by marinas; about 2% of value | 2% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Habilitação Arrais Amador the amateur skipper licence course and exam | Information: R$800 – R$2,000 | shown, not added |
| Vaga em marina marina or garage náutica, by length and city | Information: R$1,500 – R$6,000 a month | shown, not added |
| IPVA no IPVA on boats after the Supreme Court ruling | Information: R$0 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Arrais Amador: The Navy licence for inshore pleasure boating; Mestre Amador and Capitão Amador extend the range. TIE / TIEM: The Capitania dos Portos registration documents for boats over and under 50 tons. Sem IPVA: The Supreme Court ruled in 2007 that IPVA cannot be charged on boats and aircraft.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → BR.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Preço de fábrica converted to reais at the ECB rate; antes de ICMS, PIS/COFINS e entrega | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Entrega e aceitação ferry flight, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| ICMS state tax on aircraft, reduced to 4% in most states for aviation | 4% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery (approximate) | added |
| PIS / COFINS federal contributions on the import or sale | 9.25% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery (approximate) | added |
| Registro ANAC (RAB) matrícula PR-/PS- and certificate fees | Fixed 1,500 (approximate) | added |
| Imposto de importação civil aircraft and parts enter duty-free | Information: R$0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost.
UK
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Manufacturer on-the-road (OTR) price by trim. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Manufacturer price lists not linked · Carwow · What Car? · gov.uk vehicle tax rate tables
How these numbers work
OTR price is the manufacturer’s on-the-road price (VAT, delivery, plates, £55 registration and first-year road tax included) for each model’s cheapest trim through its most expensive, as published on brand sites, Carwow and What Car? in September 2026, before the Electric Car Grant. Pickups are shown VAT-inclusive.
Estimated drive-away applies the discount brokers and dealers typically achieve for that model (0% to 2% on waiting-list cars, 5% to 8% on most, 12% to 25% on EVs over £37k, Stellantis brands and pre-registered stock), then takes off the Electric Car Grant (£1,500 or £3,750) where the maker is on the scheme and the trim lists under £37,000. Taxes are identical across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland; the only regional variable is insurance.
Road tax from year two is £200, plus £440 a year in years two to six for cars listed over £40,000 (£50,000 for EVs). mpg, CO2 and range are WLTP figures.
Regions in the picker: England, Scotland & Wales · Northern Ireland (default England, Scotland & Wales). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: United Kingdom (uk) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (29 sources)
Currency GBP (£). Prices in data/cars_uk.json are integer pounds, manufacturer OTR (on-the-road) prices as published on brand sites and Carwow/What Car?/Auto Express in September 2026, for the cheapest and dearest trim of each nameplate, before any Electric Car Grant or manufacturer-funded "grant"/discount is deducted (the note column says when a grant applies). Efficiency: WLTP combined mpg converted to L/100 km (l100 = 282.48 / mpg), WLTP combined CO2 g/km for the entry variant, WLTP electric range in km (miles × 1.609) for the longest-range EV/PHEV variant, battery kWh usable/nominal.
1. What the OTR price already includes
UK new-car prices are always quoted "OTR" (on the road). OTR = basic price + VAT 20% + delivery charge (~£700–£1,000, embedded) + number plates (~£25–£40) + first registration fee (£55) + first-year VED (the CO2-based "showroom tax" in section 2.1). Some brands also throw in a part-filled tank. So for a cash buyer of a car that is not grant-eligible, drive-away ≈ OTR plus optional extras (metallic paint is typically £600–£1,000 and is the most common "surprise"). There is no purchase tax, registration tax, luxury tax, plate auction or regional levy on top of OTR.
basic price = (OTR − first-year VED − 55) / 1.2gives the ex-VAT price (needed only for VAT-registered businesses buying vans/pickups, who reclaim the VAT).- "List price" (also called P11D value or RRP) = manufacturer's price including VAT, delivery and factory options, excluding the £55 fee and first-year VED. It decides the Expensive Car Supplement (section 2.2), the Electric Car Grant cap (section 3) and company-car tax. For the dataset:
list ≈ OTR − VED_year1 − 55. - VAT on cars is not reclaimable by private buyers or most businesses (only 100% business-use cars, taxis, driving-school cars). Vans and pickups with ≥ 1 tonne payload are commercial vehicles: prices are quoted ex-VAT in the trade; the pickup rows in
data/cars_uk.json(Ranger, Hilux, D-Max, Musso) are converted to inc-VAT and flaggedest=1.
2. From OTR to on-the-road and annual running costs
2.1 VED (Vehicle Excise Duty, "road tax" / "car tax") — first-year rate, 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027
Charged once at first registration and already inside the OTR price, but a programmer needs it to (a) back out the list price and (b) show buyers why a 170 g/km SUV costs £1,410 more than a 100 g/km hybrid. Bands are by WLTP combined CO2 g/km of the exact variant; petrol, diesel (all new cars are RDE2-compliant), hybrid, PHEV and EV all use the same table since April 2025 (the alternative-fuel discount and the zero-emission exemption both ended on 1 April 2025).
| CO2 g/km | First-year VED 2026-27 | (was 2025-26) |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | £10 | £10 |
| 1–50 | £115 | £110 |
| 51–75 | £135 | £130 |
| 76–90 | £280 | £270 |
| 91–100 | £365 | £350 |
| 101–110 | £405 | £390 |
| 111–130 | £455 | £440 |
| 131–150 | £560 | £540 |
| 151–170 | £1,410 | £1,360 |
| 171–190 | £2,270 | £2,190 |
| 191–225 | £3,420 | £3,300 |
| 226–255 | £4,850 | £4,680 |
| over 255 | £5,690 | £5,490 |
The figures quoted in the brief (£10/£110/£130/£270/£350/£390/£440/£540/£1,360/£2,190/£3,300/£4,680/£5,490) are the 2025-26 table; gov.uk, Autotrader and CarAnalytics all confirm the RPI-uprated 2026-27 table above. Non-RDE2 diesels pay one band higher, but no new car on sale is non-RDE2. Examples from the dataset: Toyota Aygo X 87 g/km → £280; Dacia Sandero 119 g/km → £455; Kia Sportage 1.6T 155 g/km → £1,410; BMW X5 30d 197 g/km → £3,420; Ford Mustang V8 262 g/km → £5,690; any EV → £10.
Formula: ved1 = co2==null ? 10 : co2<=50 ? 115 : co2<=75 ? 135 : co2<=90 ? 280 : co2<=100 ? 365 : co2<=110 ? 405 : co2<=130 ? 455 : co2<=150 ? 560 : co2<=170 ? 1410 : co2<=190 ? 2270 : co2<=225 ? 3420 : co2<=255 ? 4850 : 5690.
2.2 VED from the second year: standard rate + Expensive Car Supplement (ECS)
- Standard rate: £200 per year (2026-27; was £195 in 2025-26) for every car, EVs included (EVs registered on/after 1 April 2017 pay it since April 2025). Paying monthly by direct debit adds 5%.
- Expensive Car Supplement ("luxury car tax"): £440 per year (2026-27; was £425), payable in years 2 to 6 (five payments) on cars whose list price incl. options is over £40,000 — or over £50,000 for zero-emission cars. The higher EV threshold was confirmed at £50,000 and applies from 1 April 2026 to zero-emission cars first registered on or after 1 April 2025 (so a 2025-registered £45k EV never pays it). Hybrids, PHEVs and range-extenders use the £40,000 line. It is assessed on the list price *before* the Electric Car Grant, so a £38k EV is safe but a £52k EV with a £3,750 discount is not.
- Years 2–6 annual VED =
200 + (list > (ev ? 50000 : 40000) ? 440 : 0). Example: Tesla Model Y Standard (£41,980 list, EV) → £200/yr; Kia EV9 (£66,645) → £640/yr for five years; Volvo XC60 B5 (£49,860) → £640/yr; Skoda Kodiaq 1.5 TSI (£39,045, no options) → £200/yr — but add £700 of options and it tips over £40,000, a classic trap. - Historic/other: cars over 40 years old are exempt; disabled drivers' exemption exists; there is no CO2 element after year one.
2.3 Registration fee, plates, dealer fees
- DVLA first registration fee: £55 (inside OTR). No annual registration; V5C logbook is free at first registration.
- Number plates: a pair costs £25–£40 and is normally included in OTR/delivery; personalised registrations are optional (DVLA from £250, plus £80 assignment fee).
- Dealer "admin/documentation" fees: uncommon on new cars (0–£200); "paint/fabric protection" (£300–£600), GAP insurance (£200–£500) and service plans (£15–£40/month) are optional upsells to decline or negotiate.
- Delivery: already in OTR; home delivery of an online purchase is usually free.
2.4 Insurance (compulsory third-party minimum; nearly everyone buys comprehensive)
- ABI average premium paid Q2 2026: £566 (all drivers, mostly renewals). For a new car, first year, comprehensive, budget: small hatch (Sandero/Picanto/i10, insurance group 5–15) £500–£800; family SUV/hybrid (Sportage/Qashqai, group 15–25) £700–£1,100; EV (Model Y, EV6, group 35–45) £900–£1,500; premium SUV (X5, Range Rover Sport) £1,500–£3,000; Range Rover/high-end EV in London can exceed £4,000. Drivers under 25 pay 2–3× these; drivers with 5+ years' no-claims and a suburban postcode pay the low end. Northern Ireland premiums run £100–£300 higher than the GB average; Scotland and Wales are slightly cheaper than England (London is the dearest region).
- Insurance Premium Tax 12% is inside every quote. Quotes are personal (postcode, age, occupation, NCB), so the app should show a range or let the user type their own quote.
- Suggested default for the calculator:
insurance_year1 = clamp(0.018 × OTR, 500, 4000), × 2.5 if driver under 25, × 1.15 for EVs, × 1.25 for Northern Ireland.
2.5 MOT and servicing
No MOT test until the car is 3 years old (then £54.85/yr max). Typical first service £180–£350 (petrol), £150–£250 (EV); manufacturer service plans from ~£20/month. Warranties: 3 yr/60,000 mi standard (VW, Ford, BMW, Mercedes), 5 yr (Hyundai, Toyota with service-activated up to 10 yr, Renault, Honda 3+2), 7 yr (Kia, MG, Omoda/Jaecoo, GWM, Chery, SsangYong/KGM), 8 yr/100,000 mi on EV batteries by law of the grant.
2.6 Regional differences and the dropdown
VED, VAT, registration fee, grants, fuel duty and insurance tax are identical in England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland — there is no regional purchase or registration tax at all. The only real geographic variables are (1) insurance postcode pricing (NI highest, London high, rural Scotland/Wales lowest), (2) London Congestion Charge £18/day (EVs lost their full exemption on 25 Dec 2025 and now get a 25% discount if registered for Auto Pay) and ULEZ £12.50/day (every new car sold is compliant, so irrelevant to a new-car buyer), and (3) Scottish LEZs in Glasgow/Edinburgh/Aberdeen/Dundee (all new cars compliant). Northern Ireland also registers cars through the DVA rather than DVLA (same fees) and a few models are GB-only (e.g. Honda Super-N).
Recommendation: do not build a nation dropdown. Replace it with a "Buying as" selector that changes the maths:
- Private – cash: OTR − grant + extras + insurance.
- Private – PCP/finance: adds APR, term, deposit, balloon (section 5).
- Company car (BIK): the tax the driver pays is
list price (P11D) × BIK% × marginal income-tax rate (20/40/45%)per year, where the 2026-27 BIK% is 4% for EVs; for PHEVs 1–50 g/km: 4% (electric range ≥ 130 mi), 7% (70–129 mi), 10% (40–69 mi), 14% (30–39 mi), 16% (< 30 mi); 51–54 g/km 17%, then +1 point per 5 g/km up to 37% (diesel non-RDE2 +4, none on sale). EVs go to 5% in 2027-28, 7% in 2028-29, 9% in 2029-30; PHEVs 1–50 g/km jump to 18% in 2028-29. Example: Tesla Model Y Standard £41,980 × 4% × 40% = £672/yr; BMW X3 20 xDrive 168 g/km (37%) £53,620 × 37% × 40% = £7,936/yr. This is why PHEVs and EVs dominate the company-car and salary-sacrifice market. - Salary sacrifice (EV): same BIK as 3, lease paid from gross salary — typically saves 30–50% versus a personal lease for a 40% taxpayer.
Optional toggle: "I drive into central London" (+£18/day Congestion Charge, EVs £13.50).
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force (September 2026)
3.1 Electric Car Grant (ECG) — cars
- Launched 16 July 2025, funded with £650m, runs to 31 March 2030 or until the money runs out. Applied by the dealer at the point of sale (private and business buyers, purchase, PCP or lease); the dataset prices are before the grant.
- Eligibility: new battery-electric car with list price under £37,000 (base RRP of the trim, options excluded), ≥ 100-mile WLTP range, 3 yr/60,000-mile vehicle warranty and 8 yr/100,000-mile battery warranty, and the manufacturer must have a verified Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) commitment — which is why Tesla, BYD, MG, Mazda, Chery/Omoda/Jaecoo, Leapmotor, Xpeng, GWM, Geely, Smart, Dacia and Suzuki cars get nothing from the government (several fund their own matching discounts instead: MG £1,500 on MG4/S5, Toyota £1,500 on bZ4X, Suzuki £3,750 on e Vitara, Leapmotor £1,500–£3,750, Dacia £3,750 on Spring).
- Two bands set by manufacturing-emissions score: Band 1 = £3,750, Band 2 = £1,500.
- Band 1 (£3,750) as of 22 Sept 2026 (Which?/The Car Expert lists): Abarth 500e (hatch and Cabriolet), Alpine A290, BMW iX1 (eDrive20 Sport) and iX2, Citroën ë-C5 Aircross Long Range, Fiat 500e (hatch and Cabriolet), Ford E-Tourneo Courier and Puma Gen-E, Hyundai Kona Electric (all versions after the 2026 price cuts), Kia EV2 (61 kWh) and EV4, MINI Countryman Electric, Nissan Leaf (all), Nissan Micra 52 kWh, Renault 4 E-Tech (all), Renault 5 E-Tech 52 kWh, Renault Scenic E-Tech (all).
- Band 2 (£1,500): Abarth 600e; Alfa Romeo Junior Elettrica; Citroën ë-C3, ë-C3 Aircross, ë-C4/ë-C4 X, ë-C5 Aircross standard range, ë-Berlingo, ë-SpaceTourer; Cupra Born and Raval; DS 3 E-Tense, DS N°4 E-Tense; Fiat 600e; Ford Capri and Explorer (Standard Range); Jeep Avenger Electric and Compass Electric; Kia EV2 (49 kWh), EV3 (sub-£37k trims), PV5 Passenger; Nissan Ariya (Advance 63 FWD), Micra 40 kWh; Peugeot E-208, E-2008, E-308, E-3008 (Allure 73 kWh), E-408, E-Rifter, E-Traveller; Renault 5 E-Tech 40 kWh, Megane E-Tech; Skoda Elroq, Enyaq 60, Epiq; Toyota C-HR+ (entry), Proace City Verso Electric; Vauxhall Astra Electric, Corsa Electric, Frontera Electric, Grandland Electric, Mokka Electric, Combo Life Electric, Vivaro Life Electric; Volkswagen ID.3, ID.4 (Pure), ID.5, ID. Polo (from launch). Only trims with a list price under £37,000 qualify even when the nameplate is listed.
- Rule for the app:
grant = ecg_band==1 ? 3750 : ecg_band==2 ? 1500 : 0applied only when the chosen trim's list price < 37,000; brand-funded discounts should be treated as ordinary discounts (section 4).
3.2 Plug-in Van Grant (PiVG) — vans and pickups
Extended in August 2025 to 31 March 2027: 35% of the price up to £2,500 for small vans (< 2.5 t GVW) and up to £5,000 for large vans (2.5–4.25 t); small trucks £16,000, large trucks £25,000. Electric vans must have < 50 g/km CO2 and ≥ 60 miles zero-emission range. Applies to e.g. Kia PV5 Cargo, Ford E-Transit/E-Transit Custom, Vauxhall Vivaro Electric, Toyota Proace Electric, Maxus; not to passenger MPV versions. Electric vans also pay the light-goods-vehicle VED (£355/yr) not the car rates, and a flat van BIK.
3.3 Other
- Home charger: the £350 EV chargepoint grant now only covers renters/flat owners and people without off-street parking (cross-pavement solutions); homeowners with driveways get nothing. Chargepoint install typically £800–£1,200.
- Workplace Charging Scheme: £350 per socket up to 40 sockets for businesses.
- No scrappage scheme nationally (London's ULEZ scrappage closed 2024).
- Hybrids and PHEVs get no purchase incentive — only the lower first-year VED and lower BIK. The ZEV mandate (28% of each maker's 2025 sales electric, 33% in 2026, 80% by 2030, hybrids allowed to 2035) is why manufacturers discount EVs so heavily (section 4).
4. Dealer discount climate (September 2026)
UK dealers negotiate; broker sites (Carwow, What Car? New Car Buying, Drive the Deal) publish the real transaction price. Carwow's September 2026 sale headlined savings "up to £7,719" and individual deals of 25–29% off (BMW iX1 £9,499 off, Peugeot E-208 £8,300 off, Hyundai Santa Fe PHEV £14,764 off, Ford Kuga £7,415 off, BYD Seal £5,885 off). Rough rules per mkt flag:
| mkt | who | typical discount off OTR | finance support |
|---|---|---|---|
| hot | Renault 5, Cupra Raval, Kia EV2, BMW iX3, Land Cruiser, Defender, Porsche 911, Ferrari/Lamborghini/RR | 0–2%, waiting lists 3–12 months | list-price PCP at 6.9–9.9% APR |
| steady | Dacia, Toyota, Honda, Skoda, Kia/Hyundai ICE, VW ICE, Volvo, MINI | 4–9% (What Car? Target Price is usually 5–8% under OTR), plus £500–£1,500 deposit contributions | 0–5.9% APR PCP offers common |
| deals | most EVs over £37k, Stellantis (Peugeot/Citroën/Vauxhall/Fiat/Jeep/Alfa), Nissan, Ford, Mazda, MG/BYD/Chinese brands, run-out models (A-Class, Clio, Renegade, XC40), Audi/BMW/Mercedes EVs | 12–25% (occasionally 30% on pre-registered stock) | 0% APR, free home chargers, 2-year free servicing |
Pre-registered/delivery-mileage cars (< 100 miles, registered by the dealer to hit ZEV-mandate targets, especially at the end of March, June, September and December) are the cheapest way into an EV: expect 15–30% below OTR but the car counts as "used" for finance and the first year of warranty has started. Plate changes on 1 March ("26 plate") and 1 September ("76 plate") are the peak registration months and the best negotiating windows are the fortnights before each quarter end.
5. Fuel, electricity, mileage, finance (September 2026)
- Unleaded (E10) 174.1p/litre, diesel 199.2p/litre — UK average, RAC Fuel Watch 28 Sept 2026 (diesel at an all-time high because of the Iran/Gulf oil shock; petrol premium/E5 ~187p; LPG autogas ~85p/litre at the ~1,000 sites that stock it). Fuel duty is 52.95p/litre (the 5p cut is still in force but a staged reversal is planned by spring 2027) plus 20% VAT on the whole pump price. Supermarket forecourts are typically 5–8p below the average; motorway services 15–25p above.
- Home electricity: 26.32p/kWh (Ofgem price cap, direct debit, 1 Oct–31 Dec 2026; 26.11p in July–Sept 2026; standing charge 54.83p/day). VAT on electricity is suspended from 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2027. EV off-peak tariffs (Octopus Intelligent Go, E.ON Next Drive, OVO Charge Anytime) charge ~7p/kWh overnight and are what most home-charging EV owners actually pay; public rapid charging is 70–85p/kWh (20% VAT), lamp-post/slow chargers 40–55p.
- Typical annual mileage: 7,400 miles ≈ 11,900 km (DfT National Travel Survey; company cars ~15,000 miles). Fuel cost per year =
11900/100 × l100 × 1.741(petrol) or× 1.992(diesel); EV cost =11900 × (kwh / range_km × 1.15) × 0.2632at cap rate (or × 0.07 on an EV tariff). Example: Dacia Sandero 5.3 L/100 km → £1,098/yr petrol; Kia EV3 81.4 kWh / 603 km → 15.5 kWh/100 km → £486/yr at the cap, £129/yr off-peak. - Finance: Bank of England base rate 3.75% (held 17 Sept 2026). About 80% of private new cars are bought on PCP: typical manufacturer-backed representative APR 6.9–9.9% (independent lenders 9.9–12.9%), 36–48 months, 10% deposit (often topped by a £500–£3,000 manufacturer deposit contribution), 6,000–10,000 miles/yr allowance (excess ~8–15p/mile), Guaranteed Future Value/balloon 35–55% of OTR. Subsidised 0–4.9% APR is common on EVs and slow sellers. PCH (personal contract hire/leasing) is the cheapest way to run an EV (£250–£450/month for a Kia EV3/Skoda Elroq class car on a 3-year, 8,000-mile deal). HP at similar APRs for buyers who want to own. The FCA motor-finance redress scheme (2026) compensates for past hidden commissions but does not change new-car pricing; dealers must now disclose commission.
6. Glossary for a first-time UK buyer
- OTR (on the road): the all-in price you drive away for — includes VAT, delivery, plates, £55 registration and first-year VED; the only price a UK buyer should compare.
- List price / P11D value / RRP: the manufacturer's price with VAT and options but without the £55 fee and first-year VED; used for the £40k/£50k ECS test, the £37k grant cap and company-car tax.
- VED ("road tax", "car tax"): the annual government tax to use the roads — a CO2-based first-year "showroom" charge inside OTR, then £200 a year.
- Expensive Car Supplement (ECS, "luxury car tax"): the extra £440 a year in years 2–6 for cars listed over £40,000 (£50,000 for EVs).
- ECG (Electric Car Grant): the £1,500 or £3,750 government discount the dealer takes off an eligible sub-£37,000 EV at the till.
- BIK (benefit-in-kind): the income tax a company-car driver pays on a percentage (4% EV to 37% thirsty petrol) of the P11D value.
- PCP (personal contract purchase): pay a deposit and 3–4 years of monthly payments, then either pay the balloon (GFV) to keep the car, hand it back, or trade in for another.
- GFV / balloon: the Guaranteed Future Value at the end of a PCP — what the car is assumed to be worth and what you pay to own it.
- PCH (personal contract hire): a straight lease — you never own the car, hand it back after 2–4 years; usually the cheapest monthly route into an EV.
- HP (hire purchase): a loan secured on the car with no balloon; you own it at the end.
- Target Price / Carwow price: the realistic discounted price brokers and What Car? mystery shoppers achieve — usually 5–15% under OTR.
- Pre-reg / delivery-mileage car: a brand-new car the dealer has already registered to hit targets; sold with a big discount as "used" with a few miles on it.
- Plate change (26 / 76 plate): new registration letters on 1 March and 1 September; March and September are peak sales months and the run-up is the best time to haggle.
- WLTP: the official EU/UK lab test that produces the mpg, CO2 and electric-range figures — real-world EV range is typically 10–25% lower, worse in winter.
- NCB (no-claims bonus): years without an insurance claim; each year cuts your premium, and it is why young or new drivers pay so much more.
- ULEZ / Congestion Charge: London daily charges (£12.50 for older dirty cars — all new cars are exempt; £18 for driving into the centre, EVs pay £13.50).
7. Sources used
- gov.uk vehicle tax rate tables (first-year rates, £200 standard rate, £440 ECS, £50,000 EV threshold): gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables
- Autotrader VED bands from 1 April 2026: autotrader.co.uk/content/advice/car-tax-bands
- CarAnalytics UK car tax 2026 (ECS £440, EV threshold timing): caranalytics.co.uk/guides/uk-car-tax-2026/
- Which? Electric Car Grant eligible models (updated 22 Sept 2026): which.co.uk/reviews/new-and-used-cars/article/electric-car-grant-all-e…
- The Car Expert ECG eligibility list (23 July 2026): thecarexpert.co.uk/electric-car-grant-all-the-evs-with-discounts/
- Plug-in van grant extension to 2027 (Autotrader Vans, Aug 2025) and Fleet News: autotrader.co.uk/vans/content/plug-in-van-grant-extended-to-at-least-2… ; fleetnews.co.uk/news/plug-in-van-and-truck-grant-extended-but-levels-t…
- RAC Fuel Watch via ITV News, 28 Sept 2026 (unleaded 174.13p, diesel 199.18p): itv.com/news/2026-09-28/uk-diesel-prices-hit-all-time-high-rac-figures… ; rac.co.uk/drive/advice/fuel-watch/
- Ofgem price cap 1 Oct–31 Dec 2026 (26.32p/kWh, VAT suspended): ofgem.gov.uk/news/changes-energy-price-cap-between-1-october-and-31-de… ; ofgem.gov.uk/information-consumers/energy-advice-households/energy-pri…
- ABI motor premium tracker Q2 2026 (£566): abi.org.uk/media-hub/news-post/record-32-billion-paid-out-to-support-m…
- Bank of England base rate Sept 2026 (3.75%): kerrandwatson.co.uk/bank-of-england-base-rate-september-2026/
- Carwow September 2026 sale deals and per-model RRP ranges (all model pages under https://www.carwow.co.uk/<make>/<model>): carwow.co.uk/news/11305/5-best-car-deals-september-sale
- Auto Express (Tesla Model 3/Model Y, Subaru, Nissan Ariya, Renault Clio price cut): autoexpress.co.uk/tesla/model-y ; autoexpress.co.uk/tesla/model-3 ; autoexpress.co.uk/nissan/ariya ; autoexpress.co.uk/renault/clio/368546/renault-clio-gets-ps1000-price-c…
- Brand sites: Toyota UK (Aygo X, RAV4): toyota.co.uk/new-cars/rav4 ; Ford UK (Puma Gen-E): ford.co.uk/cars/puma-gen-e ; Nissan UK (Ariya): nissan.co.uk/vehicles/new-vehicles/ariya.html ; Honda UK: honda.co.uk/cars.html ; MG UK: mg.co.uk/ ; KGM UK: kgm-motors.co.uk/ ; Subaru UK EV plans: subaru.co.uk/new-subaru-electric-models-coming-2026 ; Dacia Spring 2026 pricing (electrive): electrive.com/2025/12/17/enhanced-dacia-spring-priced-from-12240/
- Xpeng X9 UK pricing (AM Online): am-online.com/news/xpeng-confirms-uk-launch-date-and-pricing-for-x9-mpv ; Autocar on G9 timing: autocar.co.uk/car-news/new-cars/xpeng-bring-seven-seat-x9-starship-and…
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (OTR, with VAT, delivery, registration and first-year VED inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → UK.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| OTR price on-the-road: VAT, delivery, number plates, the £55 registration fee and first-year VED included | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 93%–98% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| VED (road tax) from year two by engine size: £27 up to 150 cc, £59 to 400 cc, £90 to 600 cc, £125 above; electric bikes pay the lowest band | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 150: 27; up to 400: 59; up to 600: 90; up to 99,999: 125 (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Insurance, first year third-party cover is compulsory; a 125 for a new rider £300 to £900, a sportbike for a 25-year-old £1,000 to £2,500, a tourer for an experienced rider £250 to £600 | Information: ~£300 – £1,500 | shown, not added |
| CBT and licence Compulsory Basic Training lets 17-year-olds ride a 125 on L-plates; A1, A2 and full A licences need theory and two practical tests | Information: £130 – £170 CBT, £300 – £700 for tests | shown, not added |
Local terms: OTR for bikes: Most UK bike prices are quoted on the road, so nothing is added at the till except optional extras and insurance. A few brands still quote RRP plus £150 to £400 of OTR charges. CBT / A1 / A2 / A: Compulsory Basic Training lets you ride a 125 on L-plates from 17; A1 (125 cc) from 17, A2 (35 kW) from 19, full A from 24 or two years after A2. Pre-registered bike: A bike the dealer has registered to meet targets, sold with delivery miles at 10% to 25% off; you are the second keeper.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → UK.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Price (VAT included) the dealer’s list price with 20% VAT; engine and basic fit-out as described in the row | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 92%–98% · deals 85%–92% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Commissioning & delivery rigging, antifoul, sea trial and transport where the dealer charges them | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| SSR registration (optional) Part III Small Ships Register, £35 for five years; needed for taking the boat abroad | Fixed 35 (approximate) | added |
| Canal & River Trust licence needed on inland waterways, priced by length; coastal boats pay none | By length (fixed amount): up to 20: 700; up to 40: 1,100; up to 60: 1,500; up to 999: 1,800 (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Insurance, first year not compulsory at sea, required by marinas and inland licences; about 1% to 1.5% of value | 1.2% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Mooring, per year coastal marina £2,000 to £10,000 by length and region; canal moorings £1,500 to £5,000; London far more | Information: £2,000 – £10,000 | shown, not added |
| Boat Safety Scheme four-yearly inspection for inland boats | Information: £150 – £250 every 4 years | shown, not added |
Local terms: SSR: The UK Small Ships Register, a cheap optional registration that proves nationality abroad; UK waters need none. Canal & River Trust licence: The annual licence for canals and most rivers, priced by boat length; continuous cruisers pay a surcharge. Boat Safety Scheme: The inland boat MOT: a four-yearly check of gas, fuel and electrical systems required for a licence. RYA Day Skipper / Powerboat Level 2: No licence is needed in UK waters, but these are the courses insurers, marinas and charter companies look for.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → UK.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to pounds at the ECB rate; before VAT and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and factory acceptance ferry flight, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| VAT 20% charged on private purchases and imports; VAT-registered businesses and qualifying airlines reclaim or zero-rate it | 20% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| CAA registration (G-INFO) registration fee by weight class | Fixed 250 (approximate) | added |
| Import duty civil aircraft are duty-free | Information: £0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. Permit vs CofA: Factory-built certified aircraft carry a Certificate of Airworthiness with an annual ARC; microlights and homebuilts fly on a Permit to Fly.
Spain
Cars and trucks
Price basis: PVP recomendado with IVA and impuesto de matriculación. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from km77 tariff pages · Manufacturer tariffs not linked · DGT fee catalogue
How these numbers work
PVP is the manufacturer’s tarifa oficial including IVA 21% and the impuesto de matriculación, for each model’s cheapest versión through its most expensive, from km77 and brand tariffs in September 2026, before campaign discounts (Toyota’s advertised promo prices are 10% to 15% below its tariff, so Toyota looks dearer here than in adverts).
Estimated precio final applies the discount typical for that model (0% to 3% on Dacia and hot launches, 4% to 9% on most, 10% to 20% on Toyota promos, Stellantis campaigns, Tesla and km-0 stock), then adds matriculación costs (DGT fee, plates, gestoría) and the prorated first-year IVTM. Canarias prices are recomputed with IGIC instead of IVA; Ceuta and Melilla with IPSI. Plan Auto+ (up to €4,500, paid after purchase) and the 15% IRPF deduction are shown for CERO-label cars but not subtracted.
Consumption, CO2 and range are WLTP figures.
Regions in the picker: Península (general) · Madrid · Cataluña · Andalucía · Comunidad Valenciana · País Vasco · Galicia · Canarias · Ceuta y Melilla (default Península (general)). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Spain (es) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (58 sources)
Currency EUR (€). Prices in data/cars_es.json are integer euros, PVP recomendado / precio de tarifa for the cheapest and dearest version of each nameplate, as published by the brands and reproduced by km77.com (plus Diariomotor / coches.net tariff tables for Toyota, whose own site only shows promo-inclusive prices). PVP already includes IVA 21 % and the impuesto de matriculación (IEDMT) and, for almost every brand, transport to the dealer. It does not include temporary campaign discounts ("precio promocional", "descuento por financiación", Plan Auto+), which are described in sections 3 and 4. Efficiency: WLTP combined l/100 km (hybrid-mode figure for PHEVs), WLTP CO2 g/km of the entry version (approximate where the tariff page did not print it), WLTP electric range of the longest-range version, nominal battery kWh. Rows with est=1 have an estimated/unconfirmed price (usually the top of the range, pickups whose tariffs may be ex-IVA, or Toyota tariffs reconstructed from promo + published saving).
1. What the quoted PVP already includes
PVP = base × (1 + 0.21 + t) where base is the ex-tax price (after any dealer discount) and t is the IEDMT rate from section 2.1. IVA is charged on the base; the IEDMT is *also* charged on the base (its taxable amount is by law the same as the IVA taxable amount, i.e. the ex-IVA price), so the two taxes are additive, not compounded.
base = PVP / (1.21 + t)→IVA = 0.21 × base,IEDMT = t × base.- Example: Kia Sportage 1.6 T-GDi 150 (140 g/km, t = 4.75 %), PVP 31,244 → base 24,846; IVA 5,218; IEDMT 1,180. A 0-emission car at PVP 30,000 → base 24,793; IVA 5,207; IEDMT 0.
- A dealer discount reduces the base, so IVA and IEDMT shrink proportionally (a 10 % discount is worth 10 % of the PVP, not more).
- The Plan Auto+ price caps (€35,000 / €45,000 "antes de impuestos", section 3) and the IRPF deduction test use this
basebefore any discount and before the mandatory €1,000 dealer discount. - Options and metallic paint (€500–1,200) add to the base and carry the same taxes.
- Pickups and vans: fleets buy them ex-IVA, so brand tariffs for Ranger/Hilux/D-Max/Musso are often published "sin IVA"; those rows are flagged
est=1and were converted to IVA-inclusive where the source was ambiguous. - Toyota, Lexus and a few others advertise a "precio con promoción y aportaciones" that is 10–15 % below tariff;
data/cars_es.jsonuses the tariff (what the invoice shows before discounts), so Toyota rows look dearer than the adverts.
2. From PVP to on-the-road
2.1 Impuesto de matriculación (IEDMT, Ley 38/1992 art. 70) — inside the PVP but needed to back out the base
Rates are set by WLTP combined CO2 and unchanged since the 2021 WLTP re-basing; still in force for 2026:
| Epígrafe | WLTP CO2 g/km | Península + Baleares | Canarias | Ceuta y Melilla |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ≤ 120 (all BEV, most HEV/PHEV, small petrols) | 0 % | 0 % | 0 % |
| 2 | 121–159 | 4.75 % | 3.75 % | 0 % |
| 3 | 160–199 | 9.75 % | 8.75 % | 0 % |
| 4 | ≥ 200, or no official CO2 | 14.75 % | 13.75 % | 0 % |
- Taxable base = ex-IVA price actually invoiced (discounts included). Paid on AEAT form 576 before the car can be registered; the dealer's gestoría files it.
- It is a tax ceded to the Comunidades Autónomas, which may raise the rates by up to 15 % (relative). Several regions use that power on the top epígrafe only (cars ≥ 200 g/km, plus boats/aircraft): Andalucía, Asturias, Baleares, Cantabria, Cataluña, Comunitat Valenciana and Murcia charge roughly 16 % (Andalucía 16.9 %) instead of 14.75 %. For the dropdown it only matters for ≥ 200 g/km cars (V8 Mustang, Land Cruiser, Ranger, exotics); every region uses the state rates for epígrafes 1–3. Treat the exact regional top rate as "≈16 %, verify" if you encode it.
- Exemptions/reductions (need AEAT recognition before registration): persons with ≥ 33 % disability (full exemption, one car per 4 years), taxis, driving-school and rental cars (exempt), familia numerosa: 50 % reduction for cars with ≥ 5 seats bought for the family.
- Buying in Canarias/Ceuta/Melilla to dodge the tax does not work: moving the car to the Península within 4 years of registration triggers the mainland IEDMT.
2.2 IVA / IGIC / IPSI (the consumption tax inside the PVP)
- Península and Baleares: IVA 21 %. Not recoverable for private buyers.
- Canarias: IGIC instead of IVA (that is why brands publish separate Canary price lists ~8–10 % lower). Rates on new cars: 9.5 % for cars of ≤ 11 CV fiscales, 15 % for > 11 CV fiscales (the "tipo especial incrementado", 13.5 % until 2019), 0 % for electric vehicles (the Canary tax agency also applies the 0 % / reduced treatment to hybrids — verify per model with the ATC). Vans 6.5 %. Combined with the lower IEDMT, a 24,846 base car (140 g/km, ≤ 11 CVF) costs 24,846 × (1 + 0.095 + 0.0375) = 28,138 in Canarias versus 31,244 on the mainland. Add ferry/container transport if the car is not stocked locally (€300–1,000).
- Ceuta y Melilla: no IVA and no IEDMT. Cars pay the local IPSI on import, a few per cent (each city sets its own ordinance; typically 4–10 % on cars) — verify the current BOCCE/BOME table. Brands quote separate "precio Ceuta/Melilla" lists.
2.3 One-off registration costs (NOT in the PVP)
| Item | 2026 cost |
|---|---|
| Tasa DGT 1.1 "matriculación / permiso de circulación" | €99.77 (2026 DGT fee catalogue) |
| Placas de matrícula (two plates) | €20–60 |
| Gestoría (dealer's agent files 576, DGT, IVTM) | €100–300; dealers usually invoice "gastos de matriculación / gestión" of €250–500 that bundle tasa + placas + gestoría |
| Transport / "gastos de entrega" | Included in most Spanish tariffs; a few brands add €300–900 — check "transporte incluido" |
| First-year IVTM | Prorated by calendar quarters remaining in the year (section 2.4); the gestoría pays it and re-bills it |
Drive-away for a cash buyer ≈ PVP − discount + 300…600 (tasa + placas + gestoría) + prorated IVTM + insurance. There is no luxury tax, no plate auction and no dealer "documentation fee" beyond the gestoría line.
2.4 IVTM (Impuesto sobre Vehículos de Tracción Mecánica, "impuesto de circulación") — annual, municipal
Charged by the municipality where the owner is registered, on the car's potencia fiscal (caballos fiscales, CVF), not on CO2 or price. CVF comes from the ficha técnica: CVF = 0.08 × (0.785 × D² × S)^0.6 × N (D bore and S stroke in cm, N cylinders, four-stroke) — roughly 1.0 three-cylinder ≈ 7.5–8.5 CVF, 1.2–1.3 ≈ 8–9.5, 1.5–1.6 ≈ 10–11.5, 2.0 ≈ 12–14, 2.5 ≈ 15–17, 3.0 ≈ 20+. For EVs CVF = P_nominal(kW) / 5.152 using the *nominal continuous* power (not peak), so most EVs land at 8–13 CVF (a Model Y RWD is ~11.6). State minimum tariff (Ley de Haciendas Locales art. 95) and what the big cities charge in 2026 (councils may multiply the minimum by up to 2.0):
| Turismos by CVF | State minimum | Madrid | Barcelona | València | Sevilla (≈) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| < 8 | 12.62 | 20.00 | 25.24 | 21.20 | 22.72 |
| 8 – 11.99 | 34.08 | 59.00 | 68.16 | 58.87 | 61.34 |
| 12 – 15.99 | 71.94 | 129.00 | 143.88 | 128.05 | 129.49 |
| 16 – 19.99 | 89.61 | 161.00 | 179.22 | 167.27 | 161.30 |
| ≥ 20 | 112.00 | 224.00 | 224.00 | 219.01 | 201.60 |
Environmental bonuses (up to 75 % allowed by law, each council decides; the owner must usually apply once):
- Madrid: 75 % for CERO-label cars (BEV, FCEV, PHEV > 40 km), applied automatically and without time limit; ECO-label hybrids also get 75 % but Madrid's 2026 ordinance re-based bonuses on the DGT label and limits them in time — verify the current duration. Large-fleet CERO/ECO/C get 50 %.
- Barcelona: 75 % for CERO (on request, resident and vehicle at the same address); 50 % for ECO petrol hybrids ≤ 120 g/km and for gas (GLP/GNC) cars; 100 % for historic vehicles.
- València: 75 % for zero-emission and for hybrid cars, no time limit (apply before 31 December of the previous year); 30 % for 3 years for petrol cars < 95 g/km.
- Sevilla: 75 % for electric and hybrid cars during the first 5 years from registration.
- Zaragoza, Málaga, Bilbao, Palma, Las Palmas: 50–75 % for CERO, 0–50 % for ECO — check the ordinance. Example: Tucson HEV (1.6 T, ~11 CVF) pays €59 in Madrid, €14.75 if it were CERO; a Model Y pays ~€32 in Madrid (75 % off €129).
- Cataluña only: Impost sobre les emissions de CO2 dels vehicles, an extra annual regional tax on cars registered to Catalan residents, paid Sept–Nov via the ATC: 0 up to 120 g/km, then the car's *whole* CO2 figure times €0.55/g (120–140), €0.65/g (140–160), €0.80/g (160–200) or €1.10/g (> 200), not charged if under €6. Typical bills: 130 g → €71.50, 155 g → €100.75, 210 g → €231. BEV and most HEV/PHEV are below 120 g and pay nothing.
2.5 Insurance (first year)
Third-party liability (responsabilidad civil / "terceros") is compulsory. Typical 2026 annual premiums for a 35–55-year-old with a clean record on a new mainstream car: terceros básico €150–300; terceros ampliado (lunas, robo, incendio) €300–550; todo riesgo con franquicia (€300–600 excess) €500–900; todo riesgo sin franquicia €800–1,500. EVs and Chinese brands run 10–25 % higher (parts, repair networks); drivers under 26 or with < 2 years' licence pay 1.5–2.5×; premium SUVs > €60k are €1,200–2,500 fully comp. Comparators: Rastreator, Kelisto, Acierto. Use €400–900 as the "typical first year" band for a mainstream car (ampliado vs todo riesgo con franquicia).
2.6 Other running costs worth encoding
- ITV (roadworthiness test): none for the first 4 years, then every 2 years to year 10, then annual; €35–60 (Catalan/Andalusian stations differ).
- Servicing: €150–350/yr mainstream ICE; EVs €80–150/yr.
- Motorway tolls: mostly abolished on state motorways since 2021; remaining Catalan/Basque and radial tolls €0.08–0.15/km.
2.7 Regions worth a dropdown
- Península (general) — IVA 21 %, state IEDMT, state-minimum-to-2× IVTM.
- Madrid — same taxes; IVTM 59/129 € bands with 75 % CERO bonus; ZBE covers the whole city (no-label cars banned; B and C still allowed); Plan Mueve Madrid regional aid; free SER street parking for CERO.
- Cataluña — extra annual CO2 tax (2.4); IEDMT ≈ 16 % on ≥ 200 g/km; Barcelona IVTM at the legal maximum; ZBE Rondes de Barcelona (B restricted in pollution episodes, banned in all Catalan ZBEs from 1 Jan 2028); fuel a few cents dearer.
- Andalucía — IEDMT 16.9 % on ≥ 200 g/km; Sevilla/Málaga 75 % CERO IVTM bonuses; cheaper fuel than the north.
- Comunidad Valenciana — IEDMT ≈ 16 % on ≥ 200 g/km; València IVTM 75 % for CERO and ECO indefinitely; Ford Almussafes plant means strong Kuga/Puma fleet deals.
- País Vasco — foral tax system: its own IRPF (the state 15 % EV deduction does not apply; the three Diputaciones run their own EV deductions/aids — verify per territory); EVE regional aids closed in 2025; Bilbao IVTM ~60/130 bands.
- Galicia — Plan Renova regional aid €3,000–4,000 with scrappage, open until 30 Sept 2026 and compatible with Auto+; Vigo charges the maximum IVTM (68.16 € for 8–11.99 CVF).
- Canarias — IGIC 9.5 % / 15 % / 0 % EV instead of IVA; IEDMT 3.75 / 8.75 / 13.75 %; fuel ~€0.30/l cheaper; separate brand price lists; no ZBE outside Las Palmas/Santa Cruz plans.
- Ceuta y Melilla — IPSI instead of IVA, IEDMT 0 %, fuel ~€0.40/l cheaper, cars must stay 4 years to keep the advantage.
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force (September 2026)
3.1 Plan Auto+ (Programa Auto+, replaces MOVES III from 1 Jan 2026)
- MOVES III closed to new purchases on 31 Dec 2025; the regions are still paying out 2024–25 MOVES III claims.
- Auto+ is state-run through IDAE (no regional queues). Budget €400 M for 2026: €350 M for private individuals (applications opened 4 Aug 2026, 10:00), €50 M for autónomos and companies (second window, opening late Sept/early Oct 2026). Deadline 31 Dec 2026 14:00 or when funds run out; ~50 % of the individuals' pot was committed by 19 Sept 2026 and the industry expects exhaustion around late October 2026 — buyers should apply immediately after registration. Purchases from 1 Jan 2026 are retroactively eligible.
- Eligible: new cars with the DGT CERO label (BEV, FCEV, PHEV/EREV with > 40 km) first registered in Spain; price cap €45,000 before taxes (M1); no cap for N1 vans; one car per person (10 per company); keep it 24 months; the dealer must apply a minimum €1,000 discount before taxes on top; no scrappage required. Second-hand cars first registered after 1 Jan 2025 sold by dealers also qualify.
- Amount = maximum × points, maximum €4,500 (M1 cars), €5,000 (N1 vans), €1,500 (L6e/L7e), €1,100 (motorcycles). Points: technology 50 % (BEV/FCEV) or 25 % (PHEV/EREV) + price 25 % (base ≤ €35,000) or 15 % (€35,001–45,000) or 0 (above) + European content 15 % (assembled in the EU) + 10 % (battery pack assembled in the EU). Examples: EU-built BEV under €35k with EU battery → €4,500; Chinese-built BEV under €35k → €3,375; EU-built BEV €35–45k with EU pack → €4,050; PHEV under €35k built in the EU with EU pack → €3,375; Chinese PHEV €35–45k → €1,800. Hyundai/Kia (Czechia/Slovakia), Renault/Dacia (France/Slovenia; Spring is Chinese-built), VW group (Zwickau/Martorell/Pamplona), Stellantis (Zaragoza/Vigo/Madrid/Poland/Serbia), Ford Craiova/Cologne, Volvo Ghent, Tesla Berlin (Model Y) and, from 2026, BYD Hungary get the EU points; Tesla Model 3, MG, BYD Atto 2/Dolphin Surf (until Hungarian output ramps), Leapmotor B10/C10, Xpeng and Cupra Tavascan do not.
- Payment: the buyer (or the dealer on their behalf) files online; IDAE pays by transfer, target within ~2 months, so in practice it is a rebate after purchase, not a point-of-sale discount. Taxable as a capital gain in the next IRPF return.
- Formula for the app:
auto_plus = min(4500, 4500 × (tech + price_pts + eu_pts))withbase = PVP/(1.21+t)(t = 0 for CERO cars).
3.2 IRPF deduction for buying an electrified car (state, extended to 2026)
- 15 % of the purchase price (PVP including taxes, minus any public aid such as Auto+), base capped at €20,000 → max €3,000 back in the 2026 tax return (filed Apr–Jun 2027). Extended by Real Decreto-ley at the last Council of Ministers of Dec 2025 to purchases made up to 31 Dec 2026 (or a ≥ 25 % deposit paid by then with delivery within 2 years).
- Eligible: new BEV, PHEV, EREV, FCEV cars (also L-category) on the MOVES/Auto+ eligible list (same €45,000 ex-tax cap), for private use, first registered in the buyer's name; not for cars used in a business activity. Plus 15 % of a home charging point installation, base up to €4,000 (max €600), same deadline.
- Not available in País Vasco and Navarra (foral IRPF) unless their own rules provide it.
- Stack example, Citroën ë-C3 You 200 at PVP 20,516 (Slovak-built, EU battery): Auto+ €4,500 (base 16,955 ≤ 35,000 → full points) + IRPF 15 % × (20,516 − 4,500) = €2,402 → effective ≈ €13,600, which is why Citroën advertises "desde 11,700" once its own campaign discount is added.
3.3 Regional top-ups (all compatible with Auto+ within EU state-aid limits)
- Galicia Plan Renova o teu vehículo: €3,000–4,000, scrappage compulsory, applications until 30 Sept 2026.
- Madrid Plan Mueve Madrid: from €2,000 (scrappage + purchase), 30 % of funds reserved for ZBE residents, until 31 Dec 2026.
- Navarra Plan Tximista Auto 2026: up to €5,500, favours EU-built cars, open until Oct 2026.
- Cantabria Renove IV, País Vasco EVE, La Rioja VER: 2025 calls closed, 2026 calls pending.
- Company cars: EV benefit-in-kind valuation reduced 30 %; companies still expense IVA on 50–100 % of an EV.
3.4 Etiqueta DGT and ZBE (what the label buys you)
Labels are unchanged for 2026 (the CO2-based reform proposed in the Ley de Movilidad Sostenible was dropped in parliament): CERO = BEV, FCEV, PHEV/EREV with ≥ 40 km electric range; ECO = non-plug-in hybrids, PHEV < 40 km, 48 V mild hybrids, CNG/LPG (many petrol MHEVs in data/cars_es.json are ECO despite 120–140 g/km); C = petrol Euro 4/5/6 (from 2006) and diesel Euro 6 (from Sept 2015); B = petrol Euro 3 (2000–05), diesel Euro 4/5 (2006–14). Over 150 municipalities above 50,000 inhabitants must run a ZBE: Madrid bans no-label cars city-wide (B and C still allowed, Distrito Centro limited to residents/CERO/ECO); Barcelona's Rondes ZBE bans no-label cars, restricts B during pollution episodes in 2026 and all Catalan ZBEs ban B from 1 Jan 2028 (C to follow); València, Sevilla, Zaragoza, Bilbao, Málaga are phasing similar rules. CERO/ECO cars also get free or discounted regulated street parking (SER/AREA), BUS-VAO lane access, toll discounts and the IVTM bonuses above. For a buyer keeping the car 8–10 years, C-label petrol is the floor; B is a no-go.
4. Dealer discount climate (September 2026)
Registrations Jan–Aug 2026: 818,201 (+6.3 %), August 68,544 (+11.8 %); Toyota, VW, Kia, SEAT, Renault, Dacia lead; BYD is now 7th (+111 %), Tesla −79 %. The Ganvam/coches.com Barómetro VN puts the average new-car price at €43,486 (−1.2 % y/y) with record average promotions of 12–14.5 %, hybrids the most discounted ICE segment, EVs cut about €3,000 on average and PHEV discounts growing on stagnant demand. Dealer margins are thin, so the money is in brand campaigns, not haggling. Typical off-list totals (brand campaign + financing bonus + dealer contribution, before Auto+):
mkt | Typical discount off PVP | Examples in Spain now |
|---|---|---|
| hot | 0–3 %, list price, some waiting | Dacia Sandero/Duster/Bigster, BYD Atto 2, Clio 6, new T-Roc, RAV4 2026, Cupra Raval/Formentor, Land Cruiser, Ferrari/Lamborghini |
| steady | 4–9 % | VW Tiguan/Polo, SEAT Ibiza/Arona, Kia Sportage/EV3, Skoda Elroq/Kamiq, Hyundai i10, Suzuki, Honda, BMW/Audi/Mercedes ICE, Volvo XC60 |
| deals | 10–20 % (25 % on km-0/stock) | Toyota (fixed promo prices ~12–15 % under tariff), Stellantis (Peugeot/Citroën/Opel/Fiat/Jeep campaigns €2,000–5,000), MG, Nissan, Ford, Renault Captur/Austral, Tesla ("Tesla Bonus" ~€3,600 Jul–Sept 2026), VW ID.3/ID.4, Cupra Born/Tavascan, Ford Explorer/Capri, premium EVs (15 %+), run-outs (Ateca, A-Class, Megane E-Tech, DS 3) |
Mechanics a buyer will meet: "descuento por financiación" (€1,000–3,000 extra only if you finance ≥ €8,000–10,000 with the brand bank for ≥ 36–48 months — can be cancelled after 12 months, check the penalty), "campaña"/"aportación de marca y concesionario" (published promo price), "Plan Renove"/"achatarramiento" brand top-ups of €500–1,500 for trading in a 10+-year-old car, km 0 and stock cars (already registered, 15–25 % off, no waiting), and the mandatory €1,000 Auto+ discount on CERO cars. Waiting times are short (1–3 months) except hot launches (Raval, ID. Polo, Clio hybrid: 4–6 months).
5. Fuel, electricity, mileage, finance (September 2026)
- Gasolina 95: ≈ €1.93/l; diésel (gasóleo A): ≈ €1.93/l — Boletín Petrolero national averages for the week of 28 Sept 2026, a 2026 high after a September spike (August averages were ~€1.74 and ~€1.88; some aggregators of cheapest stations show €1.83). Gasolina 98 ≈ €2.07/l. GLP autogas ≈ €1.05/l (Dacia/Renault/Mitsubishi Eco-G). Canarias ≈ €1.60–1.67, Ceuta ≈ €1.71, Melilla ≈ €1.49 (no hydrocarbons tax / IGIC).
- Electricity: regulated PVPC averaged ≈ €0.18–0.19/kWh in Sept 2026 (energy term, hourly from €0.03 in solar midday to €0.34 at 20–22 h); typical all-in home rate on free-market flat tariffs ≈ €0.14–0.16/kWh; dedicated EV night tariffs charge €0.06–0.08/kWh in the valle (00–08 h) (Repsol Vehículo Eléctrico 0.061, Naturgy Tarifa Noche 0.074, Octopus/Iberdrola/Endesa similar) — use €0.15/kWh as the default home rate and €0.08 for night charging. Public charging: AC €0.30–0.40/kWh, DC fast €0.45–0.65/kWh, Tesla Supercharger ≈ €0.40–0.50.
- Annual mileage: 12,000–13,000 km for a private car (DGT/ANFAC: ~12,500 km average in 2025); use 12,500 km.
- Financing: brand/dealer finance TIN 6.5–8 %, TAE 7–9 % (opening fee ~3 %, often bundled insurance), 48–84 months, 10–20 % entrada typical (0 % possible), and PCP-style "cuota final / valor futuro garantizado" (36–48 months, 30–50 % balloon, 10,000–15,000 km/yr); bank personal loans TIN 5–6.5 %, TAE 6–7.5 %, 0.5–1 % fee, up to 100 % financed, 8–10 years max. Rule of thumb: taking the financing discount and repaying after 12 months usually beats a cash price.
6. Glossary for a first-time Spanish buyer
- PVP recomendado / precio de tarifa: the manufacturer's list price including IVA and impuesto de matriculación, before campaign discounts.
- Precio promocional / campaña: the advertised price after brand and dealer discounts, usually conditional on financing or a trade-in.
- Impuesto de matriculación (IEDMT): one-off registration tax of 0/4.75/9.75/14.75 % of the ex-IVA price by WLTP CO2 band (lower in Canarias, zero in Ceuta/Melilla).
- IVA / IGIC / IPSI: 21 % consumption tax on the Península and Baleares; Canarias uses IGIC (9.5 % / 15 % / 0 % for EVs); Ceuta and Melilla use the lower IPSI.
- IVTM / impuesto de circulación: annual town-hall tax based on caballos fiscales, €20–224 a year, 50–75 % off for CERO/ECO cars in most cities.
- Caballos fiscales (CVF): a taxable-horsepower figure derived from engine displacement (or nominal kW for EVs) that sets the IVTM band, unrelated to real power.
- Etiqueta DGT (0 / ECO / C / B): the environmental sticker that decides ZBE access, parking discounts and tax bonuses; CERO for EVs and long-range PHEVs, ECO for hybrids and gas.
- ZBE (zona de bajas emisiones): the low-emission zone every city over 50,000 people must run; no-label cars are already banned in Madrid and Barcelona, B labels next.
- Plan Auto+ (ex-MOVES): the 2026 state EV/PHEV purchase aid of up to €4,500, paid by IDAE after purchase, with a €45,000 ex-tax price cap and a mandatory €1,000 dealer discount.
- Deducción IRPF del 15 %: income-tax credit of 15 % of the price (max base €20,000, so up to €3,000) for an electrified car bought by 31 Dec 2026.
- Tasa DGT y gestoría: the €99.77 registration fee plus €100–300 for the agent who files the paperwork; dealers bill them as "gastos de matriculación".
- Descuento por financiación: an extra discount granted only if you take the brand's loan for a minimum amount and term.
- Km 0: a car already registered by the dealer (0–500 km) sold at a big discount; the buyer is the second owner on paper.
- Cuota final / valor futuro garantizado: PCP-style finance with low monthly payments and a large final balloon you can pay, refinance or hand the car back against.
- Franquicia: the excess you pay per claim on a "todo riesgo con franquicia" policy, typically €300–600.
- TIN vs TAE: nominal interest rate versus the all-in annual rate including fees; always compare TAE.
7. Sources used
- km77.com brand and model tariff pages (prices, versions, powertrains), e.g. km77.com/coches/dacia , km77.com/coches/toyota , km77.com/coches/dacia/sandero/2026 , km77.com/coches/renault/clio/2026 , km77.com/coches/volkswagen/tiguan/2024 , km77.com/coches/byd/atto-2/2025 , km77.com/coches/tesla/model-3/2024 and ~130 further model pages.
- km77 Spain sales data, August 2026: km77.com/revista/general/datos-de-ventas-de-coches-en-espana-agosto-20…
- Toyota official tariffs: diariomotor.com/noticia/toyota-yaris-2026-precios/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-corolla/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-c-hr/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-yaris-cross/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-rav4/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-corolla-cross/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-bz4x/ , diariomotor.com/coche/toyota-yaris/ , coches.net/s/toyota/aygo_x_cross/ ; Toyota promo wording: toyota.es/coches/yaris
- Citroën ë-C3 tariff: coches.net/s/citroen/ec3/ ; Tesla Spain: tesla.com/es_es/model3 , diariomotor.com/noticia/oferta-tesla-model-3-septiembre-2026/ , ahorrove.es/articulo/tesla-model-3-precio-espana-2026/
- Plan Auto+: race.es/requisitos-plan-moves , xataka.com/basics/ayudas-gobierno-para-coche-electrico-2026-que-ofrece… , eldiario.es/motor/ecomovilidad/solicitar-ayuda-coches-electricos-plan-… , coches.net/noticias/programa-auto-plus-ayudas-comprar-coche , somoselectricos.com/coches-electricos/plan-auto-queda-dinero-gran-velo…
- IRPF deduction: hibridosyelectricos.com/coches/ya-es-oficial-espana-prorroga-en-2026-d…
- Regional aids: race.es/ayudas-compra-vehiculos-electricos
- Impuesto de matriculación: race.es/impuesto-matriculacion-coche , ahorrove.es/articulo/impuesto-matriculacion-coche-electrico-espana-2026/
- Canarias IGIC: motor.es/noticias/comprar-coche-canarias-2024105321.html , seisenlinea.com/guia-definitiva-comprar-coche-canarias/ , guiafiscal.es/iva/igic-canarias-2026/ ; Ceuta/Melilla IPSI: guiafiscal.es/iva/ipsi-ceuta-melilla-2026/
- DGT fees: sedeclave.dgt.gob.es/WEB_Tasas/jsp/tasas/download/catalogoPrecioTasas.… , race.es/cuanto-cuesta-matricular-coche
- IVTM: tasasmunicipales.info/impuesto-circulacion/ , guiafiscal.es/patrimonio/ivtm/valencia/ , lesmevesajudes.barcelona.cat/llistat-dajudes/bonificacions-de-limpost-… , eldiario.es/motor/duenos-coches-electricos-pagar-75-impuesto-circulaci… , eldiario.es/madrid/somos/cambios-impuesto-vehiculos-madrid-durante-202…
- Cataluña CO2 tax: autohero.com/es/consejos/comprar/normativa/impuesto-co2/ , atc.gencat.cat/es/tributs/impost-emissions-vehicles/
- Labels and ZBE: race.es/nuevas-etiquetas-dgt , eldiario.es/motor/etiqueta-b-entra-nueva-fase-cambia-2026-ley-movilida…
- Discounts and prices: motor16.com/noticias/precio-coche-nuevo-2026-baja-promociones/ , eleconomista.es/motor/noticias/14001250/07/26/baja-el-precio-de-los-co…
- Fuel: democrata.es/en/economy/price-of-gasoline-today-tuesday-september-29-t… , deia.eus/economia/2026/09/24/gasolina-diesel-tocan-nuevo-maximo-115792… , gasolineracerca.es/informes/precios-carburantes-2026-09 , rmotion.es/noticias/precio-combustible-espana/
- Electricity: tarifaluzhora.es/info/precio-kwh , tarifaluzhora.es/comparador/tarifas-luz-coches-electricos , xatakahome.com/iluminacion-y-energia/tarifas-luz-baratas-para-empezar-…
- Insurance and finance: helloprima.es/seguros-coche/guias/precio-seguro-coche , kelisto.es/prestamos/mejor-compra/financiar-coche , motor.es/noticias/financiar-coche-intereses-tin-tae-2026115340.html
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → ES.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| PVP the brand’s tariff with 21% IVA and the impuesto de matriculación inside (Península) | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 93%–98% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Canarias price adjustment IGIC instead of 21% IVA; Ceuta and Melilla pay IPSI | By region (share of the dealer price): CAN -9%, CEU -15%, XX 0% (approximate) | added |
| Tasa DGT de matriculación €99.77 for a motorcycle, €27.85 for a moped | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 50: 27.85; up to 99,999: 99.77 | added |
| Placa y gestoría number plate plus the dealer’s paperwork agent | Fixed 180 (approximate) | added |
| IVTM (impuesto de circulación), año 1 the town-hall tax by engine size, prorated; electric bikes get 75% off in most cities | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 125: 9; up to 250: 15; up to 500: 30; up to 1,000: 61; up to 99,999: 122 (EVs × 0.25; approximate) | added |
| Seguro obligatorio, primer año third-party cover is compulsory; a 125 scooter €150 to €350, a big sportbike for a young rider up to €1,500 | Information: ~€150 – €600 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Carnet B + 3 años: Car-licence holders with three years’ experience may ride 125 cc scooters and bikes up to 11 kW; the reason Spain buys so many 125s. A1 / A2 / A: Licence classes: A1 from 16 (125 cc), A2 from 18 (35 kW), full A two years after A2. Impuesto de matriculación (motos): 0% up to 100 g/km CO2, 4.75% to 120 g, 9.75% to 140 g and 14.75% above or over 74 kW; inside the PVP. IVTM: The annual municipal tax by engine size, €9 to €120 at the base rate and up to double in big cities.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → ES.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| PVP (IVA incluido) dealer price with 21% IVA; the impuesto de matriculación is extra where it applies | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 92%–98% · deals 85%–92% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Impuesto de matriculación (12%) 12% of the pre-IVA price on jet skis of any length | 9.9% of the dealer price (only PWC) | added |
| Impuesto de matriculación (12%) 12% of the pre-IVA price on boats over 8 m; shorter boats pay none | By length (share of the dealer price): up to 26.25: 0%; up to 999: 9.9% (not PWC) | added |
| Abanderamiento y matriculación Capitanía Marítima registration in lista 7ª through a gestoría | Fixed 400 (approximate) | added |
| Tasa de ayudas a la navegación the annual lighthouse fee | Fixed 60 (approximate) | added |
| Seguro obligatorio RC compulsory third-party cover for any motorised boat | Information: €100 – €400 a year | shown, not added |
| Titulación Licencia de navegación (6 m, 2 miles) or PER (15 m, 12 miles) course and exam | Information: €150 – €800 | shown, not added |
| Amarre marina berth by length and region; the Balearics and Costa Brava top the scale | Information: €2,000 – €12,000 a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: Impuesto de matriculación (barcos): 12% of the pre-IVA price on recreational boats over 8 m and on every jet ski; 11% in Canarias. Lista 7ª: The register for private pleasure craft; charter boats go in lista 6ª and pay different taxes. PER / Licencia de navegación: The Patrón de Embarcaciones de Recreo licence (15 m, 12 miles) and the cheaper one-day licence for boats up to 6 m by day.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s euro list, or the dollar list converted at ECB rates, before IVA and the registration tax. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → ES.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Precio de fábrica in euros; antes de IVA, impuesto de matriculación y entrega | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Entrega y aceptación ferry flight, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| IVA 21% on the aircraft and delivery; Canarias pays IGIC instead | 21% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| Impuesto de matriculación (12%) 12% of the pre-IVA price on private aircraft over 1,550 kg; light aircraft, gliders and gyroplanes are exempt | 12% of the dealer price (not LSA; only Piston twin, Turboprop, Light jet, Midsize jet, Large jet, Helicopter) | added |
| Matriculación AESA (EC-) registration and airworthiness certificate fees | Fixed 400 (approximate) | added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. IEDMT en aeronaves: The registration tax applies to private aircraft above 1,550 kg at 12%; business and air-taxi aircraft are exempt.
Russia
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Maximum recommended retail price (РРЦ / МЦП) with VAT. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Official price lists (brand sites) not linked · Avtogermes trim tables · Drom catalogue · Autostat market data
How these numbers work
Recommended price (РРЦ) is the maker’s list price with 20% VAT, for each model’s cheapest trim through its most expensive, from official price lists and Russian portals in late September 2026, before the advertised benefits. Only brands with an official importer or plant are listed; parallel imports (Toyota, BMW, Kia) are not. Imported cars carry the utilisation fee and 15% duty inside the price.
Estimated drive-away applies the benefits typical for that model (0% to 3% on waiting-list cars, 5% to 10% on most, 12% to 25% on imported stock), adds a typical dealer add-on package, the 4,500 ₽ registration duty and a first-year ОСАГО premium for your region. КАСКО, the transport tax billed next year and the state loan discount are shown but not included.
Consumption is the maker’s combined figure; EV range is NEDC or CLTC as published. Fuel prices are the 29 September 2026 national averages.
Regions in the picker: Moscow · Moscow Oblast · St Petersburg · Tatarstan (Kazan) · Krasnodar Krai · Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg) · Novosibirsk · Bashkortostan (Ufa) · Chelyabinsk · Samara · Other regions (default Moscow). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Russia (ru) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (99 sources)
Currency RUB (₽). Prices in data/cars_ru.json are integer rubles: the manufacturer's maximum recommended retail price (максимальная рекомендованная розничная цена, РРЦ; GWM/Chery brands call it МЦП, «максимальная цена перепродажи») as published in the official importer's or plant's price list, VAT included, BEFORE any promotional "выгода" (direct discount, trade-in bonus, credit bonus). Where a brand website only headlines the price *after* benefits (Tank, Jetour, Omoda, Changan, Moskvich, JAC, Belgee promo pages), the row uses the underlying РРЦ from the price-list PDF or trim table and the note says how big the benefit is. Fuel economy is the manufacturer's combined figure in L/100 km (Russian OTTS specs use the NEDC-style «смешанный цикл»); CO₂ is approximated from it (×23.2 petrol, ×26.5 diesel) because Russia has no CO₂-based tax; EV/PHEV range is NEDC or CLTC as published.
Market context you should encode: ~64 % of new cars are Russian-assembled (Lada, Tenet, Haval-Tula, Moskvich, Solaris/Xcite/Jeland at AGR St Petersburg, UAZ/Sollers, Belgee from Belarus). Western, Japanese and Korean brands have no official importer since 2022 — they exist only as parallel imports (Toyota, Mazda, BMW, Kia…) and are deliberately excluded. Average new-car price August 2026: 3.47 M ₽ (Autostat).
1. What the РРЦ already includes
| Item | Rate / how it is embedded |
|---|---|
| VAT (НДС) 20 % | Included in every РРЦ. Ex-VAT = price / 1.2. |
| Import duty (imported cars only: Geely, Changan, Jetour, Jaecoo/Omoda imports, Chery, Hongqi, GAC, Li Auto, Voyah…) | EAEU common tariff 15 % of customs value for new passenger cars (higher specific minimums for engines > 3.0 L), paid by the importer and passed into РРЦ. Belarus-built Belgee is duty-free inside the EAEU. |
| Excise (акциз) by engine power, paid by importer or plant, 2026 rates (Tax Code art. 193, Law 425-ФЗ of 28.11.2025) | ≤ 90 hp: 0; 90–150 hp: 64 ₽/hp; 150–200 hp: 613 ₽/hp; 200–300 hp: 1,004 ₽/hp; 300–400 hp: 1,711 ₽/hp; 400–500 hp: ≈1,770 ₽/hp; > 500 hp: 1,829 ₽/hp. Example: 249 hp → ≈ 250 k ₽ embedded. |
| Utilisation fee (утилизационный сбор, «утильсбор») | Paid to the state by whoever imports or produces the car (Decree 1291). Base rate 20,000 ₽ × coefficient. Locally assembled cars: the plant pays it but gets it back through "industrial subsidies" if the model scores enough localisation points (СПИК), so for Lada/UAZ/GAZ/Moskvich/Haval-Tula/Tenet/Solaris it is effectively neutral. Imported cars pay the full commercial rate, which is why an imported Chinese crossover costs 0.8–2.5 M ₽ more than in China. The fee is embedded in the РРЦ; the buyer never pays it separately. |
1.1 Utilisation-fee history and 2026 grid (why imported prices jumped)
- 1 Aug 2023: commercial rates ×2–3 (1–2 L new car: 300,600 ₽; 2–3 L: 844,800 ₽). Personal-use import by individuals kept the token 3,400 ₽ (new) / 5,200 ₽ (over 3 years) rate.
- 1 Oct 2024: +70–85 % (1–2 L: 556,200 ₽; 2–3 L: 1,562,800 ₽; 3–3.5 L: 1,794,600 ₽; > 3.5 L: 2,285,200 ₽), with an approved schedule of +10–20 % every 1 January until 2030.
- 1 Jan 2025: 1–2 L ≈ 667,400 ₽; 2–3 L ≈ 1,875,000 ₽; 3–3.5 L ≈ 2,153,400 ₽; > 3.5 L ≈ 2,742,200 ₽.
- 1 Dec 2025: the grid became displacement × power. The 3,400/5,200 ₽ personal rate now applies only to cars ≤ 160 hp (and ≤ 3.0 L) imported by an individual for own use, one car a year, no resale for 12 months. Anything stronger pays the commercial rate even for a private importer — this killed cheap "grey" imports of 2.0 T crossovers.
- 1 Jan 2026 (current), commercial rate for a NEW car (examples from the official table): 1.0–2.0 L ≤ 160 hp ≈ 0.75 M ₽ (est., indexed from 667,400); 1.0–2.0 L, 160–190 hp: 900,000 ₽; 1.0–2.0 L up to 220 hp: 952,800 ₽; 2.0–3.0 L 160–190 hp: 2,306,800 ₽; 2.0–3.0 L up to 250 hp: 2,402,400 ₽; top classes: 3,448,800 ₽. EV / series-hybrid grid is by motor power: e.g. 80–100 hp class 991,200 ₽; personal-use EV ≤ 80 hp (58.8 kW): 3,400 ₽. Lenta.ru's worked example: the fee added ≈ 840,000 ₽ to a Geely Monjaro.
- 1 Jan 2027: next step, +10 % (1–2 L 160–190 hp → 990,000 ₽). Importers are expected to raise РРЦ 5–10 % in Q1 2027; dealers use this to push Q4 2026 sales.
- 1 Apr 2026: paperwork tightening for personal-use imports (proof of use, ЭПТС checks), no rate change.
Nothing else is hidden in the price: there is no purchase tax, no registration tax, no CO₂ tax, no luxury purchase tax in Russia.
2. From РРЦ to drive-away (formula the app should implement)
`` price_paid = RRP − promo_benefits (direct + trade-in + credit, see §4) + dealer_addons («допы», §2.5) drive_away = price_paid + registration_fee (4,500) + OSAGO_year1 + (KASKO_year1 if financed or chosen) year1_total = drive_away + transport_tax (billed next year, §2.4) ``
2.1 Registration at ГИБДД (state duty, госпошлина — Tax Code art. 333.33, rates since 1 Sep 2024, same in every region)
| Item | ₽ |
|---|---|
| Issue of number plates (ГРЗ) | 3,000 |
| Registration certificate (СТС) | 1,500 |
| Changes in a paper ПТС / new paper ПТС | 525 / 1,200 — not needed for a new car: all new cars come with an electronic ЭПТС |
| Typical total for a new car | 4,500 ₽ (no Gosuslugi discount since 2023) |
Dealer "registration service" (оформление в ГИБДД) costs 5–15 k ₽ extra and is optional — you can register yourself via Gosuslugi in ~1 hour. A 10-day grace period applies after purchase.
2.2 ОСАГО — compulsory third-party liability (annual)
- Formula:
premium = TB × KT × KBM × KVS × KO × KM × KS. Base tariff (ТБ) corridor for private cars (category B), Bank of Russia, expanded Dec 2025: 1,399–8,665 ₽; most insurers quote a ТБ of 4,000–6,500 for a mainstream Chinese SUV. - Power coefficient (КМ): ≤ 50 hp 0.6; 50–70: 1.0; 70–100: 1.1; 100–120: 1.2; 120–150: 1.4; > 150 hp: 1.6.
- Age/experience (КВС): 2.27 (18–21, no experience) … 1.0 (30–35, 5 yrs) … 0.83 (60+, 14+ yrs). No-claims bonus (КБМ): a first-time policyholder starts at 1.17, drops ≈ 0.05 per clean year to 0.46.
- Territorial coefficient (КТ) used in the dropdown regions (2026 values, city of registration of the owner): Moscow 1.8; Moscow Oblast large cities (Khimki, Balashikha, Podolsk…) 1.63, small towns 1.3; St Petersburg 1.64; Kazan 1.7; Krasnodar 1.6; Yekaterinburg 1.64; Novosibirsk 1.56; Ufa 1.64; Chelyabinsk 1.88; Samara 1.44; rural/other ≈ 1.0–1.3.
- What people actually pay (RSA data): national average annual policy Jan–Jul 2026: 7,698 ₽ (+5.9 % y/y); average for Chinese cars in July 2026 8,310 ₽ (Changan Uni-V 11,700 ₽, Great Wall Hover 6,175 ₽). Rough app defaults: Moscow, 35-year-old with 5+ clean years, 150 hp → 9,000–12,000 ₽; same driver in Samara/Krasnodar → 6,500–8,500 ₽; a 22-year-old novice in Moscow → 25,000–35,000 ₽. EVs pay the same formula (КМ from motor power).
2.3 КАСКО — comprehensive (optional, but banks require it on most subsidised loans)
- Chinese brands are priced higher than Lada because of parts prices and theft rates. Typical first-year premium as % of car value: Lada/UAZ 3–5 %, mainstream Chinese crossover 4–7 % without deductible, 2.5–4 % with a 30–50 k ₽ deductible (Major Auto's Haval Jolion example: 65,700 ₽/yr with 30 k deductible on a ≈2.6 M car), premium/EV (Tank 500, Li Auto, Voyah, Avatr) 6–10 %. Captive "mini-KASKO" (total loss + theft) sold with 0.01 % loans costs 1.5–2.5 %.
- Suggested app default:
KASKO = price × 0.045for Mainstream ICE,× 0.035for Lada/UAZ/GAZ,× 0.07for Luxury/EV/PHEV.
2.4 Transport tax (транспортный налог) — annual, per horsepower, set by region
- Base:
tax = hp × regional_rate(hp bracket) × (months owned / 12); assessed for the calendar year, payable by 1 December of the following year. The whole engine power is taxed at the bracket rate (not marginal). Hybrids/EREVs are taxed on total system power as written in the ЭПТС (e.g. Evolute i-Space "taxable 159 hp"); some regions exempt BEVs (Moscow through 2029, St Petersburg, Moscow Oblast, Tatarstan partially). - Luxury coefficient (повышающий коэффициент) = 3 for cars on the Minpromtorg list priced ≥ 10 M ₽ (10–15 M: cars up to 10 years old; > 15 M: up to 20 years old). Since 2022 the old 1.1 coefficient for 3–10 M cars is gone. In this dataset it hits Tank 700, Hongqi Guoya, Aurus, Li Auto L7 Ultra/L9, top Wey 80 — e.g. Tank 700 517 hp in Moscow: 517 × 150 × 3 = 232,650 ₽/yr.
- Federal law only sets the base (2.5 / 3.5 / 5 / 7.5 / 15 ₽ per hp) which regions may multiply up to ×10 — hence the ceiling of 150 ₽/hp for > 250 hp almost everywhere.
2026 rates for the dropdown regions (₽ per hp, passenger cars owned by individuals):
| Region | ≤ 100 hp | 100–125 | 125–150 | 150–175 | 175–200 | 200–225 | 225–250 | > 250 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moscow (Law 33, amended Nov 2025, phased rise to 2031) | 14 | 31 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | BEVs exempt to 31.12.2029; ≤ 70 hp exempt; 100–125 goes 34 (2027) → 35 (2028); ≤ 100 → 25 by 2031 |
| Moscow Oblast (amended 20.11.2025) | 14 | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | ≤ 100 hp climbs to 25 by 2032; BEVs exempt |
| St Petersburg | 24 | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | BEVs exempt; large families exempt (one car ≤ 150 hp) |
| Tatarstan (Kazan) | 10 | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | 25 ₽ for ≤ 100 hp if owned by a company |
| Krasnodar Krai | 12 | 25 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | |
| Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg) | 0 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 32.7 | 32.7 | 49.6 | 49.6 | 99.2 | cheapest big region; ≤ 100 hp free |
| Novosibirsk (cars ≤ 5 yrs old; rates raised 2026) | 12 | 18 | 18 | 30 | 30 | 60 | 60 | 150 | halves for 5–10-year-old cars — verify current law |
| Bashkortostan (Ufa) | 25 | 35 | 35 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | |
| Chelyabinsk (raised from 2026) | 10 | 27 | 27 | 50 | 50 | 75 | 75 | 150 | was 5.16 / 13.4 in 2025 |
| Samara | 16 | 24 | 33 | 43 | 43 | 75 | 75 | 150 | brackets 100–120 / 120–150 |
| Other regions (default) | 12 | 30 | 30 | 45 | 45 | 70 | 70 | 150 | median of the remaining 75 regions |
Examples: Lada Granta 90 hp in Moscow 1,260 ₽; Haval Jolion 150 hp in Moscow 5,250 ₽, in Yekaterinburg 1,410 ₽; Tank 300 218 hp in St Petersburg 16,350 ₽; Geely Monjaro 238 hp in Moscow 17,850 ₽; Li Auto L9 449 hp in Moscow 67,350 ₽ (×3 = 202,050 ₽ if the trim is on the 10 M list).
2.5 Dealer add-ons («допы», навязанное дополнительное оборудование)
- Illegal to make compulsory (Consumer Protection Law art. 16, tightened 2023), but in practice a dealer only releases a car at the advertised "with benefits" price if you take a package: anti-corrosion, floor mats, film, alarm, "warranty extension", ГЛОНАСС/telematics subscription. Typical: Lada 30–100 k ₽; mainstream Chinese crossover 100–300 k ₽; hot models (Tenet T7/T4L, Tank 300, Haval Jolion in 2025) up to 500 k ₽; premium Chinese 200–600 k ₽. In September 2026 the stock overhang has made allotments negotiable; ordering to the plant (Lada, Haval, Tenet) avoids most of them.
- Also budget 20–40 k ₽ for winter tyres if not bundled (legally required Dec–Feb).
2.6 Worked example — Haval Jolion Комфорт 1.5T MT 2WD, 143 hp, Moscow, private buyer with a trade-in
РРЦ 2,099,000 − 200,000 GWM trade-in bonus = 1,899,000 → + допы 100,000 → 1,999,000 → + госпошлина 4,500 + ОСАГО ≈ 9,100 + КАСКО (bank-required, deductible) ≈ 65,000 → drive-away ≈ 2,078,000 ₽; transport tax next year 143 × 35 = 5,005 ₽. Cash buyer without trade-in and without КАСКО: 2,099,000 + 4,500 + 9,100 = 2,112,600 ₽ (dealers usually still give 100–150 k "direct" discount when asked).
3. Incentives in force (September 2026)
3.1 Льготное автокредитование (state-subsidised car loans, Minpromtorg programme, budget-limited, 2026 rules)
- 20 % of the car price (25 % for residents of the Far Eastern Federal District) is paid by the state as a discount on the loan principal. Eligible cars: ICE cars with РРЦ ≤ 2,000,000 ₽ that score ≥ 2,500 localisation points and are on the Minpromtorg list — in practice all Lada (Granta, Vesta cheaper trims, Iskra, Largus, Niva Legend, Niva Travel), all UAZ (Patriot/Pickup/Hunter/SGR), GAZ light vehicles up to 3.5 t (Sobol/Gazelle NN combi) and Moskvich 3 (its site advertises the 20 % subsidy). Haval (Tula) and Tenet (Kaluga) do not yet have enough localisation points and are NOT eligible; Solaris, Belgee and all imports are out; most Tenet/Moskvich trims also exceed the 2 M cap. Eligible buyers: medical workers, teachers/educators, participants of the "special military operation" and their relatives, people with disabilities (incl. hand-control cars such as Moskvich 3 РУ), families with children (the "Семейный автомобиль" sub-programme for families with 2+ children gives 10 % outside the Far East). Loan ≥ 12 months through participating banks (VTB, Sber, Alfa, Sovcombank, T-Bank…); the car cannot be resold within the first year without repaying the subsidy. Funds run out periodically (typically each autumn) and are topped up.
- Electric cars and sequential (range-extender) hybrids assembled in Russia: 35 % of the price, capped at 925,000 ₽, no price cap, any buyer, on credit only. The 2026 list names Moskvich 3e, Amberauto A5, the Evolute line-up (i-Joy, i-Space, i-Sky, i-Jet, i-Van), Voyah (Free, Dream, Passion) and Lada e-Largus; the dealer sites of Deepal (S07/G318/S09) and Esteo/Exlantix (ET, ET8) also headline the 925 k discount because those models were added on certification — check the current Minpromtorg list. Imported EVs (Geely EX5, GAC Aion V, Avatr, Hongqi E-HS9, Li Auto) are not eligible.
- There is no scrappage scheme in 2026; the old "утилизация/трейд-ин" state bonuses ended in 2024.
3.2 Other EV perks
- Transport-tax exemption for BEVs in Moscow (to 2029), St Petersburg, Moscow Oblast and ~20 other regions; free parking in Moscow city parking zones; some toll roads (ЦКАД) free for EVs; no Moscow-specific plate quotas or congestion charges exist.
- Personal-use import of an EV ≤ 80 hp motor pays the token 3,400 ₽ utilisation fee; stronger EVs pay commercial rates — this is why grey Zeekr/Xiaomi imports became rare in 2026 and are excluded here.
4. Discount climate, September 2026
- Mechanics: Russian brands quote a РРЦ and then advertise three stackable "выгоды": прямая скидка (direct, for anyone), скидка по трейд-ин (you hand in any car, sometimes only a Lada/GWM-family car for the bigger bonus), скидка по кредиту (only if you finance through the captive bank, often at a 0.01–9.9 % headline rate whose cost is baked into the price). Chinese importers add a "marketplace" or "loyalty" bonus. The dealer sites show the price after all three; only a minority of buyers actually gets all three.
- Typical size of the stack in Sept 2026: Lada 150–450 k ₽ (Granta 270 k, Vesta up to 430 k, Niva Travel 450 k, Aura 750 k); Haval/Tank 200–400 k trade-in bonus (Tank 400/500/700: 450–900 k); Geely 400 k; Omoda/Jaecoo 250–350 k; Jetour 75–250 k; Changan 200 k–1.18 M (Uni-K), Xcite 750 k–1.25 M; JAC 350–500 k; Li Auto 388–770 k; Moskvich 3 450–560 k.
- Percent off РРЦ to use in the app: hot (Tenet T7/T4L/T9, Jeland J6, Belgee X50/X70, Lada Iskra to order, Aurus): 0–3 %; steady (Haval Jolion/H3/F7, Tank 300, Solaris, UAZ, Sollers, Jaecoo): 5–10 %; deals (everything imported from China, Lada Granta/Vesta stock, Moskvich, Xcite, Changan, GAC, Hongqi, Exeed, Wey, Li Auto): 12–25 %, up to 30–35 % on 2024–2025 model-year stock.
- Why: dealer stocks equal 2–3 months of sales (ROAD/Podshchekoldin, June 2026), the key rate is 14 % so unsold cars cost dealers ~1 %/month in floor-plan interest, Chinese importers have ~30 % gross margin to give away, the ruble strengthened to 72–75 per USD in H1 2026 making imports cheaper, and the utilisation fee rises again on 1 Jan 2027 so importers are clearing 2026 stock. August 2026 sales fell 6.5 % y/y (first drop in 7 months) which sharpened autumn promos.
5. Running costs and finance (September 2026)
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Petrol АИ-92 | national average 69.98 ₽/L, Moscow 66.19 ₽/L (29 Sep 2026) |
| Petrol АИ-95 | national 74.55 ₽/L, Moscow 72.94 ₽/L (АИ-100: 102.77 ₽/L in Moscow) |
| Diesel (ДТ) | national 81.25 ₽/L, Moscow 79.96 ₽/L |
| LPG (пропан) | ≈ 30–34 ₽/L (est.); CNG (метан) ≈ 24–30 ₽/m³ (est.) — Lada Vesta/Largus CNG bi-fuel |
| Household electricity | Moscow single-rate 8.00 ₽/kWh (7.28 in homes with electric stoves), night rate 4.15 ₽; regions 4–7 ₽/kWh; public DC fast charging 20–35 ₽/kWh |
| Annual distance | ~17,000 km (use 17,000; Moscow commuters 15–20 k) |
| Bank of Russia key rate | 14.00 % (held on 11 Sep 2026) |
| Market car-loan APR | average 23.6 % (Q2 2026, full cost of credit ПСК 25.3 %); new-car loans with maker subsidy ≈ 10 %; used cars ≈ 19 % |
| Captive/subsidised offers | 0.01 %–9.9 % headline for 1–3 years, usually only with КАСКО and the "credit discount" priced in; state programme adds the 20–35 % principal discount |
| Typical term / down payment | 5–7 years (up to 8); 10–30 % down (0 % possible on Lada/Haval promos); ~60 % of new cars are financed, record lending in August 2026 |
| Servicing | Chinese crossover 45–60 k ₽/yr at the dealer (warranty 3–7 yrs), Lada 15–25 k ₽/yr |
6. Regions worth a dropdown (population + tax/OSAGO difference)
Moscow · Moscow Oblast · St Petersburg · Tatarstan (Kazan) · Krasnodar Krai · Sverdlovsk Oblast (Yekaterinburg) · Novosibirsk Oblast · Bashkortostan (Ufa) · Chelyabinsk Oblast · Samara Oblast · Other regions. Each needs: transport-tax bracket table (§2.4), ОСАГО КТ (§2.2), fuel adjustment (Moscow −5 % vs national average; Far East/Siberia +3–8 %), and BEV transport-tax exemption flag (Moscow, MO, SPb, Tatarstan: yes; others: no).
7. Glossary (first-time buyer)
- РРЦ / МЦП — рекомендованная розничная цена / максимальная цена перепродажи: the maker's list price incl. VAT; every discount is quoted from it.
- Выгода / прямая скидка — "benefit": the direct discount the maker or dealer gives to anyone.
- Скидка по трейд-ин — extra discount only if you trade in a car (any make, or sometimes only the same group's brand).
- Скидка по кредиту — extra discount only if you take the captive bank's loan; the 0.01 % rate is paid for inside the price.
- Допы (дополнительное оборудование) — dealer-installed extras the salesman insists on (mats, film, alarm) that push the real price above the advertised one.
- Утильсбор — the utilisation (recycling) fee every importer pays per car; a hidden 0.8–2.5 M ₽ inside imported-car prices, rising every January.
- Льготное автокредитование / госпрограмма — state car-loan programme paying 20–25 % (35 % for EVs) of the price for eligible buyers of Russian-built cars.
- ОСАГО — compulsory third-party insurance you must hold before registering; cheap but mandatory.
- КАСКО — optional comprehensive insurance for your own car; banks require it on financed cars.
- Транспортный налог — annual regional tax per horsepower, billed the following year via Gosuslugi/ФНС.
- Госпошлина / ГИБДД / СТС / ЭПТС — the 4,500 ₽ state duty for registration at the traffic police, the plastic registration card, and the electronic vehicle passport.
- КБМ — your no-claims bonus class in ОСАГО (1.17 for a new driver, 0.46 after ~10 clean years).
- Повышающий коэффициент («налог на роскошь») — ×3 transport-tax multiplier for cars on the ≥ 10 M ₽ list.
- Параллельный импорт — grey import of brands without an official importer (Toyota, BMW, Zeekr…): no factory warranty, full commercial утильсбор, so excluded here.
- Локализация / СПИК / баллы — localisation points a Russian-assembled model needs for utilisation-fee refunds and state-loan eligibility.
8. Sources (accessed 27–29 Sep 2026)
- Market data: autonews.ru/news/6a9a9c329a794738eac2382c (Autostat August 2026 sales, average price), avtonovostidnya.ru/samye/420810-lada-granta-haval-jolion-jeland (top-10 models/brands Aug 2026), kommersant.ru/doc/8761163 (discounts, stock), vbr.ru/novosti/avto/2026/09/15/kak-kupit-avto-deshevle-osenyu/
- Lada: ixbt.com/news/2026/01/12/ceny-poehali-vverh-avtovaz-perepisal-prajsy-p…, autonews.ru/news/695370a79a7947f6e6491c26, avtogermes.ru/sale/lada/ (trim tables with РРЦ), drom.ru/catalog/lada/vesta/, favorit-motors.ru/articles/novinki-avtoproma/lada-iskra-tseny-i-komple…, ixbt.com/news/2026/09/21/437266-ot-156-mln-rublei-s-gospodderzkoi-avto…, sravni.ru/novost/2026/1/29/v-prodazhu-postupila-lada-aura-2026-goda/
- Haval / GWM / Tank / Wey: haval.ru/models/, haval.ru/purchase/catalogues/ (official МЦП PDFs for Jolion, M6, F7, F7x, Dargo, H3, H5, H7, H9, Poer), tank.ru/models/, tank.ru/customers/choise/pricelists/ (Tank 300/400/500/700 PDFs), ixbt.com/news/2026/01/07/great-wall-wey-07-80.html, major-auto.ru/models/wey/, ixbt.com/news/2025/10/22/3-3-104-1-2-great-wall-kingkong-poer-2026.html
- Chery group: chery.ru/, ixbt.com/news/2026/01/04/chery-chery-tiggo-4-pro.html, tks.ru/autonews/2026/03/10/0004/krossover-chery-tiggo-4-pokinul-rossij…, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/421197-tenet-t7-t4l, ixbt.com/news/2026/01/20/tenet-t4-t7-t8-2026.html, autoreview.ru/news/krossover-tenet-t9-start-prodazh-i-ceny, autonews.ru/news/6aba2a559a7947f261ce6e98 (Tenet A8), files.omoda.ru/priceC5new.pdf, files.omoda.ru/priceC7.pdf, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/421356-jaecoo, exeed.ru/, exeed.ru/cars/rx/, exeed.major-auto.ru/models/vx/, autonews.ru/news/6a72fe8c9a79476957fb3aa9 (Exlantix ET8), ixbt.com/news/2026/02/16/jetour-2026-dashing-x70-plus-t1-t2.html, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/417155-jetour-dashing-x70-plus, jetour-ru.com/models/x90plus, autonews.ru/news/69cce0509a79477b53c5c90a (Soueast)
- Geely / Belgee: geely-motors.com/ and model pages, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/420918-geely, autoreview.ru/news/belgee-x50-ceny-i-osnaschenie, ixbt.com/news/2026/09/24/438023-vsego-22-mln-rublei-za-populiarnyi-kro…, autonews.ru/news/698441fb9a7947808ded6664 (Belgee X70), belgee.ru/blog/belgee-x50-x70-and-s50-comparison/
- Changan / Deepal / Avatr: changanauto.ru/model and model pages, uni-motors.ru/model/uni-k etc., deepal-motors.ru/s07, deepal-motors.ru/g318, deepal-motors.ru/s09, avatr-motors.ru/avatr-11
- Moskvich / AGR brands: moskvich.ru/models and prices-versions pages, autoreview.ru/news/krossovery-moskvich-m70-i-m90-ob-yavleny-ceny, autoreview.ru/news/jeland-j6-stal-pervencem-otechestvennogo-brenda-izv…, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/404970-solaris, avtogermes.ru/sale/xcite/x-cross-7/, avtogermes.ru/articles/xcite-x-cross-8-obzor-semimestnogo-krossovera/
- UAZ / GAZ / Sollers: uaz.ru/, uaz.ru/cars/patriot-mkpp, autoreview.ru/news/sobol-nn-4x4-ceny-i-ekspedicionnaya-versiya, avtogaz.ru/models/sobol-nn/, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/421464-sollers
- Others: jaccar.ru/, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/406213-jac, ixbt.com/news/2026/02/01/livan-s6-pro-livan-x6-pro-200.html, autonews.ru/news/6a68bf319a79479efe69913e (Bestune), hongqi.ru/models, gac.ru/, avtoruss.ru/gac.html, drom.ru/catalog/dongfeng/, major-auto.ru/models/voyah/, ixbt.com/news/2026/01/07/li-auto-8-l6-l7-l9.html, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/405241-rox, major-auto.ru/models/nordcross/001/, avtonovostidnya.ru/avtorynok/405463-baic, evolute.ru/, autonews.ru/news/6968c5319a7947891aa9aaa2 (Evolute i-Space), favorit-motors.ru/news/actual/ochen-dorogo-stala-izvestna-tsena-novogo…
- Taxes/fees: 5koleso.ru/articles/novosti/kakie-novye-mashiny-mozhno-kupit-so-skidko… (2026 state-loan model list), content.renins.ru/osago/utilizatsionnyy-sbor-na-avtomobili-v-2026-godu/, ucsol.ru/information/utilizatsionnyj-sbor, lenta.ru/articles/2026/01/27/utilsbor-2026/, ucsol.ru/novosti/aktsizy-na-mototsikly-avtomobili-i-benzin-v-2026-godu (excise 2026), autonews.ru/news/69df5f499a7947b649fa5cbd (госпошлина), nalog-nalog.ru/transportnyj_nalog/transportnyj-nalog-v-moskve-v-2026-g…, kommersant.ru/doc/7298681 (Moscow tax phase-in), kommersant.ru/doc/8213854 (Moscow Oblast), finance.mail.ru/article/v-ryade-regionov-vyros-transportnyy-nalog-skol…, assistentus.ru/transportnyj-nalog/16-tatarstan/, tbank.ru/insurance/blog/transport/ (luxury coefficient), finuslugi.ru/navigator/kredity/stat_avtokredit-po-gosprogramme-2026-sp…, vtb.ru/personal/avtokredity/gosprogramma-subsidirovaniya-avtokreditov-…
- Insurance: ingos.ru/company/blog/2026/kak-rasschitat-stoimost-osago-v-2026-godu, avtocod.ru/koehfficienty-osago-po-regionam-i-v-moskve-rasshifrovka-i-t…, finance.mail.ru/article/srednyaya-premiya-po-godovym-polisam-osago-v-r… (RSA average 7,698 ₽), zr.ru/content/news/985105-pochemu-tseny-na-osago-dlya-kitaj/, major-auto.ru/blog/191/ (Jolion ownership costs, KASKO)
- Fuel, power, loans: petrolplus.ru/fuelindex/, mentoday.ru/life/news/29-09-2026/sotyi-perevalil-za-sotnyu-i-rvetsya-d…, t-j.ru/msk-electroprices/, cbr.ru/press/keypr/, zr.ru/content/articles/986116-avtokredit-sentyabr-2026/
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → RU.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Recommended price (РРЦ) the importer’s list price with 20% VAT; the utilisation fee is inside imported prices | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 92%–98% · deals 82%–92% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Registration duty (ГИБДД: plates, СТС, ЭПТС) state duty for plates, the registration card and the electronic passport | Fixed 2,850 (approximate) | added |
| ОСАГО, first year compulsory third-party cover, cheap for motorcycles; by power | By power (fixed amount): up to 20: 1,200; up to 35: 2,500; up to 99,999: 4,500 (approximate) | added |
| Transport tax (next year) Moscow rates per horsepower: 7 ₽ up to 20 hp, 15 ₽ to 35 hp, 50 ₽ above; other regions charge less | By power (per horsepower): up to 20: 7/hp; up to 35: 15/hp; up to 99,999: 50/hp (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Dealer add-ons (допы) accessory packages pushed with the sale; refuse them | Information: 0 – 50,000 ₽ | shown, not added |
Local terms: Категория А / А1: A1 covers 125 cc from 16; the full A category from 18 after a driving-school course and GIBDD exams. Утильсбор на мотоциклы: The recycling fee importers pay on every bike, raised again in 2025; inside the price of imported Chinese and Indian models. Параллельный импорт: Japanese, European and American brands have no official importer since 2022; grey-import bikes carry no factory warranty and are not listed here.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → RU.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Price (VAT included) the builder’s price for the hull, with the motor where the row says so | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 98%–100% · steady 93%–98% · deals 85%–93% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| ГИМС registration & судовой билет boats over 200 kg or with motors over 8 kW (about 11 hp) must register with ГИМС | By power (fixed amount): up to 10: 0; up to 99,999: 2,000 (approximate) | added |
| Transport tax (next year) Moscow rates per horsepower: 100 ₽ up to 100 hp, 200 ₽ above | By power (per horsepower): up to 100: 100/hp; up to 99,999: 200/hp (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Boat licence (права ГИМС) course and exam for any registered boat | Information: 5,000 – 15,000 ₽ | shown, not added |
| Insurance not compulsory; КАСКО on a new boat | Information: 1% – 3% of value a year | shown, not added |
| Storage and mooring yacht club or boat station | Information: 60,000 – 300,000 ₽ a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: ГИМС: The small-craft inspectorate that registers boats and licenses skippers; light boats under 200 kg with motors under 8 kW need no registration.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → RU.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to rubles; before VAT, duty and delivery. Western types reach Russia only as parallel imports since 2022 | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and acceptance ferry flight through a third country for imports | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Import duty 5% to 20% on imported aircraft by weight class; Russian-built types pay none | 10% of the dealer price (approximate) | added |
| VAT 20% on the aircraft, duty and delivery | 20% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| Registration (Росавиация, RA-) state registration and airworthiness certificate | Fixed 20,000 (approximate) | added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost.
India
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Ex-showroom price by variant, GST included. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Manufacturer price lists not linked · CarDekho · CarWale · ARAI figures from brand brochures not linked
How these numbers work
Ex-showroom is the manufacturer’s published price, GST included, for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, as listed on September 29, 2026 after the September 2025 GST cut (18% on small cars, 40% on larger ones, 5% on EVs). Models marked Estimate use announced, expected or imported-model pricing that can still change; Listed rows are the maker’s published ex-showroom price on the compile date.
Estimated on-road applies a typical dealer discount for that model’s demand, then adds your state’s RTO road tax by price slab and fuel type, about ₹3,000 for registration, HSRP plates and FASTag, a first-year comprehensive insurance estimate, and 1% TCS on cars above ₹10 lakh. Accessories, extended warranty and any “handling charges” are extra and negotiable.
Mileage is the ARAI-claimed figure for the most efficient common variant; EV range is the manufacturer’s claimed figure for the biggest battery. Road-tax slabs change with state budgets and several EV waivers have expiry dates, so confirm the on-road quote with two or three dealers.
State table (data/states_in.json)
RTO road tax by price slab (lakh of ex-showroom) and fuel, the cess multiplier, fixed registration charges and the EV rule. The Source column is the state transport department’s tax page or the state’s Motor Vehicles Taxation Act on India Code; slabs change by notification, so the department page is the one to check when a figure looks off.
| State | Petrol slabs | Diesel | EV | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All-India typical (about 10%) IN | above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | Pick your state for real slabs; most states charge 7% to 14% of ex-showroom | Parivahan (MoRTH): why motor vehicle tax differs by state |
| Andhra Pradesh AP | up to ₹5 L: 13%; up to ₹10 L: 14%; up to ₹20 L: 17%; above: 18% | as petrol | exempt | 13% to 18% by price; EVs exempt | India Code: AP Motor Vehicles Taxation (Amendment) Act |
| Assam AS | up to ₹4 L: 5%; up to ₹6 L: 6%; up to ₹12 L: 7%; up to ₹15 L: 7.5%; up to ₹20 L: 9%; above: 12% | as petrol | exempt | 5% to 12% by price; EVs exempt | Commissioner of Transport, Assam |
| Bihar BR | up to ₹8 L: 9%; up to ₹15 L: 10%; above: 12% × 1.1 cess | as petrol | exempt | 9% to 12% plus a 10% road-safety cess on the tax; EVs exempt | India Code: Bihar Motor Vehicle Taxation Act, 1994 |
| Chandigarh CH | up to ₹15 L: 9.5%; up to ₹25 L: 12%; above: 13% | as petrol | exempt | 9.5% to 13% by price; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Chandigarh |
| Chhattisgarh CG | up to ₹5 L: 8%; above: 9% | as petrol | exempt | 8% or 9%; EVs exempt | India Code: Chhattisgarh Motor Vehicle Taxation Act, 1991 |
| Delhi DL | up to ₹6 L: 4%; up to ₹10 L: 7%; above: 10% | up to ₹6 L: 5%; up to ₹10 L: 8.75%; above: 12.5% | exempt | 4% to 10% petrol/CNG, 5% to 12.5% diesel, plus MCD parking fee; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Delhi |
| Goa GA | up to ₹6 L: 9%; up to ₹10 L: 11%; above: 12% | as petrol | exempt | 9% to 12%, plus an infrastructure cess on cars above ₹10 lakh; EVs exempt | India Code: Goa Motor Vehicles Tax Act, 1974 |
| Gujarat GJ | above: 6% | as petrol | above: 1% | 6% of the pre-GST price (about 4% to 5% of ex-showroom) plus a 2% to 5% municipal vehicle tax in Ahmedabad, Surat and other cities; EVs 1% | Commissioner of Transport, Gujarat |
| Haryana HR | up to ₹6 L: 5%; up to ₹20 L: 8%; above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | 5% to 10% by price; EVs up to ₹30 lakh exempt | Transport Department, Haryana |
| Himachal Pradesh HP | up to ₹15 L: 6%; above: 7% | as petrol | exempt | 6% or 7%; EV concessions apply | Transport Department, Himachal Pradesh |
| Jammu & Kashmir JK | above: 9% | as petrol | exempt | Flat 9%; EV concessions apply | India Code: J&K Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1957 |
| Jharkhand JH | up to ₹7 L: 7%; above: 9% | as petrol | exempt | 7% or 9%; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Jharkhand |
| Karnataka KA | up to ₹5 L: 13%; up to ₹10 L: 14%; up to ₹20 L: 17%; above: 18% × 1.11 cess | as petrol | up to ₹10 L: 5%; up to ₹25 L: 8%; above: 10% | Highest in India: 13% to 18% plus an 11% cess on the tax; EVs 5% to 10% | Transport Department, Karnataka |
| Kerala KL | up to ₹5 L: 10%; up to ₹10 L: 13%; up to ₹15 L: 15%; up to ₹20 L: 17%; above: 22% | as petrol | up to ₹15 L: 5%; above: 10% | 10% to 22% by price; EVs 5% (10% above ₹15 lakh) | Motor Vehicles Department, Kerala |
| Madhya Pradesh MP | up to ₹10 L: 8%; up to ₹20 L: 10%; above: 14% | up to ₹10 L: 10%; up to ₹20 L: 12%; above: 16% | above: 4% | 8% to 14% petrol, 10% to 16% diesel; EVs 4% | India Code: MP Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1991 |
| Maharashtra MH | up to ₹10 L: 11%; up to ₹20 L: 12%; above: 13% cap ₹2,000,000 | up to ₹10 L: 13%; up to ₹20 L: 14%; above: 15% | exempt | 11% to 13% petrol, 13% to 15% diesel, 8% CNG; tax capped at ₹20 lakh; EVs exempt | Motor Vehicles Department, Maharashtra |
| Odisha OD | up to ₹5 L: 6%; up to ₹10 L: 8%; above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | 6% to 10%; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Odisha |
| Puducherry PY | up to ₹10 L: 6%; above: 7% | as petrol | exempt | 6% or 7%; EV concessions apply | India Code: Puducherry Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1967 |
| Punjab PB | up to ₹15 L: 9.5%; up to ₹25 L: 12%; above: 13% | as petrol | exempt | 9.5% to 13% plus ₹1,000 cess; EVs exempt | India Code: Punjab Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1924 |
| Rajasthan RJ | up to ₹5 L: 6%; up to ₹8 L: 9%; above: 10% × 1.125 cess | as petrol | exempt | 6% to 10% by engine size (approximated by price here) plus a 12.5% surcharge and green tax; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Rajasthan |
| Tamil Nadu TN | up to ₹5 L: 12%; up to ₹10 L: 13%; up to ₹20 L: 18%; above: 20% | as petrol | exempt | 12% to 20% by price plus ₹1,500 road-safety tax; EVs exempt | State Transport Authority, Tamil Nadu |
| Telangana TS | up to ₹5 L: 13%; up to ₹10 L: 14%; up to ₹20 L: 17%; above: 18% | as petrol | exempt | 13% to 18% by price; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Telangana |
| Uttar Pradesh UP | up to ₹10 L: 8%; above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | 8% up to ₹10 lakh, 10% above; EVs exempt | Transport Department, Uttar Pradesh |
| Uttarakhand UK | up to ₹5 L: 8%; up to ₹10 L: 9%; above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | 8% to 10% plus green tax (₹1,500 petrol, ₹3,000 diesel); EVs exempt | Transport Department, Uttarakhand |
| West Bengal WB | above: 10% | as petrol | exempt | Flat 10% for 15 years, minimum ₹40,000; EVs exempt | Transport Department, West Bengal |
| BH (Bharat) series BH | up to ₹10 L: 8%; up to ₹20 L: 10%; above: 12% | up to ₹10 L: 10%; up to ₹20 L: 12%; above: 14% | up to ₹10 L: 6%; up to ₹20 L: 8%; above: 10% | For central/state government, PSU and multi-state company employees: 8% to 14% of the pre-GST price, paid every two years (shown here as the 15-year equivalent) | MoRTH press release introducing the BH series |
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (ex-showroom, GST included), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → IN.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-showroom price the maker’s published price with GST inside (18% up to 350 cc, 40% above, 5% electric) | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–102% · steady 97%–100% · deals 90%–97% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Road tax (RTO) one-time state two-wheeler tax on ex-showroom; most states waive it for electric two-wheelers | By region (share of the dealer price): IN 9%, AP 12%, AS 9%, BR 8%, CH 6%, CG 8%, DL 6%, GA 9%, GJ 6%, HR 8%, HP 6%, JK 9%, JH 6%, KA 12%, KL 11%, MP 8%, MH 11%, OD 6%, PY 8%, PB 9%, RJ 8%, TN 9%, TS 9%, UP 8%, UK 8%, WB 8%, BH 8% (approximate) | added |
| Registration, HSRP plates & smart card RTO fee, high-security plates and the registration card | Fixed 1,000 (approximate) | added |
| Insurance (5-year third-party + 1-year own damage) new two-wheelers must carry five years of third-party cover; dealers bundle a year of own-damage cover | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 75: 3,200; up to 150: 6,500; up to 350: 9,500; up to 99,999: 15,000 (approximate) | added |
| Handling / logistics charge a dealer add-on that courts have ruled cannot be charged separately; ask for it to be dropped | Fixed 1,500 (approximate) | added |
| TCS (1%) tax collected at source on vehicles above ₹10 lakh, adjustable against income tax | By price (share of the dealer price): up to 1,000,000: 0%; up to any: 1% | added |
| PM E-DRIVE subsidy central e-two-wheeler incentive of ₹2,500 per kWh, capped at ₹5,000, while the scheme stays open; not deducted here | Information: up to ₹5,000 (only EV) | shown, not added |
Local terms: Two-wheeler road tax: A one-time state tax of 6% to 18% of ex-showroom; Karnataka, Kerala and Maharashtra are highest, Delhi and Gujarat lowest. Nearly every state waives it for electric two-wheelers. GST 18% / 40%: Since 22 September 2025 motorcycles up to 350 cc carry 18% GST and bigger bikes 40%; electric two-wheelers stay at 5%. 5-year third-party insurance: Supreme Court rules make dealers sell five years of third-party cover with every new two-wheeler; own-damage cover is optional after the first year. Gearless licence (MCWOG): Scooters and other clutchless bikes can be ridden on a motorcycle-without-gear licence; 16-year-olds may ride gearless 50 cc bikes with parental consent.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → IN.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Dealer price importer price with 40% GST and customs duty inside; almost every pleasure boat is imported | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–100% · steady 95%–100% · deals 85%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| State registration (Inland Vessels Act / Maritime Board) registration with the state maritime board or inland waterways authority | Fixed 15,000 (approximate) | added |
| Survey & certificate initial survey and certificate of registry | Fixed 5,000 (approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year hull and third-party cover, 1% to 2% of value | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Mooring (Mumbai, Goa, Kochi) marina or club berth | Information: ₹1 – 4 lakh a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: GST 40% on yachts: Pleasure boats, jet skis and yachts moved to the 40% GST slab in September 2025, on top of 25% basic customs duty for imports. Inland Vessels Act 2021: Recreational craft on rivers, lakes and backwaters register with the state under the 2021 Act; sea-going boats with the Mercantile Marine Department.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → IN.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to rupees at the ECB rate; before customs duty, GST and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and acceptance ferry flight or shipping, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Customs duty basic customs duty plus surcharge on aircraft imported for private use; aircraft for scheduled or non-scheduled operators pay less | 3% of the dealer price (approximate) | added |
| GST 28% on aircraft for personal use, 5% for aircraft bought by scheduled or non-scheduled operators | 28% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| DGCA registration (VT-) registration, certificate of airworthiness and the NSOP or private category paperwork | Fixed 50,000 (approximate) | added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. NSOP: Non-scheduled operator permit: registering the aircraft under a charter operator cuts GST from 28% to 5%, which is why most Indian business jets are on an NSOP.
China
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Manufacturer guide price (厂商指导价) by trim, VAT included. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Autohome brand price pages · CPCA monthly retail data (market bands)
How these numbers work
Guide price (厂商指导价) is the manufacturer’s list price including 13% VAT and consumption tax, for each model’s cheapest trim through its most expensive, as listed on Autohome in late September 2026. CLTC range is quoted; expect 65% to 80% of it in real use.
Estimated 落地价 applies the discount typical for that model (the price war has joint-venture petrol cars and German luxury 15% to 35% below list, while hot NEVs sell at list), then adds purchase tax (10% of the ex-VAT price; 5% for NEVs in 2026-27 with the reduction capped at ¥15,000), compulsory and commercial insurance, registration and, for your city, a plate: Shanghai auctions ICE and PHEV plates (about ¥94,000 in September 2026) and gives BEVs a free green plate; Beijing allocates plates by lottery and points; Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Hangzhou and Tianjin auction petrol plates for ¥1,500 to ¥12,000 and give NEVs free ones; every other city charges only the ¥150 registration.
The national trade-in subsidy (6% to 12% of the price, capped at ¥13,000 to ¥20,000) is paid to you afterwards and is shown but not subtracted.
Regions in the picker: Shanghai · Beijing · Guangzhou · Shenzhen · Hangzhou · Tianjin · Chengdu · Chongqing · Other cities (no plate limits) (default Other cities (no plate limits)). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: China (cn) — on-road math and market notes, September 2026 (31 sources)
Currency CNY (yuan, ¥). Prices in data/cars_cn.json are integer yuan manufacturer guide prices (厂商指导价 / MSRP) as listed on Autohome (car.autohome.com.cn) in late September 2026. Fuel-economy figures are WLTC (l/100 km) and EV ranges are CLTC.
1. What the guide price already includes
The 指导价 is a retail price inclusive of:
- VAT 13% (增值税). Ex-VAT price = guide price / 1.13. Every other tax below is computed on the ex-VAT price.
- Consumption tax (消费税), levied on the manufacturer/importer and embedded in the price, by engine displacement (BEV/FCEV: 0%; PHEV/EREV taxed on the engine's displacement):
| Displacement | rate |
|---|---|
| ≤ 1.0 L | 1% |
| 1.0–1.5 L | 3% |
| 1.5–2.0 L | 5% |
| 2.0–2.5 L | 9% |
| 2.5–3.0 L | 12% |
| 3.0–4.0 L | 25% |
| > 4.0 L | 40% |
- Import duty 15% (MFN) for imported cars (Lexus, Porsche, Alphard, Rolls-Royce, most Mercedes/BMW/Audi flagships) — embedded.
- Super-luxury consumption tax: an extra 10% at retail on any passenger car (all powertrains, including BEV since 20 July 2025) whose ex-VAT price is ≥ ¥900,000 (≈ ¥1,017,000 incl. VAT). It is charged on top of the guide price at the dealer for cars over the line (e.g. Cayenne Turbo, S-Class 450, Maextro S800 top trims, Rolls-Royce). Yangwang U8 at ¥1,008,000 (ex-VAT ¥891,900) sits just under it.
Not included: purchase tax, insurance, plate/registration, dealer fees, any city plate cost.
2. From guide price to on-the-road (落地价)
2.1 Vehicle purchase tax (车辆购置税) — the big one
- Base: taxable price = invoice price ex-VAT = (transaction price) / 1.13. If the dealer discounts, tax follows the invoiced (discounted) price, but not below the tax bureau's minimum for the model.
- ICE and non-plug-in hybrids: 10% of ex-VAT price ⇒ 8.85% of the VAT-inclusive price. Example: Camry ¥179,800 → ex-VAT ¥159,115 → tax ¥15,912.
- NEVs (BEV, PHEV/EREV, FCEV) on the MIIT exemption catalogue, 1 Jan 2026 – 31 Dec 2027: tax halved to 5%, with the reduction capped at ¥15,000 per car (Announcement 2023 No. 10; the 2024–2025 full exemption capped at ¥30,000 has ended).
tax = 0.10 × P_exVAT − min(0.05 × P_exVAT, 15000); equivalently 5% of ex-VAT price up to ex-VAT ¥300,000 (guide price ¥339,000), then 10% minus ¥15,000 above that.- Examples: Seagull ¥69,900 → ¥3,093; Model Y ¥263,500 → ¥11,659; Xiaomi YU7 Max ¥329,900 → ¥14,597; AITO M9 ¥479,800 → ¥42,460 − 15,000 = ¥27,460; ¥1,000,000 car → ¥73,496.
- Technical requirements for catalogue entry from 1 Jan 2026 (MIIT/MoF/STA announcement 9 Oct 2025): PHEV/EREV must have ≥ 100 km CLTC equivalent all-electric range (was 43 km) and charge-sustaining fuel use below 70%/75% of the limit; BEVs must meet energy-consumption limits. Older models on the catalogue got a transition period; by September 2026 virtually every PHEV on sale has ≥100 km (BYD's 55/70/80 km packs have been replaced by 128–230 km packs). Verify a specific trim is 免税/减税 via the invoice "减免税" flag.
- Paid at the local tax bureau (online via 个税/电子税务局 app) before registration.
2.2 Compulsory insurance and vehicle tax (collected together with 交强险)
- 交强险 (compulsory third-party liability): private car ≤ 6 seats ¥950/yr; 6–10 seats ¥1,100/yr. No-claims discount −10%/−20%/−30% after 1/2/3 claim-free years (in most provinces; some regions allow −50%, i.e. ¥475). Same base for NEVs.
- 车船税 (vehicle & vessel tax), annual, set by province within national bands, ICE only:
| Displacement | national band ¥/yr | typical Shanghai/Beijing |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ 1.0 L | 60–360 | 300 |
| 1.0–1.6 L | 300–540 | 420–450 |
| 1.6–2.0 L | 360–660 | 480–600 |
| 2.0–2.5 L | 660–1,200 | 900–1,200 |
| 2.5–3.0 L | 1,200–2,400 | 1,920–2,400 |
| 3.0–4.0 L | 2,400–3,600 | 3,480–3,600 |
| > 4.0 L | 3,600–5,400 | 5,280–5,400 |
BEV/FCEV and catalogue PHEV/EREV: exempt; qualifying non-plug-in hybrids (节能车 list, e.g. Corolla/Camry/Accord hybrids): half rate. Guangdong is at the top of the bands, Beijing/Shanghai upper-middle, inland provinces lower.
2.3 Commercial insurance (商业险), first year — optional but every financed car needs it
Typical package = 车损险 (own damage) + 三者险 ¥2–3 m (third party) + 座位险. Rough first-year premium:
- ICE:
≈ 1.1% × car price + ¥1,300 (三者 ¥2m) + ¥200 (座位)→ ¥100k car ≈ ¥2,600; ¥200k ≈ ¥3,700; ¥300k ≈ ¥4,800. - NEV (dedicated NEV clauses since Dec 2021; higher claim rates):
≈ 1.4% × price + ¥1,400 + ¥200→ ¥150k EV ≈ ¥3,700; ¥250k ≈ ¥5,100; ¥350k ≈ ¥6,500. Premium brands (Tesla, Xiaomi, NIO) often quote ¥6,000–9,000. - Dealers push "full insurance" as a condition of 0%-interest deals; buying independently is allowed.
2.4 Registration / plate fees (上牌费)
- Official fees are tiny: number plates ¥100, 行驶证 ¥10, 登记证书 ¥10, temporary plate ¥5 — ≈ ¥125–200 including inspection. Dealer "上牌服务费/代办费" ¥300–1,500 is optional (you can register yourself at the DMV or via the 交管12123 app).
- Other dealer add-ons to watch (all negotiable, none legal to force): 出库费/PDI ¥500–2,000, 金融服务费 ¥1,500–5,000 on loans, 精品/装潢 packs, GPS fees on third-party loans.
2.5 City plate cost — the real regional variable (suggested dropdown)
Only a handful of cities restrict registrations. Everywhere else a plate costs the ¥125–200 above.
| City | ICE / non-qualifying cars | NEV rule | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai | Monthly auction (拍牌). Sept 2026: avg ¥93,778, floor ¥93,700, warning (cap) price ¥92,900, win rate 16.8% (4,230 plates, 25,210 bidders). Deposit ¥2,000, bid fee ¥100. Non-hukou bidders: 居住证 + 3 years' Shanghai social insurance/income tax. | BEV and FCEV only: free green plate (2026 rules, valid to 31 Dec 2026). Conditions: driving licence, no other Shanghai-plated car under your name, ≤ 4 traffic violations/12 points in past year; non-locals need 居住证 and 36 of the last 48 months of social insurance/tax (or points-based 居住证 + 6 consecutive months). PHEV/EREV get NO free plate since 2023 → they need an auction plate like petrol cars. | Non-Shanghai plates banned from elevated roads 7–20h weekdays and inner-ring surface roads 7–10/16–19h. |
| Beijing | Lottery only (摇号), no auction. 2026 ordinary (ICE) quota 20,000 (two rounds of 10,000; June 2026 round: 2.55 m individual applicants → ≈ 1 in 265; families ≈ 1 in 55 by points). Plate itself free. | NEV quota 159,000 in 2026 (incl. 80,000 extra), allocated 26 May by points/waitlist: families ≈ 36.5% success, individuals ≈ 6.1% (multi-year waitlist). New 油电切换 rule: an ordinary quota may be used for any powertrain. Both BEV and PHEV need an NEV quota (green plate) — no free PHEV plate. | Non-locals: 5 consecutive years of Beijing social insurance + tax. |
| Guangzhou | Lottery (≈ 1–2%) or auction: Aug 2026 individual avg ¥10,344, floor ¥10,000. | BEV and PHEV/EREV: free NEV quota on application (no lottery). Non-plug-in hybrids (节能车) enter a separate high-odds lottery. | Non-locals need Guangzhou social insurance (typically 2 years). |
| Shenzhen | Lottery or auction: Sept 2026 (round 9) individual avg ¥11,989, floor ¥11,500. | BEV and PHEV: direct NEV quota (hukou or 居住证 + social insurance). | Peak-hour restrictions on non-Shenzhen plates. |
| Hangzhou | Lottery or auction: June 2026 individual avg ¥1,493 (effectively free). | BEV and PHEV: free NEV plate on application. | |
| Tianjin | Lottery or auction: 2026 monthly averages ¥10,245–10,585 (July 2026 ¥10,585). | BEV and PHEV: free NEV plate. | |
| Chengdu | Free (registration ¥125–200 only). | Free. | Tail-number restriction inside the ring road; NEVs exempt. |
| Chongqing | Free. | Free. | |
| Other cities | Free (also applies to Wuhan, Nanjing, Xi'an, Suzhou, Zhengzhou, etc.). | Free. | Hainan runs a lottery/auction but is small. |
Encoding suggestion: plate_cost = {Shanghai: fuel in (Petrol, Diesel, Hybrid, PHEV) ? 93800 : 0; Beijing: 0 but flag "lottery"; Guangzhou: ICE/HEV ? 10300 : 0; Shenzhen: ICE/HEV ? 12000 : 0; Hangzhou: ICE ? 1500 : 0; Tianjin: ICE ? 10500 : 0; else 0} + 150 registration. Treat non-plug-in hybrids as ICE for plates everywhere; in Guangzhou/Shenzhen/Hangzhou/Tianjin PHEV = NEV (free), in Shanghai PHEV = ICE (auction), in Beijing everything needs a quota.
2.6 Worked example (Shanghai, BYD Song Ultra DM-i 205 km, ¥129,900, 1.5 L PHEV)
Guide ¥129,900 → purchase tax 5% × (129,900/1.13) = ¥5,748 → 交强险 ¥950 → 车船税 ¥0 (NEV exempt) → commercial insurance ≈ ¥3,400 → registration ¥150 → on-road ≈ ¥140,150 before plate; add a Shanghai auction plate (≈ ¥93,800) because it is a PHEV, or ¥0 in Guangzhou/Chengdu. Minus national trade-in subsidy if eligible (8% = ¥10,392 replacement, or 12% = ¥15,588 scrappage).
3. Incentives in force (September 2026)
3.1 Purchase-tax reduction — see 2.1 (5%, cap ¥15,000, through 31 Dec 2027).
3.2 National trade-in programme 2026 (汽车以旧换新, MOFCOM + 8 ministries, effective 1 Jan 2026, applications for cars invoiced in 2026)
Now a percentage of the new car's VAT-inclusive invoice price (2025 was a flat ¥20,000/¥15,000):
| Route | Buying an NEV (on the purchase-tax catalogue) | Buying a petrol car (≤ 2.0 L) |
|---|---|---|
| 报废更新 scrap an old car you own | 12%, max ¥20,000 | 10%, max ¥15,000 |
| 置换更新 sell/transfer an old car you own and buy new | 8%, max ¥15,000 | 6%, max ¥13,000 |
- Scrappage eligibility: petrol car registered on/before 30 June 2013; diesel or other fuel on/before 30 June 2015; old NEV registered on/before 31 Dec 2019. Scrapping an NEV to buy a petrol car earns nothing. Replacement route: any older car registered under your name (transferred after 1 Jan 2026), amounts set by province within the national ceiling.
- One subsidy per person; applied for via the 汽车以旧换新 mini-programme with invoice, scrappage certificate/transfer record; paid to the buyer's bank account after review (weeks).
- Status: running nationally in September 2026 (all provinces have published 2026 rules; Hunan etc. reissued in Feb 2026). Funds are allocated by quarter and some provinces paused for weeks in 2025 when tranches ran out — treat as "usually available, check the local portal".
- Local top-ups announced late Sept 2026 (cannot be stacked with the national scrappage/replacement money): Nanjing 3% up to ¥7,000 (NEV) / 2% up to ¥6,000 (ICE); Qingdao 4% up to ¥12,000 / 3% up to ¥10,000; Gansu ¥2,000–3,000; Qinghai ¥3,000–5,000; many cities run consumption-voucher rounds of ¥1,000–5,000.
3.3 Other
- Vehicle & vessel tax exemption for NEVs (2.2), half rate for listed HEVs.
- Free/priority plates for NEVs in restricted cities (2.5) — worth ¥10,000 (Guangzhou) to ¥94,000 (Shanghai, BEV only).
- Manufacturer offers (Sept 2026 "Golden September" push, 30+ brands): Tesla ¥5,000–10,000 cash + 5-year 0% APR; Xiaomi 3-year 0% or ¥6,000 insurance subsidy; Li Auto ¥10,000 off L8/L9; Geely trade-in bonus up to ¥20,000; Voyah up to ¥50,000 trade-in support; BYD 0%-interest and free charger/insurance packs; Leapmotor cash + finance packs.
4. Dealer discount climate (September 2026)
Market context: CPCA August 2026 retail 1.541 m units, −23.6% YoY; NEV share a record 65.2%; pure-ICE retail down >40% YoY as petrol prices sit ~¥1.3/L above a year ago and the NEV tax change plus percentage-based subsidies front-loaded demand into 2025. Result: petrol cars are being cleared, NEVs are cheaper on list but discounted less.
| Segment | Typical discount off guide price now |
|---|---|
hot — new NEV launches sold direct or on allocation (Xiaomi SU7/YU7, AITO M7/M8, Li i6, Onvo L90, Xingyuan, Song Ultra, Qin MAX, Sealion 08, bZ3X) | 0–3% (finance/insurance perks only), waiting lists |
steady — mainstream NEVs and Chinese brands (BYD DM-i, Geely Galaxy, Leapmotor, Deepal, Zeekr, NIO via BaaS) | 3–10% cash or trade-in bonus; older stock 10–15% |
deals — JV petrol cars (VW, Toyota, Honda, Nissan, Buick) | 15–30% (Passat/Magotan/Accord routinely 25–35% below list on the road) |
deals — German luxury (BBA, Volvo, Cadillac) | 20–35%; Audi A7L cut ¥155,900 (37%), Volvo XC70 launch-price cut, BMW/Mercedes 5-Series/E-Class 25%+ |
| Tesla, imports (Lexus, Porsche) | Tesla 2–4% via cash; Porsche/Lexus 5–15% |
CPCA's promotion index (weighted average discount) has run around 20–25% for ICE and ~10–12% for NEVs through 2026 (approximate).
5. Running-cost inputs (September 2026)
- Fuel (after the 25 Sept 2026 price adjustment; next window 16 Oct): 92# petrol Shanghai ¥8.57/L, Beijing ¥8.61, Guangdong ¥8.63, Zhejiang ¥8.58, Sichuan ¥8.70, Chongqing ¥8.67, Tianjin ¥8.61 → use ¥8.60/L nationally; 95# ¥9.09–9.35 (use ¥9.15); 0# diesel ¥8.28–8.36 (use ¥8.30). These are ~¥1.3/L higher than September 2025. Prices are state-set every 10 working days.
- Home electricity (residential tiered tariff, tier 1 which covers ~2,700–3,100 kWh/yr): Beijing ¥0.488/kWh (valley ¥0.30), Shanghai ¥0.617 (peak) / ¥0.307 (valley 22:00–06:00), Guangzhou ¥0.61, Shenzhen ¥0.68, Hangzhou ¥0.538 / ¥0.288 valley, Chengdu ¥0.52, Chongqing ¥0.52, Tianjin ¥0.49. Use ¥0.55/kWh default, ¥0.35 with a night tariff. Public DC fast charging ¥1.0–1.8/kWh incl. service fee (use ¥1.30). NEV battery-swap subscriptions (NIO BaaS) ¥728–1,128/month.
- Typical annual distance: 12,000–15,000 km private cars (use 13,000); NEV owners ≈ 18,000.
- Loans: bank auto loans 2.5–4.5% p.a. (state banks 2.85–3.8% for good credit; 5-year LPR 3.5%); manufacturer finance commonly 0% for 2–5 years on NEVs (Tesla 5-yr 0%, Xiaomi 3-yr 0%, BYD/Geely 2–3-yr 0%) or 2–4% otherwise; credit-card instalments 3–5% effective; third-party lenders 6–12%. Typical structure: 20–30% down, 36 months (60 months increasingly common); ¥1,500–5,000 "financial service fee" is a dealer add-on to refuse. Default assumption: 3.5% APR, 36 months, 30% down.
6. Glossary
- 指导价 (zhǐdǎojià): manufacturer guide price incl. 13% VAT and consumption tax; the sticker every site quotes.
- 裸车价: "bare car" price actually paid to the dealer after discount, before tax/insurance/plate.
- 落地价: on-the-road price = bare car + purchase tax + insurance + plate/registration (+ plate auction in Shanghai).
- 购置税: vehicle purchase tax, 10% of the ex-VAT price (5% for NEVs in 2026–27, reduction capped at ¥15,000).
- 交强险: compulsory third-party liability insurance, ¥950/yr for a ≤6-seat private car.
- 商业险: optional commercial insurance (own damage 车损, third party 三者, occupants 座位).
- 车船税: annual vehicle tax by engine size, collected with 交强险; NEVs exempt.
- 绿牌 / 蓝牌: green NEV plate vs blue plate for petrol/diesel/hybrid cars; green plates dodge most city restrictions.
- 拍牌 / 摇号: plate auction (Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Hangzhou, Tianjin) / plate lottery (Beijing and the auction cities).
- 以旧换新 (报废更新 / 置换更新): national trade-in subsidy — scrap-and-buy (12%/10%, cap ¥20k/¥15k) or sell-and-buy (8%/6%, cap ¥15k/¥13k).
- CLTC: China's official EV range cycle; optimistic — expect 65–80% in real use, less in winter.
- DM-i / EM-i / Hi4 / C-DM / DMH: BYD / Geely / Great Wall / Chery / SAIC plug-in hybrid systems; "亏电油耗" is their fuel use with a flat battery.
- 增程 (EREV): range-extender EV (Li Auto, AITO, Leapmotor "增程"): electric drive with a petrol generator; taxed and plated like a PHEV.
- 智驾版 / 激光雷达: trims with advanced driver-assist / lidar (BYD God's Eye, Huawei ADS, Xpeng XNGP).
- 4S店 vs 直营: franchised dealer (negotiate) vs manufacturer-run store (fixed price: Tesla, Xiaomi, NIO, Li Auto, AITO).
- BaaS: NIO/Onvo battery-as-a-service — buy the car without the battery and rent it monthly.
- 金融服务费 / 出库费: dealer "finance service" and "release" fees — non-statutory, negotiable.
7. Sources
- Autohome brand price pages (guide prices, trims, ranges, power), scraped 29 Sept 2026: car.autohome.com.cn/price/brand-75.html (BYD) and equivalents for brands 161, 577, 554, 575, 25, 456, 279, 70, 26, 634, 685, 350, 319, 642, 476, 76, 582, 530, 502, 181, 458, 283, 331, 20, 19, 448, 114, 120, 489, 275, 284, 612, 629, 345, 318, 609, 595, 649, 647, 648, 313, 590, 82, 597, 425, 91, 133, 3, 63, 14, 1, 33, 15, 36, 38, 47, 52, 40
- NEV purchase tax 2026–27 (5%, ¥15,000 cap): fgk.chinatax.gov.cn/zcfgk/c102416/c5207352/content.html ; cpnn.com.cn/news/xny/202509/t20250912_1831426.html ; yicai.com/news/102819401.html
- 2026–27 NEV technical requirements (PHEV ≥100 km): news.cn/20251009/6a217fd47d714f62877cf1c87af1101d/c.html ; miit.gov.cn/jgsj/zbys/gzdt/art/2025/art_24420ee139384a429886a8199cb114…
- 2026 trade-in subsidy rules: mofcom.gov.cn/zcfb/gnmygl/art/2025/art_56cd7e5f1aae46178d6bade99d0a1a7… ; news.cn/politics/20260102/8280c115602841078b65d8f5176b239c/c.html ; news.gmw.cn/2026-01/03/content_38514499.htm ; ndrc.gov.cn/xxgk/zcfb/tz/202512/t20251230_1402851.html
- Local subsidies Sept 2026: m.21jingji.com/article/20260925/herald/ae153f36dadd9854b66d6b132859133…
- Shanghai plate auction Sept 2026: news.qq.com/rain/a/20260919A0677N00 ; warning price: news.qq.com/rain/a/20260912A053XS00
- Shanghai 2026 green-plate rules: shanghai.gov.cn/nw4411/20260101/dc2565e0fce04fd1ad0532de5d3b8aff.html ; m.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_32483588 ; sh.bendibao.com/zffw/202614/303154.shtm
- Beijing 2026 quotas and lottery: beijing.gov.cn/fuwu/bmfw/sy/jrts/202602/t20260215_4518925.html ; ithome.com/0/955/194.htm ; chinanews.com.cn/sh/2026/06-25/10647010.shtml ; news.qq.com/rain/a/20260626A04VZ400
- Guangzhou Aug 2026 auction: 21jingji.com/article/20260825/herald/db2b9a065254c7c8eb8dbefbd95330ec.…
- Shenzhen Sept 2026 auction: sohu.com/a/1081934271_355768
- Hangzhou June 2026 auction: news.zhaobiao.cn/trade_v_4da0f90b9fa9bde6c3f6b452b9bd876e.html
- Tianjin 2026 auction history: news.qq.com/rain/a/20260908A0DFZ200
- Fuel prices: xiaoxiongyouhao.com/fprice/ (29 Sept 2026) ; news.qq.com/rain/a/20260914A03KVM00
- Market/discount climate: ithome.com/1/000/312.htm (CPCA Aug 2026) ; news.qq.com/rain/a/20260910A03RAZ00 ; 36kr.com/p/3982732902349573 ; news.qq.com/rain/a/20260908A08VH900
- Loan rates: auto.sina.cn/2026-07-09/detail-inihfazc5403902.d.html
- Insurance and vehicle-tax bands, consumption tax and super-luxury tax: standing national rules (交强险 base rates 2020 reform; 车船税法; 消费税 2025 No. 3 announcement lowering the super-luxury threshold to ¥900,000) — figures from prior knowledge, not re-fetched.
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CN.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| 厂商指导价 (guide price) the maker’s list price with 13% VAT | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 99%–100% · steady 92%–98% · deals 80%–90% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| 购置税 (purchase tax) 10% of the pre-VAT price on motorcycles over 150 cc; smaller bikes and electric motorcycles pay none | By engine size (share of the dealer price): up to 150: 0%; up to 99,999: 8.85% (EVs exempt; approximate) | added |
| 交强险 (compulsory insurance), first year by engine size: ¥80 up to 50 cc, ¥120 to 250 cc, ¥400 above | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 50: 80; up to 250: 120; up to 99,999: 400 | added |
| 上牌 (registration & plates) vehicle management office fee and plates | Fixed 150 (approximate) | added |
| 城市禁摩 (city bans) petrol motorcycles are banned from central Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Shenzhen and most big cities; local-plate rules and lotteries apply | Information: check your city | shown, not added |
Local terms: 禁摩 / 禁限摩: Bans or limits on motorcycles in city centres since the 1990s; Beijing issues scarce 京A plates and most cities ban petrol bikes on main roads. E / D 驾照: D (any motorcycle) and E (two-wheelers) licence classes; electric motorcycles (电摩) need one, electric bicycles (电动自行车, under 25 km/h) do not. 电摩 vs 电动自行车: Electric motorcycles are registered and taxed like motorcycles; the 25 km/h e-bikes from Yadea and NIU are bicycles under the 2019 national standard.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CN.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Price (VAT and consumption tax included) importer or builder price; 10% consumption tax on yachts over 8 m and import duty inside | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–100% · steady 92%–100% · deals 80%–92% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery & commissioning where the dealer charges it | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| 船舶登记 (MSA registration) registration with the local Maritime Safety Administration | Fixed 1,500 (approximate) | added |
| 船检 (inspection certificate) initial survey | Fixed 2,000 (approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year optional; marinas require it | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| 游艇驾驶证 (yacht licence) course and exam | Information: ¥5,000 – ¥10,000 | shown, not added |
| Berth (Sanya, Shenzhen, Xiamen, Shanghai) marina berth by length | Information: ¥30,000 – ¥150,000 a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: 游艇驾驶证: The yacht operator licence from the MSA, needed for any registered pleasure craft. 消费税: A 10% consumption tax on yachts over 8 m, charged with VAT and duty on imports.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → CN.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to yuan at the ECB rate; before VAT, duty and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and acceptance ferry flight or shipping, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Import duty 5% on general-aviation aircraft and helicopters; Chinese-built types pay none | 5% of the dealer price (approximate) | added |
| VAT 13% on the aircraft, duty and delivery | 13% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| CAAC registration (B-) nationality registration and airworthiness certificate | Fixed 5,000 (approximate) | added |
| Airspace general-aviation flights need a flight plan in approved low-altitude airspace; the 2024 low-altitude economy reforms are opening more of it | Information: check your province | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. 低空经济: The low-altitude economy policy that is opening airspace below 1,000 m for eVTOLs, drones and general aviation province by province.
Thailand
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Retail price (ราคาป้าย) with excise, interior tax and VAT. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from Manufacturer sites not linked · car250.com · AutoLifeThailand · 9carthai
How these numbers work
Retail price (ราคาป้าย) is the brand’s published price including excise, interior tax and 7% VAT, for each model’s cheapest grade through its most expensive, from brand sites and Thai portals in September 2026. Chinese-brand list prices move every few months and their promo prices are often 5% to 10% below the row.
Estimated on-road applies the discount typical for that model (nothing on waiting-list cars; freebies worth 1% to 3% on Japanese mainstream; 8% to 15% on run-outs and the EV price war), then adds DLT registration, the first year’s annual tax (by engine size, weight for pickups and EVs; the 80% EV discount expired in November 2025), พ.ร.บ. compulsory insurance and a typical dealer processing fee. Taxes are national, so there is no region to pick. First-class insurance is shown but not included since financed cars often get it free.
km/L and CO2 are Eco Sticker figures; EV range is NEDC for most Chinese, Japanese and Korean EVs and WLTP for Tesla and the Europeans. E20 gasohol is the default petrol price.
Regions in the picker: Thailand (same taxes nationwide) (default Thailand (same taxes nationwide)). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Thailand (th) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (126 sources)
Currency THB (฿). Prices in data/cars_th.json are integer baht, the brand's published retail price (ราคาขายปลีกแนะนำ / "ราคาป้าย") including 7 % VAT, for the cheapest and dearest grade of each nameplate, excluding colour surcharges (pearl white / two-tone are typically +฿10,000–30,000) and dealer accessories. Where a brand only advertises a time-limited "early-bird" or "campaign" price (Honda City until 30 Sep 2026, Nissan Kicks until 30 Sep 2026, Changan Nevo Q05, GWM ORA 5) the row uses the brand's own headline figure and the note says so. Efficiency columns: Eco Sticker (car.go.th) combined figures — km/L converted to L/100 km (100 ÷ km/L), CO2 g/km as printed on the sticker (UN R101 lab cycle, so real-world use is 15–25 % worse); where a sticker value was not verifiable the CO2 was estimated from the fuel figure (petrol ≈ 2,300 ÷ km/L, diesel ≈ 2,640 ÷ km/L) — treat it as ±10 g/km. EV range is the figure the brand publishes: NEDC for almost every Chinese, Japanese and Korean EV, WLTP for Tesla, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo, Audi, Porsche, MINI, Xpeng G6, Zeekr 7X, CLTC for a few (noted in the row). Thai model years follow the calendar; 2569 = 2026.
1. What the retail price already includes
A Thai sticker price is all-in for taxes: it already contains import duty (for CBUs), excise tax (ภาษีสรรพสามิต), the interior/municipal tax (ภาษีเพื่อมหาดไทย = 10 % of the excise) and 7 % VAT. There is nothing like a US "destination charge" and no regional purchase tax. What is *not* in the price: DLT registration, first-year annual tax, compulsory insurance (พ.ร.บ.), voluntary insurance, and any dealer "ค่าดำเนินการ" (processing) fee.
How the taxes stack (Excise Act B.E. 2560 — the excise base is the suggested retail price excluding VAT, tax-inclusive):
`` P_exVAT = retail / 1.07 excise = P_exVAT × rate (rate from the CO2/technology table below) interior_tax = 0.10 × excise VAT = 0.07 × P_exVAT factory/importer net = P_exVAT × (1 − 1.1 × rate) ``
Worked examples (share of sticker that is tax):
| Car | Retail | Rate | Excise | Interior | VAT | Tax share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Yaris Ativ Smart 1.2 (≤100 g) | 599,000 | 13 % | 72,776 | 7,278 | 39,187 | 19.9 % |
| Honda Civic e:HEV EL (HEV ≤100 g) | 949,000 | 6 % | 53,215 | 5,321 | 62,084 | 12.7 % |
| Toyota Fortuner 2.4 Leader (PPV >200 g) | 1,239,000 | 25 % | 289,486 | 28,949 | 81,056 | 32.2 % |
| Isuzu D-Max Hi-Lander 4-door (double cab >200 g) | 949,000 | 13 % | 115,299 | 11,530 | 62,084 | 19.9 % |
| BYD Atto 3 Extended (BEV, EV3.5) | 769,900 | 2 % | 14,390 | 1,439 | 50,367 | 8.6 % |
| Lexus RX 350h (CBU Japan, HEV 121–150 g) | 4,870,000 | 14 % | 637,196 | 63,720 | 318,598 | 20.9 % + 80 % duty inside CIF |
For an imported CBU the importer also paid customs duty on the CIF value before all of the above, which is why a Japanese- or European-built car costs 2–2.5× its home price: landed = CIF × (1 + duty), then the retail price must cover landed cost + excise + interior + VAT + margin. Rule of thumb: an EU/UK/Japan CBU carries ~100–130 % of CIF in tax, a China CBU ~20–35 %, a Thai-built ICE car 15–35 %, a Thai-built or EV3.5 BEV ~9 %.
Programmer formula: on_road = retail + registration_fees + annual_tax_year1 + compulsory_insurance + voluntary_insurance + dealer_fee — everything else is national and already inside retail.
2. From retail to on-the-road (national — no provincial variation)
2.1 Excise tax (already in the price; needed only to explain price gaps and for what-if pricing)
New CO2-based structure in force since 1 January 2026 (cabinet resolution 2022, Excise Dept notifications Dec 2025). Rates for 2026–27; the ICE/HEV rows step up by 1–2 points in 2028 and again in 2030.
| Category (engine ≤ 3,000 cc unless stated) | ≤100 g/km | 101–120 | 121–150 | 151–200 | >200 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICE passenger car (E10/E20/E85 — the old E85 discount and the 14 %/12 % Eco Car rates were abolished) | 13 % (14 % 2028, 15 % 2030) | 22 % (24, 26) | 25 % (27, 29) | 29 % (31, 33) | 34 % (36, 38) |
| ICE > 3,000 cc | 50 % flat | ||||
| HEV full hybrid (needs ≥2 of 6 ADAS; BOI-promoted HEV projects locked at 6 %/9 % to 2032) | 6 % (8, 10) | 9 % (11, 13) | 14 % (16, 18) | 19 % (21, 23) | 24 % (26, 28) |
| HEV > 3,000 cc | 40 % | ||||
| MHEV mild hybrid with BOI conditions (Thai battery pack, ≥4 of 6 ADAS, ≥฿1 bn investment) | 10 % | 12 % | otherwise ICE table | ||
| PHEV (≥2 ADAS, Thai-made battery from 2026) | 5 % if electric range ≥ 80 km and tank ≤ 45 L; 10 % if < 80 km; 15 % non-compliant (20 % from 2030); 30 % if > 3,000 cc | ||||
| BEV | 2 % (EV3.5 participants and Thai-built cars meeting ADAS/battery conditions); 10 % for other imports; 2 % for BEV pickups (was 0 % in 2024–25) | ||||
| FCEV | 1 % |
Pickups (≤ 3,250 cc; 50 % above that), by cab type and CO2 — this is why a double-cab pickup is so cheap relative to an SUV:
| Cab | ≤185 g/km | 186–200 | >200 | B20-capable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single cab / no cab (Spark, Champ, Standard Cab) | 3 % | 4 % | 5 % | −1 pt (2/3/4 %) |
| Space cab / extended cab (Smart Cab, Spacecab, Mega Cab, King Cab, Giant Cab, Freestyle) | 4 % | 6 % | 8 % | 3/5/7 % |
| Double cab (4-door) | 8 % | 10 % | 13 % | 6/9/12 % |
| PPV — pickup-based passenger SUV (Fortuner, MU-X, Everest, Pajero Sport, Terra) | 18 % | 20 % | 25 % | 16/18/23 % |
| Double-cab PHEV pickup (Shark 6, Hunter K50) 5 %; BEV pickup 2 % (10 % non-qualified); PPV PHEV 10 % |
Almost every diesel pickup and PPV emits > 200 g/km, so in practice: single cab 5 %, space cab 8 %, double cab 13 %, PPV 25 %.
September 2026 status — what changed and what is coming
- 1 Jan 2026: the table above replaced the 2016 structure. Impact seen in Jan–Apr 2026 price lists: small ICE cars +฿5,000–20,000 (Yaris Ativ, Almera), most HEVs up 2–6 points (Honda froze prices to 6 Apr 2026 and then raised), luxury/super-cars > 3.0 L +฿200,000 to +฿3 m. BEVs fell to 2 % for everyone in EV3.5.
- EV3.5 (2024–2027) still runs: 2 % excise on BEVs ≤ ฿7 m for enrolled brands, plus the purchase subsidy in 3 below. The 40 % import-duty cut for CBU EVs ended 31 Dec 2025, so 2026–27 CBU EVs pay full duty (0 % from China/ASEAN anyway, 80 % from Europe/Japan).
- 10 Sep 2026: the National EV Policy Board approved in principle a three-tier BEV excise — lowest for cars built in Thailand with high local content, a middle rate for brands that import while investing in a plant, and about 30 % (Finance Minister: "around 30, maybe 31–32 %") for fully imported BEVs from brands with no Thai production plan. Cabinet submission was promised "by end-September 2026"; carmakers asked for a grace period. Not in force as of 29 Sep 2026 — current stickers still reflect 2 %/10 %. Tesla, Zeekr, Xpeng (deciding on a plant), Hyundai, Kia, the German brands' CBU EVs and Mazda 6e are the exposed ones; BYD, MG, GWM, Changan/Deepal, Aion, Neta, Omoda&Jaecoo, Geely, Leapmotor, Chery, Volvo, Mercedes (CLA/GLC EV), BMW (iX1 assembled in Rayong), Honda e:N1 and Toyota Travo-e already build locally.
- Hybrids: no new consumer incentive in 2026. The 2024 cabinet package for HEV/MHEV (6 %/9 % locked to 2032, 10 %/12 % for MHEV) is a manufacturer investment scheme; the proposed 80 % annual-tax cut for HEV/PHEV (see 2.3) is still a draft. Honda, Mitsubishi, Isuzu and Mazda committed ฿50.4 bn for hybrid/EV lines (Sept 2026).
2.2 Import duty (inside the price; explains brand pricing)
| Origin | Duty on CBU passenger cars | Who |
|---|---|---|
| Built in Thailand (CKD/local) | 0 % (parts 0–30 %, most under FTAs/BOI) | Toyota, Honda, Isuzu, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Mazda, Ford, MG, BYD, GWM, Changan, Aion, Neta, Omoda&Jaecoo, Geely, Volvo, Mercedes, BMW |
| China (ASEAN–China FTA) | 0 % | Tesla, MG IM5/IM6, Denza, Zeekr, Xpeng, Leapmotor, Aion Hyptec, Mazda 6e, Kia EV5, MINI Aceman, Lotus Eletre, Chery/Wuling CBUs |
| ASEAN (ATIGA) | 0 % | Indonesia-built Toyota Yaris Cross/Veloz/Innova Zenix, Hyundai Stargazer/Ioniq 5 N Line, Suzuki XL7, Wuling Air/Binguo, Honda BR-V parts |
| Japan (JTEPA) | 80 % below 3,000 cc, 60 % for > 3,000 cc (JTEPA cut only the big-engine band) | Alphard/Vellfire, GR Yaris/GR86, bZ4X, Jimny, Swift, Subaru, Mazda MX-5, Nissan X-Trail/Serena, Honda Step WGN, Lexus — hence Forester at ฿2.59 m |
| Korea (AKFTA) | no meaningful concession, up to 80 % | Staria, Palisade, Ioniq 5 N, Carnival, Sorento, EV9 |
| EU, UK, USA, others | 80 % (Thai–EU FTA concluded in principle 2026 but not in force; US reciprocal-tariff framework 2025 — no cut in force) | Porsche, Land Rover, Audi (Hungary/Germany), G-Class, Ferrari, Lamborghini, Bentley, Rolls-Royce, McLaren, Aston Martin, Lotus Emira |
| Australia (TAFTA) | 0 % | none of note |
2.3 Registration, plates and annual vehicle tax (Department of Land Transport, ขนส่ง)
Dealers normally do the paperwork and charge a bundled "ค่าจดทะเบียน + ภาษี + พ.ร.บ." of ฿3,000–8,000 depending on engine size; the underlying DLT fees are small and national:
- DLT fees for first registration (ป้ายขาว): application ฿5 + registration ฿315 + two plates ฿200 + registration book ฿100 ≈ ฿620 (approximate; some dealers quote ฿2,000–3,000 "ค่าดำเนินการ" on top).
- Red plates (ป้ายแดง) are dealer trade plates you drive on for ≤ 30 days while the car is registered; fine up to ฿10,000 if you overrun, and no night/inter-provincial use without a logbook.
- Annual vehicle tax (ภาษีรถประจำปี) — first year paid at registration. Private cars ≤ 7 seats (รย.1) are taxed on engine size, progressive: first 600 cc ฿0.50/cc, 601–1,800 cc ฿1.50/cc, above 1,800 cc ฿4.00/cc.
`` tax_cc = 0.5*min(cc,600) + 1.5*max(0,min(cc,1800)-600) + 4.0*max(0,cc-1800) 1,000 cc → ฿900 1,200 cc → ฿1,200 1,300 cc → ฿1,350 1,500 cc → ฿1,650 1,800 cc → ฿2,100 2,000 cc → ฿2,900 2,400 cc → ฿4,500 2,500 cc → ฿4,900 2,800 cc → ฿6,100 3,000 cc → ฿6,900 3,500 cc → ฿8,900 4,000 cc → ฿10,900 `` Discount 10 % per year from the 6th year, capped at 50 %. Hybrids pay the same cc-based tax as petrol cars.
- Pickups registered as private trucks (รย.3, green-on-white plate: single/space cab and most double cabs) pay by kerb weight: 1,001–1,250 kg ฿750; 1,251–1,500 ฿900; 1,501–1,750 ฿1,050; 1,751–2,000 ฿1,350; 2,001–2,500 ฿1,650; 2,501–3,000 ฿1,950. A double cab registered as a passenger car (รย.1) uses the cc table instead (2.4 L → ฿4,500), which is why most owners keep the truck registration.
- Vans and > 7-seat vehicles (รย.2: Hiace, Commuter, Staria, Carnival 11-seat, Majesty) and all BEVs pay a weight table: ≤ 500 kg ฿150; 501–750 ฿300; 751–1,000 ฿450; 1,001–1,250 ฿800; 1,251–1,500 ฿1,000; 1,501–1,750 ฿1,300; 1,751–2,000 ฿1,600; 2,001–2,500 ฿1,900; 2,501–3,000 ฿2,200; 3,001–3,500 ฿2,400.
`` ev_tax(kg) = kg<=500?150 : kg<=750?300 : kg<=1000?450 : kg<=1250?800 : kg<=1500?1000 : kg<=1750?1300 : kg<=2000?1600 : kg<=2500?1900 : kg<=3000?2200 : 2400 ``
- EV annual-tax discount: the 80 % cut (one year, for EVs registered 9 Nov 2022 – 10 Nov 2025) has expired. The DLT drafted two new royal decrees in early 2026 — 80 % off for BEVs, and separately for HEV/PHEV, for cars registered within 3 years of the decree (1 year per car in one draft, 3 years in another) — they were in public consultation/Cabinet review and not yet published in the Royal Gazette as of Sept 2026. Encode: EV pays the full weight-table tax (฿1,300–1,900 for a typical 1.6–2.3 t EV); flag "may drop by 80 % if the decree passes".
2.4 Compulsory insurance — พ.ร.บ. (Road Victims Protection Act), national fixed prices incl. VAT and stamp
| Vehicle type | Annual premium |
|---|---|
| Private car ≤ 7 seats (sedan, hatch, SUV, EV, PPV registered รย.1) | ฿645.21 |
| Pickup ≤ 3 t registered as private truck (รย.3) | ฿967.28 |
| Van / private vehicle > 7 seats (≤ 15 seats, รย.2) | ฿1,182.35 |
| Same vehicle for commercial hire | ฿1,182–2,500 |
2.5 Voluntary insurance (ประกันภัยรถยนต์) — first year
Not compulsory by law but required by every finance company for the loan term, and dealers usually give the first year free on financed cars (worth ฿12,000–30,000). Classes: ชั้น 1 (first class, comprehensive own-damage incl. single-vehicle accidents, flood, theft), ชั้น 2+ (own damage only when hitting another vehicle, plus theft/fire), ชั้น 3+ (collision with a vehicle only), ชั้น 3 (third-party only, ฿2,000–4,000). Typical first-class premiums 2026, driver 30+, ordinary garage, with a ฿3,000–5,000 deductible:
| Car | First-class premium | % of price |
|---|---|---|
| Eco car / B-segment (City, Ativ, Almera, Mirage) | ฿12,000–16,000 | 2.2–2.8 % |
| C/D sedan, B/C SUV (Civic, Corolla Cross, HR-V, CX-5) | ฿15,000–22,000 | 1.8–2.2 % |
| Pickups / PPV (Hilux, D-Max, Fortuner, MU-X) | ฿14,000–25,000 | 1.5–2.0 % (garage-repair policies are cheapest) |
| Chinese EVs ≤ ฿800k (Dolphin, Atto 3, MG4, Good Cat) | ฿15,000–26,000 (from ~฿11,500 with max deductible) | 2.5–3.5 % |
| EVs ฿1–2 m (Seal, Sealion 7, Model 3/Y, IM6, e:N1) | ฿22,000–40,000 | 2.0–2.8 % |
| Luxury ICE ฿3–5 m (BMW 5, GLC) | ฿50,000–90,000 | 1.6–2.0 % |
| Super/luxury > ฿8 m | 1.2–1.5 % |
EV policies since Jan 2024 follow the OIC standard EV wording: named drivers (up to 5 — naming them cuts the premium 10–20 %), battery covered with a depreciation schedule (100 % year 1 down to 50 % by year 5 of battery age), home wall-box covered, and a separate deductible for battery claims. EV premiums run 15–40 % higher than an ICE car of the same price, mainly because a damaged battery pack (฿400,000–700,000) is replaced, not repaired. Programmer default: ins = 0.025 × price for ICE ≤ ฿1.5 m, 0.030 × price for EVs, 0.018 × price above ฿3 m, floor ฿12,000.
2.6 Dealer fees and the "ของแถม" culture
There is no legal dealer delivery fee. What you see instead: a "ค่าดำเนินการ/ค่าจดทะเบียน" line (฿2,000–8,000, includes the DLT fees, first-year tax and พ.ร.บ.; ask for it to be itemised) and a long list of free extras (ของแถม): 1 year first-class insurance, window film (฿5,000–15,000), floor mats, dash-cam, wall-box for EVs (BYD/Tesla/MG/GWM frequently include a 7 kW charger + basic installation worth ฿20,000–35,000), fuel card, 5-year service packages. Cash discounts are given but often disguised as "ส่วนลดพิเศษ" or "ราคาโปรโมชั่น" rather than a lower list price; Chinese EV brands re-cut list prices every few months instead. Motor Show (late March–early April, Impact) and Motor Expo (late Nov–mid Dec) are when the biggest packages and lowest finance rates appear; in the last week of a month/quarter dealers chase targets.
2.7 Worked example — Toyota Yaris Ativ Smart, ฿599,000, 1,197 cc, financed
`` retail (incl. all taxes) 599,000 DLT registration & plates 620 annual tax year 1 (1,197 cc) 1,196 (0.5×600 + 1.5×597) พ.ร.บ. 645 first-class insurance (often free yr 1) 14,000 dealer processing (typical) 2,500 ------------------------------------------------- drive-away (paying insurance yourself) 617,961 ≈ retail × 1.03 `` Same maths for a BYD Atto 3 Extended ฿769,900 (EV, 1,750 kg): 769,900 + 620 + 1,300 + 645 + 22,000 + 2,500 = ฿796,965 (≈ × 1.035). For a ฿1,239,000 Fortuner 2.4 (2,393 cc): + 620 + 4,472 + 645 + 20,000 + 3,500 = ฿1,268,237 (≈ × 1.024). Rule of thumb on-road ≈ retail × 1.02–1.04; if the dealer includes insurance, ≈ × 1.005–1.01.
2.8 Regions — nothing to put in a dropdown
Excise, VAT, duty, DLT fees, annual tax and พ.ร.บ. are national; Bangkok and every province pay the same. The only regional differences are: (a) pump prices — the quoted prices are Bangkok; provinces add ฿0.30–1.60/L transport surcharge (Chiang Mai/Chiang Rai and the far South cost most, EEC/Chon Buri ≈ Bangkok); (b) insurers price by garage zone, ±5 %; (c) MEA (Bangkok, Nonthaburi, Samut Prakan) vs PEA (rest of country) charge the same tariff schedule. Recommendation: no region dropdown for Thailand. Instead add "Purchase type: cash / finance" — cash buyers get ฿10,000–40,000 extra off but rarely the free insurance; financed buyers get subsidised interest (0–2.99 %) and the freebies, but must carry first-class insurance every year of the loan. Optionally a "Registered as" toggle for double-cab pickups (truck รย.3 ≈ ฿1,350/yr vs passenger รย.1 ≈ ฿4,500/yr).
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force (September 2026)
- EV3.5 purchase subsidy (2024–2027, paid to the enrolled brand and already netted in the sticker): BEV passenger cars priced ≤ ฿2,000,000: ฿50,000 per car in 2026–27 for battery ≥ 50 kWh, ฿25,000 for 10 to < 50 kWh (was 100,000/50,000 in 2024, 75,000/35,000 in 2025). BEV pickups ≤ ฿2 m with ≥ 50 kWh: ฿100,000 (locally built only). Electric motorcycles ≤ ฿150,000: ฿10,000. Cars ฿2–7 m: no cash subsidy but the 2 % excise applies. No buyer-side conditions (no resale lock); the brand must build 2 cars locally for every CBU imported in 2026 and 3-for-1 in 2027, or repay. Enrolled brands include BYD, MG/SAIC, GWM (ORA), Neta, Changan/Deepal, GAC Aion, Geely, Chery (Omoda&Jaecoo), Xpeng, Zeekr, Leapmotor, Wuling, Juneyao and Toyota (Travo-e); Tesla, Hyundai, Kia, Mazda 6e, the European brands and Honda e:N1 are outside it and pay 10 % (imports) or the 2 % local rate. Scheme expires 31 Dec 2027.
- BEV excise 2 % (EV3.5 or compliant local build) vs 10 % — see 2.1; the 30 % tier for non-investing importers is approved in principle (10 Sep 2026) but not yet law.
- Annual tax: no EV discount in force (expired 10 Nov 2025); 80 % cut for BEV and for HEV/PHEV drafted, pending.
- PHEV: 5 % excise if ≥ 80 km electric range (Seal 5/Sealion 5/6, HS, Jaecoo 7, Tiggo 8 CSH, Shark 6, Hunter K50, Geely EM-R, all German PHEVs assembled locally); no cash subsidy.
- HEV: 6 % / 9 % excise (Ativ HEV, City/Civic/Accord e:HEV, Corolla Cross, Yaris Cross, Xpander/Xforce HEV, Kicks e-Power, MG3 Hybrid+, Jolion/H6 HEV, ORA 5 HEV); no cash subsidy, no annual-tax cut.
- Charging: home-charger installation carries no subsidy; MEA/PEA install a second EV meter on the TOU tariff (see 5). Public DC charging ฿6.5–9.5/kWh.
- Old-car-for-new trade-in scheme (2025–26 proposal): shelved June 2026; a ~฿200 bn "clean vehicle" successor fund is announced but has no rules yet.
4. Dealer discount climate (Sept 2026)
Market is soft (2026 total market ≈ 600k units, down from 2023; consumer loans tight, ~30–40 % of finance applications rejected) except for EVs (55 % xEV share Jan–Jul 2026, BEV registrations +88 % YoY).
| Segment | Typical off-list (cash equivalent) |
|---|---|
| hot (Hilux Travo, Land Cruiser FJ, GR Yaris, Jimny, Alphard/Vellfire, LM, CLA Electric, Bentley/Lamborghini/Ferrari allocations) | 0 %; you get film/mats and a waiting list |
| steady Japanese mainstream (Ativ, City, Corolla Cross, HR-V, Fortuner, D-Max, MU-X, Xpander, Almera, CX-5) | 1–3 % cash or ฿15,000–40,000 in freebies + 0.99–2.99 % finance; Motor Show packages worth 4–6 % |
| steady European luxury (BMW/Mercedes/Volvo local assembly) | 5–10 % via "campaign price" and free insurance/service; year-end 10–15 % on stock |
| deals — run-outs (Hilux Revo, Pajero Sport, Navara, Terra, Swift, Mirage, MG5/VS, Good Cat) | 8–15 % or ฿50,000–150,000 |
| deals — Chinese EV price war (BYD, MG, GWM, Neta, Deepal, Aion, Zeekr, Leapmotor, Jaecoo) | list prices already cut 10–25 % since 2024; on top: ฿20,000–100,000 "special price", free wall-box, 0–1.98 % finance; expect the sticker in the row to be beaten by 5–10 % |
| Tesla | fixed price; monthly "referral"/wall-box promos worth ฿20,000–35,000, 1.49 % finance |
5. Running-cost inputs (29 September 2026)
Pump prices, Bangkok, PTT/Bangchak (฿/litre): Gasohol 95 39.94; Gasohol 91 39.57; E20 34.94; E85 30.88; Premium Gasohol 95 47.79; Diesel B7 41.44; Diesel B20 36.44; Premium diesel 50.05. Notes: nearly every petrol car in the file runs on E20 (the default "Petrol" price to use is E20 34.94); E85 is viable only for cars flagged E85 in the note (Mazda 3, Civic older gens, some MG/Ford) and returns ~20 % worse km/L; diesel B7 is the default for every diesel; B20 is sold at fewer stations and mainly for fleets. The state Oil Fund and excise cuts that capped diesel at ฿33 in 2023–25 have been unwound, hence diesel now above gasohol. Provinces add ฿0.30–1.60/L.
Electricity: residential tariff (MEA and PEA identical) for the Sept–Dec 2026 billing cycle averages ฿3.95/kWh incl. Ft (Ft = 16.23 satang) before 7 % VAT; the 2026 tariff reform bills the first 200 units at ≤ ฿3.00/kWh, so a household that adds 250–350 kWh/month of EV charging pays the top block, ≈ ฿4.2–4.4/kWh incl. VAT. EV owners can register a second TOU meter: on-peak (Mon–Fri 09:00–22:00) ฿5.7982/kWh, off-peak (22:00–09:00 weekdays, all day weekends and holidays) ฿2.6369/kWh, plus Ft and VAT and a ฿24.62/month service charge → ≈ ฿3.0/kWh for overnight charging. Public DC fast charging: PTT EV Station PluZ, EleX by EGAT, EA Anywhere, Shell Recharge ฿6.5–9.5/kWh (off-peak ~฿5.5). Suggested app default: home ฿4.2/kWh, or ฿3.0 with TOU.
Annual distance: Bangkok commuters 12,000–15,000 km; national average for private cars ≈ 15,000–18,000 km; pickups/upcountry and ride-hailing 20,000–30,000 km. Suggested default 15,000 km (EV owners average ~18,000).
Financing (hire-purchase, เช่าซื้อ): quoted as a flat rate (ดอกเบี้ยคงที่) on the amount financed; typical 2.29–3.99 % flat p.a. for new cars from captives/banks (Krungsri Auto, TTB Drive, Kasikorn Leasing, Toyota Leasing, Honda Leasing, BYD/MG captive), promotional 0–1.99 % with 20–30 % down and 48–60 months, pickups and PPVs commonly 72–84 months and Toyota/Isuzu captives up to 96 months; down payment 0–25 % (ฟรีดาวน์ = 0 % down, at a higher rate and usually only with first-class insurance and a guarantor). Legal cap since 2023 (OCPB): effective rate ≤ 10 % p.a. for new cars, 15 % used, 23 % motorcycles; contracts must show the effective rate. Conversion: monthly = principal × (1 + flat × years) / months; the true (effective) rate ≈ flat × 1.8–1.95 (3 % flat over 60 months ≈ 5.6 % effective; 2 % flat / 84 months ≈ 3.8 %). Balloon/"Smart Choice" schemes (Toyota, Mercedes, BMW) leave 30–40 % as a final payment. Approval usually requires income ≥ 2–2.5× the instalment; rejection rates in 2025–26 are historically high, which is why dealers push higher down payments.
6. Glossary for first-time buyers
- ราคาป้าย / ราคาขายปลีกแนะนำ (list price): the brand's published retail price; already includes excise, interior tax and VAT — the number in
data/cars_th.json. - ภาษีสรรพสามิต (excise tax): the big hidden tax, 2–50 % of the pre-VAT price depending on CO2 and technology; set by the Excise Department, paid by the factory or importer.
- ภาษีเพื่อมหาดไทย (interior/municipal tax): an automatic 10 % surcharge on the excise amount, also inside the price.
- CBU / CKD: completely built-up import (pays duty up to 80 %) versus a car assembled in Thailand from kits (no duty); the note says "CBU" or "Thai-built".
- Eco Sticker: the government fuel-economy label (km/L, CO2 g/km, emission standard) every new car must carry; source of the efficiency columns.
- PPV (pickup passenger vehicle): 7-seat SUV on a pickup chassis (Fortuner, MU-X, Everest, Pajero Sport, Terra); taxed at 18–25 %, i.e. more than a pickup but less than a normal SUV.
- EV3.5: the 2024–27 government EV package — 2 % excise plus a ฿25,000–50,000 subsidy per car, already deducted from the sticker of participating brands.
- ป้ายแดง (red plate): temporary dealer plate used for up to 30 days until your white plate arrives; the DLT registers the car in your name.
- ต่อภาษี / ภาษีรถประจำปี (annual tax): the yearly road tax sticker from the DLT, ฿900–7,000 by engine size (weight for pickups and EVs), renewable at any DLT office, Drive Thru or online.
- พ.ร.บ. (por-ror-bor): compulsory third-party injury insurance, ฿645 for a car, sold with the annual tax — separate from voluntary insurance.
- ประกันชั้น 1 / 2+ / 3+: first-class (comprehensive), 2+ and 3+ (collision-with-vehicle only) voluntary insurance; banks require ชั้น 1 while you owe money.
- ดาวน์ / ฟรีดาวน์ / ผ่อน: down payment / zero-down deal / instalment; Thai loans are hire-purchase, the finance company owns the car until the last instalment.
- ดอกเบี้ยคงที่ vs อัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริง: flat rate quoted in adverts versus the effective (true) rate, which is about 1.8–1.9 times higher.
- ของแถม (freebies): the dealer extras that replace cash discounts — film, insurance, mats, wall-box, accessory vouchers; always ask for their cash value.
- มอเตอร์โชว์ / มอเตอร์เอ็กซ์โป: the Bangkok International Motor Show (March–April) and Motor Expo (December) where launch prices and the year's best finance deals appear.
7. Sources
- Excise structure 2026: autolifethailand.tv/new-vehicle-excise-tax-2569/ ; thaiautonews.net/thailand-introduce-new-co2-based-auto-tax-structure/ ; superbikemag.com/excise-tax-thailand-2026-update/ ; motorexpo.co.th/news/5100 ; today.line.me/th/v3/article/Ya5MDVj ; mgronline.com/motoring/detail/9690000000389 ; thethaiger.com/news/national/thailand-charges-up-new-car-tax-for-ev-sh… ; excise.go.th/cs/groups/public/documents/document/mjaw/mti1/~edisp/webp… (2016 baseline) ; ratchakitcha.soc.go.th/documents/17219506.pdf (BEV pickup conditions)
- EV3.5: boi.go.th/un/boi_event_detail?module=news&topic_id=134859&lang… ; ey.com/en_gl/technical/tax-alerts/thailand---subsidies--duties--excise… ; lexbangkok.com/thailand-ev-incentives-2026/ ; thansettakij.com/motor/661059
- Sept 2026 BEV excise restructuring: nationthailand.com/news/policy/40070889 ; thestorythailand.com/en/thailand-ev-tax-restructuring/ ; kaohooninternational.com/economics/590550 ; kaohooninternational.com/economics/590895 ; just-auto.com/news/thailand-30-excise-tax-imported-evs/ ; posttoday.com/business/748480 ; thereporter.asia/2026/09/ev-board-excise-tax-restructure/ ; asianews.network/chinese-and-japanese-carmakers-adjust-strategies-as-t…
- Annual tax, EV discount, registration: nexenthailand.com/ev-car-tax/ ; motorist.co.th/article/5367/car-tax-renewal-2026-rates-steps-and-how-t… ; car250.com/bev-hev-phev-new-2026.html ; thansettakij.com/economy/660617 ; thansettakij.com/economy/657576 ; nationthailand.com/business/automobile/40065519 ; pptvhd36.com/automotive/news/184670 ; ttbbank.com/th/fin-tips/detail/new-car-registration-in-thailand ; gpautoparts.co.th/red-license-plate-thailand-2568/
- Insurance: amarintv.com/automotive/howto/542780 ; prakanev.com/th/price-list-2025 ; silkspan.com/article/insurance/summary-price-ev-car-insurance/
- Fuel and electricity: pptvhd36.com/wealth/economic/284250 ; spacebar.th/business/electricity-ft-395-baht ; pea.co.th/our-services/tariff/ft-statistics
- Financing: ttbbank.com/th/fin-tips/detail/interest-rates-new-cars-updated
- Prices (brand sites and portals, Sept 2026): car250.com/toyota-2026-price-th-fj-08.html ; autolifethailand.tv/offcial-price-toyota-yaris-ativ-my2026/ ; car250.com/new-toyota-yaris-ativ-hev-2026.html ; 9carthai.com/new-toyota-travo-price/ ; autolifethailand.tv/official-price-toyota-hilux-travo-e-ev-bev-thailand/ ; 9carthai.com/all-new-toyota-fortuner-price/ ; autolifethailand.tv/official-price-toyota-land-cruiser-fj-thailand/ ; car250.com/toyota-bz4x-my2026-04.html ; toyota.co.th/model/camry ; headlightmag.com/official-price-honda-city-big-minorchange-2026/ ; honda.co.th/city ; honda.co.th/en/civic ; honda.co.th/en/crv ; honda.co.th/en/hrv ; honda.co.th/en/brv ; honda.co.th/en/wrv ; honda.co.th/en/en1 ; honda.co.th/en/news/honda-remains-price-promotion ; car250.com/isuzu-d-max-2026.html ; 9carthai.com/all-new-isuzu-mu-x-price/ ; isuzu-tis.com/ ; 9carthai.com/mitsubishi-price/ ; 9carthai.com/all-new-mitsubishi-xpander-price/ ; mitsubishi-motors.co.th/th ; 9carthai.com/all-new-nissan-almera-price/ ; 9carthai.com/all-new-nissan-navara-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-nissan-kicks-price/ ; nissan.co.th/vehicles/new-vehicles/kicks.html ; 9carthai.com/mazda-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-mazda-3-price/ ; mazda.co.th/ ; 9carthai.com/suzuki-price/ ; suzuki.co.th/ ; suzuki.co.th/news/articles/news-238 ; ford.co.th/showroom/ ; 9carthai.com/ford-price/ ; 9carthai.com/byd-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-atto-1-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-dolphin-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-atto-2-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-seal-6-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-sealion-5-price/ ; 9carthai.com/new-byd-sealion-6-price/ ; checkraka.com/car/byd/ ; checkraka.com/car/denza/ ; 9carthai.com/mg-price/ ; mgcars.com/th ; 9carthai.com/gwm-price/ ; gwm.co.th/ ; autolifethailand.tv/gwm-ora-5-suv-ev-hev-hybrid-thailand-spec-motor-sh… ; checkraka.com/car/gwm-haval/ ; checkraka.com/car/gwm-ora/ ; checkraka.com/car/gwm-tank/ ; checkraka.com/car/gwm-poer/ ; checkraka.com/car/deepal/ ; checkraka.com/car/changan/ ; car250.com/nevo-q05-new-2026-28.html ; checkraka.com/car/neta/ ; checkraka.com/car/aion/ ; checkraka.com/car/xpeng/ ; checkraka.com/car/zeekr/ ; checkraka.com/car/omoda/ ; checkraka.com/car/jaecoo/ ; checkraka.com/car/geely/ ; checkraka.com/car/leapmotor/ ; checkraka.com/car/wuling/ ; checkraka.com/car/chery/ ; checkraka.com/car/chery/v23/ ; checkraka.com/car/chery/q/ ; checkraka.com/car/juneyao/ ; hyundai.com/th/th/find-a-car ; kia.com/th/main.html ; checkraka.com/car/kia/ ; checkraka.com/car/subaru/ ; checkraka.com/car/peugeot/ ; checkraka.com/car/tesla/ ; mgronline.com/motoring/detail/9690000002333 ; tesla.com/th_th/modely ; checkraka.com/car/bmw/ ; checkraka.com/car/mercedes-benz/ ; today.line.me/th/v3/article/1DMYln9 ; checkraka.com/car/audi/ ; checkraka.com/car/volvo/ ; checkraka.com/car/lexus/ ; checkraka.com/car/porsche/ ; checkraka.com/car/land-rover/ ; checkraka.com/car/mini/ ; car250.com/2569-2026-th-news-09.html ; car250.com/wuling-eksion-560-th.html
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (the brand’s retail price with taxes inside), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → TH.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Retail price (ราคาป้าย) the brand’s published price with excise and 7% VAT inside | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–100% · steady 97%–100% · deals 88%–96% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Registration & plates (DLT) with dealer service first registration at the Department of Land Transport, usually done by the dealer | Fixed 1,500 (approximate) | added |
| Annual tax (ภาษีประจำปี) flat ฿100 a year for motorcycles | Fixed 100 | added |
| พ.ร.บ. compulsory insurance by engine size: ฿161 up to 75 cc, ฿324 to 125 cc, ฿430 to 150 cc, ฿645 above | By engine size (fixed amount): up to 75: 161; up to 125: 324; up to 150: 430; up to 99,999: 645 | added |
| Voluntary insurance first-class cover on a big bike; most small bikes carry only พ.ร.บ. | Information: ฿2,000 – ฿15,000 a year | shown, not added |
| EV3.5 subsidy government incentive on eligible electric motorcycles, already reflected in some stickers; not deducted | Information: up to ฿10,000 (only EV) | shown, not added |
Local terms: ป้ายแดง (red plate): Temporary dealer plate used until the white plate arrives, usually within a month. Big bike licence: Since 2021 bikes over 400 cc need a separate A2-style licence and training course. CBU vs CKD: Imported bikes carry 60% duty inside the price; Thai-built Hondas, Yamahas, Triumphs, Ducatis, BMWs and Harleys do not.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market the price normally includes the standard engine; trailers, electronics and canvas are extra. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → TH.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Retail price importer price with duty and 7% VAT inside | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–100% · steady 95%–100% · deals 85%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery & commissioning where the dealer charges it | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Marine Department registration (ทะเบียนเรือ) registration and survey for a pleasure craft | Fixed 2,500 (approximate) | added |
| Boat licence (ใบอนุญาตใช้เรือ), annual the yearly operating licence | Fixed 500 (approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year optional; marinas require it | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Marina berth (Phuket, Pattaya) berth by length | Information: ฿15,000 – ฿45,000 a month | shown, not added |
Local terms: ทะเบียนเรือ: Every motorised pleasure boat registers with the Marine Department; the skipper needs a boat-driving licence course.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → TH.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to baht at the ECB rate; before VAT, duty and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and acceptance ferry flight or shipping, handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| VAT 7% on the aircraft and delivery | 7% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| CAAT registration (HS-) registration and certificate fees | Fixed 6,000 (approximate) | added |
| Import duty civil aircraft enter duty-free | Information: ฿0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost.
Australia
Cars and trucks
Price basis: Manufacturer RRP before on-road costs. Compiled: 29 September 2026 from carsguide price pages · CarExpert · Drive · ATO luxury car tax thresholds
How these numbers work
RRP is the manufacturer’s recommended retail price before on-road costs (GST and any Luxury Car Tax included) for each model’s cheapest grade through its most expensive, from carsguide, Drive, CarExpert and brand sites in September 2026. Brands that publish only drive-away prices are backed out and marked Estimate.
Estimated drive-away applies the discount typical for that model (Toyota and Tesla at RRP; A$1,000 to A$3,000 off most; 6% to 15% off Chinese brands, diesel utes and run-out stock), adds a typical dealer delivery fee (negotiable), your state or territory’s stamp duty on the dutiable value, and 12 months of registration, CTP and plates. Comprehensive insurance is shown but not included.
Fuel figures are the ADR combined L/100 km on the windscreen label; range is WLTP where the brand quotes it. September 2026 fuel prices (unleaded about A$2.35, diesel about A$2.80) reflect the mid-year oil shock.
Regions in the picker: New South Wales · Victoria · Queensland · Western Australia · South Australia · Tasmania · ACT · Northern Territory (default New South Wales). The rates, brackets and formulas for each are in the research note below.
Research note: Australia (au) — on-road math and market notes, late September 2026 (75 sources)
Currency AUD ($). Prices in data/cars_au.json are integer dollars, manufacturer RRP / MSRP "before on-road costs" (the way Toyota, Mazda, Kia, Hyundai, Tesla, BYD, VW etc. quote them and the way carsguide/Drive/CarExpert list them), for the cheapest and dearest grade of each nameplate, excluding paint and option packs. Brands that only publish national drive-away prices (Honda, Peugeot, Mahindra, JAC diesel, KGM Actyon, Fiat, Leapmotor B10, and the promotional drive-away deals from BYD/MG/GWM/Chery) were converted to an RRP estimate = drive-away ÷ 1.06 and flagged est=1. Efficiency columns: ADR 81/02 combined L/100 km and CO2 g/km (the figures on the Australian fuel-consumption label; NEDC-based, so real-world use is 15–30 % higher), WLTP electric range where the brand quotes WLTP (NEDC noted in the row), battery kWh nominal. Australian financial year runs 1 July–30 June, so "2026-27" rates apply from 1 July 2026.
1. What the RRP already includes
An Australian RRP (also called "list price", "MLP" or "before on-roads") includes GST (10 %) and, for cars above the threshold, Luxury Car Tax (LCT). It excludes everything else: stamp duty, registration, CTP insurance, number plates and the dealer delivery charge. There is no separate import duty line for the buyer (the 5 % tariff, where it applies, is inside the RRP). So:
RRP = ex-GST price × 1.10 + LCT(LCT is embedded, see section 2.4 — do not add it again).Drive-away ≈ RRP + dealer delivery + stamp duty + registration (incl. CTP where bundled) + plates (+ NSW greenslip bought separately). Rule of thumb used by the industry: drive-away ≈ RRP × 1.05 to 1.08 for a $30k–$60k car; the percentage is highest in Victoria (luxury tiers) and lowest in Queensland for an EV/hybrid.- "Drive-away" prices advertised by brands already contain all of the above for the buyer's state (they vary by state by a few hundred dollars; the national figure is usually the NSW or average one).
- Business buyers registered for GST can claim the GST back up to the "car limit" ($69,674 in 2025-26, indexed to about $69,900 for 2026-27, i.e. GST credit capped at ~$6,350) — irrelevant for private buyers.
2. From RRP to drive-away
Everything below is levied on the dutiable value = price actually paid including GST, LCT, dealer delivery and any factory/dealer-fitted options and accessories (but not rego, CTP or extended warranty). Five things vary by state/territory: stamp duty (motor vehicle duty), registration fee, compulsory third-party (CTP) injury insurance, plate fee, and whether EV concessions exist. Dealer delivery and LCT are national.
2.1 Stamp duty ("motor vehicle duty" / "vehicle registration duty" / "vehicle licence duty") — exact brackets, 2026-27
All rates are applied to the whole dutiable value unless the bracket says "of the excess". Round up to the next $100 or $200 block where the state charges "per $100/$200 or part thereof".
| Region | Rule for a new passenger car (private) | Utes / vans (goods-carrying) | EV / hybrid treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| NSW | 3 % of value up to $45,000; above that $1,350 + 5 % of the amount over $45,000. Example $60,000 → $1,350 + $750 = $2,100. | Same table | None (EV exemption for cars under $78,000 ended 1 Jan 2024) |
| VIC (from 1 July 2026) | "Other passenger car": $0–$80,809 → $8.40 per $200 (4.2 %); $80,809.01–$100,000 → $10.40 per $200 (5.2 %); $100,000.01–$150,000 → $14.00 per $200 (7.0 %); over $150,000 → $18.00 per $200 (9.0 %). The tier rate applies to the whole value (a $101,000 car pays 7 % on all of it). Thresholds move with the LCT threshold each July. | New non-passenger vehicles (utes, dual-cab utes, vans, 9+ seaters): $5.40 per $200 (2.7 %) at any value | "Green passenger car" (combined CO2 ≤ 120 g/km incl. every EV): $8.40 per $200 (4.2 %) at any value — so a $150,000 EV pays 4.2 % instead of 7 %. Primary producers also 4.2 %. |
| QLD | By engine: hybrid or electric $2 per $100 (2 %); 1–4 cylinders (or 2 rotors) $3 per $100; 5–6 cylinders $3.50 per $100; 7+ cylinders $4 per $100. If dutiable value is over $100,000 the rates become $4 / $5 / $5.50 / $6 per $100 on the whole value. | Same table (cylinder based) | Hybrids (incl. PHEV) and EVs 2 % (4 % over $100k) |
| WA | Value ≤ $25,000: 2.75 %. $25,000–$50,000: sliding rate R % = 2.75 + (value − 25,000) ÷ 6,666.66, applied to the whole value (e.g. $40,000 → 5.0 % = $2,000). Over $50,000: 6.5 % of the whole value. | Vehicles > 4.5 t GVM or "non-passenger" used for business: flat 3 % | None (the $3,500 ZEV rebate ended 10 May 2025) |
| SA | Non-commercial: $60 + $4 per $100 (or part) over $3,000 (≈ 4 %). Example $50,000 → $60 + $1,880 = $1,940. | Commercial (utes, vans, cab-chassis): $30 + $3 per $100 over $2,000 (≈ 3 %) | None (EV subsidy and 3-year rego exemption ended 30 June 2025) |
| TAS | Value ≤ $35,000: $3 per $100; $35,000–$40,000: $1,050 + $11 per $100 over $35,000; over $40,000: $4 per $100 of the whole value. | Commercial ≤ 4.5 t and motorcycles: $3 per $100 (min $20) | None (EV duty waiver ended 2023) |
| ACT (rates 1 Sept 2025 – 31 Jan 2027; slightly higher B/C/D rates from 1 Feb 2027) | Based on the car's combined CO2 g/km and value. Value < $45,000 / $45,000–$80,000 / over $80,000: AAA (0 g, EV/FCEV) $2.50 per $100 / $1,125 + $4.00 per $100 over $45k / $2,525 + $8.00 per $100 over $80k; AA (1–65 g) $2.67 / $1,201.50 + $4.41 / $2,745 + $8.00; A (66–130 g) $2.84 / $1,278 + $4.81 / $2,961.50 + $8.00; B (131–175 g) $3.00 / $1,350 + $5.22 / $3,177 + $8.00; C (176–220 g) $3.17 / $1,426.50 + $5.62 / $3,393.50 + $8.00; D (221+ g) $4.53 / $2,038.50 + $7.81 / $4,772 + $8.00; unrated vehicles = category C. | Light commercials use the same table | EVs pay the AAA rate (the full ZEV exemption ended 31 Aug 2025) |
| NT | $3 per $100 (3 %) of dutiable value, plus the registration/transfer fee. | Same | Plug-in EVs (BEV and PHEV): duty concession of up to $1,500 (i.e. free up to $50,000) until 30 June 2027 |
Programmer formulas (value = dutiable value in dollars):
`` NSW: duty = value <= 45000 ? 0.03*value : 1350 + 0.05*(value-45000) VIC: rate = green(co2<=120 or EV) ? 4.2 : value<=80809 ? 4.2 : value<=100000 ? 5.2 : value<=150000 ? 7.0 : 9.0 ute/van new: 2.7 ; duty = ceil(value/200)*200*rate/100 QLD: base = (EV or hybrid) ? 2 : cyl<=4 ? 3 : cyl<=6 ? 3.5 : 4 ; rate = value>100000 ? base+2 : base ; duty = ceil(value/100)*rate WA: rate = value<=25000 ? 2.75 : value<=50000 ? 2.75+(value-25000)/6666.66 : 6.5 ; duty = value*rate/100 SA: duty = 60 + 4*ceil((value-3000)/100) (commercial: 30 + 3*ceil((value-2000)/100)) TAS: duty = value<=35000 ? 3*ceil(value/100) : value<=40000 ? 1050 + 11*ceil((value-35000)/100) : 4*ceil(value/100) ACT: table above keyed on co2 band and value tier NT: duty = 3*ceil(value/100) ; plug-in EV (BEV/PHEV) until 30 Jun 2027: duty = max(0, duty - 1500) ``
2.2 Registration (first 12 months), CTP and plates
Registration is paid to the state transport authority; in every state except NSW the CTP/injury premium is collected with it. Figures are for a private, metro, ~1.5–1.8 t four-cylinder car, 12 months, 2026-27 fee schedules:
| Region | Registration fee (incl. levies) | CTP / injury insurance | Plates | Total to budget (excl. duty) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW | $84 admin + motor vehicle tax by tare weight: ≤970 kg $285; 971–1,150 kg $330; 1,151–1,500 kg $401; 1,501–2,500 kg $611; 2,501–2,790 kg $882 (private use). One-off $100 discount on private light-vehicle rego between 1 Sep 2026 and 31 Aug 2027. | Green slip bought separately from 6 insurers; Sydney metro passenger car $573–$757 (Jul 2026), regional ~$450–$600. Enter ~$650 metro. | $58 | ≈ $1,150–$1,450 (small car ≈ $1,150; large SUV/ute ≈ $1,450) |
| VIC | Registration $352.70 + TAC charge $606.10 (metro high-risk zone) = $958.80; outer-metro $897.10; rural $824.60. | Included (TAC) | ~$42 | ≈ $1,000 metro |
| QLD | Registration + traffic improvement fee by cylinders: 1–3 cyl or electric $370.35; 4 cyl $452.70; 5–6 cyl $677.55; 7–8 cyl $921.95. | CTP class 1 $411.80–$424.80 (choose Suncorp/Allianz/QBE), paid with rego | ~$35 | ≈ $900 (4-cyl), $820 (EV/hybrid), $1,130 (V6) |
| WA | Licence fee $29.76 per 100 kg of tare (1,500 kg ≈ $446; 2,200 kg ≈ $655) + recording fee $9.70 | Motor injury insurance class 1A $520.50 | ~$30 | ≈ $1,000 (car) to $1,200 (large SUV) |
| SA | Registration $162 (≤4 cyl and EVs), $331 (5–6 cyl), $477 (7+ cyl) + Lifetime Support levy $152.79 + ESL $32 + admin $12 | CTP metro district $275–$287 + $60 stamp duty on the policy | ~$28 | ≈ $700 (4-cyl) to $1,020 (V8) |
| TAS | Registration $90.16 + motor tax by cylinders ($149 ≤3 cyl; $173 4 cyl & EV; $217 5–6; $297 7–8) + road safety levy $31.61 + fire levy $23 | MAIB premium $305 + $20 duty | ~$27 | ≈ $645 (4-cyl) |
| ACT | Emissions-based rego (12 months, 1,155–1,505 kg): AAA $394.90; AA $416.10; A $437.70; B $495.00; C/unrated $607.30; D $719.60 (+ road rescue $33.70, lifetime care levy $110.40, motor accident levy $14, road safety $3.30) | Motor accident injury class 1 $396.60 | ~$50 | ≈ $940 (EV) to $1,280 (>220 g/km) |
| NT | Engine-based: 4 cyl 1,501–3,000 cc $849.25 all-in (incl. MAC compulsory injury premium $552.05 + GST $55.20 + admin $16); 1,001–1,500 cc $792.25 | Included (MAC) | ~$20 | ≈ $870; plug-in EVs pay only the MAC/admin part (~$620) until 30 Jun 2027 |
Comprehensive insurance is optional but universal on financed cars: $1,200–$2,000 a year for a $40k–$60k mainstream car with a 35–50-year-old driver, $2,000–$3,500 for a $100k+ car, and Chinese EVs/PHEVs and performance cars sit at the top of their band. Under-25 drivers pay roughly double.
2.3 Dealer delivery charge
A dealer-set fee for pre-delivery inspection, detailing, fuel and paperwork. Typically $1,500–$3,000 (most volume brands $1,995–$2,500; Mercedes/BMW/Audi $3,000–$5,000; Toyota LandCruiser dealers up to $4,000). It is negotiable — it is the first thing to ask the dealer to waive or halve, and it disappears entirely in advertised drive-away deals. Not charged (or fixed at $0–$400 "order fee") by direct/agency-model brands: Tesla, Polestar, Honda, Cadillac, Smart, BYD's own stores. Stamp duty is calculated on the price including dealer delivery.
2.4 Luxury Car Tax (LCT) — federal, 33 %, embedded in the RRP
Applies to cars (vehicles carrying < 2 t load and < 9 people) whose GST-inclusive price exceeds the threshold; paid by the importer/dealer and passed on inside the RRP.
- 2026-27 thresholds (1 July 2026–30 June 2027): fuel-efficient vehicles $91,661; all other vehicles $80,809. (2025-26 and 2024-25: $91,387 / $80,567.) Indexed by CPI each July.
- Fuel-efficient definition: combined fuel consumption not exceeding 3.5 L/100 km (changed from 7.0 L/100 km on 1 July 2025). In practice only EVs, hydrogen cars, PHEVs and a handful of hybrids (Yaris/Corolla/Prius-type at ≤ 3.5 L/100 km) qualify; a RAV4 hybrid (4.8) or BMW 330e no longer does.
- Formula:
LCT = (price_incl_GST − threshold) × 10/11 × 0.33, i.e. 30 % of every GST-inclusive dollar above the threshold. Example: an $88,000 non-efficient car → ($88,000 − $80,809) × 10/11 × 0.33 = $2,157; a $140,000 diesel SUV → $17,757, all already inside the sticker. - Because the RRP already includes LCT, the only place a buyer meets it "live" is on options, accessories and dealer delivery added to a car that is over the threshold: each $1,000 of extras costs $1,300 (33 % × 10/11 of the GST-inclusive amount). Extras bought after delivery avoid it.
- Exempt: commercial vehicles whose payload exceeds the passenger-carrying capacity (every dual-cab ute with ~1 t payload — Ranger Raptor, Cannon Alpha, Shark 6, F-150 etc. carry no LCT), vans, 9+ seat buses, motorhomes, cars > 2 years old, and cars for people with disability.
- Coming change (EU free-trade agreement signed 24 March 2026): the 5 % import tariff on EU-built cars is to be abolished on entry into force (expected during 2027) and a third LCT threshold of $120,000 for zero-emission vehicles is being created (Treasury has indicated it will apply to all EVs, not only European ones; the fine print was still unpublished in Sept 2026, WhichCar reports an expected start of 1 July 2027). Japanese, Korean, Thai, Chinese and US-built cars already enter tariff-free under existing FTAs; EVs and PHEVs priced below the fuel-efficient LCT threshold have been tariff-free since 1 July 2022.
2.5 Worked example — Toyota RAV4 GX 2WD hybrid, RRP $45,990 (tare 1,720 kg, 109 g/km, 4-cyl hybrid)
| NSW (Sydney) | VIC (Melbourne) | QLD | WA | SA | TAS | ACT | NT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer delivery (assume) | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| Dutiable value | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 | $47,990 |
| Stamp duty | $1,500 | $2,016 (4.2 % green) | $960 (2 %) | $2,975 (6.20 % sliding) | $1,860 | $1,920 (4 %) | $1,422 (band A: $1,278 + 4.81 % of $2,990) | $1,440 |
| Rego + CTP + plates | $84 + $611 + $58 + $650 greenslip = $1,403 | $959 + $42 = $1,001 | $453 + $418 + $35 = $906 | $536 + $521 + $10 + $30 = $1,096 | $162 + $280 + $60 + $185 + $12 + $28 = $727 | $643 + $27 = $670 | $438 + $397 + $161 + $50 = $1,046 | $849 + $20 = $869 |
| Drive-away | $50,893 | $51,007 | $49,856 | $52,061 | $50,577 | $50,580 | $50,458 | $50,299 |
2.6 Regions for the dropdown (suggest 8–10)
NSW — Sydney metro; NSW — regional (cheaper green slip, lower rego); VIC — Melbourne metro; VIC — regional; QLD; WA; SA; TAS; ACT; NT. The eight jurisdictions have genuinely different duty tables; the metro/regional split only changes CTP/TAC by $100–$150.
3. EV / hybrid incentives in force, September 2026
Federal:
- FBT exemption for electric cars on a novated lease / company car (the "Electric Car Discount"): battery-electric and hydrogen cars first held after 1 July 2022 whose price is below the fuel-efficient LCT threshold ($91,661) attract no fringe benefits tax, so lease payments (and charging) come out of pre-tax salary — worth roughly $4,000–$11,000 a year to a 37–45 % taxpayer, and the reason novated leasing drives a third of private EV sales. PHEVs lost the exemption on 1 April 2025 (leases signed before then keep it until the lease ends). Announced change from 1 April 2027: full exemption only for EVs under a new $75,000 cap; EVs between $75,000 and the LCT threshold get a 25 % FBT discount instead; existing leases are grandfathered. Home charging can be claimed at 4.2 c/km under ATO guideline PCG 2024/2.
- Import tariff: EVs/PHEVs/FCEVs below the fuel-efficient LCT threshold pay no 5 % customs duty (since 1 July 2022; mostly matters for EU-built cars).
- No federal purchase rebate. The Cheaper Home Batteries Program (30 % off a home battery, from 1 July 2025) helps EV owners indirectly.
- No EV road-user charge yet. Victoria's per-km charge was struck down by the High Court in 2023; a national scheme is being designed with the states but nothing is legislated for 2026-27.
State/territory (what is left):
- NT: stamp duty concession up to $1,500 and free registration component for new and used plug-in EVs (BEV and PHEV) until 30 June 2027; home/business charger grants.
- QLD: 2 % duty for hybrids/EVs at any engine size (vs 3–4 %), and EVs pay the cheapest 1–3-cylinder rego tier (~$370 vs $453) — structural, no end date. The $3,000/$6,000 ZEV rebate closed 2 Sept 2024.
- VIC: green-car duty rate 4.2 % at any price for cars ≤ 120 g/km (saves 1–4.8 points on cars above $80,809); the $100 annual EV rego discount ended 1 Jan 2026.
- ACT: lowest duty (AAA $2.50/$100) and rego band for zero-emission cars; Sustainable Household Scheme zero-interest loans of $2,000–$15,000 for EVs (price cap tied to the LCT fuel-efficient threshold) and chargers. Full duty exemption ended 31 Aug 2025; the 2-year free rego for new ZEVs ended 30 June 2024.
- NSW, WA, SA, TAS: no purchase incentives left (NSW $3,000 rebate and duty exemption ended 1 Jan 2024; WA $3,500 rebate ended 10 May 2025; SA $3,000 subsidy ended 31 Dec 2024 and free rego ended 30 June 2025; TAS waivers ended 2023). NSW still offers cheaper CTP for some EVs via insurer pricing only.
- Charger grants (WA, QLD, TAS, ACT, NT) and solar/battery rebates exist but are not car incentives.
4. Dealer discount climate, September 2026
Context: the market is 108,760 sales in August 2026 (+4.9 % YoY) and EVs outsold petrol for the first time (24.9 % share) after the mid-2026 fuel-price shock (unleaded up ~85 c/L and diesel up ~$1.09/L since 30 June). Chinese brands hold 40 % of the market; Tesla Model Y is the best-selling vehicle; diesel utes and large SUVs are the soft spot (Ford −40 %, Mitsubishi −43 %, Audi −50 % in August).
| Segment / brand | Typical discount off RRP | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hot (0–2 %): Toyota RAV4 (new gen, PHEV waits), Prado, LandCruiser 300/70, GR models; Tesla; Zeekr 7X; Suzuki Jimny; Lexus GX; Defender/Range Rover popular specs; Porsche 911/718; Ferrari/Lamborghini | 0 %, sometimes a paid wait | Tesla and Polestar have fixed prices but change them monthly; Toyota dealers will only trim dealer delivery. |
| Steady (2–5 %): Toyota hybrids other than RAV4, Mazda CX-5/CX-30, Kia Sportage/Sorento/Carnival, Hyundai Tucson/Kona, Subaru Forester, Isuzu D-Max/MU-X, VW Tiguan/Tayron, Skoda, Cupra, Volvo, Lexus NX, BMW/Mercedes volume models | $1,000–$3,000 off, or dealer delivery waived, or a $1,000–$2,000 accessory pack | Ask for the "runout" or "demo" price at the end of each quarter (Sept, Dec, Mar, Jun). |
| Deals (6–15 %): price-war brands BYD, MG, GWM, Chery, Omoda/Jaecoo, Geely, Leapmotor, Mahindra (drive-away offers that effectively waive on-roads — Atto 1 $19,990 DA, MG 3 $19,990 DA, Tiggo 4 $22,490 DA, Sealion 7 $54,990 DA, Shark 6 $57,900 DA + $3,000 cashback, Smart #1/#3 −$5,000, Cadillac Lyriq −$32,000, Toyota bZ4X −$10,000); diesel utes and ladder-frame SUVs (Ford $4,000 fuel card on Ranger/Everest, Ranger PHEV drive-away offers, Triton, Navara D23 stock, Cannon, T60, Musso, Pajero Sport, Fortuner run-out); run-out models (Kia Seltos, Renault Koleos, Nissan Patrol Y62, Toyota Supra, VW Touareg/T-Roc, Nissan Leaf, Kia Niro, Mercedes A-Class/GLA/EQ range, BMW i4/iX, Jeep, Peugeot, Mitsubishi ASX/Eclipse Cross, Honda 8-year-warranty offers) | 6–15 %, occasionally 20 %+ on aged EV stock (Mercedes EQ, Cadillac, Fiat 500e, Mach-E, Ora) | Chinese-brand offers usually have an order-by / deliver-by date (BYD: order by 30 Sept, deliver by 31 Oct 2026; Atto 1/Dolphin/Atto 2 DM-i deals to 15 Dec). |
NVES (New Vehicle Efficiency Standard, from 1 Jan 2025, penalties accruing from 1 July 2025 at $100 per g/km per vehicle over the fleet target: 117 g/km for passenger cars and 180 g/km for utes/4WDs in 2026, tightening to 92/150 in 2027 and 58/110 by 2029) has so far shown up as cross-subsidy rather than sticker shock: brands with EV credits (BYD, Tesla, Kia, Toyota, VW) discount petrol/diesel cars, while Mazda, Nissan, Subaru, Hyundai, Isuzu, Ford and the V8 exotics carry liabilities (Mazda $25 m in the first six months) that they say they will pass on from 2027-28 to the thirstiest models (Patrol, LandCruiser, Ranger V6, Mustang: expect $1,000–$5,000 rises rather than the "$25,000" headline). In Sept 2026 the visible effects are the disappearance of some V8/V6 variants and cheaper hybrids/PHEVs.
5. Fuel, electricity, mileage, finance (September 2026)
Fuel is expensive: the Middle East and Black Sea supply shock lifted Brent to US$98–110 and the AUD sits near US$0.62. Use these for calculators (cents per litre, incl. ~52 c/L excise + GST):
| Fuel | Sept 2026 national average | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Regular unleaded 91 (ULP) | 235 c/L (AIP national average 227.3 on 20 Sept; NRMA Sydney 237.4 on 28 Sept; Petrolmate monthly 239.9) | Was ~180 in June. Price cycles of ±20 c in Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane/Adelaide/Perth. |
| E10 | 233 c/L | 1–3 c cheaper than 91, ~3 % more consumption |
| Premium 95 | 253 c/L | Required by most European cars and many turbo Chinese cars |
| Premium 98 | 262 c/L | Performance cars |
| Diesel | 280 c/L (AIP 273.6 on 20 Sept; Sydney 285.1; Petrolmate 288.3) | Diesel is now 45 c/L dearer than unleaded — the reverse of the historical norm; the main driver of ute buyers switching to PHEVs. |
| LPG | 115 c/L | Very few new cars |
| Home electricity | 32 c/kWh usage rate on a typical single-rate plan after the 1 July 2026 DMO reset (NSW ~33, VIC ~28, SE QLD ~31, SA ~43, WA 32.9, TAS ~30, ACT ~30, NT ~28), plus a $1.10–$1.60 daily supply charge; blended all-in cost ~40 c/kWh. EV/overnight tariffs 8–15 c/kWh (Amber, OVO, AGL/Origin EV plans, midnight–6 am); Victoria's mandatory free daytime "solar sharer" window from July 2026 = 0 c/kWh 11 am–2 pm for households that opt in. Public DC fast charging 55–80 c/kWh; AC destination charging 25–45 c/kWh. | An EV at 17 kWh/100 km costs ~$5.40/100 km at home vs ~$14–16 for a 6–7 L/100 km petrol car. |
- Annual distance: 12,000–13,000 km for a private passenger car (ABS Survey of Motor Vehicle Use average 12,100 km; utes and regional buyers 15,000–20,000). Use 12,500 km.
- Car loan: RBA cash rate 4.35 % after three rises in Feb/Mar/May 2026. Secured new-car loans from banks/credit unions 6.5–9.9 % p.a. for prime borrowers (average ~7.7 %), 5.5–6.9 % "green" rates for EVs (CommBank, NRMA, Loans.com.au), dealer finance 8–12 % with balloon options; comparison rates add 0.3–0.8 points for fees. Standard term 5 years (7 years available). A $45,000 loan at 7.7 % over 5 years = $906/month, total interest ≈ $9,350.
- Novated lease (salary packaging) is the dominant way salaried Australians buy EVs because of the FBT exemption; lease rates 7–9 % plus fees, 3–5 year terms with a residual/balloon (ATO minimum residual 28.13 % after 5 years).
- Typical annual running budget for a $45k car: rego+CTP $1,000–$1,400, comprehensive insurance $1,500, servicing $300–$600 (capped-price programs: Toyota $270/yr for 5 years, Kia/Hyundai ~$400–$500, Chinese brands $250–$400, European brands $600–$900 or prepaid packs), tyres, plus fuel.
6. Glossary for a first-time Australian buyer
- RRP / MLP / "before on-road costs" / "plus ORC": the manufacturer's list price including GST and LCT but excluding stamp duty, rego, CTP, plates and dealer delivery.
- Drive-away (D/A): the total you hand over to leave the dealership — RRP plus all on-road costs for your postcode; advertised drive-away deals usually waive dealer delivery.
- On-road costs (ORC): the bundle of stamp duty + registration + CTP + plates + dealer delivery, typically 5–8 % of RRP.
- Stamp duty (motor vehicle duty): a one-off state tax on the purchase price, 2–9 % depending on the state, price, engine and emissions.
- Rego (registration): the annual state fee to keep the car legally on the road; includes CTP everywhere except NSW, where the green slip is bought separately.
- CTP / green slip / TAC / MAIB / MAC / MII: compulsory third-party personal-injury insurance (named differently in each state); does not cover damage to cars.
- Comprehensive insurance: optional cover for your car and other people's property; lenders require it.
- LCT (Luxury Car Tax): 33 % federal tax on the part of a car's price above $80,809 ($91,661 for cars using ≤ 3.5 L/100 km); already inside the RRP; utes are exempt.
- Dealer delivery: a dealer fee ($1,500–$3,000) for preparing the car; negotiable.
- Novated lease: a three-way salary-packaging lease with your employer; EVs under $91,661 are FBT-exempt, which cuts the real cost by 20–40 %.
- FBT (fringe benefits tax): the tax normally charged when an employer provides a car; the EV exemption is the biggest EV incentive in Australia.
- NVES: the New Vehicle Efficiency Standard — fleet-average CO2 targets that fine car makers $100 per gram per car over target; it is why hybrids/EVs get cheaper and V8s dearer.
- ADR 81/02 fuel figure: the official combined L/100 km on the windscreen label (lab test); real use is 15–30 % higher.
- ANCAP: the local five-star crash-safety rating; some fleets and novated providers require 5 stars.
- Balloon / residual: the lump sum left at the end of a loan or lease.
- Run-out: stock of a model being replaced, sold at a discount; check the build (compliance) date on the plate — a 2025-built car is worth less at trade-in.
- Cab-chassis vs pick-up (tub): ute body styles; cab-chassis prices exclude the tray ($1,500–$4,000).
7. Sources used
Prices (Sept 2026): carsguide.com.au …/price/2026 and /2027 model pages (MSRP, excludes on-roads) for most nameplates; CarExpert, Drive, WhichCar, carsales and brand newsrooms for 2026 launches and changes — e.g. drive.com.au/news/2026-toyota-hilux-price-and-specs-entry-price-up-600… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-toyota-rav4-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-toyota-hilux-bev-new-electric-ute-price… , drive.com.au/news/2026-toyota-bz4x-price-and-specs-10000-price-slash-f… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-toyota-corolla-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/toyota-fortuner-axed-no-replacement-coming , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-ford-ranger-price-and-specs-my26-5-upda… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/ford-ranger-phev-prices-cut-by-up-to-10000-o… , drive.com.au/news/2026-ford-ranger-phev-price-updated-ute-adds-feature… , drive.com.au/news/2026-mazda-cx-5-price-and-specs-first-new-model-sinc… , drive.com.au/news/2026-mazda-cx-60-g25-price-new-base-four-cylinder-cu… , carsguide.com.au/car-news/sharp-price-for-kias-new-hybrid-suv-revealed… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-mitsubishi-asx-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-nissan-navara-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2027-nissan-patrol-y63-pricing-confirmed-for… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-subaru-outback-price-and-specs-new-gen-… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-honda-cr-v-prices-cheaper-hybrids-join-… , drive.com.au/news/2026-honda-zr-v-price-and-specs-expanded-hybrid-line… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-mg-4-ev-urban-price-and-specs , drive.com.au/news/2026-mg-s5-ev-price-and-specs-smaller-line-up-more-d… , drive.com.au/news/2027-mg-u9-ev-price-and-specs-electric-ute-launches-… , carsguide.com.au/car-news/a-new-car-price-war-is-forming-2026-mg4-mg-h… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-byd-atto-1-price-and-specs-australias-c… , drive.com.au/news/2027-byd-atto-2-dm-i-price-and-specs-australias-new-… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-byd-seal-6-price-and-specs , racv.com.au/royalauto/transport/electric-vehicles/2026-byd-atto-2-pric… , bydautomotive.com.au/offers , whichcar.com.au/news/byd-drop-cut-prices-shark-6-sealion-7-atto-2-aust… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/byd-fuels-australian-price-war-despite-chine… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-geely-ex2-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-geely-starray-em-i-phev-suv-priced-for-… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-zeekr-7x-price-and-specs , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-xpeng-g6-prices-refreshed-suv-undercuts… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-xpeng-x9-prices-futuristic-ev-enters-gr… , chasingcars.com.au/news/new-car-prices/leapmotor-b10-2026-arriving-in-… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/deepals-delayed-electric-byd-rival-nears-aus… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2027-smart-5-price-and-specs-new-tesla-model… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/2026-cupra-formentor-updated-suv-range-price… , carsguide.com.au/car-news/2026-cadillac-lyriq-electric-suv-price-cut-b… , drive.com.au/news/2026-jac-hunter-phev-price-and-specs-australias-most… .
Market: carexpert.com.au/car-news/vfacts-august-2026-evs-outsell-petrol-diesel… , drive.com.au/news/australian-new-car-sales-in-august-2026-electric-out… , abc.net.au/news/2026-02-18/new-vehicle-efficiency-standard-results-maz… , drive.com.au/news/nves-new-vehicle-efficiency-standard-explained/ .
Taxes and fees: ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/luxury-car-tax-rate-and-thresholds , ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/gst-excise-and-indirect-taxes/… , aada.asn.au/bulletin/luxury-car-tax-thresholds-2026-27/ , mynrma.com.au/open-road/advice-and-how-to/buying-or-selling-a-car/luxu… , carexpert.com.au/car-news/tariffs-on-european-cars-scrapped-in-austral… , whichcar.com.au/news/luxury-car-tax-changes-modest-discounts-significa… , sro.vic.gov.au/about-us/rates-and-statistics/current-rates/motor-vehic… , qld.gov.au/transport/registration/fees/duty/rates , revenue.act.gov.au/motor-vehicle-duty , revenuesa.sa.gov.au/stamp-duty-vehicles/rates , sro.tas.gov.au/motor-vehicle-duty/rates-of-duty , treasury.nt.gov.au/dtf/territory-revenue-office/stamp-duty-on-motor-ve… , regowise.com.au/stamp-duty/wa/ , nsw.gov.au/driving-boating-and-transport/driving-nsw/vehicle-registrat… , regowise.com.au/ctp-green-slip/cost/ , regowise.com.au/rego/vic/ , regowise.com.au/rego/qld/ , regowise.com.au/rego/wa/ , regowise.com.au/rego/sa/ , regowise.com.au/rego/tas/ , regowise.com.au/rego/act/ , regowise.com.au/rego/nt/ .
Incentives: novatedleaseaustralia.com.au/electric-cars/ev-incentives , whichcar.com.au/news/what-ev-incentives-still-available-in-my-state , zecar.com/reviews/ev-tax-break-under-review .
Fuel, energy, finance: abc.net.au/news/2026-09-23/petrol-prices-rising-brent-crude-drops/1071… , mynrma.com.au/cars-and-driving/fuel-finder/weekly-report , petrolmate.com.au/monthly-fuel-report , utilityclub.com.au/electricity/electricity-cost-per-kwh , savvy.com.au/car-loans/average-car-loan-interest-rate-in-australia/ , abs.gov.au/statistics/industry/tourism-and-transport/survey-motor-vehi… .
Motorcycles and scooters
Price basis: Maker's published price for each variant, on the basis used locally. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the maker’s published price for each model’s cheapest variant through its most expensive, on the basis used locally (ride-away where the brand publishes it, RRP plus typical on-road costs otherwise), compiled in early October 2026. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated ride-away applies the discount typical for that model’s demand, then adds freight and setup where they are charged, the sales, purchase or road tax for your region, registration and plates, and the compulsory insurance where it is bought with the bike. Full insurance is shown as information. Dealer-fitted extras and accessories are not included.
Fuel economy is the maker’s or the official combined figure; electric range is the claimed figure for the biggest battery. Licence classes, learner restrictions and city bans are noted per model where they matter.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → AU.moto)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Ride-away price GST, 12 months registration, CTP, stamp duty, plates and dealer delivery included for a NSW metro buyer | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 99%–101% · steady 95%–99% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| State on-road adjustment ride-away prices move with each state’s CTP, duty and rego; roughly what to add or subtract | By region (fixed amount): NSW 0, VIC 150, QLD -100, WA -300, SA 100, TAS -200, ACT 200, NT -300 (approximate) | added |
| Comprehensive insurance, first year CTP is in the ride-away price; full cover for a 30-year-old with a clean record | Information: ~A$500 – A$2,000 | shown, not added |
| Licence learner permit, then LAMS bikes (up to 660 cc and 150 kW/tonne) for 12 to 24 months before an unrestricted licence | Information: A$200 – A$400 courses | shown, not added |
Local terms: Ride-away: The all-in price most Australian bike brands advertise: GST, rego, CTP, stamp duty and dealer delivery for a given state and postcode. LAMS: The Learner Approved Motorcycle Scheme: bikes up to 660 cc and 150 kW per tonne that learners and provisional riders may ride in every state. CTP / green slip / TAC: Compulsory injury insurance bought with registration; motorcycles pay by engine size and rider age, A$300 to A$1,200 a year.
Boats and jet skis
Price basis: Maker's published price for the standard package. Compiled: 10 October 2026 from Maker price lists and dealer listings in this market not linked
How these numbers work
List price is the brand’s published price for each model’s cheapest standard package through its most expensive, compiled in early October 2026. In this market many boats are priced as boat-motor-trailer packages and others as a hull with the engine extra; the note on each row says which. Rows marked Estimate use estimated or unconfirmed pricing; Listed rows are the maker’s published price on the compile date.
Estimated on-the-water applies the discount typical for that model, then adds freight and dealer preparation where they are charged, the sales or purchase tax for your region (with the caps some places apply to boats), registration and titling, and the compulsory insurance where any exists. Trailer registration, slips, mooring and full insurance are shown as information.
Fuel use is a typical cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour for the standard engine; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the engine hours you set in the cost assumptions.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → AU.boat)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| RRP GST included; boat-motor-trailer packages where the row says so, hull or boat-and-motor otherwise | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical dealer price | Hot 100%–101% · steady 94%–100% · deals 85%–94% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Freight & dealer prep delivery, rigging and pre-delivery where charged | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| Boat registration, 12 months state rego by length; NSW, QLD, VIC and WA all register powered boats | By length (fixed amount): up to 16: 130; up to 20: 190; up to 26: 280; up to 40: 420; up to 999: 650 (approximate) | added |
| Trailer registration, 12 months state trailer rego and plate | Fixed 180 (only PWC, Pontoon, Bowrider, Deck boat, Center console, Fishing, Bass boat, Jon boat, Wake, RIB, Dinghy; approximate) | added |
| Insurance, first year not compulsory; marinas and lenders require it; about 1% to 1.5% of value | 1.2% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Boat licence needed in every state to drive faster than 10 knots; online course plus test | Information: A$100 – A$300 | shown, not added |
| Marina berth or storage wet berth or dry stack, by length and city | Information: A$3,000 – A$15,000 a year | shown, not added |
Local terms: BMT package: Boat, motor and trailer sold together; Quintrex, Stacer and Savage packages come this way. Boat licence: A state general boat licence (and a PWC endorsement for jet skis) is required to drive any powered vessel over 10 knots. Plate alloy: Welded aluminium plate hulls (Bar Crusher, Yellowfin, Stabicraft) built for offshore fishing, versus pressed-alloy tinnies for estuaries.
Planes, jets and helicopters
Price basis: Manufacturer factory list price, base to typically equipped, 2026. Compiled: 12 October 2026 from Manufacturer price lists and type announcements not linked · GAMA shipment and billing reports · AIN (Aviation International News) · Flying Magazine
How these numbers work
Factory list price is the maker’s 2026 price for each type from the base configuration to a typically equipped one, compiled in October 2026 from manufacturer price lists, type announcements and the trade press. Prices are the maker’s dollar or euro list converted at ECB reference rates of 12 Oct 2026 and shown before VAT, GST and duty, so every row is marked Converted: the invoice is in the maker’s currency and moves with the exchange rate. Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped; the spread in each row covers the usual options.
Estimated delivered applies the discount or premium typical for that type (delivery positions on hot types trade above list; slow sellers and end-of-run types go for 5% to 12% under), then adds delivery and acceptance where the maker charges it, the sales tax, VAT, GST or duty for your region with the exemptions and caps that apply to aircraft, and registration with the national authority. Insurance, hangarage, the annual inspection and a pilot licence are shown as information, since they dwarf the purchase taxes over the years you own it.
Fuel burn is the maker’s cruise figure in gallons or litres per hour; the yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours you set in the cost assumptions at local avgas and Jet-A prices. Speed and range are the maker’s long-range cruise figures in knots and nautical miles, with km or miles alongside.
Fee lines (data/vfees.json → AU.air)
| Line | How it is computed | Counted? |
|---|---|---|
| Factory list price converted to Australian dollars at the ECB rate; before GST and delivery | The published price on the row | basis |
| Typical transaction price | Hot 100%–103% · steady 95%–100% · deals 88%–95% of the basis, by the row’s market level | the range the fees are added to |
| Delivery and factory acceptance ferry flight (often by ship for light aircraft), handover and documentation | The row’s freight, setup or delivery figure | added |
| GST 10% on the aircraft and freight; registered businesses claim it back | 10% of the dealer price plus freight or delivery | added |
| CASA registration VH- registration | Fixed 130 (approximate) | added |
| Import duty aircraft are duty-free | Information: A$0 | shown, not added |
| Hull and liability insurance, first year not compulsory for private flying in most places except third-party cover; 1% to 2% of hull value a year, more for low-time pilots and helicopters | 1.5% of the dealer price (approximate) | shown, not added |
| Delivery flight and acceptance inspection ferry to your base and an independent acceptance inspection; the row’s delivery figure covers the factory handover | Information: 0.5% – 1% of price | shown, not added |
| Hangar or tie-down, per year T-hangar for a light single, a corporate hangar for a jet | Information: 2% – 4% of value | shown, not added |
| Annual inspection and maintenance, per year light single US$3,000–US$8,000; turboprop US$40,000+; jet programmes US$300,000+ plus engine plans | Information: 3% – 8% of value | shown, not added |
| Pilot licence private pilot licence from about US$15,000; instrument rating US$10,000+; helicopter PPL US$20,000+; type rating for jets US$30,000–US$60,000, often included with a new jet | Information: US$15,000 – US$60,000 | shown, not added |
Local terms: Factory list vs typically equipped: Makers quote a base price and a "typically equipped" price with the options most buyers take; the row’s range spans both. Delivery position: New aircraft are sold as positions in the production line; a hot type means a wait of one to three years, and positions trade at a premium. Pre-buy / acceptance inspection: An independent inspection before you accept delivery, even on a new aircraft; catches squawks the factory should fix at its cost. Registration: Every aircraft is registered with the national authority (FAA N-number, CAA G-register, EASA state registers, DGCA VT-, CAAC B-); the fee is small, the paperwork is not. Owner-flown: Aircraft a licensed private pilot can fly without a professional crew: pistons, most turboprops and a few single-pilot jets (Vision Jet, Citation M2, Phenom 100). eVTOL: Electric vertical take-off aircraft; the EHang EH216-S is certified in China and ultralight single-seaters fly in the US, while the air-taxi designs (Joby, Archer, VX4) are still in certification and not sold to individuals. LSA / MOSAIC: Light-sport aircraft: simple two-seaters flown on a sport-pilot licence; the FAA’s 2025 MOSAIC rule lets heavier four-seaters qualify. TBO: Time between overhauls of the engine, 1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul costs US$30,000 to US$60,000 and is part of the running cost. RAAus: Recreational Aviation Australia registers light-sport and ultralight aircraft (Jabiru, Foxbat) outside CASA’s VH- register, with its own cheaper licence.
Aircraft, every market
The aircraft rows share one master list priced in the maker’s currency, so the method is the same in every tab; the note below has the basis, the per-tab taxes and the sources.
Research note: Aircraft (all eleven tabs): price basis, taxes and fees, October 2026 (21 sources)
Snapshot date 12 October 2026. The aircraft rows in data/air_<cc>.json share one master list of types (the same plane, jet or helicopter is sold worldwide at a dollar or euro factory price), so unlike cars the price basis and the estimation method are the same in every tab; only the taxes, registration and running-cost assumptions change. Encoded in VFEES[cc].air (data/vfees.json), VERT.air and normalize() for vt === 'air' in src/script.html.
1. Price basis
price_minis the maker's 2026 factory list price for the base configuration;price_maxthe typically equipped price with the avionics and options almost every buyer takes (a second screen, autopilot, air conditioning, de-ice, cabin finish on jets). Business jets and helicopters are quoted typically equipped by their makers, so the spread on those rows covers the usual option packages.- The US file is in dollars before sales or use tax. Every other file is the dollar list (euro list for Pipistrel, Tecnam, Diamond, Extra, Stemme, Schempp-Hirth, Schleicher, AutoGyro, Magni, Dassault, Airbus Helicopters, Leonardo, Guimbal and the Russian and Chinese types priced in their home currency) converted at the ECB reference rates of the compile day, 12 October 2026 (
fx.convertedAt.airand the matchingfx.perEurtable indata/sources.json; rubles at the Bank of Russia official rate, 84.90 ₽/$), rounded to the nearest 1,000 (100,000 rupees; 10,000 rubles, baht or pesos), and shown before VAT, GST, IVA or duty, which the fee lines add. Because the invoice follows the exchange rate, every row outside the US carriesest = 1. - Russia keeps only Russian-built types (UZGA, Russian Helicopters, Aviatika) and the Western types that still reach the market as parallel imports through third countries, marked
dealswith a note; they have no factory support. deliveryis a typical delivery-and-acceptance charge (ferry flight, handover training, documentation) where makers charge one, converted the same way. Many light-aircraft makers include it.
2. Dealer bands
Aircraft are sold by the maker or a regional distributor, not haggled on a lot, so the bands are narrow: hot 100% to 103% (positions on backlogged types change hands at a premium), steady 95% to 100% (a few percent off or options thrown in, more at quarter-end), deals 88% to 95% (types being replaced, end of a production run, unsold "white-tail" aircraft). GAMA's quarterly shipment reports show which types are slipping.
3. From factory list to delivered, per tab
| Tab | Purchase tax | Duty | Registration | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | State sales or use tax on the aircraft and delivery at the state's general rate, except: Virginia 2% aircraft tax; North Carolina 4.75% capped at $2,500; South Carolina 5% capped at $500; Massachusetts, Connecticut, New York, Maine, Rhode Island, New Hampshire, Oregon, Montana, Alaska and Delaware exempt aircraft (several require a commercial or casual-sale condition, treated as exempt here). Fly-away exemptions (Texas, Florida, Kansas…) let a nonresident buyer take delivery tax-free and pay use tax at home | none | FAA N-number registration $5, renewed every 7 years; about a dozen states register aircraft or levy personal-property tax (typical $300 first year) | |
| Canada | GST or HST (BC: GST plus 7% PST on aircraft, 12% total) | duty-free | Transport Canada Certificate of Registration, about C$110 | |
| United Kingdom | VAT 20% on private purchases and imports (VAT-registered businesses and qualifying airlines reclaim or zero-rate it) | duty-free | CAA G-INFO registration by weight class, about £250 | Certified aircraft fly on a CofA with an annual ARC; microlights and homebuilts on a Permit to Fly |
| Australia | GST 10% on the aircraft and freight | duty-free | CASA VH- registration, about A$130; RAAus registers LSA and ultralights separately | |
| Mexico | IVA 16% | duty-free under T-MEC for most civil aircraft | AFAC XA/XB registration and airworthiness certificate, about MX$9,000 | |
| Spain | IVA 21% (IGIC in Canarias) and the impuesto de matriculación of 12% of the pre-IVA price on private aircraft above 1,550 kg MTOW (piston twins, turboprops, jets, helicopters); light aircraft, gliders and gyroplanes exempt; business and air-taxi aircraft exempt | duty-free | AESA EC- registration and airworthiness certificate, about €400 | |
| Thailand | VAT 7% | duty-free | CAAT HS- registration, about ฿6,000 | |
| Russia | VAT 20% on the aircraft, duty and delivery | 5% to 20% by weight class on imports, treated as 10%; Russian-built types none | Rosaviatsiya RA- registration and airworthiness certificate, about 20,000 ₽ | Western types only as parallel imports |
| Brazil | ICMS, reduced to 4% in most states for aviation, plus PIS/COFINS 9.25% | duty-free | ANAC RAB registration (PR-/PS-), about R$1,500 | |
| China | VAT 13% on the aircraft, duty and delivery | 5% on general-aviation aircraft and helicopters; Chinese-built types none | CAAC B- registration and airworthiness certificate, about ¥5,000 | General-aviation flights need approved low-altitude airspace; the 2024 low-altitude economy reforms are opening it province by province |
| India | GST 28% on aircraft for personal use (5% for scheduled and non-scheduled operators, which is why most Indian business jets sit on an NSOP) | basic customs duty plus surcharge, treated as 3% for private use | DGCA VT- registration, certificate of airworthiness and the NSOP or private-category paperwork, about ₹50,000 |
Information lines (shown, not added): hull and liability insurance at 1.5% of value a year (1% to 2% in practice, more for low-time pilots and helicopters), a delivery flight and independent acceptance inspection at 0.5% to 1%, hangarage at 2% to 4% of value a year, the annual inspection and maintenance at 3% to 8% a year (US$3,000 to US$8,000 on a light single, US$40,000+ on a turboprop, US$300,000+ plus engine programmes on a large jet), and a pilot licence (private pilot from about US$15,000, instrument rating US$10,000+, helicopter PPL US$20,000+, a jet type rating US$30,000 to US$60,000, often included with a new jet).
4. Speed, range, fuel burn and running assumptions
ktasis the maker's cruise speed in knots true airspeed;range_kmthe maximum range with reserves at long-range cruise, usually with fewer than the full seats occupied (plan on 80% to 90%). The app shows knots and nautical miles everywhere with mph, km/h, miles or km alongside.gphis the maker's cruise fuel burn in US gallons per hour: avgas 100LL for most pistons, Jet-A for turbines and the Jet-A diesels (Continental CD and Austro engines). The yearly fuel estimate multiplies it by the flight hours in the cost assumptions (100 hours a year by default, a typical private owner's 50 to 150) at local pump prices held inVERT.air.fuel: avgas US$6.95 and Jet-A US$6.25 a gallon in the US; per litre elsewhere (avgas about C$2.90, £2.60, €2.90, A$3.10, MX$55, ฿110, 400 ₽, R$12, ¥25, ₹400; Jet-A about C$2.00, £1.20, €1.30, A$1.90, MX$30, ฿40, 95 ₽, R$7.50, ¥8, ₹110). Electric types are charged at the car electricity price with a 10% loss, a full pack being roughly an hour aloft.- Loans: the car loan rate for the country plus 0.5 points, 180 months, 15% down, as aircraft lenders typically offer on new equipment.
- Power is the total shaft horsepower of all engines; turbofans are rated in pounds of thrust (lbf), which the app labels separately because the two do not compare. Gliders carry
hp = 0,fuel = Noneand no fixed range.
5. Glossary terms used
Factory list vs typically equipped · delivery position · pre-buy / acceptance inspection · registration authorities (FAA, CAA, EASA state registers, DGCA, CAAC) · owner-flown and single-pilot types · eVTOL (EHang EH216-S certified in China; the Joby, Archer and Vertical air-taxi designs still in certification and not sold to individuals) · LSA and the 2025 MOSAIC rule · TBO (1,500 to 2,200 hours on pistons; an overhaul US$30,000 to US$60,000).
6. Sources
- Factory list prices and option pricing: manufacturer price lists and type announcements (Cirrus, Piper, Textron Aviation, Diamond, Pipistrel, Tecnam, Daher, Pilatus, Embraer, Honda Aircraft, Bombardier, Gulfstream, Dassault, Robinson, Bell, Airbus Helicopters, Leonardo), with the trade press for typically-equipped and delivery-position pricing: ainonline.com , flyingmag.com , aopa.org/news-and-media , and GAMA's shipment and billing reports gama.aero/news-and-events/statistics/
- Exchange rates: ECB euro reference rates of 12 October 2026 (the compile day; the tables in
data/sources.json) and the Bank of Russia official US dollar rate cbr.ru/eng/currency_base/daily/ ecb.europa.eu/stats/policy_and_exchange_rates/euro_reference_exchange_… - US sales and use tax on aircraft: state revenue departments (Virginia aircraft sales and use tax tax.virginia.gov/aircraft-sales-and-use-tax ; North Carolina aircraft cap ncdor.gov/taxes-forms/sales-and-use-tax/aircraft-and-qualified-jet-eng… ; South Carolina maximum tax dor.sc.gov/sales-use-tax-index/maximum-tax-max-tax ; Texas fly-away exemption comptroller.texas.gov/taxes/publications/94-168.php ) and the AOPA state tax summaries aopa.org/advocacy/advocacy-briefs/aviation-tax-and-fee-summaries
- Registration: FAA aircraft registry faa.gov/licenses_certificates/aircraft_certification/aircraft_registry ; Transport Canada tc.canada.ca/en/aviation/aircraft-registration ; UK CAA G-INFO caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/ ; CASA casa.gov.au/aircraft/aircraft-registration ; DGCA dgca.gov.in ; CAAC caac.gov.cn
- VAT, GST and duty on aircraft: HMRC VAT Notice 744C (ships and aircraft) gov.uk/guidance/vat-on-ships-aircraft-and-associated-services-notice-7… ; Australian Border Force tariff (chapter 88, free) abf.gov.au/importing-exporting-and-manufacturing/tariff-classification ; Agencia Tributaria, Impuesto Especial sobre Determinados Medios de Transporte sede.agenciatributaria.gob.es ; CBIC GST rate schedule (aircraft for personal use 28%) cbic.gov.in ; China customs tariff chapter 88 and the 2024 low-altitude economy policy caac.gov.cn
- Running costs: AOPA and Aviation Consumer operating-cost surveys; Conklin & de Decker aircraft cost data (jets); Robinson, Cirrus and Cessna published direct operating cost sheets.
Not confirmed on a web page (knowledge-based, approx): the registration fee amounts outside the US and UK, the insurance, hangar and annual percentages, the Russian duty rate by weight class, and the Indian customs surcharge.
World tab
How the World view works
Every car from the eleven country tabs in one list. List price is the home-market sticker converted at ECB reference rates of 14 Oct 2026 (USD 1.119, GBP 0.8438, INR 106.5, CNY 7.492, AUD 1.597, MXN 20.56, THB 37.59, BRL 5.625, CAD 1.592 per euro; rubles at 83.87 per dollar, the Bank of Russia rate). Est. on-road is computed with each car’s home rules for its default region and converted the same way.
Prices are not directly comparable across borders: stickers include very different taxes (5% to 40% GST in India, 2% to 50% excise in Thailand, 35% import duty in Brazil, VAT in Europe, nothing in the US and Canada), and equipment, warranties and safety kit differ. Use this view to spot outliers and value, then read the car’s home tab for what it really costs there.
Efficiency is shown in the unit you pick; EV ranges come from different test cycles (EPA, WLTP, CLTC, NEDC) and CLTC figures run about 20% optimistic.
Corrections
Every detail sheet has a Wrong price? Tell us button that opens a GitHub issue with the vehicle, your region, the figures shown and a link to the exact view already filled in (posting needs a free GitHub account), and a Copy the details button that puts the same text on your clipboard to paste into an e-mail or a message, no account needed. You can also open an issue directly, or edit the data: each country’s rows are a JSON file with a documented schema, each car tax rule is one function and each bike, boat or aircraft fee is one row in data/vfees.json, and the tests re-run every vehicle in every region on every change. Corrections with a source are merged quickly.
Prices move monthly and tax rules change with budgets: treat every figure here as an estimate to bargain within, and get an out-the-door price in writing from two or three dealers before you sign.